Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

44-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 44-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35315 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF GLOUCESTER

William Jennings (fn. 1) B.D. 1541-1565.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). D. 4 Nov. 1565 (m.i., Gloucester cath.)(Rudder, New Hist. Glos. p. 161; C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 2455).

John Man M.A. 1566-1569.

Pres. by queen 10 Dec. 1565 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 2455; GDR H1/3). Instit. by proxy 2 Feb. 1566 (GDR 2A f. 5/p. 132). D. by 30 March 1569 (Reg. Parker II 845; C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 2102; GDR H1/1).

Thomas Cooper D.D. 1569-1571.

Pres. by queen 27 June 1569 (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 2102; GDR H1/1). Instit. 5 July (GDR H1/1; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2). Bp. of Lincoln 1571.

Lawrence Humphrey D.D. 1571-1580.

Pres. by queen 1 March 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 2059; GDR Hl/1). Instit. by proxy 13 March (GDR 27A ff. 7v-8v/pp. 16-18). Dean of Winchester 1580.

Anthony Rudd D.D. 1585-1594.

Pres. by queen 12 Dec. 1584 (P.R.O., C 66/1260). Instit. 10 Jan. 1585 (GDR 27A f. 67/p. 137). Bp. of St. Davids 1594.

Griffith Lewis D.D. ?-1607.

Occ. 20 Dec. 1598 (GDR 17A ff. 115-116v/pp. 235-8). D. by 6 June 1607 (burial, Hereford cath.)(Rudder, New Hist. Glos. p. 162; cf. P.R.O., PROB 11/109-10, PCC 65 Huddleston).

Thomas Morton D.D. 1607-1609.

Pres. by king 22 June 1607 (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Dean of Winchester 1609.

Richard Field D.D. 1610-1616.

Pres. by king 8 Jan. 1610 (P.R.O., C 66/1801). D. 21 Nov. 1616 (Survey of Cath. I 729).

William Laud D.D. 1616-1621.

Pres. by king 6 Dec. 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2125). Instal. by proxy 20 Dec. (D & C 1 f. 2r-v); took oaths in person 25 Jan. 1617 (ibid. f. 3). Bp. of St. Davids 1621.

Richard Senhouse D.D. 1621-1624.

Pres. by king 21 Nov. 1621 (P.R.O., C 66/2245). Instal. by proxy 13 Dec. (D & C 1 ff. 33v-34). Bp. of Carlisle 1624.

Thomas Winniffe D.D. 1624-1631.

Pres. by king 2 Oct. 1624 (P.R.O., C 66/2328). Instal. by proxy 10 Nov. (D & C 1 f. 38v); took oaths in person 26 Nov. (ibid. f. 39). Dean of St. Paul's 1631.

George Warburton M.A. 1631.

Pres. by king 29 Apr. 163 1 (P.R.O., C 66/2579). Instal. 11 June (D & C 1 f. 56r-v). Dean of Wells in Aug.

Accepted Frewen D.D. 1631-1643.

Pres. by king 27 Aug. 1631 (P.R.O., C 66/2579; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1631-3 p. 136). Instal. by proxy 13 Sept. (D & C 1 ff. 56v-57); took oaths in person 6 Oct. (ibid. f. 57v). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1643.

William Brough D.D. 1644-1671.

Pres. by king 4 May 1644; instal. by proxy 20 Nov. (D & C 1 f. 77A, 77B). D. by 7 July 1671 (burial, St. George's chap., Windsor)(Monuments of St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ed. S.M. Bond (Windsor, 1958) p. 28; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 p. 365).

Thomas Vyner D.D. 1671-1673.

Pres. by king 11 July 1671 (GDR H1/1; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 p. 365). Instal. 23 July (D & C 1 f. 113r-v). D. 11 Apr. 1673 (D & C 37 p. 22).

Robert Frampton M.A. 1673-1681.

Instal. 6 May 1673 (D & C 1 f. 121r-v; GDR 224, loose sheet). Bp. of Gloucester 1681.

Thomas Marshall D.D. 1681-1685.

Warrant 6 Apr. 1681 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1680-1 p. 229). Instal. 30 Apr. (D & C 1 ff. 140v-141). D. 18 Apr. 1685 (m.i., All Saints, Oxford) (Survey of Cath. I 731; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 no. 613).

William Jane D.D. 1685-1707.

Pres. by king 5 May 1685 (P.R.O., C 66/3276). Instal. 6 June (D & C 1 ff. 147v-148). D. 22 Feb. 1707 (Hearne's Collections I 334).

Knightley Chetwood D.D. 1707-1720.

Pres. by queen 27 March 1707 (D & C 2 ff. 51v-52). Instit. 6 Apr. (GDR 248 f. 118/p. 237). Instal. s.d. (D & C 2 ff. 52v-53). D. 4 Apr. 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 16).

John Waugh D.D. 1720-1723.

Pres. by king 28 July 1720 (GDR Hl/1). Instit. 4 Aug. (GDR 279A f. 5/p. 5). Instal. 5 Aug. (D & C 2 f. 85r-v). Bp. of Carlisle 1723.

John Frankland D.D. 1724-1729.

Pres. by king pubd. 1 June 1723 (Lond. Gaz. nos. 6168, 6170); pres. issued 23 Jan. 1724 (P.R.O., C 66/3555; GDR Hl/1). Instit. 12 Feb. (GDR 279A f. 43/p. 75). Instal. s.d. (D & C 2 f. 98). Dean of Ely 1729.

Peter Allix D.D. 1729-1730.

Pres. by king 25 Apr. 1729 (P.R.O., C 66/3577; GDR Hl/1). Instit. 28 Apr. (GDR 279A f. 115/p. 221). Instal. by proxy 2 May; took oaths in person 22 May (D & C 2 ff. III, 112). Dean of Ely 1730.

Daniel Newcombe D.D. 1730-1758.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Oct. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6927); pres. issued 26 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/3582; GDR Hl/1). Instit. 28 Oct. (GDR 279A f. 127/p. 245). Instal. 5 Nov. (D & C 2 f. 116). D. 3 March 1758 (Gent. Mag. 1758, xxviii 146).

Josiah Tucker D.D. 1758-1799.

Pres. by king pubd. 4 July 1758 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9805); pres. issued 8 July (P.R.O., C 66/3662; GDR H1/1). Instit. 13 July (GDR 292A f. 18v/p. 36). Instal. 19 July (D & C 3 pp. 94-5). D. 4 Nov. 1799 (Gent. Mag. 1799, lxix (2) 1000; Lond. Gaz. no. 15219).

John Luxmoore D.D. 1800-1808.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Jan. 1800 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15219); pres. issued 14 Jan. (GDR Hl/1). Instit. 16 Jan. (GDR 319A f. 145v/p. 290). Instal. 18 Jan. (D & C 4 pp. 294-5). Bp. of Bristol 1807, but held this in commendam (cf. D & C 5 pp. 1, 3) until trans. to Hereford 1808.

John Plumptre D.D. 1808-1825.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Aug. 1808 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16175). Instit. 14 Sept. (GDR 334B p. 36). Instal s.d. (D & C 5 pp. 7-8). D. 26 Nov. 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (2) 646).

Hon. Edward Rice D.D. 1826-1862.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Dec. 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18204). Instit. 19 Jan. 1826 (GDR 351 f. 26/p. 45). Instal. 20 Jan. (D & C 5 pp. 226-7). D. 15 Aug. 1862 (The Times, 20 Aug.; D & C 7 p. 11).

Footnotes

1. William Jennings or Guildford was formerly prior of St. Oswald's Augustinian priory, Gloucester (L. & P. XIII i no. 1520, p. 575).


<--Previous:
Bishops