Archdeacons
Gloucester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

47-49

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Gloucester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 47-49. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35316 Date accessed: 22 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF GLOUCESTER

Nicholas Wotton D. Cn. & C.L., D.D. 1540-?

Coll. 10 Feb. 1540 to archdcnry of Gloucester in Worcester dioc. (Worcs. R.O., BA. 2648/9 (iii) p. 15). Apptd. archdcn. by king in foundation charter of Gloucester dioc. 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). Dean of York 1544, but apparently held archdcnry in commendam.

John Williams D.C.L. 1552-1559.

Compounded for first-fruits 12 July 1552 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 101). D. Aug. 1559 (Acts and Monuments VIII 646-7; C.G. Bayne, 'The visitation of the province of Canterbury, 1559', Eng. Hist. Rev. xxix (1913) 638-41; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 45).

Guy Etton (fn. 1) D.D. 1559-1575.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 8 Oct. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 45). Instit. n.d. (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1). Compounded for first-fruits 3 Nov. (ibid., E 334/7 f. 28). Res. 29 Jan. 1575 (GDR 27A f. 28r-v/pp. 58-9).

George Savage B.C.L. 1575-1602.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1575 (GDR 27A f. 28r-v/pp. 58-9). D. by 8 Oct. 1602 and presumably by 1 Sept. (P.R.O., PROB 11/100, PCC 63 Montague; GDR 27A f. 133v/p. 272).

Robert Hill B.D. 1602-1606.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1602 (GDR 27A f. 133v/p. 272). D. by 15 Sept. 1606 (burial, Tredington, Warwicks.) (Warwicks. R.O., PR Tredington).

Samuel Burton M.A. 1607-1634.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1607; pres. by king sede vacante 14 Nov. 1610; instit. 24 Nov. by dean and chapter of Canterbury (the abpc. being also vac.)(Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 642; Lamb., Reg, Bancroft f. 265r-v; ibid., Reg. Abbot I f. 158r-v; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./99). D. 14 June 1634 (m.i., Long Marston, Warwicks.) (Survey of Cath. 1733).

Hugh Robinson D.D. 1634-?

Coll. 25 June 1634; instal. by proxy 8 July; took oaths in person 12 Nov. (D & C 1 ff. 62v-63, 64). D. at latest by 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918).

John Middleton M.A 1660-?

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 on petition (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 111). Instit. 7 Aug. (GDR 142A f. 28/p. 61).

Edward Pope M.A. ?-1671.

D. as archdcn. 26 Dec. 1671 (m.i., Walton-on-the-Hill, Surr.) (Survey of Cath. I 733-4).

John Gregory M.A. ?-1678.

D. 10 Dec. 1678 (m.i., Hempstead, Glos.)(Survey of Cath. I 734; D & C 1 f. 131v).

Thomas Hyde M.A. 1678-1703.

Coll. 13 Dec. (GDR 224, loose sheet). Instal. 11 Jan. 1679 (D & C 1 f. 131v). D. by 20 Feb. 1703 (burial, Hanborough, Oxf.)(Oxfordshire Archives, PR Hanborough; GDR 248 f. 82v/p. 166).

Robert Parsons M.A. 1703-1714.

Coll. 10 March 1703 (GDR 248 f. 82v/p. 166). Instal. 13 March (D & C 2 pp. 42-3). D. by 20 July 1714 (burial, Oddington) (PR Oddington; D & C 2 f. 73v).

Nathaniel Lye D.D. 1714-1737.

Coll. 29 July 1714; instal. 1 Aug. (D & C 2 f. 73v). D. 29 Oct. 1737 (Gent. Mag. 1737, vii 701) or 31 Oct. (m.i., St. Michael, Gloucester)(Rudder, New Hist. Glos. p. 165; GDR 284 f. 48/p. 95).

William Geekie D.D. 1738-1767.

Pres. by executors of Abp. Wake, to whom pres. gr. by Bp. Benson as his option (D & C 2 f. 149). Instit. 4 Feb. 1738 (GDR 284 f. 48/p. 95). Instal. 11 Feb. (D & C 2 ff. 148v-149v). D. 22 July 1767 (Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 383; GDR 292A f. 65/p. 129).

Richard Hurd B.D. 1767-1774.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1767 (GDR 292A f. 65/p. 129). Instal. 19 Sept. (D & C 3 pp. 178-9). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1774.

James Webster LL.B. 1774-1804.

Coll. 23 Dec. 1774 (GDR 307 p. 56). Instal. 24 Dec. (D & C 3 pp. 241-3). D. 3 June 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 599; GDR 334B p. 4).

Timothy Stonhouse Vigor M.A. 1804-1814.

Coll. 23 July 1804 (GDR 334B p. 4). Instal. 2 Aug. (D & C 4 pp. 331-2). Res. by 31 March 1814 (D & C 122).

Thomas Rudge B.D. 1814-1825.

Coll. 31 March 1814; instal. 2 Apr. (D & C 5 pp. 50-1). D. 3 March (m.i., Haresfield, Glos.)(Glos. Notes & Queries ii (1882-4) 372).

John Timbrill D.D. 1825-1864

Instit. 10 May 1825; instal. 14 May (D & C 5 pp. 215-17). D. 8 Dec. 1864 (Gent. Mag. 1864, 3rd ser. xviii 250; GDR 377 f. 9).

Footnotes

1. Variously given as Etton, Eton, Heaton etc.


<--Previous:
Deans
Next:-->
Canons