Archdeacons
Oxford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

84-85

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Oxford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 84-85. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35323 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF OXFORD

Walter Wright D.C.L. 1543-1561.

Instit. by bp. of Lincoln, in whose jurisdiction archdcnry then was; compounded for first-fruits 23 March 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 140). Archdcnry released from jurisdiction of bp. of Lincoln 26 Jan. 1546, and placed under that of Oxford (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). D. 10 May 1561 (Survey of the City of Oxford by Anthony Wood, ed. A. Clark (Oxford Hist. Soc., xv, xvii, xxxvii, 1889- 99) III 124; Reg. Parker I 255).

John Kennall D.C.L. 1561-1592.

Pres. by Arthur Pyttes, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. Robert King to him, Thomas Bridges esquire and John Wright yeoman; instit. by abp. sede vacante 19 May 1561 (Reg. Parker I 255). Last occ. in Christ Church battels list 11 Feb. 1592 (C.C.A., x(l).c.28). D. by 2 Apr. (P.R.O., PROB 11/79, PCC 28 Harrington).

John Drewry D.C.L. 1592-1614.

Compounded for first-fruits 3 Oct. 1592 (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 150v). D. 7 June 1614 (West Sussex R.O., Ep. 1/1/8 f. t. 66v; Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 248r-v).

William Bridges B.D. 1614-1624.

Pres. by bp.; instit. by abp. during visitation 14 June 1614 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot If. 248r-v). Instal. 17 June (D. & C. i.b.l f. 120v). D. by 3 Dec. 1624 (Lichfield Joint R.O., B/A/1/16 f. 40r-v).

Barton Holiday M.A. 1625-1661.

Compounded for first-fruils 28 May 1625 (P.R.O., E 334/17 f. 49v). D. 2 Oct. 1661 (Wood's Life and Times I 416-17).

Thomas Lamplugh D.D. 1663-1664.

Thomas Barlow D.D. ?-1675.

Warrant 8 June 1663 for pres. by king sede vacante to Lamplugh (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1663-4 p. 165); pres. issued 3 July (ibid. p. 192); Archdcnry also claimed by Barlow; dispute settled in Barlow's favour by judges of assize at Oxford 1 March 1664 (Wood's Life and Times II 6-7). Barlow instal. 13 June (ibid. p. 14). Bp. of Lincoln 1675.

Timothy Halton D.D. 1675-1704.

Warranl 16 June 1675 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1675-6 p. 167); pres. issued 25 June (P.R.O., C 66/3170). Instit. 10 July (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 198); probably instal. 12 July (ibid. p. 199 - space left). D. 21 July 1704 (Survey of Cath. II 446; D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 79v-80).

Humphrey Hody D.D. 1704-1707.

Pres. by abp., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. by bp. Talbot as his option; instit. 1 Aug. 1704 (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 79v-80). Instal. 5 Aug. (ibid. ff. 80v-81). D. 20 Jan. 1707 (m.i., Wadham college chap.) (Survey of Cath. II 447; D. & C. i.b.4 f. 101v).

Timothy Goodwyn D.D. 1707-1715.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1707 (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 101v-102v). Instal. 22 Feb. (ibid. ff. 102v- 103). Bp. of Kilmore and Ardagh 1715.

William Baker D.D. 1715-1723.

Warrant 10 Feb. 1715 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/151 p. 247); pres. issued 17 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.5 ff. 17v-18); instit. 16 March (ibid. ff. 18-19). Instal. 21 March (ibid. f. 19r-v). Bp. of Bangor 1723.

Robert Cook M. A. 1724.

Warrant 12 March 1724 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 615). Instit. 23 Apr. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers c.266 f. 52v). Instal. 27 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 61- 2). D. by 26 Aug. 1724 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers c.266 f. 53v).

George Rye D.D. 1724-1741.

Coll. 26 Aug. 1724 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers c.266 f. 53v). Instal. 27 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 63-4). D. 4 July 1741 (PR Islip; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 14).

John Potter M.A. 1741-1767.

Pres. by abp., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. Seeker as his option; instit. 22 Sept. 1741 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 14). Instal. 23 Sept. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 183-4). Res. by 19 Jan. 1767, on becoming dean of Canterbury (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 74v).

Thomas Randolph D.D. 1767-1783.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1767 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 74v). Instal. 24 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 152-3). D. 24 March 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, liii (1) 274; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 113v).

George Turner D.D. 1783-1797.

Coll. 30 June 1783 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 113v). Instal. 4 July (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 467-8). D. 30 Oct. 1797 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winchester Cath. Libr., 'Winchester Cathedral Memorials' (typescript, 1937; revd. 1952) p. 18; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 157).

Phineas Pett D.D. 1797-1830.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1797 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 157). D. 4 Feb. 1830 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 567; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 134).

Charles Carr Clerke M.A. 1830-1877.

Coll. 9 March 1830 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22. f. 134). Instal. 13 March (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 109v-110). On res. of William Buckland, canon of the 1st preb., the 1st canonry was annexed to the archdcnry of Oxford by Order in Council 18 March 1846, in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113, ss. 6, 34 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20585; cf. D. & C. i.b.10 f. 146v). D. 24 Dec. 1877 (The Times, 28 Dec. 1877).