Canons of Christ Church
First prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

87-89

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: First prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 87-89. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35327 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF CHRIST CHURCH, OXFORD

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

William Haynes B.D. 1546-1550.

Former canon of Oseney; apptd. by king in foundation charter of cath. at Oxford 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). D. 8 July 1550 (Dean's Reg. of Oriel, ed. G.C. Richards and H.E. Salter (Oxford Hist. Soc., lxxxiv, 1926) p. 115; D. & C. i.b.l f. 18v).

Peter Martyr D.D. 1550-1553.

Pres. by king 24 Oct. 1550 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 174). Instal. 20 Jan. 1551 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 18v). Depriv. by 23 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 323; cf. Zurich Letters, ed. H. Robinson (Cambridge, 1842) I 66).

Richard Bruern B.D. 1553-1565.

Pres. by queen 23 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 323). D. 21 Apr. x 6 May 1565 (P.R.O., PROB 11/48, PCC 13 Morrison; C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1814).

Roger Marbeck M.A. 1565-1567.

Pres. by queen 12 May (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1814). Last occ. in battels list 25 July 1567 (C.C.A., x(l).c.15). Res. by 10 Dec. (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 1462).

Arthur Wake M.A. 1567-1596.

Pres. by queen 10 Dec. 1567 (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 1462). D. by 13 July 1596 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 91v).

Richard Thornton M.A. 1596-1615.

Pres. by queen 15 Oct. 1588 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1375; D. & C. i.b.l f. 91r-v); mand. for instal. 16 Oct. (ibid.). Instal. in 1st preb. 13 July 1596 (ibid.). D. 2 Jan. 1615 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. II ii 327; D. & C. i.b.l f. 106v).

William Ballowe D.D. 1614-1618.

Pres. by queen 5 June 1601 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1549; D. & C. i.b.l f. 106r-v). Pres. conf. by king 13 March 1603 (P.R.O., C 66/1622; D. & C. i.b.l f. 106r-v). Instal. in 1st preb. 3 Jan. 1614 (D. & C. i.b.l ff. 106v, 123). D. 6 x 16 Dec. 1618 (P.R.O., PROB 11/133, PCC 4 Parker; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 136v-137).

William Peirs D.D. 1618-1632.

Pres. by king 27 March 1617 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2147; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 137v-138). Instal. in 1st preb. 16 Dec. 1618 (D. & C. i.b.l ff. 136v- 137). Bp. of Peterborough 1630, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to Bath and Wells 1632.

Thomas Iles D.D. 1632-1648.

Pres. by king 14 Dec. 1632 (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 17 March x 12 Apr. 1648 (Reg. Visitors p. 10; Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 544, 545, 564); d. 20 June 1649 (Wood's Life and Times I 154).

Henry Wilkinson D.D. 1648-1660.

Apptd. by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 549- 50, 564). Occ. 19 Dec. 1649 (D. & C. i.b.3 f. 13). Petitioned king June 1660 for conf. in preb. as predecessor dead (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85), but depriv. by 26 June (Kennett, Reg. p. 213; cf. P.R.O., C 66/2918).

Jasper Mayne D.D. 1660-1672.

Pres. by king 26 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). D. 6 Dec. 1672 (Wood's Life and Times II 254; Cal S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 250).

Benjamin Woodroffe M.A. 1672-1711.

Warrant 6 Dec. 1672 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 250); pres. issued 12 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 180-2). Instal. 17 Dec. (ibid.). D. 14 Aug. 1711 (Hearne's Collections III 207; D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 129v-130).

George Smalridge D.D. 1711-1713.

Pres. by queen issued 6 Sept. 1711 (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 129v-130). Instal. 27 Sept. (ibid. ff. 130v-131). Dean of Christ Church 1713.

Thomas Terry D.D. 1713-1735.

Pres. by queen issued 31 July 1713 (D. & C. i.b.5 ff. 3v-4). Instal. 6 Aug. (ibid. f. 4r-v). D. 15 Sept. 1735 (Gent. Mag. 1735, v 560; P.R.O., C 66/3595).

Richard Trevor M.A. 1735-1752.

Warrant 2 Oct. 1735 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/154 p. 68); pres. issued 16 Oct. (ibid., C 66/3595; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 134-5). Instal. 8 Nov. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 136-7). Bp. of St. Davids 1744, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to Durham 1752.

Richard Newton D.D. 1752-1753.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Dec. 1752 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9226); pres. issued 30 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 280-1). Instal. 5 Jan. 1753 (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 282-3). D. 21 Apr. 1753 (Gent. Mag. 1753, xxiii 200).

Edward Bentham D.D. 1754-1763.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Apr. 1754 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9366); pres. issued s.d. (P.R.O., C 66/3643; D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 1-2). Instal. 9 June (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 96- 7). Regius Professor of Divinity and canon of the 5th preb. 1763.

John Moore M.A. 1763-1771.

Pres. by king issued 4 June 1763 (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 97-8); pres. pubd. 11 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10320). Instal. 9 June (D. & C. i.b.6 p. 99). Res. by 13 Sept. 1771, on becoming dean of Canterbury (P.R.O., SP 44/154 p. 301).

Lewis Bagot M.A. 1771-1777.

Warrant 13 Sept. 1771 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/154 p. 301); pres. pubd. 17 Sept. (Lond. Gaz. no. 11179); pres. issued 24 Sept. (D. & C. i.b.6 p. 213). Instal. 28 Sept. (ibid. pp. 214-15). Dean of Christ Church 1777.

William Hemington M.A. 1777-1792.

Warrant 13 Jan. 1777 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/154 pp. 361-2); pres. pubd. 28 Jan. (Lond. Gaz. no. 11739); pres. issued 29 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 340-2). Instal. 1 Feb. (ibid. pp. 342-3). D. 8 June 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1)580; D. & C. i.b.7 p. 616).

James Burton D.D. 1793-1825.

Warrant 9 March 1793 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 pp. 417-18); pres. issued 18 March (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 616-17). Instal. 23 March (ibid. pp. 617-19). D. 30 June 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (2) 91).

William Buckland B.D. 1825-1845.

Pres. by king pubd. 6 July 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18153); pres. issued 9 July (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 59r-v). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 12 July (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 106). Instal. 14 July (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 59v-60). Res. by 14 March 1846, on becoming dean of Westminster (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 89v).

Charles Carr Clerke B.D. 1846-1877. Archdcn. of Oxford.

On res. of William Buckland, the 1st canonry was annexed to the archdcnry of Oxford by Order in Council 18 March 1846, in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113, ss. 6, 34 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20585; cf. D. & C. i.b.10 f. 146v). Clerke instal. 24 March (D. & C. i.b.10 f. 89v). D. 24 Dec. 1877 (The Times, 28 Dec. 1877).