Canons of Christ Church
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

89-92

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 89-92. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35328 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

William Tresham D.D. 1546-1560.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). (fn. 1) Depriv. 12 x 25 July 1560 (C.C.A., x(l).c.6; C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 422; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547-65 p. 523).

James Calfhill M.A. 1560-1570.

Pres. by queen 25 July 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 422). Res. by 19 July 1570, on nomination by queen as bp. of Worcester (C.P.R. 1569-70 no. 37).

Tobias Matthew M.A. 1570-1576.

Pres. by queen 19 July 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 37). Dean of Christ Church 1576.

Daniel Bernard D.D. 1577-1588.

Pres. by queen 24 Oct. 1575 to next vac. preb. (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 2830). Occ. as can. 18 June 1577 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 50v). D. by 31 Aug. 1588 (ibid. f. 89).

John Purefoy M.A. 1588-1601.

Pres. by queen 11 June 1584 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1239; D. & C. i.b.l f. 88r-v). Instal. 31 Aug. 1588 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 90v). D. by 14 May 1601 (burial, Christ Church cath.) (ibid. f. 94v).

John Howson M.A. 1601-1619.

Pres. by queen 14 July 1598 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1484; D. & C. i.b.l f. 94r-v). Instal. 15 May 1601 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 94v). Bp. of Oxford 1619.

Samuel Fell B.D. 1619-1638.

Pres. by king 29 Dec. 1610 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1894; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 130v-131); further pres. 29 March 1617 (P.R.O., C 66/2147; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 141v-142). Instal. 11 May 1619 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 141r-v). Dean of Christ Church 1638.

William Strode D.D. 1638 1645.

Instal. 1 July 1638 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. III 151). D. 10 March 1645 (ibid. p. 152).

Henry Hammond D.D. 1645-1648.

Instal. c. 17 March 1645 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 906; J. Fell, Life of Henry Hammond (London, 1661) p. 43). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 538, 564); d. 25 Apr. 1660 (Wood's Life and Times I 313).

Edward Corbet M.A. 1648.

One of the parliamentary visitors, apptd. canon by that body 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 564). Res. by 4 Aug. (ibid. p. 906).

Ralph Button M.A. (fn. 1) 1648-1660.

Apptd. by parliamentary visitors 4 Aug. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 906). Occ. 23 Aug. 1649 (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 6). Depriv. by 27 July 1660 (Kennett, Reg. p. 213).

John Fell D.D. 1660.

Petitioned king July 1660 for preb. vac. by d. of Henry Hammond (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 133). Pres. by king 9 July (P.R.O., C 66/2918). (fn. 1) Occ. in chapter 23 July (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 101). Dean of Christ Church in Nov.

Sebastian Smith D.D. 1661-1674.

Pres. by king 11 Feb. 1661 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Occ. in disbursement book for 3rd term 1661, i.e. July-Sept. 1661 (C.C.A., xii.b.104). D. 27 Apr. 1674 (Wood's Life and Times II 284-5; D. & C. i.b.3 p. 184).

Samuel Speed M.A. 1674-1682.

Warrant 29 Apr. 1674 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1673-5 p. 236); pres. issued 2 May (P.R.O., C 66/3161; D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 184-5). Instal. 6 May (Wood's Life and Times II 285). D. by 25 Jan. 1682 (burial, St. Michael Queenhithe, London) (Surrey R.O., PR Godalming (sic)).

Henry Aldrich M.A. 1682-1689.

Pres. by king 11 Feb. 1682 (P.R.O., C 66/3227; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1682 p. 61). Instal. 15 Feb. (Wood's Life and Times III 4-6). Dean of Christ Church 1689.

William Wake M.A. 1689-1702.

Warrant 28 March 1689 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 45); pres. issued 4 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.4 f. 2v). Instal. 20 June (ibid. f. 3r-v; Wood's Life and Times III 304). Res. by 27 Dec. 1702 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 358).

Thomas Burton D.D. 1702-1733.

Warrant 9 or 19 Oct. 1702 for pres. by queen in succession to Henry Smith (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 358); cancelled, and a new warrant 27 Dec. for pres. by queen in succession to William Wake (ibid. p. 359); pres. issued 30 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 70v-71v). Instal. 5 Jan. 1703 (ibid. ff. 71v-72). D. 3 July 1733 (Gent. Mag. 1733, iii 380) or 4 July (Hearne's Collections XI 224-5; P.R.O., C 66/3590).

Philip Barton D.C.L. 1733-1765.

Pres. by king issued 17 Aug. 1733 (P.R.O., C 66/3590; D. & C. i.b.5 p. 119). Instal. 29 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 120-1). D. 13 July 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxxv 347; D. & C. i.b.6 p. 121).

William Digby M.A. 1765-1769.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 July 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10541); pres. issued 24 July (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 121-2). Res. by 19 Aug. 1769, on becoming dean of Worcester (Lond. Gaz. no. 10966).

John Jeffreys M.A. 1769-1779.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Aug. 1769 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10966); pres. issued 28 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 188-9). Instal. 1 Sept. (ibid. pp. 190-1). Res. by 4 June 1779, on becoming preb. of St. Paul's (P.R.O., SP 44/159 p. 15).

Cyril Jackson B.D. 1779 1783.

Warrant 4 June 1779 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 p. 15); pres. pubd. 5 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 11984); pres. issued 11 June (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 401-2). Instal. 16 June (ibid. pp. 402-4). Dean of Christ Church 1783.

Thomas Goodfellow Shafto M.A. 1783-1799.

Warrant 16 June 1783 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 p. 117); pres. pubd. 21 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 12450); pres. issued 24 June (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 462-3). Instal. 27 June (ibid. pp. 463-5). D. 17 Oct. 1799 (D. & C. ix.b.1; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 162).

Charles Henry Hall B.D. 1799-1807.

Pres. by king issued 21 Nov. 1799 (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 9r-v); pres. pubd. 26 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 15206). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 29 Nov. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 162). Instal. 30 Nov. (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 9v-10). Regius Professor of Divinity 1807, and moved to 5th preb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 16000).

Samuel Smith B.D. 1807-1824.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 Feb. 1807 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16000); pres. issued 16 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 61v-62). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 27 Feb. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 18). Instal. 10 March (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 62r-v). Dean of Christ Church 1824.

Henry Woodcock D.D. 1824-1840.

Pres. by king pubd. 12 Feb. 1824 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18001); pres. issued 5 March (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 44v-45). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 19 March (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 101v). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 45v-46). D. 8 Aug. 1840 (Gent. Mag. 1840, new ser. xiv 440).

Godfrey Faussett D.D. 1840-1853. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Instal. 19 Aug. 1840, in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 5, which annexed the 1st vac. preb. to the Lady Margaret Professorship of Divinity (fn. 1) (D. & C. i.b.10 f. 29). D. by 5 July 1853 (burial, Christ Church cath.) (D. & C. ix.b.1; D. & C. i.b. 10 f. 148).

Charles Abel Heurtley B.D. 1853-1895. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Instal. 8 July 1853 (D. & C. i.b.10 f. 148). Res. by 9 July 1859; re-elected and re-instal. s.d. (ibid. i.b. 11, unpaginated). D. 1 May 1895 (The Times, 2 May, p. 10).

Footnotes

1. Formerly canon of Cardinal College and King Henry's College (L. & P. IV iii no. 6579; ibid. V no. 1207 (38)).
1. Not in orders (Reliquiae Baxterianae, ed. M. Sylvester (London, 1696) III 36, 96).
1. Stated, in error, to be pres. by king 27 July 1660 to preb. vac. by promotion of George Morley to the deanery of Christ Church (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 133). Richard Allestry received that, the 8th, preb. (ibid. p. 85; Kennett, Reg. p. 213).
1. The Lady Margaret Professorship of Divinity had formerly been annexed to the 5th preb. of Worcester and Faussett had therefore been a canon there.