Canons of Christ Church
Seventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

103-105

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: Seventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 103-105. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35333 Date accessed: 20 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 7TH PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

Thomas Barnard M.A. 1546-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). Depriv. 23 March 1554 (C.C.A., x(l).c.3; P.R.O., E 331 Oxf./l).

Thomas Greneway B.D. 1554.

Thomas Kent M.A. 1554-1559.

Pres. by queen to Greneway 20 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 382). But pres. by king and queen 28 July to Kent (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 190). Kent occ. in battels list from s.d. (C.C.A., x(l).c.3). Apparently became canon of 4th preb. 8 Sept. 1559 x 16 Dec, 1561 (see above, 4th preb.).

Thomas Barnard M.A. (again) 1559-1582.

Occ. again in battels list 15 Sept. 1559 (C.C.A., x(l).c.6). D. by 1 Dec. 1582 (burial, Pyrton, Oxf.) (PR Pyrton; D. & C. i.b.l f. 87).

Martin Heton D.D. 1582-1599.

Pres. by queen 29 Oct. 1580 to next vac. preb. (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 2159; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 86v-87). Instal. in this preb. 2 Dec. 1582 (D. & C. i.b.l f. 87). Res. by 19 Dec. 1599, when about to become bp. of Ely (ibid. f. 93v).

Leonard Button B.D. 1599-1632.

Pres. by queen 20 Aug. 1593 to next vac. preb. (D. & C. i.b.l f. 93r-v). Instal. in this preb. 19 Dec. 1599 (ibid. f. 93v). D. 17 May 1632 (m.i., Christ Church cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 461).

John Wall D.D. 1632-1648.

Pres. by king 27 Nov. 1622 to next vac. preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1619-22 p. 194). Occ. in chapter 15 Jan. 1633 (D. & C. i.b.2 f. 401). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 564).

Henry Cornish M.A. 1648.

Apptd. by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 564). Moved to 5th preb. in Sept. on restoration of John Wall (Reg. Visitors pp. 183, 189).

John Wall D.D. (again) 1648-1666.

Restored by parliamentary visitors 25 Sept. 1648 (Reg. Visitors pp. 183, 189). D. 20 Oct. 1666 (Wood's Life and Times II 90; D. & C. i.b.3 p. 146).

Richard Heylin D.D. 1666-1669.

Pres. by king 6 Nov. 1666 (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 146-8). Instal. 30 Nov. (ibid.). D. 26 Apr. 1669 (Wood's Life and Times II 154).

Henry Compton M.A. 1669-1675.

Minute 27 Apr. 1669 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 p. 298); pres. issued 10 May (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 157-8). Instal. 24 May (ibid.; Wood's Life and Times II 162). Bp. of Oxford 1674, but lic. 30 Nov. to hold this preb. in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1673-5 p. 437). Trans. to London 1675 and res. this.

Henry Smith D.D. 1675-1702.

Warrant 6 Dec. 1675 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1675-6 p. 433); pres. issued 20 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 202-3). Instal. 24 Dec. (ibid. p. 204). D. by 19 Oct. 1702; buried 21 Oct. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 358; D. & C. ix.b.l).

Francis Gastrell D.D. 1703-1725.

Warrant 28 Dec. 1702 for pres. by queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 359). (fn. 1) Pres. issued 5 Jan. 1703 (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 72-30. Instal. 16 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.4 f. 73r-v). Bp. of Chester 1714, but held this preb. in commendam until d. 14 Nov. 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1725, x 47; P.R.O., C 66/3560).

John Gilbert LL.D. 1726-1748.

Warrant 22 Jan. 1726 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 686); pres. issued 25 Jan. (ibid., C 66/3560; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 76-7). Instal. 29 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 77-8). Bp. of Llandaff 1740, but held this in commendam until trans. to Salisbury 1748.

Jonathan Shipley D.D. 1749-1760.

Pres. by king pubd. 28 Jan. 1749 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8818); pres. issued 31 Jan. (P.R.O., C 66/3626; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 240-1). Instal. 9 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 241-2). Res. by 19 June 1760, on becoming dean of Winchester (P.R.O., C 66/3668).

Daniel Burton D.D. 1760-1775.

Pres. by king issued 19 June 1760 (P.R.O., C 66/3668; D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 65-6); pres. pubd. 24 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10011). Instal. 21 June (D. & C. i.b.6 p. 67). D. 23 Apr. 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 207; D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 278-80).

Henry Bathurst B.C.L. 1775-1795.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 May 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11557); pres. issued 6 May (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 278-80). Instal. 13 May (ibid. pp. 280-1). Res. by 10 Apr. 1795 (P.R.O., SP 44/159 pp. 475-6), on becoming canon of Durham.

Robert Holmes D.D. 1795-1804.

Warrant 10 Apr. 1795 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 pp. 475-6); pres. issued 23 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 642-3). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 25 Apr. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers e.29 f. 21v). Instal. 28 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 643- 4). Res. by 31 Jan. 1804, on becoming dean of Winchester (Lond. Gaz. no. 15670).

William Howley M.A. 1804-1809.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Jan. 1804 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15670); pres. issued 19 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 36r-v). Subscribed to Articles and instit. 27 Apr, (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 8). Instal. 2 May (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 36v-37). Regius Professor of Divinity and canon of 5th preb. 1809.

Frederick Barnes B.D. 1810-1859.

Pres. by king issued 12 Feb. 1810 (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 86-7). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 15 Feb. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 29). Instal. 17 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 87r-v). D. 19 Aug. 1859 (Gent. Mag. 1859, 3rd ser. vii 426). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 17 & 18 Vic. c. 81 and Ordinance of 6 Apr. 1858 (Lond. Gaz. no. 22126).

Footnotes

1. A warrant 19 Oct. 1702 for pres, by queen to Thomas Burton was cancelled, and Burton was pres. instead to the 2nd preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 pp. 358-9).