Canons of Christ Church
Eighth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

105-107

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: Eighth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 105-107. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35334 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 8TH PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

Robert Bankes M.A. 1546-1554.

Apptd, by king in foundation charter 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). Depriv. (on account of marriage) 23 March 1554 (C.C.A., x(l).c.3; P.R.O., E 331 Oxf./l).

William Walby B.M. 1554.

Pres. by king 27 June 1553 to next vac. preb. (C.P.R. 1553 p. 254). Pres. by queen 11 May 1554 to this preb. (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 309). D. by 23 July (ibid. p. 495).

Richard Smith D.D. 1554-1559.

Pres. by queen 23 July 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 495). Depriv. by 17 July 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 123).

John Kennall D.C.L. 1559-1592.

Pres. by queen 17 July 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 123). (fn. 1) Last occ. in battels list 11 Feb. 1592 (C.C.A., x(l).c.28). D. by 2 Apr. 1592 (P.R.O., PROB 11/79, PCC 28 Harrington).

Thomas White D.D. 1592-1624.

Pres. by queen 26 Apr. 1587 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1292). Instal. n.d. 1592 on d. of Kennall (D. & C. i.b.l f. 89r-v). First occ. in battels list 25 Feb. 1592 (C.C.A., x(l).c.28). D. 1 March 1624 (m.i., St. Dunstan in the West, London (London Guildhall, Corporation of London R.O., MS. 2480/2 p. 438).

Henry King M.A. 1624-1642.

Pres. by king 21 March 1617 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2147; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 126v-127). Occ. in disbursement book for 3rd term 1623-4, i.e. Apr.- June 1624 (C.C.A., xii.b.68). Bp. of Chichester 1642.

George Morley M.A. 1642-1648.

Pres. by king 1642 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. IV 150). Occ. in disbursement book for 2nd term 1641-2, i.e. Jan.-March 1642 (C.C.A., xii.b.85). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 535, 544, 547, 564).

Henry Langley M.A. 1648-1660.

Apptd. by parliamentary visitors 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 549- 50, 564). Petitioned king June 1660 to confirm his possession, because his predecessor, George Morley, had been apptd. dean (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85), but depriv. by 27 July (Kennett, Reg. p. 213).

George Morley D.D. (again) 1660.

Restored by 27 July 1660 (Kennett, Reg. p. 213), but instal. as dean almost immediately.

Richard Allestry M.A. 1660-1681.

Petitioned king June 1660 for this preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85). Pres. by king 9 July (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 27 July (Kennett, Reg. p. 213). Became Regius Professor of Divinity 10 Feb. 1664 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1663-4 pp. 385, 474), but did not move to 5th preb. as he preferred the lodgings of the 8th preb. (Survey of Cath. II 458). D. 28 Jan. 1681 (Wood's Life and Times II 514; D. & C. i.b.3p. 239).

Anthony Radclyffe M.A. 1681-1705.

Warrant 28 Jan. 1681 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1680-1 p. 150); pres. issued 3 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3220; D. & C. i.b.3 p. 239). Instal. 11 Feb. (Wood's Life and Times II 517). D. by 27 June 1705 (burial, Christ Church cath.) (D. & C. ix.b.l; D. & C. i.b.4 f. 87r-v).

William Stratford B.D. 1705-1729.

Warrant 29 June 1705 for pres. by queen (P.R.O., SP 44/151 pp. 132-3); pres. issued 2 July (D. & C. i.b.4 f. 87r-v). Instal. 6 July (ibid. f. 88r-v). D. 7 May 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 31; Portland MSS. VII 478).

Richard Knipe M.A. 1729-1736.

Warrant 28 Aug. 1729 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 756); pres. issued 12 Sept. (ibid., C 66/3579; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 97-8). Instal. 23 Sept. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 98-9). D. 19 Oct. 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 621).

Robert Friend D.D. 1737-1751.

Pres. by king 24 March 1737 (P.R.O., C 66/3596; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 146-7). Instal. 29 March (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 147-8). D. 9 Aug. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 380; Lond. Gaz. no. 9114).

John Nicoll D.D. 1751-1765.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 Nov. 1751 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9114); pres. issued 3 Dec. (P.R.O., C 66/3634; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 268-9). Instal. 30 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 269-70). D. 19 Sept. 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxxv 443).

Richard Cust D.D. 1765-1779.

Pres. by king pubd. 28 Sept. 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10560); pres. issued 1 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 124-5). Instal. 10 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 125-6). Res. by 5 June 1779, on becoming dean of Rochester (Lond. Gaz. no. 11982).

Arthur Onslow M.A. 1779-1795.

Pres. by king pubd. 5 June 1779 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11982); pres. issued 11 June (D. & C, i.b.7 pp. 404-5). Instal. 16 June (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 406-7). Res. by 8 May 1795, on becoming dean of Worcester (P.R.O., SP 44/159 p. 478).

Thomas Hay M.A. 1795-1830.

Warrant 8 May 1795 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 p. 478); pres. issued 16 May (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 647-8). Instal. 6 June (ibid. pp. 649-50). D. 29 Jan. 1830 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 570; Lond. Gaz. no. 18658).

Richard William Jelf M.A. 1830-1871.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Feb. 1830 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18658); pres. issued 11 and 13 March (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 110r-v). Instit. 11 March (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 134v). Instal. 15 March (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 110v-111). D. 19 Sept. 1871 (The Times, 23 Sept. 1871). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 17 & 18 Vic. c. 81 and Ordinance of 6 Apr. 1858 (Lond. Gaz. no. 22126).

Footnotes

1. Robert Bankes, who had been depriv. of the 8th preb. in 1554, seems to have been restored to the 6th preb.