Archdeacons
Northampton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

122-123

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Northampton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 122-123. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35340 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORTHAMPTON

Gilbert Smith M.A. 1506-1548.

Instal. as archdcn. in Lincoln dioc. 26 Aug. 1506 (Linc. Archives Office, AC A3/2 f. 120). Archdcnry released from jurisdiction of bp. of Lincoln and placed under that of Peterborough in foundation charter, 4 Sept. 1541 (Foedera VI iii 73). Res. by 28 May 1548 (Inst. AB 1 f. 24).

John Apharry D.C.L. 1548-1549.

Pres. by David Pole D.D. and William Stanford, esquire, patrons hac vice by assignation of Anthony Parker, who had been gr. it by Queen Jane, lately queen of England, who had received it from John [Longland], bp. of Lincoln (it being at that time in his gift); instit. 28 May 1548 (Inst. AB 1 ff. 24-5). D. 15 x 18 March 1549 (P.R.O., PROB 11/32, PCC F33 Populwell; PR Castor).

William Geffre D.C.L. 1549-?

Coll. 30 March 1549 (Inst. AB 1 f. 28v). Probably res. this on becoming chancellor of Salisbury, 1554; d. by 10 Oct. 1558 (Salisbury Cam. Libr., CA 14 pt. ii f. 55v/p. 110).

William Binsley B.C.L. ? - 1569.

Occ. 12 Nov. 1558 (Inst. AB 1 f. 72). D. 15 Oct. 1569 x 4 July 1571 (P.R.O., PROB 11/53, PCC 31 Holney).

Nicholas Shephard B.D. ?-1587.

Occ. n.d. [1576] (Brit. Libr., Stowe MS. 570 f. 96). Occ. 20 May 1579 (Acts of the Privy Council 1578-80 p. 133). D. 10 x 26 July 1587 (P.R.O., PROB 11/71, PCC 49 Spencer; Inst. AB 3 f. 16).

James Howland M.A. 1587-1598.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1587 (Inst. AB 3 f. 17). Instal. s.d. (Brit Libr., Harley MS. 7048 p. 431/f. 216, citing 'Ex registro Nevile decani'). D. 1 x 6 Apr. 1598 (P.R.O., PROB 11/91, PCC 32 Lewyn).

William Bayly B.D. 1598-1604.

Occ. by 29 Sept. 1598 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 50, accounts of 1597-8). Res. by 23 March 1604 (Inst. AB 4 f. 10).

John Buckeridge D.D. 1604-1611.

Coll. 23 March 1604 (Inst. AB 4 f. 10). Bp. of Rochester 1611.

Richard Butler D.D. 1611-1612.

Pres. by king 10 June 1611 (P.R.O., C 66/1904). Instit. 9 July (Inst. AB 4 f. 27). D. by 14 Sept. 1612 (burial, Spratton, Northants.) (PR Spratton; Inst. AB 4 f. 32).

Thomas Dove M.A. 1612-1629.

Pres. by king; instit. 26 Sept. 1612 (Inst. AB 4 f. 32). D. 24 July 1629 (P.C.L., Reg. 1613-1756 p. 144; Inst. AB 4 f. 87).

John Quarles M.A. 1629-1665.

Coll. 31 July 1629 (Inst. AB 4 f. 87). D. by 25 Oct. 1665 (ibid. f. 153; P.R.O., PROB 11/320, PCC 50 Mice).

John Palmer M.A. 1665-1679.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1665 (Inst. AB 4 f. 153). Instal. 18 Nov. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 64). D. 9 Dec. 1679 (Inst. AB 4 f. 171v).

Thomas Wolsey D.D. 1680-1707.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1680 (Inst. AB 4 f. 173). Instal. 12 Jan. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 145v). D. 29 Nov. 1707 (m.i., Thornhaugh, Northants.) (Survey of Cath. II 515; PDC.ML/893p. 184).

Richard Cumberland M.A. 1707-1737.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1707; instal. 31 Dec. (PDC.ML/893 p. 184). D. 24 Dec. 1737 (m.i., Peakirk, Northants.) (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 31 p. 90; Inst. AB 9 f. 60).

John Brown B.D. 1738-1764.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1738 (Inst. AB 9 f. 60). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/863 p. 161). D. 7 Aug. 1764 (Gent. Mag. 1764, xxxiv 398; Inst. AB 10 p. 2).

William Brown M.A. 1764-1797.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1764 (Inst. AB 10 p. 2). D. 17 Nov. 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 990; Inst. AB 10 p. 171).

William Strong M.A. 1797-1842.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1797 (Inst. AB 10 p. 171). Instal. 2 Dec. (PDC.ML/864 p. 291). 4th preb. annexed to archdcnry by Order in Council, 25 Jan. 1841, in accordance with Stat. 3 4 Vic. c. 113 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19947; PDC.ML/866 p. 121). D. 8 Sept. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xviii (2) 669; Inst. AB 11 f. 27).

Owen Davys M.A. 1842-1875.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1842 (Inst. AB 11 f. 27). Instal. 4 Oct. (PDC.ML/866 p. 164). D. 7 Feb. 1875 (The Times, 10 Feb.; Inst. AB 12 f. 129).



<--Previous:
Deans