Canons
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

132-133

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 132-133. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35346 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, PETERBOROUGH

John Cheney or Walpole (fn. 1) 1541-1553.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (6)). D. by 5 Dec. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 60).

Leonard Pollard M.A. 1553-1555.

Pres. by queen 5 Dec. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 60). Instit. 23 Dec. (Inst. AB 1 f. 47). Res. 30 June 1555 (ibid. f. 59).

Richard Key B.D. 1555-1558.

Coll. 2 July 1555 (Inst. AB 1 f. 59v). D. by 8 March 1558 (ibid. f. 68).

Thurstan Morrey 1558-1586.

Coll. 8 March 1558 (Inst. AB 1 f. 68). (fn. 1) D. 24 Apr. x 25 June 1586 (P.R.O., PROB 11/69, PCC 50 Windsor; Inst. AB 3 f. 9).

Nicholas Brown B.D. 1586-1608.

Coll. 25 June 1586 (Inst. AB 3 f. 9). Res. by 15 Jan. 1608 (Inst. AB 4 f. 19v).

Henry Williamson B.D. 1608-1614.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1608 (Inst. AB 4 f. 19v). D. by 23 March 1614; buried 24 March (Inst. AB 4 f. 37v; Cambs. R.O. at Huntingdon, PR Conington, Hunts.).

Thomas Dove M.A. 1614-1629.

Coll. 23 March 1614 (Inst. AB 4 f. 37v). D. 24 July 1629 (P.C.L., Reg. 1613- 1756 p. 144; Inst. AB 4 f. 87).

Henry Smith D.D. 1629-1642.

Coll. 29 July 1629 (Inst. AB 4 f. 87). D. by 5 Nov. 1642 (ibid. f. 133).

William Halls M.A. 1642-1681.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1642 (Inst. AB 4 f. 133). D. 16 Oct. 1681 (Leics. R.O., PR Glaston; Inst. AB 4 f. 177).

John Balderston D.D. 1681-1719.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1681 (Inst. AB 4 f. 177). Instal. 28 Oct. (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54, list at beginning) or 30 Oct. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 151v - 20 Oct. in error). D. 28 Aug. 1719 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 36; Inst. AB 9 f. 5).

Samuel Blackwell D.D. 1719-1720.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1719 (Inst. AB 9 f. 5). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/893 p. 367). D. 3 Apr. 1720 (Northants. N. & Q. new ser. i (1905-7) 31; Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 17).

John Russell M.A. 1720-1762.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1720 (Inst. AB 9 f. 7v). Instal. 14 May (PDC.ML/893 p. 368). D. by 8 Jan. 1762 (burial, Fiskerton, Lincs.) (Lincs. Archives, PR Fiskerton; Inst. AB 9 f. 114).

Henry Burrough M.A. 1762 1773.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1762 (Inst. AB 9 f. 114). Instal. 15 Jan. (PDC.ML/863 p. 565). D. by 6 Dec. 1773 (Inst. AB 10 p. 47).

Frederick Wollaston LL.D. 1773-1800.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1773 (Inst. AB 10 p. 47). Instal. 11 Dec. (PDC.ML/864 p. 132). Res. by 22 Jan. 1800 (Inst. AB 10 p. 180).

Spencer Madan M.A. 1800-1836.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1800 (Inst. AB 10 p. 180). Instal. 23 Jan. (PDC.ML/864 p. 301). D. 9 Oct. 1836 (Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. vii (1) 205-7). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 13.

Footnotes

1. Formerly prior of Peterborough (L. & P. XV no. 1032, p. 549; P.R.O., E 315/245 f. 25).
1. Specifically said to be the 5th preb. Cambridge, Corpus Christi College MS. 122 f. 195 gives Morrey in error as canon of the 4th preb. and Miles Johnson as canon of the 5th preb.