Deans of Carlisle

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

14-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans of Carlisle', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 14-18. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35835 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF CARLISLE

Lancelot Salkeld (fn. 1) 1541–1547.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (11, 15)). Depriv. by 1 Jan. 1548 (C.P.R. 1547–8 p. 191).

Thomas Smith (fn. 2) LL.D. 1548–1554.

Pres. by king 1 Jan. 1548 (C.P.R. 1547–8 p. 191). Knighted [? Oct.] 1548 (W.A. Shaw, Knights of England (London, 1906) II 65). Occ. 19 Oct. 1550 (D. & C. 1/1 f. 35). Last occ. 6 Oct. 1553 (ibid. f. 34v). Depriv., with all other married priests, by 1 May 1554 (cf. 1 Mary stat 2, c. 2, Statutes of the Realm IV 202; Documents Illustrative of English Church History, comp. H. Gee and W.H. Hardy (London, 1896) p. 380).

Lancelot Salkeld (again) 1554–1560.

Pres. by king and queen 29 Aug. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554–5 p. 254). Subscribed as dean to royal supremacy and the Articles 3 Oct. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 p. 33). Nevertheless depriv. to allow restoration of Sir Thomas Smith (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/1, nearly illegible), although still occ. as dean 13 Jan. 1560 (D. & C. 1/1 f. 47v). D. by 9 Sept. 1560 (Cal S.P. Dom. 1547–80 pp. 158, 162).

Sir Thomas Smith LL.D. (again) 1560–1577.

Restored to deanery 3 Sept. 1559 (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/1, nearly illegible). Asserted his right to deanery 9 Sept. 1560, and intended to maintain it, now that Lancelot Salkeld had died (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547–80 pp. 158, 162). D. 12 Aug. 1577 (m.i., Theydon Mount, Essex) (Survey of Cath. 1303).

John Wolley, esquire (fn. 3) D.C.L. 1577–1595.

Pres. by queen 11 Oct. 1577, with lie. for absence (P.R.O., C. 66/1162; D. & C. 1/3 f. 2; D. & C. 1/1 f. 142v). Instal. by proxy 16 Nov. (D. & C. 1/3 f. 2v; D. & C. 1/1 f. 142). D. n.d. 1595 (m.i., St. Paul's cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 303).

Christopher Perkins (fn. 4) B.A. 1595–1622.

Apptd. n.d. 1595, through influence of Lord Burghley (Wood, Athenae Oxon. II ii 166–7). Note of instal. n.d. (D. & C. 1/2 f. 194v, in index to lost chapter reg., as being on pp. 24–5). Occ. 3 Jan. 1599 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1598–1601 p. 147). Knighted 23 July 1603 (W.A. Shaw, Knights of England (London, 1906) II 114). D. by 1 Sept. 1622 (burial, Westminster Abbey) (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster ed. J.L. Chester (London, 1876) pp. 119–20).

Francis White D.D. 1622–1626.

Pres. by king 14 Sept. 1622 (D. & C. 1/5 pp. 764–5; P.R.O., C 66/2282). Proxy apptd. for instal. 19 Sept.; instal. by proxy 15 Oct. (D. & C. 1/5 pp. 764–5, 771– 2). Bp. of Carlisle 1626.

William Peterson D.D. 1626–1629.

Pres. by king. 4 Dec. 1626 (P.R.O., C. 66/2374; D. & C. 1/5 p. 627). Proxy apptd. for instal. 5 Dec; instal. by proxy 11 Jan. 1627 (D. & C. 1/5 pp. 627–9, 631). Dean of Exeter 1629.

Thomas Comber D.D. 1629–1654.

Pres. by king 28 Aug. 1629 (P.R.O., C. 66/2509; D. & C. 1/6 p. 624). Instal. by proxy 9 Nov. (D. & C. 1/6 pp. 624–8). D. 28 Feb. 1654 (D. Lloyd, Memoires (London, 1668) p. 447, quoted in J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714) II 9–10).

Guy Carleton D.D. 1660–1672.

Pres. by king 29 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918, 2934; D. & C. 1/8 p. 405; Restoration Exhibit Books p. 19). Instal. 14 Nov. (D. & C. 1/8 pp. 405–6). Bp. of Bristol 1672.

Thomas Smith D.D. 1672–1684.

[Warrant for] pres. by king 3 Dec. 1671 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671–2 p. 7); issued 14 Feb. 1672 (P.R.O., C 66/3135; D. & C. 1/9 f. 23r–v). Instit. 4 March (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/17). Instal. 14 March (D. & C. 1/9 f. 23r–v). Bp. of Carlisle 1684.

Thomas Musgrave D.D. 1684–1686.

Pres. by king 23 July 1684 (P.R.O., C 66/3246; DRC. 1/5 pp. 4–5). Instit. 30 Sept. (DRC. 1/5 pp. 6–8, 20). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. 1/9 f. 76). D. 28 March 1686 (m. i., Durham cath.) (Survey of Cath. 1304).

William Grahme M.A. 1686–1704.

Warrant 12 Apr. 1686 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1686–7 no. 388); issued 23 Apr. (D. & C. 1/9, f. 89). Instit. by proxy 21 June (DRC. 1/5 pp. 100–3, 110; D. & C. 1/9 ff. 89v–90). Instal. by proxy 23 June (D. & C. 1/9 f. 88v). Dean of Wells 1704.

Francis Atterbury D.D. 1704–1711.

Pres. by queen 15 July 1704 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 71—12; D. & C. 1/10 p. 5). Instit. 29 Sept. (DRC. 1/6 pp. 72–4, 76). Instal. 2 Oct. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 4–7). Dean of Christ Church, Oxford 1711.

George Smalridge D.D. 1711–1713.

Pres. by queen noted 19 Sept. 1711 (DRC. 1/6 p. 252; D. & C. 1/10 p. 150). Commission to instit. 22 Oct.; instit. 3 Nov. (DRC. 1/6 pp. 250–3, 264). Instal. 24 Nov. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 149–53). Dean of Christ Church, Oxford 1713.

Thomas Gibbon M.A. 1713–1716.

Pres. by queen 21 Sept. 1713 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 294–6; D. & C. 1/10 pp. 167–8). Instit. 22 Oct. (DRC. 1/6 pp. 296–7). Instal. 23 Oct. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 167–72). D. by 28 Oct. 1716 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1716, iii 547).

Thomas Tully D.D. 1716–1727.

Pres. by king 16 Nov. 1716 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 407–8; D. & C. 1/10 pp. 211–12). Instit. 21 Nov. (DRC. 1/6 pp. 408–9). Instal. 22 Nov. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 211– 16). D. 16 Jan. 1727; buried Carlisle cath. 18 Jan. (Reg. of Crosthwaite, ed. H. Brierley and others (Penrith, 1928–31) IV 55; cf. Hist. Reg. Chron. 1727, xii 8 – '30 Jan.').

George Fleming LL.D. 1727–1735.

Pres. by king 29 March 1727 (P.R.O., C 66/3563; D. & C. 1/10 pp. 318–19). Instit. 13 Apr. (DRC. 1/6 pp. 650–1, 654). Instal. 14 Apr. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 318–20). Bp. of Carlisle 1735.

Robert Bolton LL.D. 1735–1763.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Jan. 1735 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7371); issued 28 Jan. (P.R.O., C 66/3594). Instit. 15 Feb. (DRC. 1/7 p. 4). Instal. by proxy 22 Feb. (D. & C. 1/ 10 pp. 418–21). D. 24 Nov. 1763 (Gent. Mag. 1763, xxxiii 566).

Charles Tarrant D.D. 1764.

Pres. by king: instit. 8 March 1764 (DRC. 1/7 pp. 332, 336). Instal. 13 March (D. & C. 1/11 pp. 110–11). Dean of Peterborough in July.

Thomas Wilson D.D. 1764–1778.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 July 1764 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10434); instit. 23 July (DRC. 1/7 pp. 333, 336). Instal. 2 Aug. (D. & C. 1/11 pp. 119–21). D. 25 Sept. 1778 (Gent. Mag. 1778, xlviii 495).

Thomas Percy D.D. 1778–1782.

Pres. by king pubd. 12 Nov. 1778 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11926). Instit. 17 Nov. (D. & C. 1/11 p. 242). Instal. 21 Nov. (D. & C. 1/11 pp. 243–5). Bp. of Dromore 1782.

Jeffrey Ekins D.D. 1782–1791.

Pres. by king pubd. 11 May 1782 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12294). D. 20 Nov. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (2) 1070; DRC. 1/8 p. 185).

Isaac Milner B.D. 1791–1820.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 Dec. 1791 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13368). Instit. 30 Jan. 1792 (DRC. 1/8 p. 185). Instal. 2 Feb. (D. & C. 1/11 pp. 357, 359–60). D. 1 Apr. 1820 (Gent. Mag. 1820, xc (1) 370–1).

Robert Hodgson D.D. 1820–1844.

Pres. by king pubd. 11 Apr. 1820 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17589). Instit. 3 May (DRC. 1/8 p. 384). Instal. 22 June (D. & C. 1/12 f. 170r–v). D. 10 Oct. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxii 651).

John Anthony Cramer D.D. 1844–1848.

Pres. by queen pubd. 4 Dec. 1844 (Lond Gaz. no. 20421). Instit. 21 Dec. (DRC. 1/9 p. 365). Instal. 24 Dec. (D. & C. 1/13 pp. 135–7). D. 24 Aug. 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxx 430).

Samuel Hinds D.D. 1848–1849.

Pres. by queen pubd. 27 Sept. 1848 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20901). Instit. 1 Nov. (DRC. 1/9 pp. 470–1). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. 1/13 pp. 233–5). Bp. of Norwich 1849.

Archibald Campbell Tait D.C.L. 1850–1856.

Pres. by queen pubd. 3 Dec. 1849 (Lond Gaz. no. 21045). Instit. 5 Jan. 1850 (DRC. 1/10 p. 1). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. 1/13 pp. 263–5). Bishop of London 1856.

Francis Close M.A. 1856–1881.

Pres. by queen pubd. 24 Nov. 1856 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21944). Instit. 5 Dec. (DRC. 1/10 pp. 118–19). Instal. 6 Dec. (D. & C. 1/14 pp. 47–9). Res. 7 Sept. 1881 (DRC. 1/11 pp. 331–2).

Footnotes

1 Formerly prior of Carlisle and warden of the abbey after the Dissolution (L. & P. XV nos. 44, 619; see also A.D. Salkeld, 'Lancelot Salkeld: last prior and first dean of Carlisle, c. 1499–1560', Trans. Cumb. and Westmld. Ant. and Archaeol. Soc., xcviii (1998) 145–53).
2 A layman, ambassador, Secretary of State 1548–9, 1573–7 and M.P. (cf. The Commons, 1559–1603, ed. P.W. Hasler (London, 1981) III 400–1).
3 Another layman.
4 Another layman.