Archdeacons
Chester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

45-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Chester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 45-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35846 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CHESTER

[William Knight D.C.L. 1522–1541.

Instal. 11 Nov. 1522 as archdcn. of Chester in Coventry and Lichfield dioc. (Lichfield R.O., D30/2/1/3 (Chapter Acts 1490–1523) f. 137). Surrendered archdcnry to king 20 May 1541 (ibid., D30/2/1/4 (Chapter Acts 1521–75) ff. 130v– 131); made bp. of Bath and Wells. Archdcnry annexed to the new dioc. of Chester (L. & P. XVI no. 1135(6)).]

John Birde 1541–1554. Bp. of Chester.

Royal gr. 5 Aug. 1541 of archdcnry, to hold with the bpc. of Chester (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (6)). Depriv. of both offices [n.d., probably 20 March 1554] because married (Canterbury cath. libr., Reg. N f. 38v).

Robert Perceval B.D. 1559, 1563.

Depriv. of archdcnry n.d. 1559 (Sanders, De Visibili Monarchia p. 688), although still occ. as a canon (and possibly as archdcn.) in treasurer's accounts for Michaelmas term (EDD. 3913/1/1 p. 332). Last occ. in Michaelmas term 1562 accounts; does not feature in the next extant accounts, Christmas term 1563 (EDD. 3913/1/2 pp. 29, 37). (fn. 1) )

Robert Rogers B.D. ?–1595.

Occ. 3 July 1566 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1 (note that had paid first-fruits)). D. by 1 Dec. 1595 (EDA. 1/4 f. 24r–v). Caveat issued 2 Jan. 1596 re archdcnry lately held by Robert Rogers deceased, at instance of William Gerarde, alleged patron (EDA. 1/4 f. 190v) (fn. 2) .

Cuthbert Bellott B.D. 1596–1619.

Coll. and adm. by proxy 3 Jan. 1596, despite claim of William Gerarde to be patron (EDA. 1/4 ff. 24, 190v). Res. by 16 Jan. 1619 (EDA. 1/4 f. 68v).

George Snell M.A. 1619–1656.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1619; instal. s.d. (EDA. 1/4 f. 68v; P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). Coll. and instit. again 30 Nov. (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). D. 5 Feb. 1656 (m.i., Chester, St. Mary on the Hill) (Survey of Cath. I 341).

John Carter B.D. 1660–1667.

Pres. by king sede vacante 19 Oct. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). D. by 1 March 1667 (burial, Settrington, E.R. Yorks.) (Reg. of Settrington 1559–1812, ed. F. Collins (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., xxxviii, 1910) p. 125).

William Finmore M.A. 1666–1686.

Allegedly instal. 6 Nov. 1666 (Survey of Cath. I 342). Occ. as archdcn. Nov. 1680 (EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated). D. 7 Apr. 1686 (m.i., Chester cath.) (ibid. p. 342).

John Allen M.A. 1686–1695.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1686 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/12). D. 17 Apr. 1695 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 342).

Edmund Entwisle D.D. 1695–1707.

Coll. 30 Apr. 1695 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/14). D. 15 Sept. 1707 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 342–3).

John Thane D.D. 1708–1727.

Allegedly instal. Feb. 1708 (Survey of Cath. I 343). D. as archdcn. 30 June 1727 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist Ches. I 296).

Lewis Stephens M.A. 1727–1747.

Allegedly pres. 12 Sept. 1727 by abp. of York, patron hac vice by reason of his option (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 116). D. as archdcn. 2 Feb. 1747 (m.i., Droxford, Hants) (Soc. of Genealogists, 'Hampshire Church Notes', comp. J.B. Whitmore vol. I; P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/24).

William Powell D.D. 1747–1751.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1747 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/24). D. 13 Apr. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 236; P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/25).

Abel Ward M.A. 1751–1785.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1751 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/25). D. 1 Oct. 1785 (Gent. Mag. 1785, lv (2) 835).

George Taylor M.A. 1786.

Instal. 21 Jan. 1786 (EDA. 1/8 f. 132). Res. accepted 20 Nov. (ibid. f. 146).

George Travis M.A. 1786–1797.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1786 (EDA. 1/8 f. 148). D. 24 Feb. 1797 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 292; Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (1) 351).

Thomas Breithweite D.D. 1797–1800.

Coll. 11 March 1797 (EDA. 1/9 f. 62v). D. 29 Dec. 1800 (Gent. Mag. 1800, lxx(2) 1300).

Unwin Clarke M.A. 1801–1847.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1801 (EDA. 1/9 f. 105v). D. by 3 Feb. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser. xxvii 552–3; EDA. 1/13 p. 490).

Isaac Wood M.A. 1847–1865.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1847 (EDA. 1/13 p. 490). Lie. for non-residence 'on account of incapacity of body' 30 May 1865 (EDA 1/14 p. 670). D. 7 June (The Times, 10 June; EDA. 1/14 p. 677).

Footnotes

1 Bp. [Cuthbert Scott] granted next pres. to the archdcnry to George Wylmesley of Tatnall, Ches., 7 May 1557; conf. by dean and chapter 8 May (EDD. 3913/3/1 f. 45), but it is not known if this right was exercised.
2 Cf. pres. by William Gerrard to Robert Rogers of preb. of Chester by 25 Nov. 1580.


<--Previous:
Deans of Chester