Archdeacons
Northumberland

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

83-85

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Northumberland', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 83-85. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35855 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND

Robert Davell D.C.L. ?–1558.

Occ. 2 Aug. 1521 (Cartulary of Lanercost, ed. J.M. Todd (Surtees Soc., cciii, 1997) nos. 340–1). To d. by 25 Apr. 1558 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington nos. 339, 366).

William Carter D.D. 1558–1559.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1558 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 366). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and Articles; depriv. 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 28–9; C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 257; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547–65 p. 521).

William King M.A. 1559–1566.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 20 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 257). Occ. 5 Oct. 1564 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 442). Depriv. for non-resid. by 21 Aug. 1566 (ibid. no. 452).

Ralph Lever M.A. 1566–1573.

Coll. 21 Aug. 1566 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 452). Res. by 20 Oct. 1573 (ibid. no. 514).

Francis Bunney M.A. 1573–?

Coll. 20 Oct. 1573 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 514). Archdcnry said (presumably in error) to be vac. by d. of previous archdcn. by 25 Sept. 1578 (DDR/ EA/ACT/1/3 f. 4v).

James Bold D.D. 1578–1581.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1578 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/3 f. 4v). Res. by proxy 17 July 1581 (DCM/D/SJB/4 f. 2v; DDR/EA/ACT/1/3 f. 10).

Ralph Tunstall B.D. 1581–?

Coll. 29 Oct. 1581 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/3 f. 10; DCM/D/SJB/4 f. 6). Compounded for first-fruits 22 May 1582 (P.R.O., E 334/10 f. 11v).

William Morton M.A. 1599–1603.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1599 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/7). Archdcn. of Durham 1603.

John Cradock M.A. 1604–1619.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1604 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/8). Res. 6 Aug. 1619 (DDR/EA/ ACT/1/4 p. 12).

Gabriel Clark M.A. 1619–1620.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1619 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 18). Archdcn. of Durham 1620.

Francis Burgoyne B.D. 1620–?

Coll. 13 Sept. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 32).

Joseph Naylor B.D. 1633–1636.

Allegedly coll. 25 Feb. 1633; res. by 24 Nov. 1636 (Survey of Cath. I 262).

William Flathers B.D. 1636–?

Coll. 24 Nov. 1636 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/15).

Everard Gower B.D. 1638–1644.

Coll. 9 May 1638 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/15). D. by 8 May 1644 (burial, Stanhope) (Durham Co. R.O., PR Stanhope – 'Evers Gower').

Isaac Basire D.D. 1644–1676.

Instit. 23 Aug. 1644 (Durham cath. libr., Hunter MS. 9, item 49). D. 12 Oct. 1676 (m.i., Durham cath. churchyard) (Survey of Cath. I 263).

William Turner D.D. 1676–1685.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1676 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/20). D. 20 Apr. 1685 (m.i., Oxford, St. Giles) (Hutchinson, Hist. &Ant. Durham II 225).

John Morton B.D. 1685–1722.

Coll. 5 Oct. 1685 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/22). D. 10 Nov. 1722 (m.i., Sedgefield) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham III 52).

Thomas Sharp M.A. 1723–1758.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1723 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/29). D. 15 March 1758 (Gent Mag. 1758, xxviii 146; AUC/1/1 p. 40) or 16 March (Six North Country Diaries p. 203).

Thomas Robinson D.D. 1758–1762.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1758 (AUC/1/1 p. 40). D. 6 Dec. 1761 (Gent. Mag. 1761, xxxi 603).

John Sharp D.D. 1762–1792.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1762 (AUC/1/1 p. 71). Instal. 18 May (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 23v–25). D. 28 Apr. 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1) 480–1 Reg. Durham Cath. p. 126).

Robert Thorpe D.D. 1792–1812.

Instit. by bp's commissary 22 May 1792; instal. 23 May (DCM, C/A/4 pp. 10–13). D. 20 Apr. 1812 (Gent. Mag. 1812, lxxxii (1) 595; DCM/C/A/4 pp. 96–7).

Reynold Gideon Bouyer LL.B. 1812–1826.

Instit. by bp's commissary 9 May 1812; instal. 10 May (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 96–8). D. 30 Jan. 1826 (Monumental Inscr. Durham I 25; DCM/C/A/4 f. 127).

Thomas Singleton M.A. 1826–1842.

Instit. by bp's commissary 10 Feb. 1826; instal. 11 Feb. (DCM, C/A/4 ff. 126v–127). D. 13 March 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xvii 560).

William Forbes Raymond M.A. 1842–1853.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1842 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/5 ff. 47v–48). Instal. 14 May (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 184–8). Order in Council 27 Aug. 1842 divided archdcnry of Northumberland into two immediately, forming archdcnry of Lindisfarne, and annexed next vac. preb. in Durham cath. to archdcnry of Northumberland in perpetuity (Lond. Gaz. nos. 20135, 20138, 20154). Raymond res. by 24 Feb. 1853 (DCM/C/A/ 4 p. 206).

George Bland M.A. 1853–1880. Canon of 1st preb.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1853 to archdcnry and preb.; instal. 26 Feb. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 205–7). D. 17 Feb. 1880 (The Times, 18 Feb. p. 8).