Canons of Durham
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

92-95

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 92-95. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35860 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND

William Bennet (fn. 1) D.D. 1541–1579.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 22, 108). However, continued as preb.; res. by 1 Nov. 1579 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/3 f. 6v).

Henry Naunton M.A. 1579–1602/3.

Coll. 1 Nov. 1579 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/3 f. 6v). Instal. 3 Nov. (DCM/B/BA/3 f. 197). Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1602 (DCM/L/BA 1601–2) No treasurer's book or roll survives for 1602–3.

Emanuel Barnes D.D. 1603–1614.

Coll. c. 1 Aug. 1603 (Durham cath. libr., MS. C. IV. 33 p. 502). D. 12 x 16 June 1614 (BI, Prob. Reg. 33 f. 227r–v).

Peter Smart M.A. 1614–1630.

Coll. 6 July 1614 (Survey of Cath. I 266). Preb. sequestrated 2 Sept. 1628 for sermon preached against ritual in the cath. (DCM/B/BA/10 p. 384), but Smart continued to attend chapter meetings to 14 Jan. 1630 (DCM/B/AA 14 Jan. 1630). Smart depriv. and degraded from clerical rank 18 Nov. (Acts of High Commission Court, ed. W.D. Longstaffe (Surtees Soc. xxxiv, 1858) p. 206; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1629–31 pp. 15, 19, 20, 343, 354; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1640–1 pp. 287–9 for his views; C. Hunter, An Illustration of Mr. Daniel Neal's History of the Puritans, in the Article of Peter Smart, A.M. (Durham, 1736) pp. 71–8, 80).

Thomas Carr D.D. 1631–1641.

Letter of recommendation, 3 Oct. 1630, on Carr's behalf from Thomas, Viscount Wentworth to William Laud, bp. of London (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1629–31 pp. 354, 363). Coll. 3 March 1631 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/13). Instal. 30 March (DCM/ B/BA/10 p. 817). D. 13 July x 13 Nov. 1641 (P.R.O., PROB 11/187, PCC 130 Evelyn) and probably c. Sept. 1641 (Hist. MSS. Comm., 5th Rept. p. 20; P. Barwick, Life of the Rev. Dr. John Barwick (London, 1724) p. 289n.).

Peter Smart M.A. (again) 1641–?

House of Commons ordered 22 Jan. 1641 that he should be restored (Hist. Collections, ed. J. Rushworth (London, 1721–2) IV 152). Had not secured possession in Sept. 1642 (Hist. MSS. Comm., 5th Rept. p. 51, cf. pp. 5, 26, 27; Lords Journals V 95). Still alive 31 Oct. 1648 (C. Hunter, An Illustration of Mr. Daniel Neal's History of the Puritans, in the Article of Peter Smart, A.M. (Durham, 1736) p. 161).

[John Barwick M.A. ?–1660.

Said to vacate preb. by 3 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Had possibly been coll. by bp. on d. of Thomas Carr, in an attempt to keep out Peter Smart, though never instal. (Survey of Cath. I 267; J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714) pt. ii p. 20).]

Thomas Smith D.D. 1661–1668.

Pres. by king 3 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instit. 16 March 1661 (ibid., E 331 DURHAM/17). Instal. 20 July (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 27v–29; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660–1 pp. 358–9, 481–2, 486–7, 512, 514). Canon of 1st preb. 1668.

John Durell M.A. 1668–1683.

King requested 14 Jan. 1667 that Durell receive preb. of Thomas Smith (i.e. 4th) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1666–7 p. 452); further royal request that he receive the first vac. preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1667–8 p. 77). Coll. 21 Apr. 1668 to 4th preb. (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/18). Instal. by proxy 1 July (DCM/C/A/1 f. 41r–v). Dean of Windsor 1677; royal dispensation 28 Sept. 1678 for non-resid. at Durham (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 428). D. 6 June 1683 (m.i., formerly in St. George's chap., Windsor) (Monuments of St. George's Chap., Windsor Castle, ed. S.M. Bond (Windsor, 1958) p. 64; DCM/C/A/1 f. 62r–v) or 8 June (Survey of Cath. I 267).

John Montague D.D. 1683–1692.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1683; instal. 10 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 62r–v). Canon of 11th preb. 1692.

Theophilus Pickering M.A. 1692–1700.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1692; instal. 3 June (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 79v–80v). Canon of 11th preb. 1700.

Philip Falle M.A. 1700–1742.

Instit. 22 Jan. 1700 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/24). Instal. by proxy 1 Feb. (DCM/ C/A/2 pp. 6–7). D. 7 May 1742 (Gent. Mag. 1742, xii 274).

James Gisborne M.A. 1742–1759.

Coll. 22 May 1742; instal. 21 July (DCM/C/A/2 p. 94). D. 11 Sept. 1759 (Gent. Mag. 1759, xxix 442).

James Douglas M.A. 1759–1780.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1759; instal. 11 Oct. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 7v–8). D. by 2 Aug. 1780 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 125; DCM/C/A/3 ff. 52v–53).

Francis Henry Egerton M.A. 1780–1829.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1780; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 52v–53). Became 9th earl of Bridgwater 1823. D. by 13 Feb. 1829 (The Times, 17 Feb. p. 3 col. 1; Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (1) 558–60).

Thomas Gaisford M.A. 1829.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1829; instal. 28 Feb. (DCM/C/A/4 f. 148r–v). Canon of 11th preb. in Apr.

Charles Thorp B.D. 1829–1862.

Bp's mand. 30 Apr. 1829 for instal.; instal. by proxy 2 May (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 152–154v). D. 10 Oct. 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1862, 3rd ser. xiii 648; DCM/C/A/5 p. 49).

On the d. of Thorp, by Order in Council 4 June 1841, the wardenship of the University of Durham, which Thorp held, was to be permanently annexed to the deanery of Durham (Lond. Gaz. no. 19986, 19991), and the 4th preb. was annexed to the archdcnry of Durham in perpetuity by virtue of the stat. 4 & 5 Vic. s. 9.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).