Canons of Durham
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

95-97

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 95-97. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35861 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND

William Todd (fn. 1) D.D. 1541–1567.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Refused to subscribe to Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 26–7). Depriv. by 14 Oct. 1567 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 459; DCM/B/BA/2 f. 234v).

Ralph Lever M.A. 1567–1585.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1567 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 459; DCM/B/BA/2 f. 234v). Allegedly d. c. March 1585 (Survey of Cath. I 267).

Emanuel Barnes D.D. 1585–1603.

Pres. 26 July 1585 by Robert Tailboies, gentleman, patron hac vice (DCM/ L/BA 1603–4). Instal. 29 July (DCM/B/BA/5 f. 73v). Canon of the 4th preb. 1603.

John Calfhill M.A. ?–1619.

Succeeded to preb. probably c. 1 Aug. 1603 (Durham cath. libr., MS. C. IV. 33 p. 502). Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1604 (DCM/L/ BB/19). No treasurer's book or roll survives for 1602–3. D. by 6 Aug. 1619 (burial, Redmarshall) (Durham Co. R.O., PR Redmarshall).

John Cradock M.A. 1619–1627.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1619 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 18). Instal. 18 Aug. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 806). D. 28 Dec. 1627 (Reg. Cath. Durham p. 86).

Eleazar Dunkon M.A. 1629–1660.

Instit. 3 Jan. 1628 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/13). Instal. by proxy 8 Jan. (DCM/ B/BA/10 p. 86). D. Apr. x 13 Aug. 1660 ([E. Martin,] Doctor Martin, late dean of Ely, his Opinion (London, 1662) p. 83; P.R.O., C 66/2918; DCM/C/A/1 f. 6; DCM/Misc. Ch. 2481).

Thomas Dalton B.D. 1660–1672.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1660; instal. 2 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 6; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660–1 p. 330). Petition from him to king by 30 Oct. 1672 to confer his preb. on Thomas Cartwright, 'he being now too old to do the duty of it' (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672–3 p. 100). Res. by 6 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 42r–v).

Thomas Cartwright D.D. 1672–1686.

Warrant 30 Oct. 1672 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672–3 p. 100). Pres. by king sede vacante 6 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 42r–v). Instit. 15 Nov. (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/19). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 42r–v). Bp. of Chester 1686.

Constantine Jessop D.D. 1686–1696.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1686; instal. 15 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 73r–v). D. 10 March 1696 (m.i., Brington, Northants) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 189).

John Bowes M.A. 1696–1712.

Coll. 23 March 1696; instal. 21 Apr. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 90r–v). Canon of the 1st preb. 1712.

Nathaniel Ellison D.D. 1712–1721.

Coll. 30 Sept. 1712; instal. 1 Oct. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 21–2). D. 4 May 1721; buried 7 May (J. Brand, Hist. and Ant. of ... Newcastle upon Tyne (London, 1789) 1309; Northumberland R.O., PR Newcastle-upon-Tyne, St. Nicholas).

Thomas Mangey LL.D. 1721–1722.

Coll. 11 May 1721; instal. 21 May (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 35–6). Canon of 1st preb. 1722.

Jonathan Hall B.D. 1723–1743.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1723; instal. 21 Jan. (DCM/C/A/2 p. 58). D. by 15 June 1743 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 120).

Robert Stillingfleet M.A. 1743–1759.

Coll. 27 June 1743; instal. 20 July (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 98–9). D. 3 Aug. 1759 (m.i., Long Ashton, Som.) (J. Collinson, Hist. & Ant. Som. (Bath, 1791) II 301) or 6 Aug. (Gent. Mag. 1759, xxix 392).

James Douglas M.A. 1759.

Coll. 15 Aug. 1759; instal. 17 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 6r–v). Canon of 4th preb. in Oct.

Samuel Terrick M.A. 1759–1761.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1759 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/37) or 4 Dec. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 8v–9). Instal. 8 Dec. (ibid.). Canon of 3rd preb. 1761.

John Moore M.A. 1761–1775.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1761; instal. 26 Sept. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 18r–v). Bp. of Bangor 1775.

Thomas Fothergill D.D. 1775–1796.

Pres. by king; instit. 10 May 1775 (AUC/1/2 p. 55). Instal. by proxy 27 May (DCM/C/A/3 f. 43). D. 30 Aug. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lxvi (2) 793).

Reynold Gideon Bouyer LL.B. 1796–1804.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1796; instal. 22 Sept. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 49–50). Canon of 1st preb. 1804.

Robert Price D.C.L. 1804–1823.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1804 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/44). Instal. 8 Nov. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 74–5). D. 7 Apr. 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1823, xciii (1) 381).

Thomas Gisborne M.A. 1823–1826.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1823 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/47). Instal. by proxy 3 May (DCM/ C/A/4 ff. 119–20). Canon of 1st preb. 1826.

John Bird Sumner M.A. 1826–1827.

Pres. by king sede vacante; instit. 11 May 1826; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 135v–136). Canon of 2nd preb. 1827.

Hon. Gerald Valerian Wellesley D.D. 1827–1848.

Coll. 18 July 1827; instal. 19 July (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 146v–147). D. 21 Oct. 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxx 649–50; Monumental Inscr. Durham I 26).

As this was the second preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).