Canons of Durham
Eighth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

102-103

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Eighth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 102-103. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35864 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 8TH PREBEND

John Towton (fn. 1) B.D. 1541–1560.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 24–5 – 'John Tuttyn'). Depriv. by 8 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 252 – 'John Tutting'; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 384; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547–65 p. 522).

Adam Shepherd B.D. 1560–1564.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 8 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 252). Instit. 18 July (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 384; DCM/B/BA/2 f. 123). D. by 21 Feb. 1564 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 428).

Thomas Lever B.D. 1564–1567.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1564 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 428). Instal. s.d. (DCM/B/ BA/2 f. 190r–v). Depriv. (for refusing to comply with ecclesiastical orders) by 9 Nov. 1567 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 451).

Richard Langworth D.D. 1567–1572.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1567 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 461). Instal. 3 Jan. 1568 (DCM/B/BA/2 f. 237 – incomplete entry). Res. by 9 May 1572 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 497).

Francis Bunney M.A. 1572–1617.

Coll. 9 May 1572 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 496). Instal. 12 May (DCM/ B/BA/3 f. 52). D. 16 Apr. 1617 (m.i., Ryton) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 437).

Francis Burgoyne M.A. 1617–?

Instal. 6 May 1617 (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 805).

Anthony Maxton M.A. ?–1646/7.

Received king's letters for a preb. of Durham in the future by 20 Oct. 1630 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1629–31 p. 363). Occ. as preb. 14 May 1633 (DCM/B/AA 14 May 1633) and 12 Dec. 1643 (DCM/B/BA/13 f. 176a). D. 1646/7 (Records of Committee for Compounding with Royalists in Durham & Northumberland, ed. R. Welford (Surtees Soc., cxi, 1905) p. 63).

[John Barwick B.D. 1647–?

Said to be coll. to a Durham preb. c. 21 Feb. 1647 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. II 86); possibly this one, on d. of Anthony Maxton, though he also seems to have had a claim to the 4th preb. Not instal.]

Robert Grey M.A. 1652–1704.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1652 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 118). Instal. 2 Nov. 1660 (DCM/C/A/ 1 f. 4). D. by 13 July 1704 (burial, Bishop Wearmouth) (Durham Co. R.O., PR Bishop Wearmouth).

Robert Offley M.A. 1704–1743.

Instit. 22 July 1704 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/25). Instal. 28 July (DCM/C/A/ 2 p. 7). D. 10 May 1743 (m.i., Abinger, Surr.) (O. Manning and W. Bray, Hist. & Ant. of Surrey II 143).

James Leslie M.A. 1743–1755.

Coll. 6 June 1743; instal. 20 June (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 96–7). Bp. of Limerick 1755.

Robert Lowth D.D. 1755–1777.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1755; instal. 29 Oct. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 133–4). Bp. of St. Davids June 1766, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Oxford Sept. 1766; trans. to London 1777, and res. this preb. by 23 June (DCM/C/A/3 f. 45v).

Richard Kaye D.C.L. 1777–1784.

Pres. by king; instit. 23 June 1777; instal. 10 July (DCM/C/A/3 f. 45r–v). Res. 12 Jan. 1784 (AUC/1/3 p. 139), on becoming dean of Lincoln.

Charles Poyntz D.D. 1784–1809.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1784; instal. 24 Jan. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 54v–55). D. 10 May 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (1) 485).

David Durell M.A. 1809–1852.

Coll. 21 July 1809; instal. 22 July (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 90–1). D. 15 Jan. 1852 (The Times, 23 Jan.; cf. Lond. Gaz. no. 21764).

As this was the third preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was filled in accordance with that Act.

Henry Joseph Maltby M.A. 1852–1863.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1852 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/53). Instal. 27 March (DCM/C/A/4 p. 202). D. 24 Nov. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1864, 3rd ser. xvi 127).

As this was the eighth preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).