Canons of Durham
Ninth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

104-106

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Ninth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 104-106. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35865 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 9TH PREBEND

Nicholas Marley (fn. 1) B.D. 1541–1560.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 25, 109). Depriv. by 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 252– 'Nicholas Merler'; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547–65 p. 522).

Thomas Horton M.A. 1560.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 252). Res. by 29 Nov. (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 41; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 394).

William Stevenson B.D. 1560–1575.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 29 Nov. 1560 (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 41). Instit. 28 Jan. 1561 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 394). Instal. s.d. (DCM/B/ BA/2 f. 132v). D. by 27 Oct. 1575 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington nos. 529, 533).

Richard Fawcett B.D. 1575–1610.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1575 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 533). Instal. 10 Jan. 1576 (DCM/B/BA/3 f. 107). D. 5 Feb. 1610 (DCM/L/BB/20 f. 3v).

George Moorcroft B.D. 1610–1649.

Instal. Apr. x June 1610 (DCM/L/BB/20 f. 3v). D. by 20 March 1649 (Survey of Cath. 1271; Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 203–4; cf. Thomas Triplett, below).

Thomas Triplett M.A. 1649–1662.

Coll. 20 March 1649; instal. by proxy 2 Nov. 1660 (DCM/Misc. Ch. 2479; DCM/ C/A/1 ff. 4v–5). Res. by 4 March 1662 (DCM/C/A/1 f. 36), on becoming canon of Westminster.

William Sancroft B.D. 1662–1674.

Coll. 4 March 1662 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/17). Instal. by proxy 11 March (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 35v–36). King requested 16 June that he be dispensed from resid. while 'attending the impression of the Liturgy' (i.e. the publication of the 1662 Book of Common Prayer) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1661–2 p. 408). Appealed to king 10 Nov. 1670 that since becoming dean of St. Pauls in 1664 he had received no payments for his Durham preb., which he had retained to 'help defray the expenses of so chargeable a deanery', despite a dispensation gr. by Bp. John [Cosin] in 1668 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1670 p. 522). Dispensation to receive revenue of his preb., despite his non-resid., gr. by king 11 Nov., on account of his work 'for repair of the ruins and desolations of St. Paul's' (ibid. pp. 522–3). Res. by 23 Oct. 1674 (DCM/C/A/1 f. 53v).

Thomas Holdsworth M.A. 1675–1681.

Pres. by king sede vacante 23 Oct. 1674 (P.R.O., C 66/3181). Instit. 11 May 1675 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/20). D. 30 June x 15 July 1681 (BI, Prerogative Court probate records, July 1681).

Henry Bagshaw D.D. 1681–1709.

Coll. 18 July 1681; instal. 20 July (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 60v–61). D. 30 Dec. 1709 (m.i., Houghton-le-Spring) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 543).

William Hartwell D.D. 1710–1711.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1710; instal. 7 Feb. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 9–10). Canon of 10th preb. 1711.

Thomas Eden LL.D. 1711–1715.

Coll. 23 July 1711; instal. 24 July (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 16–17). Canon of 7th preb. 1715.

William Lupton D.D. 1715–1726.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1715 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/28). Instal. by proxy 20 Sept. (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 208, though DCM/C/A/2 p. 25 gives only '1715'). D. 13 Dec. 1726 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1726, xi 45).

John Johnson B.C.L. 1727–1761.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1727; instal. 18 Jan. (DCM/C/A/2 p. 67). D. 14 Oct. 1761 (m.i., Hurworth) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham III 155).

Charles Morgan M.A. 1762–1764.

Coll. 19 Feb. 1762; instal. by proxy 25 Feb. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 21–22v). D. 26 June 1764 (m.i., Haughton-le-Skerne) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham III 180).

Charles Weston M.A. 1764–1768.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1764; instal. 11 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 25v–26). Canon of 6th preb. 1768.

John Sharp D.D. 1768–1791.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1768; instal. 10 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 29v–30). Canon of 11th preb. 1791.

Thomas Burgess B.D. 1791–1792.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1791; instal. 10 Sept. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 4–5). Canon of 6th preb. 1792.

Reynold Gideon Bouyer LL.B. 1792–1796.

Coll. 12 July 1792 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/42). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 22–4). Canon of 5th preb. 1796.

George Barrington M.A. 1796–1801.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1796; instal. 23 Sept. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 53–5). Canon of 11th preb. 1801.

David Durell M.A. 1801–1809.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1801; instal. by proxy 19 Dec. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 62–5). Canon of 8th preb. 1809.

Henry Phillpotts M.A. 1809–1815.

Coll. 24 July 1809; instal. 25 July (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 93–4). Canon of 2nd preb. 1815.

William Nicholas Darnell B.D. 1816–1820.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1816 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/46). Instal. 13 Jan. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 101–2). Canon of 6th preb. 1820.

John Bird Sumner M.A. 1820–1826.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1820; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 112–13). Canon of 5th preb. 1826.

William Stephen Gilly M.A. 1826–1855.

Coll. 13 May 1826; instal. 19 May (DCM/C/A/4 f. 137r–v). D. 10 Sept. 1855 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliv 437; cf. Lond. Gaz. no. 21908).

As this was the fifth preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).