Canons of Durham
Eleventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

108-111

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Eleventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 108-111. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35867 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 11TH PREBEND

Robert Bennet 1541–1558.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). D. 15 Aug. x 3 Sept. 1558 (Wills & Inventories I 172–4; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 344).

Anthony Salvin B.D. 1558–1559.

Coll. 3 Sept. 1558 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 344). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and the Articles; depriv. 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 25–6; C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 259; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547–65 p. 522).

John Henshaw 1559–1560.

Pres. by queen 24 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 259– 'John Henneshey'). Bp's mand. 29 Nov. for instal.; apptd. proxy for instal. 2 March 1560 (DCM/B/BA/2 ff. 119v–120). D. by 15 Dec. 1560 (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 63; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 392– 'John Hanshawe').

Adam Holiday 1560–?

Pres. by queen sede vacante 15 Dec. 1560 (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 63 – 'Adam Hallydaye'). Instit. 1 Jan. 1561 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 392). Instal. 3 Jan. (DCM/B/BA/2 f. 132). Occ. as cath. treasurer for year ending 28 Sept. 1589 (DCM/L/BB/14).

Clement Colmore D.C.L. 1590–1619.

Coll. 5 May 1590 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/6). Instal. 9 May (DCM/B/BA/5 f. 242). D. 18 June 1619 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 212).

Ferdinand Moorcroft M.A. 1619–1641.

Coll. 14 July 1619 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 11). Instal. s.d. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 805v). Buried 29 May 1641 (G.W. Kitchin, Seven Sages of Durham (London, 1911) p. 125, quoting an unspecified contemporary source).

Ralph Brownrigg D.D. ?–1659.

Occ. 1642 (Durham Cath. Libr., MS. C. IV. 33 p. 509). Bp. of Exeter 1642. D. 7 Dec. 1659 (P. Barwick, Life of Rev. Dr. John Barwick (London, 1724) p. 238n.). Preb. vac. 7 July 1660 by his d. (P.R.O., C 66/2918 – 'Ralph Brumbrick'; DCM/ C/A/1 f. 22– 'Ralph Bambrick'). (fn. 1)

Thomas Wood D.D. 1660–1692.

Pres. by king sede vacante 7 July 1660 after petition (Cal. S.P.Dom. 1660–1 p. 85; DCM/C/A/1 ff. 20v–22). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1671, but he petitioned the king c. June 1672 for permission to hold this preb. in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672 pp. 279–80). Held it to d. 18 Apr. 1692 (Wood's Life and Times III 387).

John Montague D.D. 1692–1700.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1692; instal. 3 June (DCM/C/A/1 f. 78r–v). Dean of Durham 1700.

Theophilus Pickering B.D. 1700–1711.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1700; instal. by proxy 1 Feb. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 4–5). D. 20 March 1711 (m.i., Sedgefield) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham III 52).

Fitzherbert Adams D.D. 1711–1719.

Coll. 3 Apr. 1711; instal. by proxy 14 Apr. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 11, 13). D. 27 June 1719 (m.i., Oxford, All Saints) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 193).

John Dolben D.D. 1719–1756.

Coll. 17 July 1719; instal. 18 July (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 31–2). Became 2nd baronet 1722. D. 21 Nov. 1756 (Six North Country Diaries p. 200).

Wadham Knatchbull LL. D. 1756–1760.

Coll. 25 Dec. 1756; instal. 8 Jan. 1757 (DCM/C/A/3 f. lr–v). D. 27 Dec. 1760 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 214; Gent. Mag. 1761, xxxi 44).

Samuel Dickens D.D. 1761–1791.

Coll. 16 March 1761; instal. by proxy 21 March (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 12v–13). D. 23 Aug. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (2) 874).

John Sharp D.D. 1791–1792.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1791; instal. 10 Sept. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 1–2). D. 28 Apr. 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1) 480–1; Reg. Durham Cath. p. 126).

Charles Weston M.A. 1792–1801.

Coll. 2 June 1792 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/42) or 4 June (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 14–17). Instal. by proxy 8 June (ibid). D. 31 Oct. 1801 (m.i., Somerby by Brigg, Lincs., ex inf. Dr. Nicholas Bennett).

George Barrington M.A. 1801–1829.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1801; instal. 17 Nov. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 59–60). Became 5th Viscount Barrington Jan. 1814 (The Times, 18 Jan.). D. 5 March 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (1) 466).

Thomas Gaisford M.A. 1829–1831.

Bp's mand. 22 Apr. 1829 for instal.; instal. by proxy 25 Apr. (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 150–151v). Res. by 14 Oct. 1831 (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 156v–157), apparently on exch. for deanery of Christ Church, Oxford.

Samuel Smith D.D. 1831–1841.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1831, apparently on exch.; instal. 15 Oct. (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 156v– 157). D. 9 Jan. 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1841, new ser. xv 326–7).

John Edwards M.A. 1841–1862.

Apptd. by Bp. Edward [Maltby] 12 May 1841 to chair of Greek and Classical Literature in University of Durham (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 181–2), and coll. s.d. to 11th preb. (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/51). Order in Council pubd. 4 June annexing the 11th preb. to this chair, in accordance with 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 37 and 2 & 3 Will. IV. c. 19 (private) (Lond. Gaz. nos. 19986, 19991). Instal. as canon 25 June (DCM/ C/A/4 pp. 181–3). D. 1 Apr. 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1862, 3rd ser. xii 651).

Next Professor of Greek and Classical Literature apptd. to this preb.

Footnotes

1 There is some doubt as to whether this was Ralph Brownrigg, as the variant versions of his name suggest. He is not mentioned as holding this preb. by D. Lloyd, Memoires (London, 1668) or J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714). It is possible that this should be Ralph Bainbridge.