Canons of Durham
Twelfth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

111-113

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Twelfth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 111-113. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35868 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 12TH PREBEND

William Watson (fn. 1) B.D. 1541–1556.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. xvi no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). D. by 12 Oct. 1556 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 318).

Anthony Salvin B.D. 1556–1558.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1556 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 318). Instal. 16 Oct. (DCM/ B/BA/2 f. 23v). Canon of 11th preb. 1558.

George Cliffe B.D. 1558–1596.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1558 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 348). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and the Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 26, 109). However, retained preb.; said 3 July 1589 to have res. (P.R.O., C 66/1329), but continued to occ. regularly in cath. treasurer's rolls up to year ending 28 Sept. 1595 (DCM/L/BA 1594–5). D. by 2 Apr. 1596 (DCM/ B/BA/5 f. 469).

Henry Ewbank M.A. 1596–1620.

Pres. by queen 3 July 1589 on alleged res. of George Cliffe (P.R.O., C 66/1329). Further pres. n.d. Feb. 1594 (ibid, SO ⅓ f. 450, ex inf. Mr. Brett Usher). Instit. 2 Apr. 1596 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/7). Instal. 8 Apr. (DCM/B/BA/5 f. 469r– v). Res. 5 Oct. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 35).

William James M.A. 1620–1660.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 36). Instal. 7 Oct. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 806v). D. by 21 Jan. 1660 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 94).

Guy Carleton D.D. 1660–1685.

Pres. by king sede vacante 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; DCM/Misc. Ch. 2480). Instal. 2 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 3). Request by king 22 March 1666 that he receive full income from his preb. while absent in London and Carlisle (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1665–6 p. 312). Bp. of Bristol 1672, but held this preb. in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671–2 p. 7); trans. to Chichester 1679, and continued to hold it (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679–80 p. 9). D. 6 July 1685 (Wood's Life and Times III 152).

John Morton B.D. 1685–1722.

Coll. 13 July 1685; instal. 18 July (DCM/C/A/1 f. 69r–v). D. 10 Nov. 1722 (m.i., Sedgefield) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham III 52).

Thomas Rundle B.C.L. 1722–1735.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1722; instal. 3 Dec. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 53–4). Bp. of Derry 1735.

Wadham Chandler M.A. 1735–1738.

Coll. 14 July 1735; instal. 21 July (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 88–9). D. 28 Jan. 1738 at Aix (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 52); buried Durham cath. 29 May (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 120).

Wadham Knatchbull LL.B. 1738–1756.

Coll. 26 (sic) Jan. 1738; instal. 17 June (DCM/C/A/2 p. 92). Canon of 11th preb. 1756.

Samuel Dickens D.D. 1757–1761.

Coll. 3 Jan. 1757; instal. 8 Jan. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 2r–v). Canon of 11th preb. 1761.

Thomas Burton D.D. 1761–1767.

Coll. 7 May 1761; instal. by proxy 11 May (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 14v–15v). D. 15 July 1767 (Six North Country Diaries p. 219).

Edmund Law D.D. 1767–1769.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1767; instal. 8 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 27r–v). Bp. of Carlisle 1769.

John Ross D.D. 1769–1778.

Pres. by king pubd. 28 Feb. 1769 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10917). Instit. 8 March (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/38). Instal. 17 March (DCM/C/A/3 f. 32). Bp. of Exeter 1778.

Thomas Dampier M.A. 1778–1808.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Jan. 1778 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11844). Instit. 10 Feb.; instal. 26 Feb. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 48–9). Bp. of Rochester 1802, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Ely 1808 and res. this.

Hon. Anchitel Grey M.A. 1809–1820.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Jan. 1809 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16215). Instit. 25 Jan.; instal. 11 Feb. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 86–7). Res. by 15 Nov. 1820 (ibid. pp. 116–17).

John Savile Ogle M.A. 1820–1853.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1820; instal. 18 Nov. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 116–17). D. 1 Apr. 1853 (The Guardian, 13 Apr., p. 246).

As this was the fourth preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).