Taxation of the clergy, 1379-81
Poll tax of 1379 in city of London

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

A.K. McHardy

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

1-17

Citation Show another format:

'Taxation of the clergy, 1379-81: Poll tax of 1379 in city of London', The church in London 1375-1392 (1977), pp. I-XVII. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36013 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TAXATION OF THE CLERGY, 1379–81

POLL TAX OF 1379 IN THE CITY OF LONDON

1. [E179/42/4a m. 1] London. Particulars of account of Thomas de Kendale (fn. 1) rector of St Augustine Watling Street (at the Gate), Thomas [Pateshull] rector of St John Walbrook (Walbrok), John [Baud] rector of St Nicholas Cole Abbey (Coldeabbey) and Roger [Fryseby] rector of St Michael le Querne (ad Bladinum) collectors of a subsidy granted to the king by the prelates and clergy of Canterbury province in the second year of his reign from all ecclesiastical persons exempt and non-exempt in the city and suburbs of London except the cathedral of St Paul's London, as follows:

2. St Bartholomew Smithfield (Smethefeld). Prior [Thomas Watford] estimated at £333 6s 8d, paying £3.

Canons paying 3s 4d each: Andrew Halstede, John Raukdych, Richard Hexton, William Gydeney, John Dunmowe, John de Watford, John Kyllysby, John Spaldyngg, Philip Shalden, John Flete, Thomas Vury, Thomas Kyng, John Batayle, William Pyrye, John Yongge.

Clerks paying 4d each: John Meryfeld, John Tennyngton, William Burton, Nicholas and Thomas clerks of the church, William clerk of the refectory, John Theobaud.

John Chyshull paying 2s.

Total £5 14s 4d.

3. Church Of Holy Trinty Aldgate (within Aldgate). Prior [William de Rysyng] estimated at £333 6s 8d, paying £3.

Canons paying 3s 4d each: Ralph de Cantebregia, Robert de Exonia, John de Repton, John Passour, John de Oxonia, Henry Scherdelowe, John Benet, John More, John Neuton, John Braytoft, Richard Sarych, John Upton, John Bentyngford, Richard Rothyng, John Dene, William Bromlee, William Haredon.

Clerks paying 4d each: Thomas Huntyngdone, Thomas Lewconore, John Oxonie, John Hatfeld, William clerk of the rent-collector (reddituarii),

Thomas Waterdone, Ralph clerk of John de Rypton. Total £5 19s.

4. Hospital Of St Mary Without Bishopsgate (Byschopgate). Prior [John de Lyndeseye] estimated at £100, paying £1 10s.

Canons paying 1s 8d each: Thomas Compton, Robert Saxe, John Carlton, John Fulham, Thomas Wolnerch, John Lyce, Michael de la Rollys,

Thomas Bradlee, Thomas Alvyrton, John Myldenhale, Thomas More. Clerk paying 4d: Walter Broun.

Sisters paying 1s 8d each: Alice Croydon, Joan Lyndeseye, Christine

Helpysfeld, Christine Redys, Agnes Walklyf, [m. 2] Katherine Whysch.

Total £2 18s 8d.

5. St Helen Within Bishopsgate. Prioress estimated at £100, paying £1 10s.

Nuns paying 1s 8d each: Margaret Lacer, Margaret Andrew, Isabel Poulee, Juliana Pole, Alice Doulee, Margaret Moreys, Alice Moreys, Katherine Wolf, Cecily Frensch, Agnes More, Joan Heyron.

Secular chaplains paying 2s each: Nicholas parochial chaplain, John conventual chaplain, John Fey, Hugh Banbery, John Fyschere, John Watforde, William Norhampton, William chaplain of the prioress.

Clerk paying 4d: Robert.

Total £3 4s 8d.

6. Haliwell (Halywell). Prioress estimated at £53 6s 8d, paying 13s 4d.

Nuns paying 1s each: Isabel Notton, Helen Goshalme, Joan Hyde, Joan Parker, Isabel Causton, Joan Bron, Elizabeth Arundel, Margaret Burnham, Joan Spenser, Maud Pentre.

Chaplains paying 2s each: John Habraham, Thomas Lonnesdale.

Total £1 7s 4d.

7. Hospital Of St Bartholomew Smithfield. Prior [sic Richard Sutton] estimated at £133 6s 8d, paying £1 10s.

Brothers paying 1s 8d each: Richard de Orewell, William de Wakeryng, Thomas Lakenham.

Chaplains paying 2s each: John Lyverpole, Thomas Exale.

Sisters paying 1s 8d each: Joan Pertynhale, Cecily Albon, Beatrice Squier.

Total £2 4s.

8. Hospital Of St Thomas Of Acon (Acrys in Chepe). Master estimated at £66 13s 4d, paying £1.

Brothers paying 1s 8d each: Laurence Barnet, Richard Sewell, Thomas Ragdale, Nicholas Lychfeld, John Porter, Thomas Isaac.

Chaplains paying 2s each: William Edyngton, William Coupere, Richard Wymark, Adam Taverner, Thomas de Kent, Thomas chaplain of the fraternity of St John the Baptist, Thomas Fullere.

Clerk paying 4d: Richard.

Total £2 4s 4d.

9. Hospital Of St Anthony. Master estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains paying 2s each: Thomas de Camryngham, John Coly, Thomas de Bekynsfeld.

Total 16s.

10. Hospital Of Elising Spital (St Mary de Elsyngspytle). Prior [Robert Draycote] estimated at £66 13s 4d, paying £1. Canons (fn. 2) paying 1s 8d each: Adam de Kent, [m. 3] Nicholas Waltham, Thomas Burnham, John Sonnyng, John Lovekyn.

Chaplains paying 2s each: Richard Provendre, Geoffrey Heyward, Geoffrey Rowesham.

Clerk paying 4d: William Haselee.

Total £1 14s 8d.

11. Bethlehem Hospital (Bedleem without Bychopgate). Master [William Titte] estimated at £10, paying 5[s],

Chaplains paying 2s each: Bro. Thomas Blakesale; John Longeford, John Dunmowe.

Total 11s.

12. Charterhouse (next Smethfeld). Prior [John Luscote] estimated at £66 13s 4d, paying £1.

Monks and brothers paying 1s 8d each: Gwydo de Burgo, Robert Hevenyngton, John Neherbury, Hugh Glowcetre, John Gryslee, Richard Halet, John Rothewell, Walter Knollys, Robert Coventre, Edmund Ballyng; Bros. Peter Mannyng, Peter Diomede (?), Thomas Rous.

Total £2 1s 8d.

13. St Mary Graces (next the Tower). Abbot [William de Warden] estimated at £100, paying £1 10s.

Monks paying 1s 8d each: John de Forda subprior, Thomas de Ledys, Nicholas Drayton, Jordan de Reklyswade, Semanus Passeneye, Roger subprior, Thomas de Dene.

Total £2 1s 8d.

14. Clerkenwell (Clerkynwell). Prioress [Katherine Braybrooke] estimated at £66 13s 4d, paying £1.

Nuns paying 1s 8d each: Joan subprioress Durys, Idonia Lyter, Lucy atte Wode, Agnes Spencer, Katherine Assheford, Margaret Hawynsard, Joan Dynby, Joan Newna[m], Alice Hylleford, Beatrice Ingelard, Margaret Bacwell, Joan Vyan, Margaret Loryng, Margaret Crane, Katherine Crane, Isabel Swete.

Chaplains paying 2s each: John Baret, Richard conventual chaplain, Philip Roche, Philip Herry, John Michel.

Total £2 16s 8d.

15. Minoresses Without Aldgate. Abbess estimated at £100, paying £1 10s.

Sisters paying 1s 8d each: Agnes Dunbarre, Isabel Somersam, Joan Whafham, Joan Botlee, Alice Passoure, Joan Wefi, Hydda [blank], Agnes Botelor, Katherine Bewer, Margaret Waunesey, Margaret Nottelee, Joan Seynet, Alice Cros, Isabel Somersam, [m. 4] Elizabeth Ferrers, Elizabeth Darcy, Maud de Esey, Katherine Hale, Mary de Lyle, Agnes Sudbury, Sybil Maler, Margaret Holmystede, Alice Blakdene, Joan Blake, Margaret Causton, Katherine Leye.

Total £3 13s 4d.

16. St Martin Le Grand. Dean [Mr Walter Skirlawe] estimated at £333 6s 8d, paying £3; pays by royal writ.

Canons.

Mr William Salusbery prebendary of [illegible] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Mr William Mulso prebendary of [illegible] estimated at £12, paying 5s.

Mr John Skyrlowe prebendary of Faucons (Fawconers) estimated at £12, paying 5s.

John Mulso prebendary of Norton estimated at £13, paying 5s.

Mr Richard Thurban prebendary of La Coupe estimated at £5, paying 2s.

Thomas Cook prebendary of Bolbrys estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Mr Reginald Hylton prebendary of Passelewe estimated at £10, paying 5s.

William Stodley prebendary of Good Easter (Godestre) estimated at £13 6s 8d, paying 5s.

John Bawde residentiary estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Robert Morton residentiary estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Thomas Sirete (?) prebendary in Maldon (in Maldona) estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Mr Edmund Strete prebendary of Tolleshunt (Toleshonte) estimated at £4, paying 2s.

Vicars paying 2s each: John Ravenyston, Henry Clere, John Ledbury, Thomas Golde, William Lorkyn, John Staunton, William Bercamstede, Robert Fayrford, Walter Forst, Robert Hay, Walter Fayrford, John Madour, Robert Fylle.

Clerks paying 4d each: John Aghton, Philip Cowpere, John Berchamstede, Robert Sadeler.

Total £[4] 6s 4d.

17. [College Of] St Lawrence Pountney (in Candylwykstret). Master [Robert Witherdeley or Wytley] estimated at £40, paying 13s 4d.

Chaplains paying 2s each: John de Northwych, Alan de Gedyngton, John Wyllyngton, Roger Grene, Walter Horewod, William Carpe, Henry Lovikyn (?), John Norhamton.

Clerk paying 4d: John.

Total £1 9s 8d.

[In 18–117 chaplains pay 2s and clerks 4d unless otherwise stated.]

18. St Andrew Holoborn (Holborne). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Richard parochial chaplain, Roger Aldewych, John Swyneshed, Walter Whelere, Philip Bron, William Herdy, Richard chaplain of Roger Legat, William chaplain of the same Roger Legat, William Demeyn.

Clerk: John Hendone.

Total £1 3s 4d.

19. St Andrew By The Wardrobe (Beynardcastel). Rector [Richard Holmes] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Philip Whyt, Roger Hamond, Peter Burton.

Clerk: Nicholas atte Brugge.

Total 11s 4d.

20. St Antonin. Rector [John Duffeld] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: William Newerk, John Wermyngton, Robert Carlel, [m. 5] Thomas Leek, John Launde, William Graunge, Thomas Gaytryng, John Cok, Nicholas Myller(?), Thomas Colston, William chaplain of Richard Hatfeld, Richard Sterlyng.

Clerk: John.

Total £1 14s 4d.

21. St Augustine Watling Street (at the Gate). Rector [Thomas de Kendale] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Richard Pleyfeyre, William Palmer.

Clerk: John de Hyldyrston.

Total 9s 4d.

22. St Alphage London Wall (Alphege). Rector [John Hall] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Wyk, John Scheryngton.

Clerk: Robert.

Total 9s 4d.

23. St Audoen. Rector has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Hervy.

Total 4s.

24. St Alban Wood Street. Rector [Richard Oudeby] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Pynnore, William Grene, David Enyas.

Total 11s.

25. St Ethelburga Bishopsgate. Rector [John Berford] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Total as above.

26. St Anne And St Agnes. Rector has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Peter de Venysia.

Total 4s.

27. St Andrew Undershaft (Corahill). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Rydere, Peter de Lynne, William Coved.

Clerks: William Colton, Thomas subclerk.

Total 11s 8d.

28. St Andrew Hubbard (Huberd). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Robert Hampschyr.

Total 4s.

29. St Augustine On The Wall (Pappey). Rector [Adam Long] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Total as above.

30. St Botolph Bishopsgate (Botulph without Bischopgate). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Total as above.

31. St Botolph Billingsgate (Byllyngesgate). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Wyttoneye, Richard Burlee, John Menel, William Stokkyng, John Belwod, William Chaumbyrleyn, John Newhey.

Clerks: Simon Horstede, John subclerk.

Total 19s 8d.

32. St Botolph Aldgate (without Algate).

Chaplains: parochial chaplain, John chaplain of Anne Greylond.

Clerk: John.

Total 4s 4d.

33. St Botolph Aldersgate (Botulph without Aldrychgate). Rector [Ralph de Kesteven] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Richard Bokysworthe, John Fulnethby, John Lytlee, Thomas matins-priest (presbyter matutinal), Richard Stanwey, John Newton, John Glazyere, William Cherchehull.

Clerk: William Est'.

Total £1 1s 4d.

34. St Benet Paul's Wharf (Powlyswharf). Rector [Richard de Everdone] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Robert Molde, William Naylyston, John Tamworth, Robert Newton.

Clerk: John Corbryght.

Total 13s 4d.

35. St Benet Gracechurch (Grascherch). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Roger Rydere, [m. 6] Robert Whyt, Henry Howton, Robert Fressleford, John Andrew, Thomas Damary, Thomas Warmyngton, John Randolf.

Clerk: William Schypley subclerk.

Total 18s 4d.

36. St Benet Fink (Fynk). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: William Brykhulle, William Whelplee.

Total 6s.

37. St Benet Sherehog (Schorhogg). Rector [Richard son of Vincent of

Waltham Cross] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: John Michel, Adam Wynterton.

Clerk: John.

Total 6s 4d.

38. St Bartholomew By The Exchange (the Less). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Thomas Felawe.

Clerk: Thomas superior clerk.

Total 4s 4d.

39. St Bride Fleet Street (St Brigid). Rector [Thomas de Hayton] estimated at £30, paying 10s.

Chaplains: John Warde, John Lorkyn, John Brydsale, Thomas Copland, Ralph Archer, John Myddylton, John Gunthorp, John Stacbolle, John Stacbolle chaplain of Geoffrey Fourbour, John Pertynhale, Peter Grace, Walter Rysk de Irland, Richard de Wormebrygge, John chaplain of William Fourbour.

Clerk: John Stanyng.

Total £1 18s 4d.

40. Chapel Of St Thomas The Martyr On The Bridge.

Chaplains: John Traylee, William Cranewell, John Whyt, William Bermyngton, William Wykyng, John Coggesale.

Total 12s.

41. St Clement Eastcheap (Eatchep). Rector [Adam Chippenham estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William Huchepoun, John Newton.

Total 9s.

42. St Dunstan In The West. Rector [John de Brampton] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Stephen Perys, Robert Howton, John Fawn notary paying 3s 4d, John Rosse, John Umprey, John Wylton.

Total £1 3s 4d.

43. St Edmund King And Martyr (Grascherche). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William Belgrave, John Strauston.

Clerks: Hugh Neel, John Melborne.

Total 9s 8d.

44. St Gregory. Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Trygg, John Albon notary paying 3s 4d, David Lambe.

Clerk: Richard Norhampton subclerk.

Total 12s 8d.

45. St George Botolph Lane. Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Richard Madour, John Benet, Geoffrey David, John Lameth, John Baudry, Richard chaplain of the fraternity of St George.

Total 13s.

46. St John Zachary (Zakarie). Rector [Henry de Spondon] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Laurence Kertyl.

Total 4s.

47. St James Garlickhithe (Garlykhythe). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Wodeford, William Wylton, John Somerwell, Roger Hunte, John Jay, John Barow, William Lude.

Total 19s.

48. St John Walbrook (in Walbrok). Rector [Thomas Pateshull] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Wyldgos, Robert Symond.

Clerks: Richard, William.

Total 9s 8d.

49. St Katherine Coleman (Colmancherch). Rector [James Phehw] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Total as above.

50. [m. 7] St Katherine Cree (Trinity).

Chaplains: Hugh chaplain of William Creswyk, Robert Denton, Robert Ponyngg, William Richman, Thomas Haykton, William chaplain of lady de Hevenyngham.

Total 12s.

51. St Leonard Foster Lane (in the venell of St Vedast). Rector [Walter Fairford] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplains: John Cambrygg, Robert Bryght.

Total 6s.

52. St Lawrence Jewry (in ludaesino). Vicar [Robert Lepere] estimated at £5, paying 2s. (fn. 3)

Chaplains: John Bowe, Richard Everdone, John Cyrcestre, William Whyton, John atte Wode, Thomas Bowe, Hugh Tamworth, Philip Russe, Richard Clerk, Thomas Tewkysbury, John Nasyngg, Richard Hambyldon, Thomas Potynham, Henry Forde, Peter Geveyne, William Tutbury.

Clerk: William.

53. The Guidhall Within This Parish.

Chaplains: Mr Thomas Gravelee, William Brampton, Walter Penbrok, Peter Wysebech, John Bromleye, Edmund Noyes.

Total £2 6s 4d.

54. St Leonard Shoreditch (Schordych). Vicar estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Total: as above.

55. St Michael Le Querne (ad Bladinum). Rector [Roger Fryseby] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Dyssh, Roger Furnews, William Goldsmyth, John Wyrcestr', John Doncastr', Richard Chestr', John Brydport.

Clerk: John.

Total 19s 4d.

56. St Michael Queenhithe (Ripam Regine). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Richard Ellysworth, William Cowesby, Henry Houd, William Mody, John Budde, Walter Herford.

Clerk: Thomas.

Total 17s 4d.

57. St Michael Wood Street (Wodestret). Rector [John Ive or Yne] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Ledrede, Robert Brysty, William Aleyn, Robert Strekynton, John Hawkyn, William Wydlok, Adam de Reynham.

Total 19s.

58. St Michael Bassishaw (in Bassynghawe). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Walter Spencer, John Pychard, Thomas Wyght, Thomas Ferrynig, William Cowlee.

Clerk:. William.

Total 15s 4d.

59. St Michael Cornhill (on Cornhell). Rector [Richard Felde] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: John Radenore, Hugh Tracy, Ralph Kyrkestede, William Newbald, Robert de Hedone, Thomas de Burton, Simon Baret, William Boreford, [m. 8] William Bocklee, William Aylston.

Total £1 10s.

60. St Mary Aldermanbury (Aldyrmanbury). Rectory is appropriated to the hospital of Elsing Spital.

Chaplains: Reginald atte Halle, Nicholas de Vundlee, Nicholas Smothe.

Clerk: John.

Chaplain: William Furnews.

Total 8s 4d.

61. St Mary Woolnoth (Wolnoth). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Peienne.

Clerk: Roger.

Total 4s 4d.

62. St Mary Axe (atte Ax). Rector has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Total as above.

63. St Mary Abchurch (Abchyrch). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Thomas Snoryng, John Burham, Robert Asshewell, William Woleaston.

Clerks: William superior clerk, John inferior clerk.

Total 13s 8d.

64. St Mary Woolchurch (Wolcherchawe). Rector [John Dyne] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Malton, Thomas Browghton, John Seley, Thomas Bryrnmysgrove, John Myldrede.

Clerk: John Wodeham.

Total 15s 4d.

65. St Mary Somerset (Somerete). Rector [Simon Tuk or Tukke] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplain: Thomas Capon.

Clerk: John.

Total 7s 4d.

66. St Mary Mounthaw (Mountenhuc). Rector has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Stephen Walsche, Stephen Walsyngham.

Total 6s.

67. St Mary Staining (Stanynglane). Rector has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Total as above.

68. St Mary Colechurch (Colcherch). Rectory is appropriated to the college [sic] of St Thomas of Acon (Acres).

Chaplains: John Northfolk, Henry Taylour, John Smelt, Bartholomew Nyne, John Tumour, John Dorslee, John Spencer.

Clerk: Thomas.

Total 14s 4d.

69. St Mary At Hill (atte Hull). Rector [Adam Berden] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Housebond, William Belde, William Stepworth.

Clerk: John Andrew.

Total 11s 4d.

70. St Gabriel Fenchurch (St Mary Fancherch). Rector [John Hontoft or Honcroft] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Gerford.

Clerk: John Halyngbury.

Total 4s 4d.

71. St Mary Islington (Isyldone). Vicar estimated at £5, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Wyte.

Total 4s.

72. St Mary Magdalen Milk Street (Melkstreet). Rector [William de Somerdaby] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William Salman, Andrew Renel, John Schypthorp, John Wermyngton, John Phylyp, Nicholas Aubel.

Clerks: John Bedeford superior clerk, John Stondone inferior clerk. [m. 9] Total 17s 8d.

73. St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street (in Veteri Pise'). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William Northwych, Philip Rauton, Roger Skrafeld.

Clerk: John.

Chaplain: John Stouhard.

Total 13s 4d.

74. St Margaret Fish Street Hill (at the Bridge). Rector [Robert Sprotborough] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William de Kenyan, John de Bevyrley.

Total 9s.

75. St Margaret Lothbury. Rector [Roger de Faringdon] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: William de Warmyngton, Richard Smeth, William Noyer, William Ammory, Gilbert Betrych.

Clerk: William Salman superior clerk, William Pelgrene inferior clerk.

Total 12s 8d.

76. St Margaret Pattens (Patenys). Rector [John Stakbole] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Elias Archer, Thomas chaplain of John atte Vyne draper.

Clerk: John.

Total 6s 4d.

77. St Margaret Moses Friday Street (Moysy). Rector [Geoffrey le Spencer] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John chaplain of John Aquitayne, William Goldryng.

Clerk: Robert.

Total 9s 4d.

78. St Mildred Poultry (in Pultria). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Carwyle, Richard Wyk, Robert Marchal.

Clerk: John Ketyn.

Total 11s 4d.

79. St Mildred Bread Street (in Bredstret). Rector [William Godrigg] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: John Tolworth, John Tykhull, Richard Coonen, John Wysebech, John Bynbrok, John Stormysworth, John Betewyk.

Clerk: Stephen.

Total 16s 4d.

80. St Martin Orgar. Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Richard Mahomid, Nicholas Curteys, Robert Whythod, Nicholas Swaffham, John Watkyn, John Heyworth.

Clerk: Thomas.

Total 17s 4d.

81. St Martin Ludgate. Rector estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Roger Schereve, Robert Clerk, Simon Symond, William Staunston, William Blakburne, John Mulsham, John Bywell, William Chestane.

Clerk: Thomas Page.

Total £1 6s 4d.

82. St Martin Vintry (in Vinteria). Rector [Roger Dunster or Halfree] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Howton, John Forster, Robert Stylere, Thomas Bertlot, Richard dwelling with Cornwaleys.

Total 15s.

83. St Martin Pomery (de Pomerio). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Thomas Barwe, Richard Frend, John Gylot, Stephen Benet.

Clerk: Walter.

Total 10s 4d.

84. St Martin Oteswich (Oteswych). Rector [William de Paxton] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Walter Walsche.

Total 4s.

85. St Matthew Friday Street (in Frydaystret). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Weston, William Melbourne, John Reygate.

Clerks: Robert Haunsy, Thomas.

Total 11s 8d.

86. St Magnus The Martyr. Rector [Walter Browne] estimated at £30, paying 10s.

Chaplains: John Stanston, Robert Westby, John Notyngham, Nicholas Campdene, John Cantyrbury, Thomas Bampton, Robert Walsokene, Lambert Seland, John Lyndeseye, [m. 10] John de Burdews, Philip Canaan.

Clerk: William subclerk.

Total £1 12s 4d.

87. St Nicholas Shambles (ad Macellum). Rector estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Robert Langlee, John Malton, Thomas Hampthylle, William Ingylby, Ralph Overton, Thomas Wysebach.

Clerk: John Plymer.

Total £1 2s 4d.

88. St Nicholas Cole Abbey (Coldabbey). Rector [John Baud] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: William Bacwell, William Jowel, John Notton, Ralph Bonyngton, John Borham, John Hyndeley, John Therborw, Robert de Eton, John de Rufton, Robert de Tryntham, Thomas de Inkflete.

Clerk: John Stebynhythe.

Total £1 7s 4d.

89. St Nicholas Acon. Rector [William Bennington] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Hawkyn.

Total 4s.

90. St Nicholas Olave (Olof). Rector [Henry de Welewes] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Thomas Palmer, Adam Duure de Herford, Nicholas Blyseworthe, John de Ratforde.

Total 10s.

91. All Hallows Barking (Omnium Sanctorum Berkyng). Rector [Thomas de Dalby] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Richard Grettone, John Cornewayle, Adam Baldewene, John Rood.

Total 18s.

92. All Hallows Honey Lane (Omnium Sanctorum Honeylane). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Robert Longeman, Thomas Schertegrave, Nicholas Leche, William Mewt.

Clerk: John Downys.

Total 13s 4d.

93. All Hallows The Great (Omnium Sanctorum ad Fenum). Rector estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Warewyk, William de Coventr', Adam de Sowthmarton, William de Herford, John Veel, Walter Yerdelee.

Clerk: Nicholas.

Total 17s 4d.

94. All Hallows The Less (Omnium Sanctorum super Celarium). Rectory is appropriated to the college of St Lawrence Pountney (Pontneye).

Chaplains: Richard Bylermyng (?), Reginald chaplain of Edmund Oliver, Roger chaplain of James Andrew.

Total 6s.

95. All Hallows Staining (Omnium Sanctorum Stanyngcherch). Rectory is appropriated to the abbey of St Mary Graces.

Chaplains: John Haylys, John Kent, William Walsche, Eustace Sunday, John Appeweyn.

Clerks: Robert superior clerk, Henry inferior clerk.

Total 10s 8d.

96. St Olave Old Jewry (in Judaisino). Rectory is appropriated to the abbey of [blank].

Chaplains: Adam Brekespere, William Baye.

Clerk: Thomas Geddyngg.

Total 4s 4d.

97. St Olave Hart Street (by the Tower). Rector [William de Gildesburgh] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Thomas Besewyk, Ralph Blythe.

Total 9s.

98. St Olave Silver Street (Mugwell). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: Robert Layghton.

Total 4s.

99. [m. 11] All Hallows London Wall (at the Wall). Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplain: William Senesterrys.

Total 4s.

100. St Peter Le Poor (Bradstret). Rector [Henry Bever] has scarcely enough to live on, paying 2s.

Chaplain: John Barton.

Total 4s.

101. St Peter Paul's Wharf (the Less). Rector [Robert de Kyrkeby] estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: Simon Marchal, David Penne, John David.

Total 8s.

102. St Peter Cornhill (Cornhell). Rector [John Mansyn] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Peter de Fledborwgh, John de Norwold, John Heyward, John de Lewe, Roger chaplain of lady de Nevyle.

Clerk: John Trowyn.

Total 15s 4d.

103. St Peter Westcheap (in Chepe). Rector [John Joye] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: John Whynne, Simon de Brennysgrave, Richard Fulham, Walter Selam, Nicholas Hauley, John Fysch, John Huet.

Clerk: Peter Byk'.

Total 19s 4d.

104. St Stephen Walbrook (Walbrok). Rector [Robert Ellerker or de Alderker] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: John Spark, Ralph Aldrystone, John Treygoph', William chaplain of Adam de Bury, Robert Chadworth, John Irysch.

Clerks: John Aston superior clerk, John inferior clerk.

Total £1 2s 8d.

105. St Stephen Coleman Street (Colmanstret). Rectory is appropriated to the prior of Butley (Botlee).

Chaplains: John vicar of the church, John Elmyswell, John Botlee, John Eyton, John Sexel, Roger Hornwode, Nicholas Hancherch.

Total 14s.

106. St Swithin. Rector [John de Burton] estimated at £10, paying 5s.

Chaplains: Robert Cululli, Walter Capon, Richard Crosby notary (paying 3s 4d), John chaplain of Robert Rous.

Clerk: John Gardyner.

Total 14s 8d.

107. St Sepulchre Newgate. Church is appropriated to the prior of St Bartholomew Smithfield (Smethefeld).

Chaplains: Adam Brykkysworthe vicar there, Thomas Eydone, John Eydone, John Benet, Roger Staunford, William Abyngton, John Weston, William Colyngham.

Total 16s.

108. St Thomas The Apostle. Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: William Kynggyshows, John Huet, Thomas Padworthe.

Clerk: William Barker.

Total 8s 4d.

109. Holy Trinity The Less. Rector estimated at £6 13s 4d, paying 2s.

Chaplains: John Randolf, John Rok, John Boursee, John Brydport, William Wychyngham, William Cryps, Hugh Lyntone.

Total 16s.

110. St Christopher (Xpopheri). Rector [Thomas de Coldyngton] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Simon Schyrland, John Kerdyngton, John Wade, John Bolee, John Bevyrley, Thomas Hytwey, Thomas Langby, John Merdon, John Bokyngham, [m. 12] Walter chaplain of Adam Carlel.

Clerk: John Fraunkeleyn.

Total £1 10s 4d.

111. St Giles Cripplegate (Crepylgate). Vicar [John Trowbrigge] estimated at £20, paying 10s.

Chaplains: Thomas Clerk, John Altecr', William Henry, Simon Hekpol, John Fyraverey, William de Astone, William Helkneye, William Habraham, Henry Wellyngton.

Clerks: Adam Sothewell, Robert (?) subclerk.

Total £1 8s 8d.

112. The New Temple. Master: Bro. John Bartylby, paying 3s 4d.

Chaplains: Robert Kyrkeby, Thomas Weston, William Eversam, Bernard Barton.

Total 11s 4d.

113. Clerks of the chapel of lady de Norfolk (Norrfolk): John Selby, Nicholas, Richard, Henry.

Total 1s 4d.

114. Clerks of the Official of the Archdeacon: John Bassyngborne, Robert Brandone.

Total 8d.

115. (fn. 4) John Rosse clerk of St Olave Silver Street (Muguuell), paying 4d.
William subclerk of St Stephen Coleman Street (Colmanstrete), paying 4d.
William subclerk of St Bartholomew by the Exchange (the Less), paying 4d.
John Munc paying 2s.
William Bevorley paying 2s.
Henry Beneger notary paying 3s 4d.
Henry More celebrating in Coleman Street paying 2s.
John Stretley celebrating in the church of St Helen paying 2s.
William Stanforde celebrating at Mounthaw (Montehaut) paying 2s.
William subclerk of Bartholomew by the Exchange paying 4d.
William subclerk of St Stephen Coleman Street paying 4d.
Robert chaplain of Thomas ate Horcho paying 2s.

Total 19s.

116. (fn. 5) Hospital Of St Katherine By The Tower. Master: John de Hermesthorp, estimated at £100 for all his benefices, paying £1 10s.

Chaplains: William Bouges, Ed[ward] James, Nicholas, Thomas Gowes.

Sisters paying 1s each: Katherine, Alice Cove, Gylemotte.

117. Chaplains.

Peter de Gascon celebrating at Castle Baynard (Baynardescastel).
John Chyvele celebrating at Garlickhithe (Garlikhithe).
Peter de Franc' celebrating at Staining (Stanynglane).
Herbert celebrating at Coleman Street.
Richard Dautr' celebrating in the church of St Peter Cornhill (Cornhull).
John Knolles celebrating at Barking (Berkynge) church.

Sum total received: £110 6s 4d.

Footnotes

1 de Kendale interlined.
2 Described in the list as brothers.
3 Margin: Quare non Ritorn'. Total at end of 53.
4 New hand.
5 New hand.