1541 London Subsidy roll
Aldgate Ward

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

10-15

Citation Show another format:

'1541 London Subsidy roll: Aldgate Ward', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 10-15. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36096 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ALGATE WARDE

12. [r.4] ALGATE WARDE
[Petty collectors: Thomas Offle and William Inggram.]
THE PARISSHE OF SAINT KATHERYN CHRISTCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Farlakenden gentilman (£400) [ass. £6 in Kent] (fn. 3) 10
Richard Duke (£300) [x - Farringdon ward Without £10] 7 10
William Peryns (£50) 25
William Whytton (£30) 15
William Damerall (£60) 30
John Jackeson (£40) 20
John Gryffyn (£40) [x - K 22s. as 'Gryffyth'] 20
Mastres Dynne (£20) 10
John Butssey (£30) 15
Richard Rogers (£20) 10
Thomas Gonne (£30) 15
Richard Roodyng (£20) 10
Thomas Spencer (£20) 10
John Lake (£20) 10
William Monckas (£30) 15
William Davye (£20) 10
Robert Woodde (£20) 10
Hugh Appowell [blank] [blank]
John Morres (£50) 25
William Yngeram (£60) 30
Robert Smyth (£20) 10
[Blank] Somer (£20) 10
[Blank] Semar esquyer (£ 100) 50
John Ellys (£20) 10
John Torner (£30) 15
Nicholas Taverner (£40) 20
Edwarde Cornewallys [blank] [blank]
Thomas Maynard (100 marks) [ass. 33s.4d. in Kent] 33 4
Sir John Raynefford in landes (£200) [x - Process] 10
John Wisdom (£20) 10
Robert Waight (£20) 10
Robert Todde (£20) 10
[Blank] Philpot (£20) 10
John Abbes (£30) 15
13. Straungers within the same parisshe of Saint Kateryn
Gallion Sopper (40s.) 2
Andryan Garet servient (4d.) 4
Garard Marten servient (4d.) 4
Mr Doctor Broddowe (£20) 20
Manewell Farnand servient (4d.) 4
Maryon Nonnes servient (4d.) 4
John Slenes servient to Spencer (4d.) 4
James Johnson (40s.) 2
Cornelys Royson servient (4d.) 4
William Formarke servient (4d.) 4
William Ravener servient to Sharpe (4d.) 4
Cornelis Joyse (4d.) 4
Doctor Nicholas (£50) 50
Nicholas Barbor servient (4d.) 4
Peter Cobler alias Andrianson (40s.) 2
Millis Revelson servient (4d.) 4
Nicholas Cole (40s.) 2
Peter Evers servient (4d.) 4
Mighell de Reste (200 marks) 6 13 4
Philip Check servient (4d.) 4
Coppen servient (4d.) 4
Mr. Androwe (£30) 30
Mr. Gabriell (£30) 30
James Dalte (40s.) 2
John Crikwell serviens Philpot (20s.) 12
Thomas Hackett (4d.) 4
Fraunces Garret (4d.) 4
Jaques Labonore (£20) 20
John Edwardes (40s.) 2
Peter Apreste (4d.) 4
Peter Ansam (4d.) 4
John Angell (4d.) 4
Ellancke widow (4d.) 4
Summa 66 16 4
14. THE PARISSHE OF SAINT ANDREWE UNDERSHAFTE
[English]
£ s. d
John Chamberlen (£20) 10
Thomas Dayle (£60) 30
Richard Pynckard (£20) 10
Thomas Gedney (£60) 30
Robert Allyn (£40) 20
Nicholas Pecke (£40) 20
John Bullok (£40) 20
Symon Burton (£20) 10
Thomas Edon (200 marks) [x - Suff. 70s.] 66 8
John Royston (£50) 25
William Wilson (£20) 10
John Strete (£20) 10
[Edward] Brisselley Serviens dominus Regis (£100) [x - K 50s.] (fn. 4) 50
Sir William Pikeryng in landes (£100) 5
Thomas Lyce (100 marks) 33 4
Straungers
Barnardyne Buttessey (£30) 30
Hauns Holbene in fee (£30) 3
Gillam de Forde (£10) [x - AC 13s.4d.] 10
Elizabeth serviens (4d.) 4
Bastian Founder (£20) 20
Mr Bocher gent [Blank] [Blank]
Summa 28 5 4
15. THE PARISSHE OF SAINT KATHERYN COLMANS
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Byrde (£20) 10
John Goose (£20) 10
John Reppingall (£20) 10
John Griffith (£20) 10
John Boshe (£40) 20
Geffrey Tulle (£20) 10
Robert Yugleger (£20) 10
Cristofer Eliott (£20) 10
William Broughe (£40) 20
Richard Tilton (£30) 15
Henry Webbe gent (£100) [x - Q 70s.] 50
John Edwardes [Blank] [Blank]
Straungers
John Marliart serviens J Boshe (£3) 3
Nicholas Rossell serviens eiusdem (£3) 3
Roger Williamson (20s.) 12
Nicholas Jonson (20s.) 12
Henry Skarat (20s.) 12
Oliver Rampas (£10) 10
John Joson servient (4d.) 4
William Palmer (20s.) 12
John Collins (£10) 10
Godfrey Lawbori (£5) 5
Richard Johnson serviens (4d.) 4
John de Broke (20s.) 12
Robynet Grushe serviens (4d.) 4
Piers Santere serviens (4d.) 4
Robynet Cornew (£10) 10
Summa 11 2 4
16. Straungers
£ s. d
Garrett Lessot serviens (4d.) 4
Bartilmew Bell (£10) 10
Walter Johnson serviens (20s.) 12
Arthur Gynes serviens (4d.) 4
John de la Mara (40s.) 2
Michell Thomas serviens (4d.) 4
John Pynckard (£5) 5
Peter Danyell serviens (4d.) 4
Charles Pyot serviens (4d.) 4
THE PARISSHE OF SAYNT OLAVE
[English]
George Sutton gent in landes (£50) [x - Mddx 40s.; 10s. Aldgate] 50
John Hyde (£50) 25
William Latheham gent in landes (£20) [x - Essex 35s.] 20
Robert Dartenoll (£40) 20
Thomas Denton gent (£40) 20
Margaret Coltman widow (£20) 10
Mr Doctor Morres (£40) 20
Thomas Brampston gent (£50) [x - Q £4, as Barnardeston] 25
Sir Thomas Wyat knight in landes (£400) (fn. 5) 20
Sybell Marten widow (£40) 20
Robert Forde (£20) 10
Thomas Persevall (£20) 10
Robert Grace (£20) 10
Richard Borden (£20) 10
Peter Lokwood (£20) 10
John Symondes ynglysshe (£20) [x - Q 10s.] 10
The Iremongers hall in landes (£21 14s. 10d.) 21 8
17. Straungers there
Peter John (£60) [x - K 84s. 2d. as Petye John] 60
Peter Roshet serviens (4d.) 4
Marten serviens (4d.) 4
Margaret serviens (4d.) 4
Johan Pretrell maid servaunt (4d.) 4
Nicholas Pevall (£10) [x - K £3 as Puvall] 10
Marion serviens (4d.) 4
Philip Weldon gent (£50) [x - K £11 4s. 5d.] 50
Bastian Rigo (£5) 5
Mark Anthony in fee (£30) [x - K 51s. 8d.] 60
Katheryn serviens (4d.) 4
Cornelis Johnson (20s.) 12
Harman Lowkyn (40s.) 2
Reynold serviens (4d.) 4
Bartilmew Knife (4d.) 4
James Trevison (20s.) 12
Giles serviens Richard Estwood (4d.) 4
Nicholas Garard (4d.) 4
Henry Rutte (£20) 20
Mr Leonard Dulce (£20) 20
Peter Brushe serviens (4d.) 4
Marcus Senys (20s.) 12
John serviens (4d.) 4
Pole Behendelen (4d.) 4
Gilbert John serviens (4d.) 4
Giles Mace (£30) 30
Byrde Carman serviens (4d.) 4
John Gelder serviens (4d.) 4
John Paine (4d.) 4
John Lambert serviens (4d.) 4
Stephyn Grace serviens (4d.) 4
Henry servient (4d.) 4
18. Arnolde Fesaunt (£30) 30
William A Nowry serviens (4d.) 4
Godfrey Leonard serviens (4d.) 4
Water Johnson serviens Richard Garlond (4d.) 4
John serviens eiusdem (4d.) 4
Henry Kacke (40s.) 2
Swere Pawlen serviens (4d.) 4
Peter serviens (4d.) 4
John Lewkors serviens Mr Barras (4d.) 4
Galiard serviens eiusdem (4d.) 4
Miles Johnson (£30) 30
Long John (£30) 30
William Marrowe (40s.) 2
Nicholas Pinsson (£30) 30
Peter Mangiard serviens (4d.) 4
John Gilbersson serviens (4d.) 4
Gennynges Hollaund widowe (20s.) 12
Riall serviens (4d.) 4
Fursser serviens (4d.) 4
Michell Lovell (40s.) 2
Peter Rome serviens (4d.) 4
Collet Peterlei serviens (4d.) 4
James Gromekin (40s.) 2
John Grove serviens (4d.) 4
Stephyn Howsbroke now at Barwik in-fee (£80) 8
William Dosheant serviens J. Walman yng[lish?] (4d.) 4
Giles Close (4d.) 4
John Valmon (20s.) 12
Henry Trayton serviens Long John (4d.) 4
Henry Pilcher serviens Myles Johnson (4d.) 4
Gennynges Camincle in fee [Blank] [Blank]
Summa 43 14 4
19. THE HOUSEHOLDE OF THE LORDE CHAUNCELLOUR OF ENGLANDE
£ s. d
John Eyre in landes by the yere (£20) 20
Robert Veer in land by the yere (£30) 30
Richard Cupper in landes by yere (£40) 40
Roger Home in landes by yere (£100) [x - Cripplegate ward £6 13d. 4d.] 5
John Fletewood in landes by yere (£20) 20
Edward Baynard in landes by yere (£26 13s. 4d.) [ass. 22s. 8d. in Wilts.] 26 8
George Norton in landes by yere (£20) 20
Edmond Marten (£20) 10
William Smyth (£200) 5
Thomas Barbor (£100) 50
Richard Venables (£20) 10
Summa 21 6 8
Totalis huius ward pro parte dominus Regis 171 5

Footnotes

3. E.359/44, r. 10 gives surname as Harlakynden.
4. E.359/44, r. 19 gives Edward as first name.
5. This entry is crossed out.