1541 London Subsidy roll
Castle Baynard Ward

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

37-42

Citation Show another format:

'1541 London Subsidy roll: Castle Baynard Ward', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 37-42. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36103 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

THE WARDE OF BAYNARDES CASTELL

54. [r. 13] THE WARDE OF BAYNARDES CASTELL
[Petty collectors: Hugh Loste (fn. 17) of the parish of St. Benet Paul's Wharf and William Cowyk of the parish of St. Gregory by St. Paul's.]
PAROCHIA SANCTI BENEDICTI
[St. Benet Paul's Wharf]
[English]
£ s. d
John Smyth Baron of theschequyer in landes & fees (£333 13s. 4d.) 16 13 8
Wylliam Ibgrave (£600) 15
Letyce Hyll wydowe (200 marks) [ass. 50s. in Bucks.] 66 8
Robart Cosyne (200 marks) 66 8
Mathewe Coltes Audytor in the Court of Augmentacyon (£200) 5
John Thurston (£300) 7 10
Thomas Vycary in fees (£50) 50
Gilbert Walter (£80) 40
Edmund Notte (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Wylliam Revell (£50) 25
Thomas Gythens (£50) 25
Wylliam Stapulton (£20) 10
Wylliam Cowper (£40) 20
John Newman (£40) 20
Stephyne Brakenbery (£40) [x - K 21s.] 20
John Ade (£30) [ass. 10s. in Cordwainer ward] 15
John Armestrong (£20) 10
Gooddyth Pett wydowe (£20) 10
John Agat (£20) 10
Laurence Heydoc (£20) 10
Henry Warde (£20) 10
Robert Porsar (£20) 10
Thomas Thonson (£20) 10
Maistres Scote (£40) 20
Hugh Lost (£300) [ass. £5 in Queenhithe ward and 50s. in Mddx.] (fn. 18) 7 10
Rychard Jonys (£20) 10
Jamys Hogle (£20) 10
55. Straungers
Nycholas Rusticus (£20) 20
Robart Osey (£10) 10
Lewys Morall (60s.) 3
John Wyllyams (£20) 20
Peter [Blank] 4
Deryk [Blank] 4
Van de Vamus 4
Lewes Sympons 4
John Tuckfeld 4
Gyllam Cowssell 4
Mathewe Prelio (£10) 10
John Alon 4
Nycholas Harrys 4
John Acott (20s.) 12
Mary Wever 4
Katheryn Lambart 4
[Blank] Genyns 4
John Dyaker 4
56. PAROCHIA BEATAE MARIE MAGDALENE
[English]
John Godsalve landes & fees (£100) [x - K £5] 5
Rychard Basden (£140) [x - P 70s.] 70
Thomas Genyns (100 marks) 33 4
Peter Pore (100 marks) 33 4
Rychard Grey (£40) 20
Wylliam Kendall (£40) 20
Wylliam Stone (£40) 20
George Hyll (£40) [x - K 20s.] 20
John Bylersbye (£30) 15
Crystofer Jane (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Wyllyam Wynkyll (£30) 15
Wyllyam Walton (£30) 15
Rychard Pursell (£20) 10
Ambrose Wharcope (£20) 10
John Stocher (£20) 10
Wylliam Danby (£20) 10
Wylliam Ward (£20) 10
Wylliam Snowden (£40) 20
Rauf Johnson (£20) 10
Laurence Moleners (£20) 10
Robart Kyng (£40) 20
Thomas Hale (£20) 10
Straungers
Colbard Mathewe (20s.) 12
Jasper Hylbourn (20s.) 12
Marten Detter (£15) 15
Dereke Baker 4
John Aimer 4
John Boden 4
John Pottlen 4
57. PAROCHIA SANCTI ANDREE
[English]
Robart Hamon (£400) [ass. £5 in Mddx.] (fn. 19) 10
Laurence Goore (£100) 50
Robert Shyrlok (£100) 50
Laurence Jockson (£50) 25
Thomas Ellys (£40) 20
Wyllyam Foster (£30) 15
Edward Whytwell (£20) 10
Robart Furneys (£40) 20
John Ledys (£20) 10
John Puddell (£30) 15
John Venyte (£20) 10
Wylliam Gysnam (£20) 10
Rychard Stokden (£20) 10
Thomas Whyte (£20) 10
Jamys Lorde (£20) 10
John Hamond (£20) 10
Mayster Newton (£ 100) 50
Phelypp Banbery (£20) 10
John Bonde (£40) 20
John Case (£20) 10
Letyce Harper (£ 100) 50
58. Straungers
John Bocher (£40) [a] 40
Anthony Levessen (£30) 30
John Gydfeld (£10) 10
Rouland Jurden (£20) 20
Henry Turpyne (£20) 20
Alexander Walker (£4) 4
John Dune (40s.) [a] 2
Peter Domyas (£10) [a] 10
Peter Vuderbruer (20s.) 12
Phelyp Gyllett (20s.) 12
John Vendate in wages (40s.) 2
Jamys Stowte [a] 4
Odam Scarman in wayges (40s.) [a] 2
Denys Gylbet [a] 4
Maryon Vyllowe [a] 4
Jamys Cobler [a] 4
John Dylleter 4
John de Butter (20s.) 12
John Hanyell (20s.) 12
Gyllam Venere 4
Henry Levy (£10) 10
59. PAROCHIA SANCTI GREGORH
[English]
John Ap Ryce (£300) [ass. £5 in city of Hereford] 7 10
John Coke (1000 marks) [x - Bassishaw ward £16 13s. 4d.] 16 13 4
Rychard Watkyns (£500) 12 10
Wylliam Wyld (£140) 70
Wylliam Cowyke (£200) 5
Agnes Bell (£100) 50
John Watson (200 marks) 66 8
Thomas Kelse (100 marks) 33 4
Anthony Cave (£300) [a] 7 10
Wylliam Beswyke (£100) 50
Robart Laurence (£ 100) 50
Robart Broke (200 marks) 66 8
Lucy Knyght wydowe (100 marks) 33 4
John Lambe (£20) 10
Anne Auncell wydowe (£40) 20
Hugh Pope (£40) 20
Robart Davyson (£40) 20
Rychard Knyght (£40) [ass. 10s. in Bassishaw ward] 20
Rychard Treveys (£50) [a] 25
Roger Newyes (£200) [ass. 66s. 8d. in Farringdon ward Within] 5
Rychard Maister (£40) 20
Robart Ibgrave (£40) 20
Thomas Smythson (£40) 20
Thomas Bolt (£30) 15
Wylliam Blyghman (£30) [ass. 10s. in Aldersgate ward as 'Blitheman'] 15
John Payne (£30) 15
Wylliam Thornby (£20) 10
Reynold Parkyns (£20) 10
Peter Robynson (£20) 10
Robert Goslyne (£20) 10
Elyn Meryngton wydowe (£20) 10
60. Rychard Wyllyams (£20) 10
Dorothe Chamley (£20) 10
Anthony Porter (£46) 23
Roger Pare (£20) 10
John Shepard (£300) [ass. 20s. in Northants.] 7 10
Rychard Lanysdall (£20) 10
John Elyat (£20) 10
Davy Clopton (£20) 10
Wylliam Bowman (£20) 10
John Barker (£20) 10
Thomas Jacket (£20) 10
Edmund Taylefer (£20) 10
Wylliam Clerkeson (£20) 10
Wylliam Pultrell (£20) 10
Cristofer Basse (£20) 10
Richard Churcheman (£20) 10
John Robynson (£20) 10
Roger Cotes (£20) 10
Wyllyam Myles (£20) 10
John Redford( 100 marks) 33 4
John Graungyer (£20) 10
Straungers
Thomas Walker (£10) 10
Phylyp Spanspons (£7) 7
Thomkyng Flemyng (20s.) 12
Jamys Shorte 4
Bartylmewe [Blank] 4
John Bonsemeth (20s.) 12
Elys Marchayd (40s.) 2
Summa totales huius wardi 253 9

Footnotes

17. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Loft.
18. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Loft.
19. E.359/44, r. 11 gives surname as Hamond.