1541 London Subsidy roll
Cripplegate Ward

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

56-62

Citation Show another format:

'1541 London Subsidy roll: Cripplegate Ward', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 56-62. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36109 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CREPULGATE WARD

82. [r.21] CREPULGATE WARD
[Petty collectors: Vyncent Randell of the parish of St. Mary Aldermanbury and Richard Pykryng of the parish of St. Giles Cripplegate.]
THE PARTE OF THE PARISH OF SEYNT MARYE MAGDALEYN IN MYLKSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Margarete Ladye Kytson (2000 marks) 33 6 8
Elezabeth Statham (£2000) 50
John Wiseman (£400) 10
Anthonye Ellyott (400 marks) 6 13 4
William Harding (£266 13s. 4d.) 6 13 4
Mathewe Dale (200 marks) 3 6 8
James Page [?] (100 marks) 33 4
Thomas Bradley (£80) 40
John Ilard (£20) 10
Nycholas Byngham (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Nycholas Kyng (£100) [ass. 50s. in Cordwainer ward] (fn. 28) 50
John Wethye (£20) 10
William Knyght (£20) 10
Thomas Boune (£100) 50
Humfrey Johns (£40) 20
Nycholas Roofe (£80) 40
Edwarde Bradley (£20) 10
Thomas Gonnell (£20) 10
Summa parochiae 124 16 8
83. SEYNT MARYE IN ALDERMANBURYE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Ryshton, serjeant (£1000) 25
John Preist ( 1000 marks) 16 13 4
Vyncent Randell (£1000) 25
Sir John Gressam, knyght (£5000) 125
Straungers
Sir John Gresham for Anthony Fenendoo (£200) [ass. £10 in Langbourn ward as Doctor Antony] 10
Itm for Symond Fernando (£500) 27 10 (sic)
It for Albert Aldorigus (£80) 4
[English]
William Pagett in landes & fees (£100) [x - K £5 4s.] 5
Thomas Atkyns (£40) 20
Thomas Parrys (£20) 10
Robert Maddye (£30) 15
John Durraunt (40 marks) 13 4
Stocker Jeckett (100 marks) 33 4
William Boroughe (£20) 10
William Swane (£20) 10
Gregorye Richardson (£30) 15
Thomas Westoo (£60) 30
Fraunces Stelcragg (£80) 40
Robert Woodland (£60) 30
John Reames (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Robert Shepperd (£20) 10
84. William Mundye (£20) [x - Aldersgate ward 33s. 4d.] 10
[Blank] Festone (£20) 10
Christofre Washwood (£20) 10
John Alexsaunder (£40) 20
John Forrest (£40) 20
Thomas Gwynne (100 marks) 33 4
Nycholas Gascoyne (£20) 10
Straungers
Peter Reynoldson, servaunt with Richard Prevail, in wages (40s.) 2
John de Pole, servaunt with the saide Prevail, in wages (£3) 3
Summa parochiae 257 11 8
SEYNT MYGHELLES IN WOODSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Christofre Bellamye (£20) 10
George Medley (300 marks) 5
Robert Danyell (£20) 10
Robert Wrythock (£20) 10
William Rawlyns (400 marks) 6 13 4
John Vernam (40 marks) 13 4
Robert Johnson (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
Robert Andrews (£50) 25
Thomas Bande (£50) 25
John Pylkyngton (£140) 3 10
85. Elizabethe Brown (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Loune (400 marks) 6 13 4
Adam Gardyner (£40) 20
William Pyckring (£20) 10
Anne Wood (£100) 50
John Leye (£50) 25
John Banckes (£40) 20
Thomas Raynton (£20) 10
Richard Oxley and William Gotheryk (£40) 20
Walter Sawkyns (£50) 25
George Kyng (£20) 10
Thomas Huntwade (40 marks) 13 4
John Tryll (£30) 15
Thomas Walker (£30) 15
Richard Wright (£20) 10
Raff Hill (£20) 10
John Estott (£20) 10
John Medley (£20) 10
Philip Jackson (£20) 10
Wardens of ye scryveners (£22) [ass. 22s. in Tower ward] 22
Straungers
John Williamson (£6 13s. 4d.) 6 8
John Joneson, his servaunt 4
William Harmanson, his servaunt 4
Nycholas Clayse (£20) 20
Lambert Joneson 4
Summa parochiae 47 3
86. SEYNT ALBONS IN WOODSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Edward Northam (£ 1000) 25
John Browne (£1000) 25
Richarde Buttell (£600) 15
John Olyff, surgeon (300 marks) 5
Margerye Paynter (100 marks) 33 4
Richarde Maynard (£20) 10
John Aspelyn (£20) 10
Dorathee Lake (£50) 25
Thomas Alexsaunder (£30) 15
Mr Wotton, Doctor of Physyke (£150) 3 15
Thomas Cottington (40 marks) 13 4
Walter Coper (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Bullock (£20) 10
William Parker (£20) 10
Richard Henman (£20) 10
Richard Powrye (£100) 50
Richard Myrthe (£20) 10
William Raynton (£20) 10
John Reve (100 marks) 33 4
John Norkowe (40 marks) [x - K 23s. 4d.] (fn. 29) 13 4
Doctor Owen (£320 [x - P £8 4s.] 8
Robert Hutton (£20) 10
William Walker (£40) 20
William Wilson (£40) 20
John Revell (£20) 10
Straunger
Doctor Cromer (£100) 100
Summa parochiae 103 20
87. PARTE OF SEYNT OLAVE PARISH IN SILVERSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Richard Thomewe (£100) 50
John Darnall (100 marks) 33 4
John Burges (£30) 15
Elizabeth Typlarye (£40) 20
Thomas Mundes (£20) 10
Straungers
Jerom Lambrase (£3 6s. 8d.) 3 4
Herrye Andrewe, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
Asten Harnok, his servaunt 4
John Pennok, servaunt with Churchman (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 6 15 4
SEYNT ALPHEY BESYDE CREPULGATE
[English]
£ s. d
Thomas Audley (100 marks) 33 4
John Chandler (£66 13s. 4d.) 33 4
Nycholas Bromefeld (£30) 15
John Rowe (£100) 50
George Foster (£100) 50
John Shyrryf (£40) 20
John Webbe (£30) [ass. 10s. in Dowgate ward] 15
Richard Cockes (£20) 10
Straungers
Peter Damyan (£5) 5
John Morrewe, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
George Rock, his servaunt 4
Summa parochiae 11 13 4
88. SEYNT GILES WITHOUT CREPULGATE
[English]
£ s. d
Philice Wright, in landes (£40) 40
Roger Home, in landes (200 marks) [ass. £5 in Aldgate ward] 6 13 4
William Stampford, in landes (40 marks) 26 8
George Kevell, in landes (£80) 4
Robert Langley (200 marks) 3 6 8
Herry Woodland (£20) 10
Richard Pykryng (400 marks) 6 13 4
Mr. York Harrold (£50) 25
Clarencious Kinge of Armys (£100) 50
John Parkyns (£40) 20
John Genyse (£40) 20
John Hall (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Whethed (£20) 10
Thomas Stafford (£20) 10
Robert Strachye (£20) 10
John Frend thelder (£40) 20
John Creke (£20) 10
John Seffold (200 marks) 3 6 8
John Garrett (200 marks) 66 8
John Collens (£80) 40
Reynolde Moore (£20) 10
William Asheton (£20) 10
Thomas Grenald (£20) 10
Anne Fox (200 marks) 3 6 8
Edward Gregorye (£40) 20
Roger Turner (£30) 15
Richard Culle (£40) 20
George Myddleton (£20) 10
Arthur Lurkyn (£30) 15
Edmonde Goodwyne (£80) [x - Mddx. 40s.] 40
Robert Byrcham (£20) [x - Aldersgate ward 15s.] 10
John Humfrey (£20) 10
Thomas Sherys (£20) 10
John Kenedeye (£40) 20
John Watson (£20) 10
Robert Goodby (£20) 10
John Smythe (£400) [x - Q £10 13s. 4d.] 10
89. Straungers
Deryk Joneson (£4) 4
Arnolde Gardes (40s.) 2
Thomas Parchmentt 4
Barthelmewe Shamelman (20s.) 12
Peter Goodfrey (20s.) 12
Garrett Splenderson 4
Edward Richardes (20s.) 12
Larence Bull (20s.) 12
Thomas Boge (20s.) 12
Walter Camble (40s.) 2
Austen Joneson (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 70 7 4
PARTE OF SEYNT LAURENCE PARISHE IN THE JURYE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Chersey (£1000) 25
Roger Sterkey (£500) 12 10
Myghell Dormer, alderman (4000 marks) 66 13 4
Sir Richard Gressam, knyght (4000 marks) 66 13 4
Mistress Parke, in landes (£230) [x - Kent £10; owes £1 10s. in Cripplegate ward] 11 10
Olyver Okes (40 marks) 13 4
John Laurence (£20) 10
John Waterhouse (£20) 10
Thomas Wylkes (£220) 5 10
James Brown (100 marks) 33 4
William Southwood (£120) 3
John Marshe thelder (£30) 15
John Marshe the yonger (£100) 50
Agnes Hochens (500 marks) 8 6 8
John Blunden (200 marks) 3 6 8
Thomas Fuller (200 marks) 66 8
90. Straungers
John Malyerd (£10) 10
James Buckett (100s.) 5
Cornelys Gregorye, his servaunt 4
Thomas Fulkerston (£20) 20
Jacob Warner, his servaunt (26s. 8d.) 16
Stephan Stephanson, his servaunt (40s.) 2
Arthur Andwarp (20s.) 12
Robert Danker, his servaunt 4
Richard Gatson, servaunt with James Buttes (26s. 8d.) 16
James Harryson, his servaunt (40s.) 2
Summa parochiae 214 11 8
PARTE OF SEYNT PETERS PARISH IN CHEPE
[English]
£ s. d
Vyncent Mundye, in landes (£125) 6 5
Austen Hynd (£2000) 50
John Machell, for William Machell (£600) 15
William Moreton (£40) 20
John Wythorne (£20) 10
Richard Fox (£50) 25
John Dane (£40) 20
Robert Gage (£200) 100
Herrye Bryan (£20) 10
William Chamber (£20) 10
Ales Meltham (£50) 25
Summa parochiae 82 5
91. PARTE OF THE PARISH OF SEYNT JOHN ZACHARYS
[English]
£ s. d
George Stalker (£20) 10
Thomas Sessyngdale (£20) 10
James Collens (£20) 10
John Crowcock (40 marks) 13 4
John Wynd (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Raynoldes (£30) [ass. 10s. in Langbourn ward] 15
Summa parochiae 3 11 8
CORPORACIONS & HALLES
£ s. d
The wardens of the brewers for theyr hall (£171 4s. 31/2d.) 8 11
The wardens of the haberdasshers for their hall, in landes (£54 3s. 1d.) 54 2
Summa de le corporacions 11 5
Summa totales huis warde 933 2

Footnotes

28. So according to E. 359/44, r. 19, but his name does not appear in the certificate for Cordwainer ward.
29. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Northcote.