1541 London Subsidy roll
Farringdon Ward Without

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

75-87

Citation Show another format:

'1541 London Subsidy roll: Farringdon Ward Without', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 75-87. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36112 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

THE WARDE OF FARYNGTON WYTHOUT

111. [r.12] THE WARDE OF FARYNGTON WYTHOUT
[Petty collectors: Thomas Rychardes of the parish of St. Dunstan in the West and John Goodlad of the parish of St. Sepulchre, Holborn.]
SAYNT DUNSTONES PARYSSHE
£ s. d
John Pakyngton gent (500 marks) 8 6 8
John Crooke gent (£200) 5
Thomas Broke (1000 marks) 16 13 4
Thomas Whyte executour to Robart Walworth (£400) 10
Margaret Kyrkeby Wydowe (£400) 10
Robert Southwell Mr of the Rolles in landes & Fees (500 marks) [ass. 56s. 8d. in Surrey] (fn. 37) 16 13 4
John Baker knyght under tresorer in landes & Fees (500 marks) 16 13 4
Rychard Pollard Esquyar generall surveyour in landes & Fees (£230) 11 10
Symon Estoffe (£20) 10
Robart Brown (40 marks) 13 4
Thomas Packer (200 marks) 66 8
Alyce Flaxton (£200) 5
Robert Thomas (£40) 20
George Spencer (40 marks) 13 4
Robert Bucke (£40) 20
John Wytsyndell (£40) 20
Henry Lygh (£200) 5
Wylliam Thomas (£20) 10
Wylliam James (£200) 5
Thomas Clayton (£20) 10
Reynold Conygrave (200 marks) 66 8
Dyonyse Wylson (£30) 15
John Penson (£40) 20
Robert Shawe (£30) 15
Wylliam Rose (£20) (fn. 38) 10
Alyce Dakers Wydowe (400 marks) 6 13 4
John Whytepayne (200 marks) 66 8
John Jamys (£100) [ass. 15s. in Farringdon ward Within] 50
112. Thomas Sewell (£30) 15
Robert Pascall (£30) 15
John Armyne (£100) 50
John Fysshar (£200) [x - ?] (fn. 39) 5
John Olestre (£30) 15
John Scott grocer (£40) 20
Roland Shakelady (£100) 50
Robert Fletewood (£80) 40
Thomas Humfrey (£20) 10
Eustace Kyteley (40 marks) 13 4
Elyzabeth Mychell Wydowe (£20) 10
Thomas Haryson (£40) 20
Rafe Rathebone (£20) 10
Rychard Studley (£30) 15
Mychaell Bryseworth (100 marks) 33 4
Roger Gaton (£20) 10
Wylliam Garrard (£300) 7 10
Gyles Atkynson (£20) 10
Rychard Whealer (£20) 10
John Machyn (£20) 10
Bertholomewe Brokesby (£20) 10
John Hogane (£20) 10
Thomas Holbecke (£200) 5
John Wayland (£40) 20
Nycholas Mellowe (£30) 15
113. Nycholas Gybson (£20) 10
John Styckeman (£20) 10
John Horneby (£100) 50
Wyllyam Langham (£20) 10
John Leycetour (£40) 20
Bertholomewe Cane (£20) 10
John Colyns (£20) 10
John Parker (£20) [a] 10
Symon Pondar (£30) 15
Edward Morley (£40) 20
Thomas Rychardes (£300) 7 10
Wyllyam Peghenne (400 marks) 6 13 4
Wyllyam Anderson (£20) 10
Thomas Hall (£20) 10
Wylliam Cholmeley (£400) 10
John A Deane (£20) 10
John Tholmewood (£20) 10
Syr Wylliam Pounder knyght in land (£20) 20
James Harward (£200) 5
Wylliam Rydgeley (£200) 5
Rychard Aleyn (£30) 15
Rychard Danson (£20) 10
[Blank] Barthelett (£20) 10
Rychard Hoppar (£40) 20
Thomas Shyngeleton (£20) 10
Henry Eve (£40) 20
Wylliam Lordyng (£20) 10
Wylliam Jonys (£20) 10
Robert Longe (£40) 20
Willyam Spaynyard (£20) 10
Thomas Spownar (200 marks) 66 8
Barnard Foxe (£20) 10
Rychard Tonge (£200) 5
Wylliam Tonge (£20) 10
Gyles Polynere (£100) 50
Edward Peche (£100) 50
Wyllyam Wendon in lande (£20) 20
Rychard Tavernar (£200) 5
114. CHAUNCERY LANE
Edward Garthe (£40) 20
Symon Dygby (£30) 15
Edmond Walter (100 marks) 33 4
THE WHYTE FREARS
Dame [Katharine] Edgecombe in land (500 marks) [x - Cornwall £6; owed £10 13s. 4d. in Farringdon ward Without; Process] (fn. 40) 16 13 4
George Rolles (400 marks) 6 13 4
Andrewe Barnard (£100) 50
Agnes Tycle Wydowe (£20) 10
John Gerrard (£200) [a] 5
Rychard Morysyne (£200) 5
John Yeldam (£50) [x - Dowgate ward 20s. owes 5s. in Farringdon ward Without] 25
Saynt Dunstones Brotherhed (100 marks) 66 8
Alyens
Cornelius Feyth 4
Denyse Roe 4
John Burrett 4
John Roe 4
Wyllyam Vyncent (£5) 5
WHYTE FREARS
James Mercady (60s.) 3
John Swerebourn 4
Hannet Fugelder 4
Andrewe Janson, with Longe 4
Henry Lowman, with Longe 4
115. SAYNT BRYDES PARYSSHE
Thomas Barthelett (500 marks) 8 6 8
Symon Webbe (£400) 10
John Joynour (£400) 10
Edward Hasylwood (£300) 7 10
John Coke (£25) 12 6
John Studde (£200) 5
Edmonde Adams (£40) 20
Edward Rydge (200 marks) 66 8
Johane Pegge Wydowe (£200) 5
John Guylmyn (£300) [x - K £7 10s. 6d.] 7 10
James Ganer Alyen (£50) 50
John Beddyll (£50) 25
John Wardroper (£20) 10
Wylliam Southwell (£20) 10
Anthony Skynnar (£200) 5
George Broodes (£30) 15
John Pursell (£30) 15
Crystofer Alygh (£40) 20
John Hulson (100 marks) 33 4
Wyllyam Stockeley (100 marks) 33 4
Thomas Warnar (£20) 10
Wylliam Fostar (£20) 10
Robart Buckett (£20) 10
Wyllyam Stoddard (£30) 15
John Sandy (£40) 20
John Heyward (£20) 10
John Spurnestone (£20) 10
John Louthe (£20) 10
John Barton (£40) 20
Wylliam Hynyon (£20) 10
Water Chylderhouse (£30) 15
Lawrence Taylour (£40) 20
John Smyth (£30) 15
Rychard Cartar (£30) 15
John Ayland (100 marks) 33 4
John Craythorne (100 marks) 33 4
116. Wyllyam Page (£20) 10
Thomas Cousyn (200 marks) 66 8
George Davyson (£200) 100
Crystofer Drey (£60) 30
Frauncys Waferer (£40) 20
Roger Carelyle (£30) 15
Thomas Clyffe (£40) 20
Henry Naylar (200 marks) 66 8
John Robynson (200 marks) 66 8
Rychard Sellar (£50) 25
Antony Hylle (£40) 20
Thomas Furneys (£20) 10
Stephan Cocke (£100) 50
Thomas Jackeson (£80) 40
Edmond Brygges (£20) 10
Thomas Pyers (£40) 20
John Connyngham (£20) 10
Wylliam Watkynson (£50) 25
Henry Byrd (100 marks) 33 4
Robart Huyc (£100) 50
Anthony Tote Alyen (£100) 5
Edmond Powell (500 marks) [a] 8 6 8
Wylliam Beton (£30) 15
Thomas Gains (£20) 10
Alexander Hudson (£100) 50
John Deane (£50) 25
Thomas Stephanson (£20) 10
Thomas Geffrey (200 marks) [ass. 40s. in K] 66 8
Robart Waiter (100 marks) 33 4
Rychard Mody (200 marks) 66 8
Robert Mathewe in land (£55) 55
John Fyttys (£30) 15
Francys Archan Alien (£50) 50
Rychard Heywood (£100) 50
Wylliam Mortymer (£30) 15
Henry Maxwell (£200) 100
117. Peter Sampford (£20) 10
Peter Newes (£20) 10
John Grey (£30) 15
John Poope (£20) 10
Prudens Davyds Wydowe (£20) 10
Robert Postell (£20) 10
Rychard Wynkyn (200 marks) 66 8
John Bearde (£40) 20
The Brothered of Saynt Brydes (£40) 40
Alyens
Nycodemus, with John Beddyll 4
SALYSBURY COURT
Robert Turen 4
Robart Lambart 4
Frauncys Jeram 4
Symon de Bruges 4
THE CATHERYNE WHELE ALEY
Barnard Bartolmewe 4
Gerveis Soyer (20s.) 12
Denyse Nycols 4
Thomas Rycus 4
Hamon Rygolly 4
Denyse Campe 4
Antony Gylbart 4
Vyncent Janson (20s.) 12
John Turnar (20s.) 12
ALYENS IN SHOWE LANE
William Danna (20s.) 12
John Courteyn (20s.) 12
John Ansell 4
Robart Damaney 4
John Dunne (£4) 4
Laurence Marchaunt 4
Anthony B arbor 4
John Nycols Scott 4
Wylliam Honsher 4
Nowell Havy 4
John Pollard 4
John Rouse (£4) 4
Maryone Rowse 4
Gyles Lorret (£4) 4
118. with John Elyot
Nycolas Hubert (20s.) 12
James Bukere (20s.) 12
John Perer 4
John Lumbard 4
Peter Hubert 4
George Barkeman 4
Wyllyam Tulene (40s.) 2
John Colt 4
POPYNIAY ALEY
Clement Mauryce (20s.) 12
Nycolas Pelleryn 4
Wylliam Janson 4
Bastyan Pelleryn 4
OUR LAD YES WHARF
Nycolas Hyles (20s.) 12
Nycolas Franker (20s.) 12
BRYDE LANE
Antony Peterson (20s.) 12
Mychaell Faunoures 4
Roland Hartone 4
BLACKE HORSE ALEY
Gyles de Barre (20s.) 12
119. SAYNT MARTYNS PARYSSHE
Richard Aleyn (£500) 12 10
Nycholas Spakeman (£1000) 25
John Usshe alias Wysse (£666 13s. 4d.) 16 13 4
Sir Roger Cholmely knyght (£1000) 25
George Alen (£300) 7 10
Crystofer Harbottell (£300) 7 10
Henry Settaby (£20) 10
Laurence Elyotte (£40) 20
Agnes Nansan Wydowe (£40) 20
John Dale (£300) [x - K £7 10s. 6d.] 7 10
Robart Shankes (£30) 15
Nycolas Gore (£20) 10
Robert Phylyppys (£200) 100
Rychard Cawood (100 marks) 33 4
Rychard Holand (100 marks) 33 4
Wylliam Shortred (£30) 15
Willyam Wodland (£20) 10
Benet Burton (£300) 7 10
Thomas Atkynson (100 marks) 33 4
Laurence Robiant (£300) 7 10
John Elyce (£20) 10
John Ayland (£20) 10
Hugh Holmes (£40) 20
Antony Tuckehyll (£30) 15
Thomas Fountayne (£50) 25
John Tomson (£20) 10
Thomas Patryke (£20) 10
John Hawood (£30) 15
Margaret Southworth Wydoo (£50) 25
Rychard Hanysworth (£20) 10
Robart Bracy (£20) 10
John Lyne (£30) 15
Margery Robynson Wydoo (£20) 10
Rafe Alyson (£30) 15
Wylliam Draper (£40) 20
Alyens
Peter Fortune 4
120. SAYNT SEPULCRES PARYSSH
Wylliam Squyar (£400) 10
Mary Taylor Wydowe (£400) 10
Thomas Acon (£400) 10
Andrewe Carr (£20) 10
Wylliam Holand (100 marks) 33 4
John Soule (£20) 10
Edmund Spencer (£20) 10
Nycolas Cooke (£40) 20
Wylliam Bodyley (£60) 30
Henry Ward (200 marks) 66 8
Thomas Spence (£40) 20
Wylliam Shawe (300 marks) 5
Thomas Hodgeson (£20) 10
Rychard Pygotte (£20) 10
Thomas Elyce (£20) 10
Humfrey Aleyn (£30) 15
Thomas Parker (£30) 15
Roland Tweddyll (£20) 10
Robert Clerk Woodmonger (£40) 20
John Edlyn (200 marks) [x - K 50s.; owes 16s. 8d. in Farringdom ward Without] 66 8
Robert Clerk haberdassher (£200) 100
Elyzabeth Brycker Wydowe (£200) 100
John Neveyll (100 marks) 33 4
John Grymeshaue (200 marks) 66 8
John Ward (£40) 20
Thomas Hodges gent (100 marks) 33 4
Thomas Thredder (£40) 20
Thomas Oldnall (£100) [x - K 40s.; owes 10s. in Farringdon ward Without] 50
John Chapman (£20) 10
Rychard Martyn (£400) 10
John Goodladde (£400) [ass. 50s. in Westminster] 10
John Ramsey (£20) 10
Elyzabeth Conway (£40) 20
Crystofer Jackeson (£100) 50
John Kenyam (£40) 20
Thomas Jordeyn (£40) 20
John Grey (100 marks) 33 4
Henry Garrett (£20) 10
Thomas Lyney (£40) 20
121. John Downynge (£20) 10
Wylliam Wytham (£20) 10
Wylliam Mauryce (£20) 10
Thomas Nasshe (£30) 15
Rychard Mauryce (£30) 15
Rychard Hudson (£150) 75
John Laurence (£20) 10
Hugh Walsshe (£20) 10
George Depynge (£30) 15
Wylliam Smyth (£20) 10
Wylliam Grene (£20) 10
Wylliam Twynam (£20) 10
John Jeram (£20) 10
Wylliam Rawlyns (100 marks) [ x - K 33s. 6d.] 33 4
Wyllyam Bulle (£20) 10
Robert Reason (£40) 20
John Pope (£20) 10
Wyllyam Hardewood (£30) 15
Thomas Blackewell (£20) 10
John Duffeld (£20) 10
John Angell (£20) 10
Geffrey Chambre (£200) 100
Thomas Bryght (£40) [ass. 15s. in Herts.] 20
Anne Touny Wydowe (£20) 10
John Twyford (£150) 75
Thomas Hodges (£40) 20
Henry Mallery (£30) 15
Wylliam Janson (£20) 10
Laurence Wylson (£20) 10
Gregory Newman (£100) 50
Thomas Myrryall (£40) 20
Wylliam Storyar (£30) 15
Wylliam Hasyll (£50) 25
Wylliam Yonge (£40) 20
Robert Bolmer (£20) 10
William Robynson (£40) 20
122. Johanne Ryce Wydowe (£60) 30
Thomas Worme (£20) 10
Robart Hylton (£20) 10
William Moore (£100) [x - Hants. 51s.] 50
Robart Northfolke (£20) 10
John Lause (£30) 15
Robart Clerk yoinor (£20) 10
Edmund Wythars (£30) 15
Wylliam Candy (£20) 10
Thomas Ratclyff (£50) 25
Wylliam Chamberlayne (£20) 10
Robert Straker (£20) 10
Ambrose Beckewyth (£30) 15
Robert Mount (£20) 10
Wylliam Hasylwood (£20) 10
Roger Gryswytte (£20) 10
Thomas Butlar (£20) 10
John Fullar (£20) 10
Wylliam Rose (£20) (fn. 41) 10
Wylliam Tompson (£40) 20
Nycolas Cryspyn (£20) 10
Margaret Yoinour Wydowe (100 marks) 33 4
Edmund Lone (100 marks) 33 4
Geffry Robjohn (£40) 20
Hugh Woodhouse (£30) 15
Wyllyam Bodyan (£20) 10
Wylliam Colyns (300 marks) 5
Wylliam Northew (£20) 10
John Samson (£40) 20
Simon Goldsmyth (£40) 20
Alyce Percyvall Wydowe (£20) 10
Thomas Whyte gent (£300) 7 10
John Montacue (£20) 10
John Talam (£20) 10
Wylliam Laurence (£20) 10
123. Wylliam Ottee (£40) 20
George Holand (100 marks) 33 4
Wylliam Bolton (£20) 10
Thomas Doughty (£20) 10
Wyllyam Elyff (£20) 10
Rychard Phylpott (£50) 25
George Aylesbury (£50) 25
John Mychell (£50) 25
Wyllyam Proutyng (£40) 20
Wylliam Rynge (£20) 10
Robart Graunt (100 marks) 33 4
Wyllyam Dunkyns (£40) 20
John Goose (£50) 25
Thomas Sneppe (£40) 20
Robart Chydeley (£400) 10
Alyens in Saynt Sepulcres parysshe
Rychard Haryson 4
Robert Frese 4
Savery Goodson (40s.) 2
Henry Mangam 4
Garrett Cole (£10) 10
Symon Fyngartret 4
Arnold dwellyng with Banester 4
Andrewe Walker Scot (20s.) 12
Antony Sherbord 4
Alexaunder Min[?]ey 4
John Rocke (20s.) 12
Robert Aragon (20s.) 12
Henry Hercules 4
Richard Johnson (20s.) 12
Reynold Worley 4
Robert Frencheman 4
Arnold Pycke (£6) 6
John Holand [x - Mddx. 12d.] 4
Matthy Tyce 4
Antony Feuer (£10) 10
Clode Peynter 4
Antonina Broke (£6) 6
Sebastiana Augustina (£6) 6
Bertholmewe Penne (£30) 30
Francys Mandes (20s.) 12
Nycholas Stoke 4
Antony Tonar (£10) 10
124. GREATE SAYNT BERTHOLMEUS
Doctor Bartelett (£800) 20
Sir Rychard Ryche knyght in landes & Fees (£800) 40
And in goodes for Elys Baldery in his kepyng (£200) 5
Thomas Burgayne (£300) 7 10
Robert Burgayne (£300) 7 10
George Gylle (100 marks) [ass. 20s. in Herts.] 33 4
John Dodyngton (100 marks) [x - Herts. 20s.; owes 13s. 4d. in Farringdon ward Without] 33 4
Thomas Androse (100 marks) 33 4
John Plumstede (200 marks) 66 8
Wyllyam Bellamye (100 marks) [a] 33 4
Rychard Aleyn (£40) 20
Rychard Mody (100 marks) 33 4
John Hygham (200 marks) [a] 66 8
Mathewe Whyte (£30) 15
John Mantyll (£40) 20
Rychard Duke (£400) [ass. £7 10s. in Aldgate ward] 10
Dorathye Pavyer (40 marks) 13 4
Doctor [Thomas] Bylle (£200) [x - Q 66s. 8d.; owes 33s. 4d. in Farringdon ward Without] (fn. 42) 100
Wylliam Wadley (£50) 25
Hugh Apparree (£50) 25
John Stele Alyen (40s.) 2
Rychard Garrett Alyen (40s.) 2
125. LYTTELL SAYNT BARTHOLMEWES
Thomas Golde (£40) 20
William Poppeley (£200) [a] 100
John Taylor grocer (£40) 20
Nycholas Webstar (£20) 10
Johane Petyte Wydowe in lande (£20) 20
Phylyp Day (£20) [a] 10
Thomas Woodward (£40) 20
Alyens
Rychard Strode (20s.) 12
Roger de Laune (20s.) 12
Nicolas Grote 4
Rychard Forture 4
John Bertholmewe (20s.) 12
Garrett Hubart 4
Godfray Emons 4
Arnold Wylson 4
Clode Parno 4
Robert Caunerley (20s.) 12
Geffrey de la Pynne (£10) 10
Wylliam Bryght 4
Rychard Colles 4
Hugh Aldren 4
Goson Garrett 4
Fren Gyson 4
Arnold Ryner 4
Dyryke Bonemay 4
126. SAYNT ANDREWES PARYSSHE
John Whyttryge (200 marks) 66 8
John Romayne (100 marks) [x - Mddx. 30s.; owes 3s. 4d. in Farringdon ward Without] 33 4
Robert Gryffyn (£20) 10
Thomas Hasylwall (£20) 10
Rychard Hone (£100) 50
Rychard Wylkes (100 marks) 33 4
Robert Hunton (£30) 15
Thomas Dalton (£20) 10
John Mylles (£20) 10
Thomas Belson (100 marks) [x - Mddx. 10s.; owes 23s. 4d. in Farringdon ward Without] 33 4
Roland Atkynson (£50) 25
Rychard Hunt (100 marks) 33 4
John Danlyns (£30) 15
Crystofer Ward (£20) 10
Alyens
Henry Cockes 4
Henry Harte (£20) 20
Henry Stylt 4
Harman Rycke 4
Wylliam Garrett (20s.) 12
John Tetys 4
Peter Sanderson 4
Guyllam Gybotte (60s.) 3
Charles Curdo 4
Marthewe [blank] 4
Summa totales huius wardi 962 6 2

Footnotes

37. Southwell is styled knight in E.359/44, r. 5.
38. Either this person or another of the same name assessed for the same amount in this ward (William Rose, below, 122) defaulted (E.359/44, r. 19).
39. E.359/44, r. 19 records Fisher's and the collectors' discharge on the basis of an assessment paid in another place, but the other place is omitted from the enrolled accounts.
40. Dame Katherine Edgecombe apparently paid an assessment of £6 in Cornwall. Of the £10 13s. 4d. remaining to be paid in London she and the collectors received exoneration of £4 13. 4d. (E.359/44, r. 19, dorse). The grounds for this action are unclear. The record of the proceedings in the K. R. Memoranda Rolls has not been located.
41. Either this person or another of the same name assessed for the same amount in this ward (William Rose, above, 111) defaulted (E.359/44, r. 19).
42. This follows the enrolled account for London (E.359/44, r. 19), but one would infer from the enrolled account for the queen's household that he paid the £5 assessed in Farringdon ward Without and was discharged from the 66s. 8d. (E.359/44, r. 15).