1541 London Subsidy roll
Langbourn Ward

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

87-95

Citation Show another format:

'1541 London Subsidy roll: Langbourn Ward', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 87-95. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36113 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LANGBORNE WARDE

127. [r.6a] LANGBORNE WARDE
[Petty collectors: Thomas Curtes of the parish of St. Edmund the King and Martyr, pewterer, and William Chester of the same parish, merchant taylor.]
SEYNT MARY WOLNETH PERRYSHE
[English]
£ s. d
John Bardolf (£50) 25
Thomas Wetherhill (£20) 10
Richard Pawsyn (100 marks) 33 4
Fabyan Wether (£50) 25
Thomas Hancock (£20) 10
John Raynoldes (£20) [x - Cripplegate ward 15s.] 10
Thomas Stephins (£60) 30
Stephin Hawkyns (£30) 15
Henry Boshall (£20) 10
Thomas Boughton (£20) 10
John Rok (£30) 15
George Webbe (£50) 25
Jamys Stephins (£30) 15
Thomas Marshall (£20) 10
John Robson (£20) 10
Christofer Salmon (£20) 10
Edward Barbor (£30) 15
Thomas Atkynson (£20) 10
George Tadlow (£40) 20
Thomas Fowle (£30) 15
Jamys Mighell (£20) 10
Thomas Taylor (£20) 10
John Oteringham (£30) 15
Marten Bowes alderman (5000 marks) 83 6 8
Thomas Bowyar (£1000) 25
William Rest (1000 marks) 16 13 4
128. Straungers
Dyego de Isonsa (£20) [a] 20
Charles Varlendo his Apprentyse [and] Nowell Gorryxson his Apprentyse [a] 8
Stephin Blanchard and Mary Dornelles his servauntes [a] 8
Balthezar Crowson servaunt with Thomas Marshall (40s.) 2
Nicholas [Blank] servaunt with Thomas Boughton (40s.) 2
Guylham Marten servaunt with Thomas Stephins (40s.) 2
Mathew Rony servaunt with the same Stephins (20s.) 12
Zachary Scult denyzen (£4) [a] (fn. 43) 4
Hans Comber his servaunt (40s.) [a] 2
Hermand Newman his servaunt (30s.) [a] 18
Charles Combergher servaunt with John Raynoldes (40s.) 2
Dyego Negro servaunt with Thomas Bowyer 4
John Sure of Turney haveing in his possession hattes pynnes and other small Tryfulles of John & Anthony Croyen of Turney to the value of (40s.) 2
The same John Sure & Gertrude his wyf for ther polles 8
Agnes ther servaunt and Lawrencia a Dane servaunt with Davy Rogers 8
Summa Totalis huius perrochie 144 19 10
129. SEYNT NYCHOLAS ACON PERRYSHE
[English]
£ s. d
Raulf Johnson (£60) 30
Robert Kyng (£20) 10
Nicholas Allcok (£30) 15
Lawrence Johnson (£20) 10
George Brugg (£60) 30
Raulf Bernard (£20) 10
George Brugge for Orphanage of the Chyldren of Humfray Munmouth (£20 6s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Straungers
Benedyk Gundolo straunger (£200) 10
John Vandergow alias van Andwerep (£30) 30
Nicholas de Nale (£200) 10
Fraunceis Gebon servaunt to Benedyk Gondola (60s.) 3
John Cadalor servaunt also with Nicholas de Nale (£5) [a] 5
Antony Pons butler to the same (60s.) 3
Bernard Assefat (£40) 40
Antony Crosse his servaunt 4
Christofer de Carcano and Baptyst his factor and Baptyst Mosato (fn. 44) factor also to the same Christofer de Carcano (£100) [x - K £6] 100
John Meltor (60s.) 3
Jamys his servaunt (20s.) 12
Donam Moris servaunt to the said Meltor (20s.) 12
Vyncent Clothe (40s.) [a] 2
Elyzabeth Annes (£6) 6
George [Blank] in Roydens house (40s.) [a] 2
Nicholas Pellen servaunt to Boron Millen (40s.) 2
John Baptyst (1000 marks) 33 6 8
Summa huius parrochie 68 10
130. SEYNT EDMUND IN LUMBERDSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Clerke (£40) 20
William Buknenan [?] (£40) 20
Thomas Bowar for Orphanage of the Chyldren of Thomas Grafton (100 marks) charged in the orphanage boke
Thomas Bower (£40) 20
John Roys (100 marks) 33 4
Robert de Crow (£20) 10
uxor Sest (100 marks) 33 4
Roger Andrewes (£30) 15
William Gurnard (£20) 10
Robert Harris (£20) 10
William Benyfold (£20) 10
Nicholas Sympson in landes and Fees (£54) [ass. 52s. in Essex] 54
William Baynbridge (£50) 25
Jamys West (£20) 10
Richard Mariet (£30) 15
Richard Hunt (£30) 15
John Lowen (£50) 25
The same John Lowen for Orphanage of the Children of [Blank] (£88) Charged in the orphanage boke
George Richardson (£30) 15
Thomas Curtes (£600) 15
Lady Milbome (1000 marks) 16 13 4
William Chester (£400) 10
131. Straungers
Peter Bryart within Pantelyn Spynnell (£10) 10
John Maria Janney 4
Raynold Deryk (40s.) 2
Gertrude his mayde 4
Everard [Blank] (20s.) 12
John Pakot (20s.) 12
Albert Deryk (£4) 4
Jacob van Tright 4
Cornelis the post (40s.) 2
Lawrience Burgon within Richard Mariet (£20) 20
John Matyse at the iii kinges (£100) 100
John Lumbert within Turpin 4
Antony Ponche within Pantalyn Spynell 4
Paintellyn Spynnell (£1000) 50
Summa huius perrochie 115 13[?] 8
ALHALLOWES IN LUMBERDSTRETE
[English]
£ s. d
Robert Crowle (£300) 7 10
Raulf Garland (£40) 20
Robert Shosmyth (£25) 12 6
Robert Watles (£30) 15
Antony Sylver (£30) 15
William Pellen (£40) 20
William Chamber (£20) 10
Henry With (£20) 10
Thomas Bowrne (£20) 10
Bernard Kyngeston (£20) 10
John Raulf alias Davy (£50) 25
Robert Stretton (£20) 10
Straungers
Austyn Alencort (40s.) 2
Hercules de Lagard (40s.) 2
Garrard Ducheman servaunt with Bernard Kyngeston (20s.) 12
Summa huius perrochie 15 12 6
132. SEYNT DENYS BACKCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
The Mystery of the pewterers (£20) 20
Robert Barefote for the Orphanage of Jamys Hayden (£87 15s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Philip Cowsyn (£20) 10
John Cowsyn (£20) 10
Henry Dolphin (£20) 10
Philip Benet (£20) 10
William Robynson (£20) 10
Lady [Eleanor] Lee in landes (£60) [x - Rochester 40s.; owes 20s. in Langbourn ward] (fn. 45) 60
Thomas Smyth (£30) 15
Thomas Ursewyke (£30) 15
John Franke (£25) 12 6
Bryan Chafer (£20) 10
Robert Isotson (£20) 10
John Raven (£20) 10
John Mokes (£26 13s. 4d.) 13 4
John Medringham (£20) 10
John Hall (£20) 10
Barthillmew Tycheborne (£40) 20
Edmund Mede (£20) 10
George Eton (£60) 30
The same George for the Orphanage of Hazilfyld (£175 10s.) Charged in the orphanage boke
Antony Cave (£200) [x - Bucks. 100s.] 100
Robert Barfort (£ 1000) 25
Mr Paget Alderman (2000 marks) 33 6 8
Humfray Style for the goodes of the Lady Baldry (£400) 10
John Hethe (£50) 25
Walter Hykman (£40) 20
133. Straungers
Doctor Augustyne in landes and Fees by the kyng (£70) 7
John Dymmok (£30) 30
John Bawdwyn (£10) 10
Guylham Basson (40s.) 2
John Bewers in his house (£4) 4
Adryan in the same house [a] 4
Nicholas Monday (£10) 10
Peter Halowen his servaunt wages by the yere (26s. 8d.) [a] 16
Nicholas Pessan broker (20s.) [a] 12
Guylbert Cusson (£4) 4
Jacob Derykson and William Sawderson his servauntes ther wages by the yere apece xxs. (40s.) 2
Peter Cornelis (40s.) 2
Edward Strete his servaunt in wages by yere (20s.) 12
Herman Skynnar [a] 4
Marten Strong (40s.) 2
Fraunceis Hoverling his servaunt in wages by yere (20s.) 12
Saunders Marvell his boy 4
John with Edmund Mede, Jerom with Chamberleyn, Jacomy Kyldersmas with Dymmok & Katheryn Johnson 16
Christofer Storing servaunt with Thomas Pacy in wages (26s. 8d.) [a] 16
Guylbert Tyson with the same Pacy in wages by yere (20s.) [a] 12
Agnes Haslym wyf to Robert Haslym Inglysheman [a] 4
Summa huius perrochie 101 2 10
134. SEYNT GABRYELL FANCHURCHE
[English]
£ s. d
John Worrall (£25) [x - K 13s. 4d.] 12 6
Lewes Davy (£20) 10
uxor Belle vidua (£40) 20
Thomas Spert (£30) 15
Oswald Docwra (£20) 10
Thomas Williamson (£20) 10
Thomas Darland (£20) 10
Henry Salvage (£500) 12 10
Straungers
Hans van Buttseller (£10) 10
Mighell Bond (20s.) [a] 12
Guylham Cornyp (£40) 40
Guylham Nowell 4
Lewes Suffmgham (£50) 50
Peter Bawde (20s.) [a] 12
Gylys Vyolet 4
Nicholas Lambert (20s.) 12
Massy Bysmer (40s.) 2
John de Labord (20s.) 12
John Barrowes (20s.) [a] 12
Antony Brusket (£20) 20
John Water Scot (30s.) 18
Asselyn Salvage (£10) 10
Nicholas de Furnariis (100s.) 5
Morysyne de Marinis (£50) 50
Lewes Hedge (20s.) 12
Jakeman a woman coke (20s.) 12
Fraunceis the post (100s.) 5
Jenyn Wyat (40s.) 2
George Bernard (100s.) 5
Nicholas Rassylyen (100s.) 5
Coppyn Mafame (£10) [a] 10
135. John Harmand in thouse of Thomas Darland and John Rogers alias John of Calis servaunt to William Byrche 8
Alyxaunder Theymor (£10) [ass. 10s. in Broad Street ward as Tonis'] (fn. 46) 10
Horwart Adrat (100s.) [a] 5
Arnold Fyllene (100s.) [a] 5
Doctor Antony & his ii sonnes (£200) [x - Cripplegate ward £10 as 'Anthony Fenendoo'] 10
Summa huius parrochie 39 16
ALLHALLOWES STAYNEING
[English]
£ s. d
John Bewyk (£20) 10
John Flode (£20) 10
Rychard Newport (£25) 12 6
Margaret Braunche wydow (£20) 10
John Meryfyld (£20) 10
Edmund Bryklyng (£20) 10
Richard Megre (£30) 15
Andrew Cutler (£20) 10
Antony Maryne (£20) 10
Nicholas Maryne (£25) [ass. - 10s. in Southampton] 12 6
Straungers
Nowell Crowon (£10) 10
William Savelar his servaunte in wages (20s.) 12
Marten his servaunt 4
John de Wayne his servaunt (20s.) [a] 12
Richard Carre Scot (40s.) 2
John de Mayne (£10) 10
his ii servauntes & Paule Frelyng 12
Mighell Jonys (20s.) [a] 12
his servaunt Frencheman [a] 4
Guylham one of the kinges servauntes (£15) [x - K 76s. as William Thrush] 15
136. John Fesaunt [a] 4
Guylham Ballet (20s.) 12
Paule Cleveing, Guilham Cavylley, & Peter Viller, & Guilham Corwalis 16
Cristofer Nowell Coke in wages (£4) 4
Alyce Corde Frencheman in wages (20s.)[a] 12
Fraunceis de Behante of Antwerp dwelling in the house of John Baptyst Borono in the paryshe of Seint Nicholas Acon (£40) [a] 40
Summa huius Parrochie 9 19 4
SEINT GABRYELL FANCHURCHE
Strangers
£ s. d
John Baptest and Alexander in thouse of Violet, strangers (£ 11) [a] 11
Piers Vyvy servaunt to John de Bons in wages by yere (20s.) [a] 12
John A Lee servaunt to Mistress Violet in wages (40s.) [a] 2
Bastian Bony post master (£15) [x - K 40s.; ass. 10s. in Billingsgate ward] 15
Benedict Spynell his Clarke in wages by yere (40s.) 2
Clement Robery clarke in wages (£5) 5
Jerram de Doreo merchaunt (£20) 20
Leonard St. Avrea (£5) 5
Nicholas de Neapolye his servaunt in wages (20s.) 12
George Franke in wages (20s.) 12
Summa 63
137. SEYNT EDMOUND IN LUMBARDSTRETE
Strangers
£ s. d
Meladus Spynell merchaunt, servant in thouse of Pantlyn Spynnell (£20) 20
Philip Spynell (£20) 20
Denes his servaunt in wages by the yere (20s.) 12
Thomas Hartall Frencheman in wages (40s.) 2
John de Sale servaunt to William Sympson in wages by yere (40s.) 2
Inglishmen
Thomas Burdok (£31) 15 6
Robert Whelar (£100) [ass. [blank] in Mddx.] 50
Summa 5 10 6
SEINT NICHOLAS ACON PARRYSHE
Strangers
£ s. d
Antony Crosse servaunt to Nicholas Donaire at the value in goodes of (£10) 10
Adrian Goldsmyth servaunt to John Baptest in wages by yere (40s.) 2
George Francisco and Antony Penne servauntes to Thomas Royden at v li wages a pece by the yere (£10) 10
Summa 22
Totalis huius wardi pro parte dominus Regis 504 17

Footnotes

43. E. 359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Stowlt.
44. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Mouchate.
45. E.359/44, r. 19 gives Eleanor as first name.
46. E.359/44, r. 19 gives surname as Tonys and Tomer.