Lists of Officers

Sponsor

Victoria County History

Publication

Author

K J Allison (Editor), A P Baggs, L M Brown, G C F Forster, I Hall, R E Horrox, G H R Kent, D Neave

Year published

1989

Supporting documents

Pages

198-205

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Lists of Officers', A History of the County of York East Riding: Volume 6: The borough and liberties of Beverley (1989), pp. 198-205. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36444 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LISTS OF OFFICERS TO 1835

There is no known list of keepers or governors before 1573. Existing lists, both manuscript (fn. 59) and printed, (fn. 60) of governors, later aldermen, from 1573, and of mayors, recorders, town or common clerks, and chamber or corporation clerks, are incomplete or inaccurate. Abbreviations used below are: app., appointed; d., died; dis., displaced; off., office; reapp., reappointed; res., resigned.

Keepers or Governors until 1573

The sparsity of surviving records makes it impossible to compile a complete list. (fn. 61) Governors were elected for one year and their eligibility for re-election was controlled by rules which were changed more than once in the 15th century. (fn. 62) In the following list those who were reelected are named only once, the dates of their later terms being in brackets after their names. The 12 men in office in 1573 were replaced by the charter of that year.

1320-1 Nicholas of Allerton, John of Bristol, William of Burton, Thomas Coke, John Jordan, John Young, Hugh of Leconfield, Thomas of Lund, William of Reedness, John of Routh, Thomas of Sutton, William of Thornton

1344-5 Robert of Brune, Robert of Driffield, Thomas of Frismarsh, Robert Joliff, Robert of Leconfield, Richard of Lissett, Thomas Loante, Amand of Routh, Robert of Sherburn, John Spicer (1359), Walter Taverner, Adam of Tirwhit

1345-6 Walter Barker, John Clerk, Thomas Coppandale, John of Cottingham, William of Dalton, Thomas Harold, Robert of Humbleton, William of Kelstern, Richard of Louth (1359), John of Walton, John of Warton, Robert of Watton

1347-8 John of Barton (1366-7), Robert of Burton, Adam Coke, William Coppandale, John of Cottam, Thomas Frost (1354), Richard of Holme (1354), Thomas Joliff, Thomas Ladychapman, Thomas Laute, William Tirwhit (1377-8)(? two of that name), John of Walcot

1359-60 Robert Beeford, Adam Coppandale, son of William Coppandale the elder, Alexander Cras, Thomas Gervays (1366-7), William Lockington, Peter Lumbard, Thomas Scroton (1377-8), Peter Stainton, John Tirwhit (13667), John Wragby

1366-7 Paul Bittby, John Carlton, Stephen Coppandale, John Humbleton, William Lumbard, William Scorborough, Roger Winkton, Thomas Yole, Richard York

1377-8 Thomas Catour, Adam Coppandale the younger, Thomas Etton, Thomas Manby, Richard Middleton, William Rolleston (1393-4, 1399-1400, 1405-6, 1409-10), John Scoreby, Thomas Snaith, Adam Tondew, Richard Vescy

1379-80 John of Aike, John Bewholme (13991400, 1406-7), Peter Catwick, William Dodhill, John Gervays, goldsmith, John Gervays, vintner, William Hollym, Thomas Joliff (1400-1, 1419-20), John Kelk (1392-3, 1400-1, 14045), John Trippok (1394-5), John Walkington (1399-1400, 1405-6), Richard Walkington (1407-8)

1392-3 Richard Aglion (1405-6, 1415-16)

1393-4 Nicholas Rise (1399-1400, 1415-16)

1394-5 William Carlton, John Doynour, Robert Hougham, William Ithum, John Lindlow, William Maylard (1406-7, 1427-8, 1431-2, 1439-40), John Mayre, William Melbourne (1406-7), John Stalker, John Tone (1406-7, 1414, 1418-19), Thomas Yole (1416-17, 14245, 1428-9)

1399-1400 William Blacomour, John Chamberlain, William Leeds (1407-8), John Melton, William Potyger, Thomas Scorborough (1407-8), William Sleaford (1407-8), Nicholas Warren

1400-1 Roger Aylce, Adam Barker (1405-6, 1409-10), William Bird (1404-5), Stephen Coppandale (1404-5), Nicholas Falconer (1416-17), John Harpham, Stephen Leconfield, Richard Lockington, Thomas Swanland (1419-20, 1425-6, 1433-4, 1437-8), John Thurstan

1405-6 John Almot (1409-10), Richard Cokerham (1409-10, 1422-3, 1428-9, 1432-3, 14367), Thomas Coldbeck (1409-10, 1419-20, 1425-6, 1433-4, 1437-8, 1441-2), John Holme (1409-10, 1419-20), William Holme (1409-10, 1419-20, 1425-6, 1433-4), William Southwell (1409-10), John Stephenson, William Wilton (1409-10, 1429-30, 1433-4, 1437-8, 1441-2) 1406-7 Nicholas Chamberlain (1414), William Collume, Thomas Coppandale (1414, 141819, 1422-3), William Dalton, John Spenser, barker (1416-17), John Spenser, butcher (1419-20), Thomas White, Thomas White (1424-5, 1428-9, 1432-3, 1436-7, 1440-1, 1444-5, 1448-9, 1452-3)

1407-8 John Brompton (1416-17, 1424-5, 14289, 1432-3, 1436-7, 1440-1, 1453-4), William Burley, William Coke, William Green, John Hawden, William Mighell, William Scott, Adam Tirwhit (1416-17, 1419-20, 1425-6) 1409-10 John Atwell (1419-20, 1425-6, 142930, 1433-4), Walter Barbour (1433-4, 14378, 1441-2, 1445-6), Richard Beverley

1414 John Bewholme (1418-19, 1422-3, 14301, 1434-5, 1436-7, 1438-9, 1440-1, 1442-3, 1448-9) (?two of that name), Robert Manby, Walter Middleton (1422-3, 1430-1, 1438-9), Richard Seaton, Robert Swanland

1415-16 William Cockerill (1423-4, 1427-8, 1431-2, 1435-6, 1439-40, 1443-4)

1416-17 John Brian, Thomas Dean (1424-5, 1428-9, 1433-4), William Iwardeby, John Lorimer, Roger Ruston, Thomas Skipwith (1424-5, 1428-9, 1432-3, 1436-7, 1440-1, 1444-5), John Sleaford (1424-5, 1428-9, 1432-3, 1436-7, 1440-1)

1418-19 William Aglion, Thomas Arkleby (1422-3), Robert Easingwold (1423-4), Thomas Mayne (1422-3, 1430-1, 1434-5, 1438-9, 1442-3, 1447-8, 1451-2, 1455-6)

1422-3 William Askleby, Robert Bossall, Thomas Bugg, William Doynour, Ralph Ebberston (1430-1, 1441-2), Richard Hornsea

1423-4 Richard Alkbarrow (1427-8), William Bean (1432-3, 1437-8), Richard Beeford (1427-8, 1431-2), Roger Cokerham (1427-8, 1431-2, 1435-6, 1439-40, 1443-4, 1447-8, 1451-2), Thomas Footit, Guy Litster, William Poppleton (1431-2), Christopher Potter, John Tondith, William Wells (1431-2)

1424-5 Robert Bewholme (1428-9), Thomas Loversall, Thomas Lyndelow (1428-9), Roger Rolleston (1428-9, 1432-3, 1436-7, 1440-1, 1444-5, 1448-9, 1452-3, 1456-7), William Sixhill (1430-1), Robert Warter (1428-9)

1425-6 William Spenser (1433-4, 1437-8, 14412, 1445-6, 1449-50, 1453-4), William Trentham (1433-4, 1437-8, 1442-3, 1446-7)

1427-8 Thomas Brompton (1431-2), John Condith

1428-9 William Kirkby (1432-3, 1436-7, 14434, 1447-8, 1451-2, 1455-6, 1459-60)

1430-1 Robert Allerton, Walter Brigg, Laurence Carr, William Lincoln (1438-9)

1430-1 William Lorimer (1438-9, 1442-3, 14478, 1465-6, 1469-70)(? two of that name), John Skipwith (1438-9, 1442-3, 1446-7, 1450-1, 1454-5, 1458-9), Thomas Wayt (1438-9, 1442-3, 1446-7, 1450-1, 1454-5)

1431-2 Guy Bridekirk (1435-6, 1439-40, 14434), John Morethwaite (1435-6, 1440-1), Richard Patrington (1439-40, 1445-6, 1449-50), Thomas Wilton (1435-6, 1439-40, 1443-4, 1447-8, 1451-2)

1432-3 John Cowton (1436-7, 1440-1, 1448-9, 1452-3, 1458-9), John Noure

1433-4 Walter Dunham, Adam Oughtibrig (1437-8), William Wensley (1437-8, 1441-2, 1446-7, 1460-1, 1464-5)

1436-7 John Coke, William Northorpe (14412, 1445-6, 1449-50, 1453-4)

1437-8 Thomas Constable (1441-2), John Coppandale (1441-2, 1445-6, 1449-50, 1453-4, 1457-8, 1465-6, 1469-70, 1477-8), Stephen Tilson (1441-2, 1445-6, 1449-50, 1453-4)

1438-9 Nicholas Brompton (1442-3, 1446-7, 1450-1, 1454-5, 1458-9), Richard Cousin (1443-4, 1447-8, 1451-2), Richard Hallytreeholme (1442-3, 1446-7, 1451-2), Robert Jackson (1442-3, 1446-7, 1450-1, 1460-1, 14645, 1468-9), William Pennycook (1442-3, 14467)

1439-40 Thomas Driffield (1445-6), John Gildyn (1443-4, 1447-8), John Redesham (14434, 1447-8, 1451-2, 1454-5, 1458-9, 1462-3, 1466-7, 1470-1, 1482-3), John Sixhill, John Ulceby (1443-4, 1447-8, 1451-2, 1455-6, 1459-60), Ralph Ward (1443-4, 1447-8, 14512, 1455-6)

1440-1 Ralph Abraham (1448-9, 1452-3), Edmund Brackenborough (1448-9), John Davison, William Pierson (1448-9)

1441-2 Thomas Everingham (1445-6), William Morethwaite (1445-6, 1449-50, 1453-4)

1442-3 Thomas Penrith, Edmund Portington (1446-7, 1450-1, 1454-5, 1458-9, 1462-3)

1443-4 Thomas Bevington, Richard James (1448-9)

1445-6 Hugh Carlisle (1449-50), John Gargrave (1449-50, 1453-4), Simon Sproatley (1450-1, 1454-5)

1446-7 Alexander Crayke (1458-9, 1462-3), William Harding (1456-7), John Newton

1447-8 William Roos, John Wells (1451-2, 1455-6, 1459-60, 1463-4, 1467-8, 1475-6, 1479-80)

1448-9 Walter Frost (1453-4, 1457-8), William Hundesworth (1452-3, 1456-7, 1460-1), John Middleton (1452-3, 1457-8, 1465-6, 1469-70)

1449-50 William Atkinson (1453-4, 1465-6, 1469-70), Thomas Haddlesey (1453-4, 14656, 1470-1), William Sleaford (1453-4, 145960, 1463-4, 1467-8), Robert Stones (1453-4, 1465-6, 1469-70)

1450-1 John Ashton (1456-7, 1460-1, 1464-5, 1468-9), John Copy (1454-5, 1458-9, 1462-3, 1466-7, 1470-1, 1482-3), Thomas Darlington (1454-5, 1458-9, 1462-3, 1466-7, 1470-1), John Grayburn (1454-5, 1458-9), William Mayne (1454-5, 1459-60, 1469-70), Henry Tasker (1454-5)

1451-2 John Sproatley (1455-6), Thomas Wiche (1455-6, 1459-60, 1463-4, 1467-8, 1475-6)

1452-3 James Conpis, William Heseham (145960), John Potter, John Quail, John Wilforth, John Williamson

1454-5 Robert Coke (1458-9, 1470-1)

1455-6 Thomas Belott (1459-60, 1463-4, 14678), Richard Byall, Richard Dawson (1459-60, 1463-4), William Hewitt (1459-60, 1463-4, 1467-8)

1456-7 Robert Bird (1460-1, 1464-5, 1468-9), John Gunnyswell, William Johnson, Richard Ling (1460-1), Henry Pollington (1466-7, 1470-1), William Rudd (1460-1), Robert Thomson (1460-1, 1464-5, 1468-9), John Wilkinson (1460-1)

1457-8 John Disney, John Wilton

1458-9 Thomas Minskip (1462-3, 1467-8, 147980), Richard Thorpe (1462-3)

1459-60 Richard Cowton (1463-4, 1467-8), Henry Warwick (1463-4, 1467-8)

1460-1 John Lorimer (1464-5, 1468-9), John Pierson (1464-5, 1468-9), Thomas Tone (1464-5, 1468-9)

1462-3 Richard Burdale (1466-7, 1470-1), Roger Kelk (1466-7, 1470-1, 1482-3, 14923, 1495-6, 1501-2, 1502-3), Roger Sothern (1466-7, 1470-1), Robert Tuke (1466-7), William Wheatley (1466-7, 1470-1)

1463-4 John Barton (1467-8, 1475-6, 1479-80), Stephen Guildhouse (1467-8), Robert Toft (1467-8, 1475-6, 1479-80), John Wither (1467-8)

1464-5 John Barrow (1468-9), Robert Johnson (1468-9), John Sigglesthorne (1468-9, 1484-5, 1488-9, 1491-2, 1494-5), John Wood (1468-9)

1465-6 William Agas (1469-70), Robert Brian (1469-70), Thomas Bulmer (1469-70, 14778, 1481-2), Thomas Clerk (1477-8, 14812), Robert Hallytreeholme, William Morsell (1469-70)

1466-7 Richard Bedale, William Gartham, Christopher Shafts (1470-1)

1468-9 William Webster

1469-70 Robert Vicars, Robert Walker

1470-1 William Newbald (1482-3)

1475-6 Andrew Fryston, Richard Hobson (1479-80), John Horn (1491-2), William Horn, Adam Newcombe (1490-1, 1493-4), Thomas Slater, John Walker (1520-1)

1477-8 Edmund Booth, Thomas Bossall (14812), Robert Fisher, Nicholas Gedney (1481-2), William Grimston (1481-2), John Spalding (1481-2, 1490-1), Thomas Taverner (1481-2, 1491-2, 1494-5), Robert Tomlinson (1481-2)

1479-80 Richard Cockerill, Robert White (1492-3, 1495-6, 1498-9, 1501-2, 1502-3, 1504-5, 1513-14, 1521-2)

1481-2 Robert Alwood, Stephen Coppandale, Robert Garnet, William Pierson (1491-2, 1494-5, 1500-1)

1482-3 John Armstrong (1489-90, 1492-3, 1495-6, 1498-9), Elias Cass (1489-90, 1498-9, 1501-2), Stephen Chamber (1491-2), Robert Dacres (1489-90, 1496-7), William Hesslewood, Roger Moyses (1491-2, 1494-5, 14978), Robert Pollington, Stephen Tickhill, Richard Wilmot

1484-5 Guy Maylard

1488-9 Thomas Atkinson (1502-3), Thomas Bawde (1494-5, 1497-8), Alexander Bossall (1491-2, 1494-5, 1497-8, 1500-1, 1501-2), Thomas Bullock (1489-90, 1498-9), Thomas Frost (1492-3, 1495-6), Henry Puckering (1491-2), Robert Rider

1489-90 Nicholas Davison, John Johnson (15023), Richard Melton (1504-5, 1506-7), Thomas Pierson (1494-5, 1503-4, 1504-5), John Wilmot (1493-4, 1496-7, 1505-6, 1507-8, 151314, 1515-16, 1519-20, 1522-3)

1490-1 Richard Bellasise, William Blackden (1493-4), Richard Booth (1493-4, 1496-7, 1500-1, 1501-2, 1502-3, 1505-6, 1507-8, 1514-15, 1518-19, 1522-3), Thomas Collinson, Thomas Hardy, Thomas Jackson (14934, 1496-7, 1502-3), Hugh Loversall (1493-4), John Loversall, John Nuttall (1493-4, 14967)

1491-2 Richard Atkinson, Thomas Elsdale (1494-5), John Northend (1494-5, 1497-8), John Thomson (1498-9)

1493-4 John Coke (1496-7), Robert Ellis (14967, 1500-1, 1501-2, 1502-3), John Kirkby, John Roomthwaite (1496-7, 1505-6, 1507-8), Henry Sanderson (1496-7, 1501-2, 1502-3, 1504-5, 1508-9, 1514-15, 1518-19, 1520-1)

1494-5 Robert Burton (1497-8, 1500-1, 15023, 1507-8, 1512-13, 1514-15, 1518-19, 15212, 1523-4, 1529), John Stephenson (1497-8, 1500-1, 1502-3), Adam Thomson (1497-8)

1496-7 Edward Dawson, Richard Pattoner (1507-8, 1513-14, 1515-16, 1519-20, 1521-2, 1523-4)

1497-8 William Booth, William Sergeantson (1506-7), Richard Wilson

1498-9 William Curtis (1503-4, 1504-5, 1510, 1513-14), William Greves, Edward Johnson, John Owsby, Robert Smith, Henry Watts, John Wright (1536-7, 1537-8, 1545-6, 15478)

1500-1 Christopher Atkinson (1503-4, 15067), William Hunter, John Lightfoot (1503-4, 1504-5), Richard Mullett (1503-4, 1507-8, 1513-14), John Norman (1503-4, 1508-9, 1512-13, 1514-15), Henry Robinson (1503-4)

1502-3 Robert Lerefax (1506-7, 1508-9), John Ulceby

1503-4 Robert Booth (1510), William Dendron (1504-5), William Esteby (1508-9, 1518-19, 1521-2, 1530), Richard Laxton (1510), James Taylor

1506-7 Edward Middleton

1507-8 Edmund Coppandale, Thomas Ellesden, Edward Settrington (1512-13, 1514-15, 15201)

1508-9 John Brown (1514-15, 1518-19, 15212, 1523-4, 1529), Brian Falconer (1512-13, 1514-15, 1518-19, 1520-1, 1522-3), Christopher Hudson (1513-14, 1515-16, 1519-20, 1521-2, 1535-6, 1537-8, 1539-40), Marmaduke Patson, Richard Sanderson (1512-13, 1515-16, 1520-1, 1529, 1539-40), John Wensley (1518-19, 1522-3)

1510 Thomas Bell (1513-14, 1522-3, 1536-7, 1539-40, 1541-2), John Blathwaite, Richard Brodding (1513-14), Stephen Garth, John Manners (1512-13), Richard Townend

1512-13 Peter Craw (1519-20, 1521-2), Christopher Robert, Robert Spalding (1520-1), John Waller, Robert Well (1514-15, 1520-1), William Wharf (1520-1)

1513-14 John Crossley (1515-16, 1518-19, 1519-20, 1522-3, 1530), Stephen Gates, Robert Raffles (1519-20, 1522-3, 1530, 1540-1, 1544-5), John Wilkinson (1514-15, 1518-19, 1519-20, 1520-1, 1521-2)

1514-15 Perceval Robson, Henry Stephenson (1519-20, 1521-2), William Witty (1522-3)

1518-19 Robert Cawton, William Peterson, John White (1520-1, 1522-3, 1536-7, 1539-40, 1541-2), William Wyatt

1519-20 Robert Brompton, Richard Dalby (1541-2), William Lerefax, Christopher Sanderson (1521-2, 1537-8, 1539-40, 1541-2)

1520-1 Henry Scott (1529), Matthew Sowerby

1521-2 William Abbott, John Raffles (1529, 1537-8)

1522-3 John Bullock, William Cooper, Robert Guy

1529 William Dent (1540-1, 1544-5), John Doss, Lancelot Forster, John Garbrey (1544-5)

1534-5 Sir Ralph Ellerker (1535), Robert Grey (1535, 1545-6, 1547-8, 1549-50, 1554-5, 1556-7)

1535-6 Roger Laundes (1540-1, 1544-5, 15545, 1562-3, 1564-5, 1566-7)

1536-7 James Barnby (1537-8, 1544-5), John Cawton (1537-8), William Hall (1540-1), John Smoothing (1540-1), Richard Taylor (15378, 1541-2, 1545-6, 1547-8), Robert Towry (1541-2), Richard Wilson

1537-8 Edward Brown, John Cartwright, John Newcombe (1541-2), John Spence (1541-2, 1545-6), John Westow (1541-2, 1545-6)

1540-1 William Brodding (1544-5), Edward Farrer, John Horncliffe, John Northorpe, William Punderson (1545-6, 1547-8, 1555-6), William Wilton

1541-2 William Sands (1545-6, 1547-8, 15534, 1555-6, 1557-8), Robert Thomson (15456, 1547-8, 1549-50, 1553-4, 1555-6, 1558-9), William Young (1555-6)

1544-5 Robert Brown, Richard Craven (1547-8, 1553-4, 1555-6, 1557-8), Christopher Farrer (1547-8, 1553-4, 1555-6, 1557-8, 1559-60), Robert Harrison (1547-8, 1553-4, 1555-6, 1557-8, 1559-60, 1561-2), Robert Sparrow (1547-8, 1553-4, 1555-6, 1557-8, 1559-60, 1561-2, 1566-7)

1545-6 William Brownbeard, Richard Greenhope (1547-8, 1554-5, 1556-7, 1558-9, 15601, 1563-4), Richard Hogg (1553-4), Hugh White

1547-8 John Thirsk, Thomas Thomson

1548-9 Thomas Hardy (1559-60, 1561-2, 15634, 1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70, 1571-2)

1550-1 Thomas Settrington (1554-5, 1556-7, 1558-9, 1560-1, 1562-3, 1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9, 1570-1, 1572-3)

1551-2 William Fletcher (1554-5, 1557-8, 155960, 1561-2, 1563-4, 1565-6, 1573)

1552-3 Arkenwold Shepherd (1556-7, 1558-9)

1553-4 Lancelot Alford, William Farley (15556, 1557-8, 1559-60, 1561-2, 1563-4, 1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70, 1571-2, 1573), Alexander Guy (1555-6, 1557-8, 1559-60, 1561-2), Henry Power (1555-6, 1557-8)

1554-5 Richard Bell (1556-7, 1558-9, 15601), Thomas Dry (1556-7, 1558-9, 1560-1), Richard Fewle (1556-7, 1558-9, 1560-1, 1562-3), John Jackson (1556-7), Rowland Stockall (1557-8), Edward Stout (1560-1, 1562-3, 1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9, 1570-1), John Wardell (1556-7)

1556-7 John Adamson (1558-9, 1560-1, 15623), Matthew Garbrey (1558-9, 1560-1, 15623, 1564-5), Adam Spence (1558-9, 1560-1)

1557-8 Richard Bullock (1559-60, 1561-2, 1563-4, 1565-6, 1568-9, 1570-1, 1572-3), Richard Wilson (1559-60, 1561-2, 1567-8, 1569-70)

1558-9 Robert Farrer (1560-1, 1562-3, 1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9, 1570-1, 1572-3), William Grey

1559-60 Robert Brown (1561-2, 1563-4, 1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70, 1571-2, 1573), John Raffles (1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70, 1571-2, 1573), Christopher Thornaby (1561-2, 1563-4, 1565-6, 1568-9, 1570-1, 1572-3)

1560-1 Thomas Green (1563-4, 1566-7), Robert Holmes (1562-3, 1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9, 1570-1)

1561-2 Henry Hodgeness (1563-4, 1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70), John Webster (1563-4)

1562-3 Nicholas Ardington (1564-5), William Gossop (1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9), Richard Jackson (1564-5, 1566-7, 1568-9), Christopher Mayne

1563-4 Robert Gossop (1565-6, 1567-8, 156970, 1571-2, 1573), John Simpson (1565-6, 1567-8, 1569-70, 1571-2, 1573)

1564-5 Anthony Curtis, John Johnson (1566-7, 1568-9, 1570-1, 1572-3), Giles Spence (15667, 1569-70, 1571-2, 1573)

1565-6 Roger Catton (1567-8), Thomas Wilberforce (1568-9, 1570-1, 1573)

1566-7 Christopher Rosdell (1570-1, 1572-3)

1567-8 Robert Grey (1569-70, 1571-2), David Robinson, Thomas Walker (1570-1, 1572-3)

1568-9 Thomas Davison, Rowland Herington

1569-70 William Chapman (1571-2, 1573), Robert Ingleton (1571-2, 1573)

1570-1 William Colson, Richard Garbrey (15723)

1571-2 Robert Clarke, Edward Ellerker (1573)

1572-3 Thomas Cowling, John Fletcher, George Guy, Ralph Knaggs

1573 Adam Johnson, Stephen Smales

Governors, later Aldermen, from 1573

The names are preceded by the year of appointment (single dates) or the first year when the man is known to have been in office (double dates). They are followed by the date of death, replacement being dead, resignation, or displacement. (fn. 63) The first 12 were those named in the charter of 1573. A systematic search for dates of death has not been made.

1573 Robert Brown, Richard Bullock, William Cox, Henry Curdaikes (dis. 1578 but restored, d. 1608), William Farley (d. 1591), Robert Farrer (d. 1586), William Fletcher (d. 1575), Richard Garbrey (d. 1595), John Johnson, John Simpson, Giles Spence (d. 1583), Richard Wilson

1573-4 Edward Ellerker (d. 1586)

1575-6 John Raffles (d. 1583)

1578 John Truslove (dis. 1595)

1582-3 Robert Ingleton (dis. 1593)

1585-6 Martin Atmar (d. 1588), Peter Harpham (d. 1597), Christopher Thornton, Edward Truslove (dis. 1595), Michael Warton (d. 1590)

1586-7 Ralph Freeman (d. 1604)

1587-8 George Barthorpe (d. 1593), William Maxey (res. 1597), Philip Wade (res. 1608)

1591-2 John Elley (res. 1595), John Hotham (res. 1596), William Johnson (d. 1593), Thomas Laundes (d. 1593)

1592-3 Lancelot Alford (res. 1598)

1594-5 Peter Artes, Thomas Metcalfe (d. 1601), Peter Pape (d. 1598), Thomas Thornaby (dis. 1595, reapp. 1598, res. 1602)

1595 Robert Clarke, Robert Grey (d. 1603), Christopher Ridley (res. 1602), Robert Robinson, Thomas Waller

1596 Edward Grey (dis. 1631)

1597 John Fotherby, William Parkinson (d. 1628)

1602 William Barrett (dis. 1610, reapp. 1612, d. 1640), Robert Cartwright, Henry Farrer

1603 Christopher Farrer (res. 1616)

1604 John Johnson (d. 1608)

1605 Edward Nelthorpe (d. 1623)

1608 John Dent

1609 Thomas Smales

1610 Roger Barton, Thomas Clarke (dis. 1644), Peter Lickbarrow (d. 1633)

1613 John Smales, John Warter (dis. 1619)

1616 George Cockerill

1618 John Chappelow (res. 1652), William Legard (d. 1650)

1619 Arthur Fish (d. 1635)

1621 William Johnson (d. 1646), Nicholas Waller (d. 1634)

1623 Robert Manby (dis. 1644)

1627 Richard Wade (d. 1631)

1628 Edward Trippe (res. 1628), Thwaites Fox (d. 1636)

1629 William Clarke (d. 1632)

1631 John Fotherby (dis. 1642), Edward Grey (dis. 1644, reapp. 1660, d. 1668)

1632 William Johnson (d. 1657)

1633 Christopher Billips (d. 1660)

1634 John Brown (d. 1637)

1636 William Coulson (dis. 1662), George Witty (d. 1649)

1638 William Elrington (dis. 1644)

1640 Lawrence Booth (refused), James Nelthorpe (res. 1654)

1642 William Wilberforce (d. 1655)

1644 John Johnson (d. 1657)

1645 William Forge (dis. 1662), William Newcombe (res. 1665), William Wade (dis. 1662)

1646 Robert Fotherby (d. 1665)

1649 William Dunn (d. 1683)

1650 Thomas Hudson (dis. 1662)

1652 John Chappelow (d. 1654)

1654 William Dales (d. 1658), Timothy Grey (dis. 1662)

1655 John Stancliffe (d. 1661)

1657 Josias Acklam (d. 1661), Thomas Milner (dis. 1662)

1658 Edward Grey (dis. 1685)

1662 Thomas Clarke (d. 1679), George Davies (d. 1669), Thomas Davison (d. 1664), Stephen Goakman (d. 1668), Thomas Gossop (d. 1664), Thomas Johnson (d. 1683), William Nelson (dis. 1685), John Todd (res. 1674)

1664 Robert Norman (d. 1672)

1665 Thomas Johnson (d. 1696)

1666 Edmund Howson (dis. 1685), Robert Richardson (d. 1669)

1668 Christopher Chappelow (dis. 1688), Henry Ringrose (d. 1669)

1669 William Coulson (dis. 1685)

1670 Bartholomew Towers (res. 1671), William Wilberforce (dis. 1685, reapp. 1700, d. 1703)

1671 John Dymoke (d. 1687), John Fotherby (dis. 1688)

1674 John Sugden (dis. 1685, reapp. 1688, d. 1708)

1680 William Coulson (dead 1711)

1683 Matthew Ashmole (d. 1727)

1685 John Acklam (d. 1699), Thomas Clarke (refused), William Clarke (dis. 1688), John Gunby (d. 1723), Samuel Johnston (refused), Benjamin Lambert (d. 1731), Joshua Naylor (dis. 1688), Thomas Statter (d. 1706), Edward Wilbert (d. 1728)

1687 Robert Appleton

1688 Richard Bethell (refused), Thomas Dunn (d. 1700), Thomas Hassell (res. 1698), Roger Mason (d. 1700), Thomas Milner (res. 1688), Samuel Wilberforce (refused)

1696 Christopher Thompson (d. 1724)

1698 Robert Wride (d. 1742)

1700 George Davies (d. 1752), James Grayburn (refused), Thomas Holmes (res. 1718), Marmaduke Nelson (refused), Sir Michael Warton (refused), Sir Ralph Warton (refused)

1703 John Greaves (dead 1709)

1707 Humphrey Robinson (dead 1708)

1708 Benjamin Beilby (refused), Marmaduke Nelson (d. 1714), Richard Wilson (res. 1710)

1709 Thomas Wilberforce (res. 1720)

1710 William Grayburn (d. 1731)

1711 John Wressell (d. 1732)

1714 Christopher Northend (d. 1731)

1718 John Johnson (d. 1741), Thomas Riby (refused), Robert Walker (refused)

1720 Robert Leadam (refused), Jonathan Midgley (d. 1746)

1723 John Cogdell (d. 1732), Henry Jarratt (refused)

1725 Joseph Beilby (d. 1745)

1727 Sir Michael Newton, later Bt. (d. 1743)

1728 John Bowman (d. 1746)

1731 Ramsden Barnard (dead 1749), Richard Philipson (d. 1757), William Rutter (d. 1744)

1732 George Cowart (d. 1749)

1733 Jonathan Garton (d. 1760)

1741 William Nelson (dead 1770)

1742 John Ellinor (d. 1750), Suckling Spendlove (d. 1777)

1743 William Muncaster (d. 1748)

1744 Christopher Nelson (dead 1774)

1745 Thomas Philip Hoggard (d. 1749)

1746 John Bowman (res. 1784)

1747 John Hoggard (d. 1790)

1748 William Waines (res. 1788)

1749 John Constable (res. 1750), Jonathan Midgley (d. 1778), Walter Wride (d. 1772)

1750 William Leake (d. 1777)

1751 Joseph Bell (d. 1782), William Strickland (refused)

1752 Peter Atkinson (res. 1770)

1757 John Johnston (refused), Thomas Waldby (dead 1767)

1761 Robert Blanshard (d. 1774)

1767 Thomas Waldby (dead 1773)

1770 Teavil Appleton (d. 1800)

1770 Marmaduke Nelson (d. 1776)

1772 Sir James Pennyman, Bt. (res. 1802)

1773 John Ramsey (dead 1802)

1774 Elliner Garton (d. 1783), Christopher Keld (d. 1806)

1776 Roger Gee (d. 1778)

1777 Samuel Spendlove (res. 1785)

1778 Robert Burton (refused), Thomas Dickons (d. 1811), John Mackley (d. 1787), William Middleton (d. 1815)

1783 William Hall (d. 1816), Timothy Lundy (dead 1814)

1784 Hassell Moor (dead 1795)

1785 Joshua Sampson (d. 1792)

1787 John Arden (res. 1828)

1788 Thomas Clubley (in off. 1835)

1790 Marmaduke Hewitt (d. 1831)

1793 Joseph Armitstead (d. 1794)

1794 John Batty Tuke (res. 1822)

1795 Richard Fox (d. 1823)

1800 Thomas Duesbery (in off. 1835)

1802 John Lockwood (d. 1827), Robert Rigby (d. 1823)

1806 William Beverley (res. 1835)

1811 Samuel Hall (in off. 1835)

1814 Robert Ramsey (d. 1822)

1816 John Hall (d. 1832), Richard Vyse (dead 1825)

1822 Thomas Hull (in off. 1835), Henry William Maister (in off. 1835)

1823 Henry John Shepherd (res. 1834), John Williams (in off. 1835)

1825 Frederick Robertson (res. 1832)

1827 Francis Iveson (res. 1834)

1828 John Barker Arden (in off. 1835)

1831 Frederick Campbell (d. 1833)

1832 Charles Brereton (in off. 1835), Robert Wylie (res. 1834)

1833 John Myers (in off. 1835)

1834 Cornelius Collett (in off. 1835), William Robinson Gilby (mayor 1835), John Jackson (in off. 1835)

1835 James Baker Bainton (in off. 1835)

Mayors

The office was established in 1573. The names for 1583, 1588-9, 1614-15, 1618-19, 1619-20, 1620-1, 1621-2, 1627-8, 1633-4, 1634-5, and 1635-6 have not been found in primary sources (fn. 64) and they have been taken from a printed list. (fn. 65)

1573 Edward Ellerker

1573-4 Richard Bullock

1574-5 Richard Wilson

1575-6 William Farley

1576-7 Robert Farrer

1577-8 Robert Brown

1578-9 Giles Spence

1579-80 John Johnson

1580-1 Richard Garbrey

1581-2 Robert Ingleton

1582-3 John Raffles (d. 1583)

1583 Robert Farrer

1583-4 Stephen Smales

1584-5 Peter Harpham

1585-6 John Truslove

1586-7 Ralph Freeman

1587-8 William Farley

1588-9 George Barthorpe

1589-90 Edward Truslove

1590-1 John Truslove

1591-2 Lancelot Alford

1592-3 John Truslove

1593-4 Philip Wade

1594-5 Peter Harpham

1595-6 William Maxey

1596-7 Peter Pape

1597-8 Robert Clarke

1598-9 Robert Robinson

1599-1600 Christopher Ridley

1600-1 William Parkinson

1601-2 Robert Grey

1602-3 Edward Grey

1603-4 John Fotherby

1604-5 Henry Farrer

1605-6 Thomas Waller

1606-7 Peter Artes

1607-8 William Barrett

1608-9 Christopher Farrer

1609-10 Edward Nelthorpe

1610-11 Christopher Farrer

1611-12 John Dent

1612-13 Thomas Smales

1613-14 Thomas Clarke

1614-15 Peter Lickbarrow

1615-16 John Smales

1616-17 William Parkinson

1617-18 John Warter

1618-19 George Cockerill

1619-20 John Chappelow

1620-1 Edward Grey

1621-2 William Legard

1622-3 Arthur Fish

1623-4 Nicholas Waller

1624-5 William Johnson

1625-6 Robert Manby

1626-7 John Fotherby

1627-8 William Barrett

1628-9 Thomas Clarke

1629-30 Richard Wade

1630-1 Thwaites Fox

1631-2 William Clarke (d. 1632)

1632 Thwaites Fox

1632-3 John Fotherby

1633-4 Edward Grey

1634-5 William Johnson

1635-6 Christopher Billips

1636-7 John Brown

1637-8 William Coulson

1638-9 George Witty

1639-40 William Elrington

1640-1 John Chappelow

1641-2 James Nelthorpe

1642-3 Robert Manby

1643-4 Robert Manby (dis. 1644)

1644-5 William Wilberforce

1645-6 John Johnson

1646-7 William Wade

1647-8 William Forge

1648-9 William Newcombe

1649-50 Robert Fotherby

1650-1 William Dunn

1651-2 Thomas Hudson

1652-3 John Chappelow

1653-4 William Johnson

1654-5 Christopher Billips

1655-6 William Dales

1656-7 John Johnson (d. 1657)

1657 William Coulson

1657-8 William Wade

1658-9 William Forge

1659-60 Edward Grey the younger

1660-1 Edward Grey the elder

1661-2 Thomas Johnson

1662-3 William Dunn

1663-4 Thomas Davison (d. 1664)

1664 Edward Grey the elder

1664-5 Robert Norman

1665-6 Edward Grey the younger

1666-7 William Nelson

1667-8 Stephen Goakman (d. 1668)

1668 Robert Norman

1668-9 Robert Richardson

1669-70 Edmund Howson

1670-1 Christopher Chappelow

1671-2 Thomas Johnson the younger

1672-3 Thomas Clarke

1673-4 William Coulson

1674-5 William Wilberforce

1675-6 John Dymoke

1676-7 John Fotherby

1677-8 John Sugden

1678-9 William Dunn

1679-80 Thomas Johnson

1680-1 William Coulson

1681-2 Edward Grey the younger

1682-3 William Nelson

1683-4 Matthew Ashmole

1684-5 Christopher Chappelow

1685-6 Thomas Statter

1686-7 John Acklam

1687-8 John Gunby

1688-9 Thomas Johnson

1689-90 Edward Wilbert

1690-1 Matthew Ashmole

1691-2 Thomas Dunn

1692-3 Benjamin Lambert

1693-4 Robert Appleton

1694-5 Roger Mason

1695-6 John Sugden

1696-7 Thomas Statter

1697-8 John Acklam

1698-9 John Gunby

1699-1700 Christopher Thompson

1700-1 Robert Wride

1701-2 George Davies

1702-3 Thomas Holmes

1703-4 John Greaves

1704-5 Edward Wilbert

1705-6 Thomas Statter

1706-7 Benjamin Lambert

1707-8 John Gunby

1708-9 Marmaduke Nelson

1709-10 Thomas Wilberforce

1710-11 William Grayburn

1711-12 Matthew Ashmole

1712-13 Thomas Wilberforce

1713-14 Christopher Thompson

1714-15 Christopher Northend

1715-16 Robert Wride

1716-17 John Wressell

1717-18 Robert Appleton

1718-19 John Johnson

1719-20 Christopher Northend

1720-1 Jonathan Midgley

1721-2 George Davies

1722-3 Robert Appleton

1723-4 John Cogdell

1724-5 Edward Wilbert

1725-6 Joseph Beilby

1726-7 John Johnson

1727-8 Joseph Beilby

1728-9 Robert Appleton

1729-30 Joseph Beilby

1730-1 Robert Wride

1731-2 John Johnson

1732-3 George Cowart

1733-4 William Rutter

1734-5 Jonathan Garton

1735-6 Richard Philipson

1736-7 William Rutter

1737-8 George Cowart

1738-9 Richard Philipson

1739-40 George Cowart

1740-1 William Rutter

1741-2 William Nelson

1742-3 Ramsden Barnard

1743-4 John Bowman

1744-5 William Muncaster

1745-6 Suckling Spendlove

1746-7 Thomas Philip Hoggard

1747-8 John Ellinor

1748-9 John Bowman

1749-50 William Waines

1750-1 Walter Wride

1751-2 Christopher Nelson

1752-3 Jonathan Midgley

1753-4 Joseph Bell

1754-5 John Hoggard

1755-6 William Leake

1756-7 Peter Atkinson

1757-8 Thomas Waldby

1758-9 Jonathan Garton

1759-60 William Nelson

1760-1 Suckling Spendlove

1761-2 Robert Blanshard

1762-3 Christopher Nelson

1763-4 John Bowman

1764-5 John Hoggard

1765-6 William Waines

1766-7 Jonathan Midgley

1767-8 Walter Wride

1768-9 Thomas Waldby the younger

1769-70 William Leake

1770-1 Teavil Appleton

1771-2 Marmaduke Nelson

1772-3 Sir James Pennyman, Bt.

1773-4 Joseph Bell

1774-5 Jonathan Midgley

1775-6 John Ramsey

1776-7 Elliner Garton

1777-8 Roger Gee (d. 1778)

1778 John Hoggard

1778-9 John Mackley

1779-80 William Middleton

1780-1 Christopher Keld

1781-2 Thomas Dickons

1782-3 Sir James Pennyman, Bt.

1783-4 Timothy Lundy

1784-5 Hassell Moor

1785-6 Joshua Sampson

1786-7 William Hall

1787-8 John Arden

1788-9 Teavil Appleton

1789-90 William Middleton

1790-1 Marmaduke Hewitt

1791-2 Thomas Clubley

1792-3 John Ramsey

1793-4 Joseph Armitstead (d. 1794)

1794 William Hall

1794-5 William Middleton

1795-6 John Batty Tuke

1796-7 John Arden

1797-8 Richard Fox

1798-9 John Batty Tuke

1799-1800 Timothy Lundy

1800-1 Thomas Duesbery

1801-2 John Batty Tuke

1802-3 William Middleton

1803-4 John Arden

1804-5 Christopher Keld

1805-6 John Lockwood

1806-7 William Beverley

1807-8 John Arden

1808-9 Richard Fox

1809-10 John Arden

1810-11 Thomas Duesbery

1811-12 Samuel Hall

1812-13 John Lockwood

1813-14 John Arden

1814-15 John Lockwood

1815-16 Robert Ramsey

1816-17 John Hall

1817-18 John Arden

1818-19 John Lockwood

1819-20 Robert Ramsey

1820-1 Samuel Hall

1821-2 Marmaduke Hewitt

1822-3 Thomas Hull

1823-4 John Arden

1824-5 John Williams

1825-6 Henry John Shepherd

1826-7 John Arden

1827-8 Frederick Robertson

1828-9 John Williams

1829-30 Samuel Hall

1830-1 John Williams

1831-2 Frederick Campbell

1832-3 Charles Brereton

1833-4 John Myers

1834-5 William Robinson Gilby

Recorders

The office was established in 1573. (fn. 66)

William Paler (probably app. 1573, in off. 15745, d. 1597)

William, later Sir William, Gee (app. 1597, res. 1609)

Thomas Pearson (app. 1609, in off. 1613-14)

Francis Thorpe (app. 1624, in off. 1649)

William, later Sir William, Wise (app. 1650, dis. 1652, reapp. 1653, res. 1675)

Robert Stapleton (app. 1675, d. 1675)

Richard Weston (app. 1675, res. 1678)

Sir Edward Barnard (app. 1678, dis. 1685)

James Moyser (app. 1685, dis. 1688)

Thomas Alured (app. 1688, ? d. 1708)

Edward Barnard (app. 1708, d. 1714)

Sir Charles Hotham, Bt. (app. 1714, d. 1723)

Francis, later Sir Francis, Boynton (app. 1723, d. 1739)

Charles Pelham (app. 1739, res. 1758)

Michael Newton (app. 1758, res. 1779)

Richard Beatniffe (app. 1779, res. 1791)

Robert Osborne (app. 1791, res. 1819)

Thomas Coltman (app. 1819, res. 1827)

John Thompson (app. 1827)

Town or Common Clerks

The 13th- and 14th-century clerks are discussed above. (fn. 67)

Walkelin (in off. mid 13th cent.)

? John Jordan (in off. 1267)

? Thomas of Wakefield (in off. 1344-5)

? Robert of Scorborough (in off. 1366-7, 1386-7)

William Spene (in off. 1398, 1405-6)

Walter Dunham (in off. 1405-6, 1422)

John Thorn (in off. 1423-4, reapp. 1453)

John Boswell (in off. 1454, reapp. 1458)

Richard Dalkyn (app. 1459, in off. 1460-1)

Robert Melton (in off. 1494-5)

John Harrison (in off. 1502-3)

John Anderson (in off. 1519-20, 1522-3)

John Thurland (in off. 1541-2, 1545-6)

Michael Harrison (in off. 1556-7, 1557-8)

John Harrison (in off. 1558-9, 1573-4)

John Stable (in off. 1574-5, reapp. 1579)

Marmaduke Todd (in off. 1584-5, 1590-1)

William Wintringham (in off. 1596-7)

Thomas Clarke (in off. 1604-5, 1609-10)

Richard Harwood (in off. 1610-11, 1613-14)

Christopher Jenkinson (in off. 1625-6, dis. 1646)

Edward Trippe (app. 1646, res. 1660)

Christopher Tadman (app. 1660, d. 1704)

Francis Tadman (app. 1704, d. 1712)

Henry Spendlove (app. 1712, d. 1719)

William Nelson (app. 1719, res. 1730)

Henry Bean (app. 1730, reapp. 1752)

William Nelson the younger (app. 1753)

Robert Appleton (app. 1754, reapp. 1778)

William Ellis (app. 1779, d. 1785)

Robert Ramsey (app. 1785, reapp. 1796)

Thomas Duesbery (app. 1797, res. 1800)

John Hewitt (app. 1800, res. 1804)

Robert Norris (app. 1804, d. 1816)

Frederick Campbell (app. 1816, res. 1823)

William Bower (app. 1823, reapp. 1828)

Thomas Shepherd (app. 1829, reapp. 1834)

Chamber or Corporation Clerks

Trippe was appointed as 'town's clerk or chamber clerk' and the offices were separated on his resignation. (fn. 68)

Edward Trippe (app. 1646, res. 1660)

John Jackson (app. 1660, res. 1707)

Daniel Carver (app. 1707, d. 1713)

James Mihill (app. 1713, dis. 1736)

William Burrow (app. 1736, d. 1772)

Richard Judson (app. 1772, res. or dis. 1802)

Francis Tadman (app. 1802, dis. 1807)

Thomas Austin (app. 1807, res. 1808)

John Willis (app. 1808, in off. 1835)

Footnotes

59 H.R.O., BC/II/5/1, 2nd index; BC/II/7/4/1; ibid. DDBC/1/21; all three list only mayors.
60 Oliver, Hist. Beverley, 393-400; Poulson, Beverlac, 398408.
61 Based chiefly on H.R.O., BC/II/1-3; BC/II/6/1-30; BC/II/7/1-3; BC/III/2/11. The names for 1534-5, 1535, and 1536-7 are from sources relating to the disputed elections of those years: above, Beverley in 16th Cent. (Achievement of Self-govt.).
62 Above, Med. Beverley (Local Govt.).
63 Based chiefly on H.R.O., BC/II/5/1, 2; BC/II/6/30 sqq.; BC/II/7/3, f. 62; ibid. PE/1/4, 6, 7, 28; PE/129/6-9, 25-6.
64 Chiefly H.R.O., BC/II/5/1; BC/II/6/30 sqq.; BC/II/7/3-9.
65 Poulson, Beverlac, 399.
66 H.R.O., BC/II/3, f 35v.; BC/II/5/1, 2; BC/II/6/32, 54, 59; BC/II/7/3, f. 51v.; Boro. Rec. 173-4 (Boro. Rec. otherwise contains some errors). For Paler see also Hist. Parl., Commons, 1558-1603, iii. 166; for his death see Par. Reg. St. Martin, Coney St., York (Yorks. Par. Reg. Soc.), 80.
67 Above, Med. Beverley (Local Govt.); list based on H.R.O., BC/II/5/1, 2; BC/II/6/4, 5, 8, 14-17, 19-24, 31-2, 37, 41-2, 45, 50-1, 54-5; BC/II/7/1; BC/II/7/4/1; BC/II/13/ 15; Corp. MSS. 138, 146; Boro. Rec. 33. For death of Chris. Tadman see H.R.O., PE/1/4.
68 List based on H.R.O., BC/11/7/4/1, f. 86; Boro. Rec. 118, 195; Min. Bks. 4, 17, 51, 84-5, 94-5, 97, 149.