A list of the Convention Parliament, 1660

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

1-7

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Convention Parliament, 1660', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 1-7. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37688 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

APPENDIX.

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Convention-Parliament, April 25, 1660.

ABINGTON, Sir John Stonehouse

Agmondesham, Charles Cheyne, Thomas Proby

St. Albans, Richard Jennings, William Foxwist

Aldborough (Suffolk) Robert Brook, Thomas Bacon

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Solomon Swale, Francis Goodrick

Allerton-North, Francis and Thomas Lascels

Andover, Sir John Trott, John Collins

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visc. Bulkley

Appleby, John Lowther, John Dalston

Arundel, Lord Orrery, Lord Falkland

Ashburton, Sir William Courtney, John Powel

Aylsbury, Richard Ingoldsby, Thomas Lee

Banbury, Sir Anthony Cope

Barnstaple, John Rolle, Nicholas Denny

Bath City, Alexander Popham, William Prynn

Beaumaris, Griffith Bodarda

Bedfordshire, Lord Bruce,
Samuel Brown

Bedford Town, Sir John Luke, Humphry Winch

Bedwin, Sir Ralph Verney, Thomas Gape

Berkshire, Sir Robert Pye,
Richard Powle

Berwick, Sir Thomas Widrington, J. Rushworth

Beverly, Sir John Hotham, Hugh Bethel

Bewdley, Thomas Foley

Bishops Castle, William Oakley, Edmond Warring

Bletchingly, Sir John Evelyn, John Goodwyn

Bodmin, Sir John Carew, Hender. Roberts

Boralston, John Maynard, George Howard

Boroughbridge, Conyers Darcy, Henry Stapleton

Bossiney, Robert Roberts, Richard Rous

Boston, Sir Arthur Irby, Sir Thomas Hatcher

Brackley, Thomas Carew, William Lisle

Bramber, John Blue, Edward Eversfield

Brecon County, Sir William Lewis

Brecon Town, Sir Henry Williams

Bridgwater, Sir Thomas Wroth, Francis Roll

Bridport, John Drake, Henry Henley

Bristol, Thomas Earl, John Knight

Bridgenorth, Walter Acton, John Bennet

Bucks County, Thomas Tyrrel,
William Bowyer

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, John Dormer

Calne, William Bainton, William Ducket

Cambridgeshire, Thomas Wendy,
Isaac Thornton

Cambridge Town, Sir Dudley North, Thomas Willis

Cambridge University, George Monk, Thomas Crouch

Camelford, Thomas Coventry, William Godolphin

Canterbury, Sir Edward Masters, Thomas Lovelace

Cardiffe, Bussey Mansel

Cardigan County, John Vaughan

Cardigan Town, William Griffith

Carlisle, William Briscoe, Jer. Tolhurst

Caermarthen County, John Lloyd

Caermarthen Town, Lord Vaughan

Caernarvon County, John Glynn

Caernarvon Town, William Glynn

Castle-rising, Sir John Holland, John Spelman

Chester County, Sir George Booth,
Thomas Manwaring

Chester Town, John Ratcliff, William Ince

Chichester, Henry Pecham, William Cawley

Chippenham, Edward Hungerford, Edward Poole

Chipping, Edmund Petty, Thomas Scott

Christ's Church, Hugh Weld, Henry Tulse

Cirencester, Richard Honour, John George

Clifton, John Hale, John Frederick

Clithero, Sir Ralph Ashton, John Heath

Cockermouth, Richard Tolson, Wilfrid Lawson

Colchester, Sir Henry Grimston, John Shaw

Corfcastle, Sir Ralph Banks, John Tregonel

Cornwal, John Trelawny,
John Coriton

Coventry, John Beak, Richard Hopkins

Cricklade, Henry Dunch, Edward Masklyn

Cumberland County, Lord Howard,
Sir Wilfrid Lawson

Denbigh County, Sir T. Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir John Carter

Derbyshire, Lord Cavendish,
Philip Frenchnill

Derby Town, Roger Alestree, John Dalton

Devizes, William Lewis, Robert Aldworth

Devonshire, George Monk,
Sir John Northcott

Dorchester, Daniel Hollis, John Whiteway

Dorsetshire, John Fitz James,
Robert Coker

Dover, Edward Montague, Arthur Brains

Downton, Gyles Eyre, John Elliot

Droitwich, Samuel Sandys, Henry Coventry

Dunwich, John Roe, Henry Bedingfield

Eastlow, Henry Seymour, Robert Atkins

Edmunds Bury, Sir Henry Crofts, Sir John Duncomb

Essex, John Brampston,
Edward Turner

Evesham, John Egioke, Sir Thomas Rouse

Exeter, John Maynard, Thomas Bampfield

Eye, Charles Conwallis, George Reeve

Flint County, Sir Thomas Hanmer

Flint Town, Roger Whitley

Fowey, Jon. and John Rashleigh

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, William Oldfield

Germans, John and Edward Elliot

Glamorgan, Sir Edward Mansel

Gloucestershire, Benjamin Throgmorton,
John How

Gloucester City, Sir Edward Massey, Evan Seys

Grampound, Charles Trevanion, John Tanner

Grantham, John Newton, William Ellis

Grimsby, William Wray, Edward King

Grimstead, Marmaduke Gresham, George Corthop

Guildford, Sir Richard Onslow, Arthur Onslow

Harwich, Capel Lukin, Henry Wright

Haslemere, John Westbroke, Richard West

Hastings, Dennis Ashburnham, Nicholas Delves

Haverford, Sir Frederick Hyde

Helston, Sir Peter Killegrew, Thomas Robertson

Hereford County, Edward Harley,
William Powel

Hereford City, Robert Bosworth, John Rushworth

Hertford County, Henry Cæsar,
Rowland Litton

Hertford Town, James Cooper, Arthur Spark

Heydon, Hugh Bethel, John Cloberry

Heytesbury. Thomas Moor, John Jolliff

Higham, Edward Harby

Hindon, Edmund Ludlow, George How

Honiton, Sir John Young, Samuel Searl

Horsham, Robert Springer, Richard Blacker

Huntingdonshire, Lord Mandeville
Henry Cromwell.

Huntingdon Town, John Barnard, Nicholas Pedley

Hythe, Lord Strangford, Peter Andrews

Ilcester, Robert Hunt, Henry Dunster

Ipswich, Francis and Nicholas Bacon

Ives, (St.) James Praed, Edward Noseworthy

Kellington, Sir Cyril Wyche, Anthony Buller

Kent, Sir Thomas Peyton
Sir John Tuston

Kingstone, Andrew Marvel, Abraham Gilby

Knaesborough, William Stockdale, Hugh Bethel

Lancaster County, Sir Roger Bradshaw
Edward Stanley

Lancaster Town, Sir John Harrison, Richard Kirkby

Lanceston, Sir Charles Herford, Richard Edgecomb

Leicestershire, Thomas Merry
Matthew Babington

Leicester Town, John Grew, Thomas Armstrong

Lempster, John Bird, Edward Pitt

Leskard, John Harris, Benjamin Grevil

Lestwithiel, Sir Charles Wray, John Bulteel

Lewes, John Staple, Nicholas Rivers

Lincolnshire, Sir George Castleton
Sir George Saunderson

Lincoln City, John Monson, Thomas Meers

Litchfield, Anthony Dicey, John Lane

Liverpool, William Stanley, Sir Gilbert Ireland

London, William Wilde, George Brown
John Robertson, William Vincent

Ludlow, Thomas Littleton, Francis Carlton

Luggershall, William Prinn, William Thomas

Lyme, Walter Young, Thomas Moore

Lymington, Sir William Lewis, John Bunkley

Lynn, Sir Ralph Hare, Edward Walpole

Maidstone, Sir Edmond Pierce, Robert Barnham

Malden, Edward Harris, Henry Mildmay

Malmsbury, Henry Hungerford, Henry Dean

Malton, Philip Howard, Thomas Noble

Marlborough, Lord Seymour, Jeffrey Daniel

Marlow, Peter Hobby, William Borlace

Mawes, Sir William Tredenham, Arthur Spry

Melcomb, Henry Waltham, Samuel Bond

Merioneth, Henry Meyrick

Midburst, William Willoughby, John Steward

Middlesex, Sir William Waller
Lancelot Lake

Milbourn, William Milbank, Michael Mallet

Minehead, Francis Lutterell, Charles Pim

Michael, (St.) Matthew Wren, John Burlace

Monmouthshire, Lord Herbert
William Morgan

Monmouth Town, Sir Trevor Williams

Morpeth, Lord Morpeth, Sir George Downing

Montgomeryshire, John Purcel

Montgomery Town, Thomas Middleton

Newark, Sir Robert Markham, Richard Rothwall

Newcastle, (Staffordsh.) John Bower, John Tyrrick

Newcastle, (Northumberland) Sir Francis Anderson, Sir John Morley

Newport, (Cornwall) Sir Francis Drake, John Specott

Newport, (Hants) Sir Robert Dillington, William Glascock

Newton, (Lancashire) Richard Gorges, Richard Leigh

Newton, (Hants) Sir John Barrington, Sir Joseph Worsley

Norfolk County, Lord Richardson
Sir Horatio Townshend
Northamptonshire, Sir Henry Yelverton
John Carew

Northampton Town, Francis Harvey, Richard Raynsford

Northumberland County, Lord Mansfield
John Fenwick

Norwich, William Barnham, Thomas Rant

Nottinghamshire, Lord Houghton
William Pierrepoint

Nottingham Town, John Hutchinson, Arthur Stanhope

Okehampton, Edward Wise, Robert Reynolds

Orford, Walter Devereux, Henry Broderick

Oxfordshire, Lord Wenman
Sir Thomas Wenman

Oxford City, Henry Carew, James Harley

Oxford University, Thomas Clayton, John Mills

Pembrokeshire, Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir Hugh Owen

Penryn, William Pendarvis, John Birch

Peterborough, Hugh Orme, Francis St. John

Peterssield, Thomas Neal, Arthur Bold

Plymouth, John Maynard, William Morrice

Plimpton, William Strode, Christopher Martin.

Pool, Sir Walter Earl, George Cooper

Pontefract, Sir George Saville, William Lowther

Portsmouth, John Bunkley, Richard Norton

Preston, Edward Rigby, Jeffery Rushton

Queenborough, James Herbert, Edward Hales

Radnor County, Sir Richard Lloyd

Radnor Town, Sir Edward Harley

Reading, John Blagrave, Thomas Rich

Retford, William Hickman, Thomas Fitzgerrard

Richmond, Sir Christopher Wyvill, James Darcy

Rippon, Edmund Jennings, John Lambert

Rochester, Sir Francis Clark, Sir William Battin

Romney, Sir John Norton, Thomas Knatchbull

Rutland, Philip Sherrard, Samuel Brown

Rye, Henry Morley, William Hay

Ryegate, John Heal, Edward Thurland

Salop County, Sir William Whitmore
Henry Vernon

Salop Town, Samuel and Thomas Jones

Saltash, Francis Bulwar, John Butler

Sandwich, Henry Oxenden, James Thurbane

Sarum New, Henry Eyre, Edward Tooker

Sarum Old, John Norden, Algernoon Cecil

Scarborough, Luke Robinson, John Legard

Seaford, Sir Thomas Dyke, George Parker

Shaftsbury, James Baker, Thomas Grove

Shoreham, Thomas Middleton, Henry Ravenscourt

Somersetshire, George Horner
Hugh Smith
Southamptonshire, Lord St. John
Sir John Norton

Southampton Town, William Stanley, Robert Richbell

Southwark, John Langham, Thomas Bludworth

Staffordshire, Edward Baggot
William Snead

Stafford Town, Sir Charles Willoughby, John Swinsoa

Stamford, John Hatchmer, John Weaver

Steyning, Henry Goring, John Fagg

Stockbridge, Sir Robert Howard, Robert Philips

Sudbury, Cobert Cordel, John Gurdon

Suffolk, Sir Henry Felton
Sir Henry North
Surrey, Lord Langford
Daniel Harvey
Sussex, Sir John Pelham
Henry Goring

Tamworth, Lord Clifford, John Swinsen

Tavistock, William Russel, George Howard

Taunton, William Wyndham, Thomas Gorges

Tewkesbury, Sir Henry Capel, Richard Dowdeswell

Thetford, Sir Philip Woodhouse, Sir Robert Paston

Thirsk, Henry Boucher, William Stanley

Tiverton, Thomas Bampfield, Sir Robert Strapcot

Totness, Thomas Chase, Thomas Clifford

Tregony, Hugh Boscawen, Thomas Herl

Truro, John Arundel, Thomas Boscawen

Wallingford, Robert Packer, Hungerford Dunch

Warwickshire, Sir Robert Holt,
Sir Henry Pickering

Warwick Town, Sir Clem. Throgmorton, Hen. Puckering

Wareham, George Pitt, Robert Culliford

Wells, Thomas White, Henry Bull

Wendover, Richard Hampden, John Baldwin

Wenlock, Sir Humphry Lawley, Thomas Whitmore

Weobly, James Pitt, Richard Weston

Westbury, Richard Lewis, William Brunker

Westlow, Sir Henry Vernon, John Trelawny

Westminster, Sir Philip Warwick, Sir Rich. Everick

Westmoreland, Sir John Lowther,
Sir Thomas Wharton

Weymouth, Sir William Penn, Edward Montague

Whitchurch, Henry Wallop, Giles Hungerford

Winchelsea, William Howard, Samuel Gott

Winchester, Richard Goddard, Laurence Hyde

Windsor, Alexander Baker, Roger Palmer

Wilton, Francis Swanton, William Hewes

Wiltshire, Sir Anthony Cope,
John Ernley

Woodstock, Sir Thomas Spencer, Edward Atkins

Wooton Basset, Lord Badington, John Pleydell

Wygan, Lord Antrim, Jeffery Shackerly

Worcestershire, Henry Bromley,
John Talbot

Worcester City, Thomas Street, Thomas Hall

Yarmouth (Norfolk,) Sir John Potts, Sir William Doyley

Yarmouth (Hants) Richard Lucy, Edward Smith

Yorkshire, Lord Fairfax,
John Dawney

York City, Sir Metcalf Robinson, Thomas Osborn

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir Harbottle Grimstone.