The Commons in the Long, or Pensioner, Parliament (1661)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

8-14

Citation Show another format:

'The Commons in the Long, or Pensioner, Parliament (1661)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 8-14. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37689 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in the Long, or Pensioner, Parliament, May 8th, 1661.

ABINGTON, George Stonehouse

Agmondesham, Sir Henry Proby, William Drake

St. Albans, Thomas Arras, Richard Jennings

Aldborough (Suffolk) Robert Brook, Thomas Bacon

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Solomon Swale, Francis Goodrick

Allerton-North, Francis and Thomas Lascells

Andover, Sir John Trott, John Collins

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visct. Bulkley

Apulby, John Lowther, John Dalston

Arundel, Lord Orrery, Lord Falkland

Ashburton, John Powel, Sir George Sondes

Aylsbury, Richard Ingolsby, Thomas Lee

Bambury, Sir John Holman

Barnstaple, John Rolle, Nicholas Denny

Bath, Alexander Popham, William Prynn

Beaumaris, Griffith Bodurda

Bedfordshire, Sir Humphry Winch,
Lord Bruce

Bedford Town, John Keyling, Richard Taylor

Bedwyn, D. Stonehouse, Thomas Gape

Berkshire, John Lovelace,
Richard Powle

Berwick, Sir Ralph Grey, Sir Tho. Widrington

Beverly, Michal Wharton, Sir John Hotham

Bewdly, Sir Henry Herbert

Bishops Castle, William Oakley, Edmond Warring

Bletchingly, Sir William Hayward, Edward Bish

Bodmin, Sir John Carew, Hender. Roberts

Boralston, Sir Joseph Maynard, John Maynard

Boroughbridge Robert Lucy, John Nicholas

Bossiney, Robert Roberts, Richard Rous

Boston, Lord Willoby, Anthony Irby

Brackly, Robert Spencer, Sir William Farmer

Bramber, Peter Goring, John Pine

Brecon County, Sir Henry Williams

Brecon Town, Sir Henry Price

Bridgwater, Edmund Wyndham, John Tynt

Bridport, Humphry Bishop, John Strangeways

Bristol, Thomas Earl, John Knight

Bridgeworth, Walter Acton, John Bennet

Buckinghamshire, Sir William Terringham,
William Bowyer

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, William Smith

Calne, George Lee, William Ducket

Cambridgeshire, Thomas Chichley
Thomas Wendy

Cambridge Town, Sir William Compton, Roger Pepys

Cambridge University, Sir Richard Fenshaw, Tho. Crouch

Camelford, J. Coventry, William Godolphin

Canterbury, Sir Edward Masters, Thomas Lovelace

Cardiff, Bussey Mansel

Cardigan County, John Vaughan

Cardigan Town, William Griffith

Carlisle, Sir Philip Howard, Sir Christ. Musgrave

Caermarthen County, John Lloyd

Caermarthen Town, Lord Vaughan

Caernarvon County, John Glynn

Caernarvon Town, William Glynn

Castle-rising, Sir Robert Paston, Robert Steward

Chester County, Lord Brereton,
Peter Venables

Chester City, Sir Thomas Smith, John Ratcliff

Chichester, William Garraway, Henry Pecham

Chippenham, Edward Bainton, Edward Hungerford

Chipping, Sir John Borlace, Sir Edmund Pye

Christ's Church, Hugh Weld, Henry Tulse

Cirencester, Richard Honour, John George

Clifton, Thomas Southcot, Henry Herbert

Clithero, Sir Ralph Ashton, John Heath

Cockermouth, Richard Tolson, Wilfrid Lawson

Colchester, Sir Henry Grimston, John Shaw

Corscastle, Sir Ralph Banks, John Tregonel

Cornwall, John Trelawny, John Coriton

Coventry, Sir Clement Fisher, Thomas Flint

Cricklade, Henry Danch, Edward Masklyn

Cumberland, Sir Peter Curwin, Sir George Fletcher

Denbighshire, Sir Thomas Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir John Salisbury

Derbyshire, Lord Cavendish
Philip Frechnill

Derby Town, Roger Alestree, John Dalton

Devizes, William York, John Kent

Devonshire, Sir Hugh Pollard
Sir John Rolle

Dorchester, James Gould, Daniel Hollis

Dorsetshire, George Strangeways
John Strode

Dover, Sir Francis Vincent, George Montague

Downton, Giles Eyre, John Elliot

Droitwich, Samuel Sandys, Henry Coventry

Dunwich, Sir John Rouse, Richard Cook

Eastlow, Henry Seymour, Robert Atkins

Edmundsbury, Sir Henry Pooley, Sir John Duncomb

Essex, Sir Benjamin Ayloff
John Brampton

Evesham, Richard Cullen, John Sandys

Exeter, Sir James Smith, Robert Walker

Eye, Charles Cornwallis, George Reeve

Flintshire, Sir Thomas Hanmer

Flint Town, Roger Whitley

Fowey, Jon. and John Rashleigh

Gatten, Sir Nicholas Carew, Thomas Sturgis

Germans, (St) John and Edward Elliot

Glamorgan, Sir Edward Mansel

Gloucestershire, Benjamin Throgmorton
John How

Gloucester City, Sir Edward Massey, Edward Seymour

Grampound, Charles Trevanion, John Tanner

Grantham, Anthony Thorold, John Newton

Grimsby, William Wray, Edward King

Grimstead, Lord Buckhurst, George Corthop

Guildford, Sir Richard Onslow, Arthur Onslow

Harwich, Capel Lukin, Henry Wright

Hastemere, John Westbrook, Richard West

Hastings, Edmund Waller, John Ashburnham

Haverford West, Sir Frederick Hyde

Helstone, Sir Peter Killegrew, Thomas Robertson

Herefordshire, John Scudamore
Thomas Price

Hereford City, Sir Henry Lingen, Sir Edward Hopton

Hertfordshire, Sir Thomas Fenshaw
Sir Richard Fleming

Hertford Town, Sir Edward Turner, Thomas Fenshaw

Heydon, John Appleyard, Hugh Bethel

Heytesbury, Sir Charles Berkley, Henry Coker

Higham, Lewis Palmer

Hindon, Edmund Ludlow, George How

Honiton, Charles Pool, Peter Prideaux

Horsham, Sir John Covert, John Cheney

Hantingtonshire, Lord Mandeville
Henry Cromwell

Huntingdon Town, John Barnard, Nicholas Pedley

Hythe, John Harvey, Peter Andrews

Ilcester, Edward Philips, Henry Dunster

Ipswich, John Siclemore, William Blois

Ives, (St.) James Praed, Edward Noseworthy

Kellington, Sir Cyril Wyche, Anthony Buller

Kent, Sir Thomas Peyton, Sir John Tuston

Kingstone, Andrew Marvel, Abraham Gilby

Knaesborough, Sir John Crosland, William Thompson

Lancaster County, Sir Roger Bradshaw
Edward Stanley

Lancaster Town, Sir John Harrison, Richard Kirkby

Lanceston, Sir Charles Harwood, Richard Edgcomb

Leicestershire, Lord Rooes
George Fount

Leicester Town, Sir William Hartop, William Billingham

Leominster, Richard Grimes, Hugh Cornwall

Leskard, John Harris, Benjamin Greville

Lestwithiel, Sir Charles Wray, John Bulteel

Lewes, Thomas Woodcock, John Staple

Lincolnshire, Charles Hussey
Sir George Castleton

Lincoln City, Sir Robert Bowles, Thomas Meers

Litchfield, Anthony Dicey, John Lane

Liverpool, William Stanley, Sir Gilbert Ireland

London, John Toke, William Thompson
Christopher Love, John Jones

Ludlow, Thomas Littleton, Francis Carlton

Luggershall, Sir Jeffery Palmer, William Ash

Lyme, Sir John Shaw, Henry Henley

Lymington, Sir William Lewis, John Bunkley

Lynn, Sir William Howel, Edward Walpole

Maidstone, Sir Edmund Pierce, Robert Barnham

Malden, Sir John Tyrrel, Sir Richard Wiseman

Malmsbury, Laurence Wallington, Henry Dean

Malton, Thomas Gower, James Danby

Marlborough, Lord Seymour, Jeffery Daniel

Marlow, Peter Hobby, William Borlace

Mawes, Sir William Tredenham, Arthur Spry

Melcomb, Benjamin Remes, John Penn

Merioneth, Henry Meyrick

Midhurst, John Lukner, John Steward

Middlesex, Sir Thomas Allen
Lancelot Lake

Milbourn, Sir Francis Wyndham, Michael Mallet

Minehead, Sir Hugh Wyndham, Francis Lutterel

Michael, (St.) Matthew Wren, John Borlace

Monmouthshire, Lord Herbert
William Morgan

Monmouth Town, Sir Trevor Williams

Morpeth, Lord Morpeth, Sir George Downing

Montgomeryshire, John Purcel

Montgomery Town, Edward Vaughan

Newark, Sir Robert Markham, Richard Rothwell

Newcastle, (Staffordshire) Sir Cæsar Colcow, Edward Manwaring

Newcastle, (Northumberland) Sir Francis Anderson, Sir John Morley

Newport, (Cornwall) Sir Francis Drake, John Specott

Newport, (Hants) Sir Robert Dillington, William Glascock

Newton, (Lancashire) Richard Gorges, Richard Leigh

Newton, (Hants) Sir John Barrington, Sir Joseph Worsley

Norfolk County, Sir Ralph Hare
Lord Richardson
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
John Park

Northampton Town, Francis Harvey, Richard Raynsford

Northumberland County, Lord Mansfield
John Fenwick

Norwich, Francis Corey, Christopher Jay

Nottinghamshire, Sir John Clifton
John Eyres

Nottingham Town, John Hutchinson, Arthur Stanhope

Okehampton, Sir Thomas Hale, Edward Wise

Orford, Walter Devereux, Henry Broderick

Oxfordshire, Lord Faulkland
Sir Anthony Cope

Oxford City, Benjamin Whorwood, Richard Crook

Oxford University, Sir Heneage Finch, Sir Laurence Hyde

Pembrokeshire, Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir Hugh Owen

Penryn, William Pendarvis, John Birch

Peterborough, Lord Spencer, Hugh Orme

Petersfield, Thomas Neal, Arthur Bold

Plymouth, John Maynard, William Morris

Plimpton, Thomas Hale, William Strode

Pool, Sir John James, John Morton

Pontefract, Sir John Dawney, William Lowther

Portsmouth, John Bunkly, Richard Norton

Preston, Edward Rigby, Jeffery Rushton

Queenborough, James Herbert, Edward Hales

Radnor County, Sir Richard Lloyd

Radnor Town, Sir Edward Harley

Reading, Sir Thomas Doleman, Richard Aldworth

Retford, William Hickman, Thomas Fitz-Gerrard

Richmond, Sir John York, John Craddock

Rippon, Edmund Jennings, John Lambert

Rochester, Sir Francis Clark, Sir William Battin

Rumney, Sir Charles Barclay, Sir John Norton

Rutlandshire, Edward Noell
Philip Sherrard

Rye, Henry Morley, William Hay

Ryegate, Roger James, Edward Thurland

Salop County, Sir Francis Rawleigh,
Sir Richard Okeley

Salop Town, Samuel and Thomas Jones

Saltash, Francis Bulwar, John Butler

Sandwich, Edward Montague, James Thurbane

Sarum New, Francis Swanton, Edward Tooker

Sarum Old, John Norden, Algernoon Cecil

Scarborough, Sir John Crosland, William Thompson

Seaford, Sir Thomas Dyke, George Parker

Shaftsbury, Henry Whitaker, Thomas Low

Shoreham, Sir Henry Springcott, Edward Blaker

Somersetshire, Sir John Howel,
Edward Philips
Southamptonshire, Lord St. John,
Sir John Norton

Southampton Town, William Stanley, Robert Richbell

Southwark, John Moore, Thomas Bludworth

Staffordshire, Sir Thomas Leigh,
Sir Randolph Egerton

Stafford Town, Robert Millard, William Chetwynd

Stamford, William Stafford, William Montague

Steyning, Henry Goring, John Fagg

Stockbridge, Sir Robert Howard, Robert Philips

Sudbury, Isaac Apleton, Thomas Waldegrave

Suffolk County, Sir Henry Felton,
Sir Henry North
Surry County, Adam Brown,
Sir Edward Bowyer
Sussex County, John Ashburnham,
Sir John Pelham

Tamworth, Lord Clifford, John Swinsen

Tavistock, William Russel, George Howard

Taunton, Sir William Portman, William Wyndham

Tewksbury, Sir Henry Capel, Richard Dowdeswell

Thetford, Sir Allen Apsley, Sir Charles Gaudy

Thirsk, Henry Boucher, William Stanley

Tiverton, Sir Thomas Stewkley, Sir Thomas Carew

Totness, Thomas Chase, Thomas Clifford

Tregony, Hugh Boscawen, Thomas Herl

Truro, John Arundel, Thomas Boscawen

Wallingford, George Fane, Richard Packer

Warwickshire, Sir Robert Holt,
Sir Henry Pickering

Warwick Town, Sir Clem. Throgmorton, Hen. Puckering

Wareham, George Pitt, Robert Culliford

Wells, Lord Boteler, Sir Maurice Berkley

Wendover, Robert Crook, Richard Hampden

Wenlock, Sir Francis Lawley, Thomas Whitmore.

Weobly, Thomas Tomkins, John Barnaby

Westbury, Richard Lewis, William Brunker.

Westlow, Sir Henry Vernon, John Trelawney

Westminster, Sir Philip Warwick, Sir Rich. Everick.

Westmoreland County, Sir Philip Musgrave,
Sir Thomas Strickland

Weymouth, Sir John Strangeways, Winston Churchill

Whitchurch, Henry Wallop, Giles Hungerford

Winchelsea, Sir Nicholas Crisp, William Howard

Winchester, Richard Goddard, Laurence Hyde

Windsor, Sir Richard Bream, Francis Higgins

Wilton, John Nicholas, Thomas Mompesson

Wiltshire, Henry Hyde,
Charles Seymour

Woodstock, Sir William Fleetwood, Sir Tho. Spencer

Wooton Basset, Sir Walter St. John, John Pleydell

Wygan, Lord Antrim, Jeffery Shackerly

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington,
Samuel Sandys

Worcester City, Sir Rowland Barclay, Thomas Street

Yarmouth (Norfolk) William Coventry, Sir William Doyley

Yarmouth (Hants) Richard Lucy, Edward Smith

Yorkshire, Sir John Guthrie,
Conyers Darcy

York City, Sir Metcalf Robinson, Thomas Osborn

Speakers in this Parliament, Sir Edward Turner,
Sir Job Charlton,
Edward Seymour Esq;