A list of the Commons
Charles II's third Parliament (1678)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

31-37

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Charles II's third Parliament (1678)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 31-37. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37691 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in King Charles IId's Third Parliament, which met March 6, 1678.

A BINGTON, John Stonehouse

Agmondesham, Sir Roger Hill, William Drake

St. Albans, Thomas Blount, John Gape

Aldborough (Suffolk) Sir Richard Haddock, Hen. Johnson

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Sir John Reresby, Sir Godfrey Coply

Allerton North, Sir Gilbert Gerrard, Sir Henry Claverly

Andover, Francis Pawlet, William Withers

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visc. Bulkley

Appelby, Richard Tufton, Anthony Lowther

Arundel, William Garraway, James Butler

Ashburton, Thomas Raynell, William Stawell

Aylsbury, Richard Ingolsby, Thomas Lee

Bambury, Sir John Holman

Barnstaple, Sir Hugh Acland, John Basset

Bath City, Sir William Basset, Sir George Speke

Beaumaris, Richard Bulkley

Bedfordshire, William Lord Russel,
Sir Humphry Monoux

Bedford Town, Sir William Franklyn, John Keyling

Bedwin, Francis Stonehouse, John Dean

Berkshire, Sir Humphry Foster,
William Barker

Berwick, John Rushworth, Sir Ralph Grey

Beverly, Michael Wharton, Sir John Hotham

Bewdley, Philip Foley

Bishops Castle, William Oakley, Edmund Warring

Bletchingly, George Evelyn, Edward Harvy

Bodmin, Nicholas Glynn, Hender. Roberts

Boralston, Sir William Bastard, Sir Joseph Maynard

Boroughbridge, Sir Richard Meleverer, Sir Hen. Goodrick

Bossiny, William Coriton, John Treagle

Boston, Sir Philip Harcourt, Sir William Ellis

Brackley, William Lisle, Thomas Carew

Bramber, Nicholas Eversfield, Henry Goring

Brecon County, R. Williams

Brecon Town, John Jefferys

Bridgwater, Sir Henry Tynt, Robert Stawell

Bridport, William Young, John Srangeways

Bristol, Sir Robert Cann, John Knight

Bridgenorth, Sir Tho. Whitmore, Sir Will. Whitmore

Buckinghamshire, Thomas Wharton,
John Hampden

Buckingham Town, Lord Latimer, Sir Richard Temple

Calne, Sir George Hungerford, Wal. Narbon

Cambridgeshire, Ferdinand Russel,
Edward Patrick

Cambridge Town, Lord Arlington, Sir. Tho. Chichley

Cambridge University, Sir Thomas Exton, James Vetnon

Camelford, Sir James Smith, William Harbord

Canterbury, Edward Hales, William Jacob

Cardiffe, Robert Thomas

Cardigan County, Edward Vaughan

Cardigan Town, Hector Philips

Carlisle, Sir Philip Howard, Sir Christ. Musgrave

Caermarthen County, Lord Vaughan

Caermarthen Town, Altham Vaughan

Caernarvon County, Thomas Bulkley

Caernarvon Town, Thomas Moystin

Castle rising, Sir Richard Howard James Hoste

Chester County, Henry Booth,
Philip Egerton

Chester City, William Williams, Thomas Grosvenor

Chichester, Richard May, John Bramen

Chippenham, Sir John Talbot, Edward Hungerford

Chipping, Thomas Lewis, Sir John Borlace

Christ's Church, Sir Thomas Clarges, Henry Tulse

Cirencester, Henry Powle, Sir Robert Atkins

Clifton, John Upton, Nat. Hern

Clithero, Sir Thomas Stringer, Sir Ralph Ashton

Cockermouth, Sir Richard Graham, Orlando Gee

Colchester, Sir Walter Clarges, Sir Henry Grimstone

Corfcastle, Visc. Dumblain, John Tregonel

Cornwall, Francis Roberts,
Richard Edgcomb

Coventry, John Beak, Richard Hopkins

Cricklade, Edmund Webb, Henry Dunch

Cumberland, Sir John Lowther, Richard Lumplugh

Denbighshire, Sir Thomas Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir John Salisbury

Derbyshire, William Sacheverell,
Lord Cavendish

Derby Town, Anthony Grey, George Vernon

Devizes, Sir Walter Ernly, Sir Edward Bainton

Devanshire, Sir William Courtney,
Edward Seymour

Dorchester, Sir Francis Hollis, Nicholas Gold

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways,
Thomas Freak

Dover, William Stokes, Thomas Papillon

Downton, Maurice Buckland, Sir Joseph Ash

Droitwich, Samuel Sandys, Henry Coventry

Dunwich, Sir Philip Shippon, Sir Thomas Allen

Durham County, Matthew Fetherston,
William Bowes

Durham City, Sir Richard Lloyd, Willian Blackston

Eastlow, Sir Jon. Trelawny, Henry Seymour

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Harvey, Thomas Jernegan

Essex, Sir Eliab Harvey,
Henry Mildmay

Evesham, Henry Parker, James Rushout

Exeter, Peter Glyde, Malachi Pyne

Eye, Sir Charles Gaudy, Sir Robert Reeve

Flintshire, Mutton Davies

Flint Town, Roger Whitley

Fowey, John Trefry, Jon. Rashleigh

Gatton, Sir Nicholas Carew, Thomas Turgis

Germans, Richard and Daniel Elliot

Glamorgan, Bussey Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise,
Sir Ralph Dutton

Gloucester City, William Cook, Evan Seys

Grampound, Sir Joseph Tredenham, Char. Trevanion

Grantham, Sir William Ellis, John Newton

Grimsby, William Broxholm, George Pelham

Grimstead, Thomas Pelham, Edward Sackville

Guildford, Thomas Dalmahoy, Richard Onslow

Harwich, Sir Anthony Dean, Sir Thomas Pepys

Haslemere, Sir William More, James Gresham

Hastings, Sir Robert Parker, John Ashburnham

Haverford West, William Wogan

Helston, Sir Vial Vivian, Sir Peter Killegrew

Herefordshire, Herbert Crofts,
John Scudamore

Hereford City, Peter Harford, Paul Foley

Hertfordshire, William Hale,
Silas Titus

Hertford Town, Sir Charles Cæsar, Sir Thomas Bide

Heydon, Henry Guy, Hugh Bethel

Heytesbury, Richard Reeves, William Trenchard

Higham, Sir Rice Rudd

Hindon, Richard How, Thomas Lambert

Honiton, Sir Walter Young, Sir Thomas Putt

Horsham, Anthony Whitfield, John Mitchel

Huntingtonshire, Ralph Montagu,
Robert Aprees

Huntingdon Town, Sidney Wortly, Nicholas Pedley

Hythe, Sir Edward Deering, Julius Deeds

Ilcester, Robert Hunt, Edward Philips

Ipswich, John Wright, Giles Lynfield

Ives (St.) James Praed, Edward Noseworthy

Kellington, Sir John Coriton, Samuel Roll

Kent, Sir Vere Fane,
Thomas Deering

Kingston, Lemuel Kingdon, William Ramsden

Knaesborough, Sir Thomas Slingsby, William Stockdale

Lancaster County, Charles Gerrard,
Peter Bold

Liecester Town, Richard Bold, Richard Harrison

Lanceston, Bernard Greenville, Sir Charles Harbord

Leicestershire, Lord Sherrard,
Lord Rooes

Leicester Town, Sir Henry Beaumont, John Grey

Leominster, James Pitt, John Duttoncolt

Leskard, John Buller, John Conock

Lestwithiel, Sir John Carew, Walter Kendal

Lewis, William Morley, Edward Bridges

Lincolnshire, Sir Robert Carr,
Sir George Castleton

Lincoln City, Henry Monson, Thomas Meers

Litchfield, Sir Henry Littleton, Michael Bidulph

Liverpool, Richard Wentworth, John Dubois

London, Sir Robert Clayton, Thomas Player
Christopher Love, Thomas Pilkington

Ludlow, Thomas Neal, John Smith

Luggershall, Thomas Neal, John Smith

Lyme, Sir George Strode, Henry Henley

Lymington, John Button, Benjamin Bunkley

Lynn, John Turner, Simon Taylor

Maidstone, Sir John Tufton, Sir John Deering

Malden, Sir John Graham, Sir William Wiseman

Malmsbury, William Estcourt, Joseph Long

Malton, Walter Payser, William Palms

Marlborough, Thomas Bennet, Edward Goddard

Marlow, Sir Humphry Winch, John Borlace

Mawes, Sidney Godolphin, Henry Seymour

Melcomb, Thomas Brown, Michael Harvey

Merioneth, John Wynne

Midhurst, Sir William Morley, John Alford

Middlesex, Sir William Roberts
Sir Robert Peyton

Milbourn, John Hunt, William Lacy

Minebead, Sir John Mallet, Francis Lutterel

Michael, Sir John St. Aubin, Walter Vincent

Monmouthshire, Lord Herbert
William Morgan

Monmouth Town, Sir Trevor Williams

Morpeth, Lord Morpeth, Sir George Downing

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Matthew Price

Newark, Lord Deincourt, Sir Robert Markham

Newcastle, (Staffordsh.) Sir Thomas Bellot, William Gower

Newcastle, (Northumberland) Sir William Blacket, Francis Anderson

Newport, (Cornwall) John Coriton, Ambrose Pudsey

Newport, (Hants) Sir Robert Holmes, Sir Robert Dillington

Newton, (Lancashire) Sir John Chichley, Andrew Fountain

Newton, (Hants) Sir John Holmes, John Churchill

Norfolk County,Sir John Hobart
Sir Peter Glyn
Northamptonshire, Sir Roger Norwich
John Park

Northampton Town, Sir William Farmer, Edward Montagu

Northumberland County, Sir John Fenwick
Ralph Delaval

Norwich, Lord Paston, Augustus Briggs

Nottinghamshire, Sir Scroop How
John White

Nottingham Town, Richard Slater, John Hutchinson

Okehampton, Sir Arthur Harris, John Calmady

Orford, Lord Huntingtower, Sir John Duke

Oxfordshire, Sir Edward Norris
Sir Anthony Cope

Oxford City, William Wright, Benjamin Whorwood

Oxford University, John Edisbury, Sir Heneage Finch

Pembrokeshire, Sir Hugh Owen

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Penryn, Sir Robert Vivian, Francis Trefusis

Peterborough, Francis St. John, Hugh Orme

Petersfield, Sir John Norton, Leonard Bilson

Plymouth, John Spark, Sir John Maynard

Plimpton, George Treby, Richard Hillersden

Pool, Thomas Trenchard, Thomas Chaffin

Pontefract, Sir Patience Ward, Sir John Dawney

Portsmouth, George Legg, John Kempthorn

Preston, Sir Robert Carr, Edward Rigby

Queenborough, James Herbert, Edward Hales

Radnor County, Row. Gwynn

Radnor Town, Sir Edward Harley

Reading, Nathan Knight, John Blagrave

Retford, Sir Edward Nevill, William Hickman

Richmond, Thomas Craddock, Hugh Wharton

Rippon, Richard Stern, Edmund Jennings

Rochester, Richard Head, John Banks

Rumney, Paul Borret, Sir Charles Sedley

Rutlandshire, Sir Thomas Mackworth
Philip Sherrard

Rye, Thomas Frewen, Henry Morley

Ryegate, Dean Goodwyn, Roger James

Salop County, Sir Vincent Corbet
Richard Newport

Salop Town, Sir Richard Corbet, Edward Kynaston

Saltash, Bernard Greenville, Nicholas Lawney

Sandwich, Sir James Oxenden, James Thurbane

Sarum New, Thomas Mompesson, Alexander Thistlethwait

Sarum Old, Sir Eliab Harvey, John Young

Scarborough, Francis and William Thompson

Seaford, Herbert Stapley, Sir Thomas Dyke

Shaftsbury, Thomas Bennet, Henry Whitaker

Shoreham, Sir Robert Fagg, John Hale

Somersetshire, Sir John Sydenham
Sir Hugh Smith
Southampton County, Edward Noell
Richard Norton

Southampton Town, Sir Richard Ford, Thomas Knowles

Southwark, Sir Richard How, Peter Rich

Staffordshire, Sir Walter Baggot
Sir John Bowyer

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwynd, Stephen Armstrong

Stamford, Sir Richard Cust, William Hyde

Steyning, Henry Goring, John Fag

Stockbridge, Henry Whitehead, Oliver St. John

Sudbury, Sir Robert Cordel, Jervis Elwys

Suffolk County, Sir Harvey Elwys
Sir Samuel Barnadiston
Surry County, Arthur Onslow
George Evelyn
Sussex County, John Lukener
Sir John Pelham

Tamworth, Thomas Thynn, John Swinsen

Tavistock, Sir Francis Drake, Edward Russel

Taunton, John Trenchard, Sir William Portman

Tewkesoury, Sir Francis Russel, Sir Henry Capel

Thetford, William Harbord, Sir Joseph Williamson

Thirsk, Nicholas Saunderson, William Stanley

Tiverton, Sir Henry Ford, Samuel Foot

Totness, Sir Edward Seymour, John Kelland

Tregony, Charles Trevanion, Hugh Boscawen

Truro, William and Edward Boscawen

Wallingford, John Stone, Robert Packer

Warwickshire, Sir Richard Bowton
Robert Burdet

Warwick Town, Robert Beak, Richard Hopkins

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Savage

Wells, Edward Berkley, William Coward

Wendover, Edward Blackwell, Richard Hampden

Wenlock, Sir John Weld, William Forrester

Weobly, William Gray, John Birch

Westbury, Thomas Trenchard, Edward Norton

Westlow, Jonathan and John Trelawney

Westminster, Sir Stephen Fox, Lewis Putt

Westmoreland, Sir John Lowther, Allen Bellingham

Weymouth, Winston Churchill, Sir John Coventry

Whitchurch, Richard Ayloffe, Henry Wallop

Winchelsea, Christopher Draper, Thomas Austin

Winchester, Lord Annesly, Sir John Cloberry

Windsor, Sir John Ernley, John Powney

Wilton, Thomas Hurst, Thomas Penrudock

Wiltshire, Sir Richard How
Thomas Thynn

Woodstock, Sir Littleton Osbaldiston, Nicholas Bainton

Wooton Basset, Laurence Hyde, John Pleydell

Wygan, Roger Bradshaw, Lord Antrim

Worcestershire, Thomas Foley
Samuel Sandys

Worcester City, Sir Francis Winnington, Thomas Street

Yarmouth, (Norfolk) Lord Huntington, William Coventry

Yarmouth, (Hants) Sir Richard Mason, Richard Lucy

Yorkshire, Lord Clifford
Lord Fairfax

York City, Sir Henry Henley, Henry Thompson

Speaker, Serjeant Gregory.