A list of the Commons
Charles II's third Parliament (1680-1)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

38-45

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Charles II's third Parliament (1680-1)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 38-45. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37692 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, which sat at Westminster from the 21st of October 1680, to the 10th of January following.

Bedfordshire, William, Lord Russel
Sir Humphry Monoux

Bedford Town, Pawlet St. John, Sir William Franklin

Berkshire, William Barker,
Richard Southbey

New Windsor, Richard Winwood, Samuel Starkey

Reading, John Blagrave, Nathan Knight

Wallingford, William Lenthal, Scorie Barker

Abington, Sir John Stonehouse

Buckinghamshire, Thomas Wharton,
John Hampden

Buckingham Town, Sir Rich. Temple, Edward Lord Latimer

Chipping-Wicomb, Sir John Borlace, Thomas Lewis

Aylsbury, Sir Thomas Lee, Sir Richard Ingoldsbey

Agmondesham, Sir Roger Hill, Sir William Drake

Wendover, Richard Hampden, Edward Backwel

Great Marlow, John Burlace, Thomas Hobby

Cambridgeshire, Sir Levinus Bennet,
Sir Robert Cotton

Cambridge University, Sir Thomas Exton, Sir Will. Temple

Cambridge Town, Will. Lord Allington, Sir Tho. Chicheley

Cheshire, Henry Booth,
Sir Robert Cotton

Chester City, William Williams, Sir Thomas Grosvenor

Cornwal, Francis Roberts,
Sir Richard Edgcomb

Lanceston, Sir John Coriton, Sir Hugh Pyper

Leshard, Sir Jon. Trelawney, John Buller

Lestwithiel, Sir John Carew, Walter Kendal

Truro, William and Edward Boscawen

Bodwin, Hender. Roberts, Nicholas Glynn

Helston, Sir Vial Vivian, Sidney Godolphin

Saltash, Sir John Davy, William Jennings

Camelford, Robert Russel, Sir James Smith

Westlow, John Trelawney, John Trelawney

Grampound, Nicholas Hearle, John Tanner

Eastlow, Sir Jonathan Trelawny, Henry Seymour

Penryn, Charles Smith, Sir Nicholas Slanning

Tregony, Hugh Boscawen, Charles Trevanion

Bossiney, Charles Bodvile Roberts, Narcissus Lutterel

Ives (St.) Edward Noseworthy, Edward Noseworthy

Fowey, Jonathan Rashleigh, John Trefry

Germans, Daniel and Richard Elliot

Michael (St) Sir John St. Aubin, Walter Vincent

Newport, William Coriton, Ambrose Manaton

Mawes, (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, Henry Seymour

Killington, Richard Carew, William Treviza

Cumberland, Edward Lord Morpeth,
Sir John Lowther

Carlisle, Sir Philip Howard, Sir Christ. Musgrave

Cockermouth, Sir Richard Graham, Orlando Gee

Derbyshire, William Lord Cavendish,
William Sacheverell

Derby Town, Anchitel Grey, George Vernon

Devonshire, Sir William Courtney,
Samuel Rolle

Exeter, William Glyde, Malachi Pine

Totness, Sir Edward Seymour, Edward Seymour

Plymouth, Sir John Maynard, Sir William Jones

Okehampton, Sir Arthur Harris, Josias Calmady

Barnstable, John Basset, Richard Lee

Plympton, George Treby, John Pollexfen

Honiton, Sir Walter Young, Sir Thomas Putt

Tavistock, Edward Russel, Sir Francis Drake

Ashburton, Thomas Reynell, Richard Duke

Clifton, John Upton, Edward Yard

Boralston, Sir John Trevor, Sir William Bastard

Tiverton, Samuel Foot, Sir Henry Ford

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways,
Thomas Freke

Pool, Henry Trenchard, Thomas Chafin

Dorchester, James Gould, Nicholas Gould

Lyme Regis, Henry Henley, Thomas Moore

Weymouth, Sir John Coventry, Sir John Morton

Melcomb Regis, Thomas Brown, Michael Harvey

Bridport, Sir Robert Henley, William Bragge

Shaftsbury, Sir Matthew Andrews, Thomas Bennet

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Savage

Corscastle, Nathaniel Bond, Sir Nathan Naper.

Durbam, William Bowes,
Thomas Fetherston Hough

Durham City, Sir Richard Lloyd, William Blakeston

Essex, Henry Mildway,
John Lemot Honeywood

Colchester, Sir Harbottle Grimston, Sir Walter Clarges

Malden, Sir William Wiseman, Sir Thomas Darcy

Harwich, Sir Philip Parker, Sir Thomas Mydleton

Gloucestershire, Sir Ralph Dutton,
Sir John Guise

Gloucester City, Evan Seys, Sir Ch. Berkley

Cirencester, Sir Robert Atkins, Henry Powle

Tewksbury, Sir Henry Capel, Sir Francis Russel

Herefordshire, John Visc. Scudamore,
Sir Edward Harley

Hereford, Bridstock Hardford, Paul Foley

Lempster, John Dutton Colt, Thomas Coningesby

Weobley, John Birch, John Booth

Hertfordshire, Sir Jonathan Kent,
Sir Charles Cæsar

St. Albans, Thomas Pope Blunt, Samuel Grimstone

Hertford Town, Sir Thomas Bride, Sir William Cooper

Huntingtonshire, Sir Thomas Proby,
Silas Titus

Huntington, Sidney Wortley, Lionel Walden

Kent, Sir Vere Fane,
Edward Deering

Canterbury, Sir Thomas Hardress, Edward Hales

Rochester, Sir John Banks, Francis Barrel

Maidstone, Sir John Tuston, Thomas Fane

Queenborough, William Glanvill, Sir Edward Hales

Lancaster County, Charles Lord Brandon,
Sir Charles Houghton

Lancaster Town, Richard Kirby, William Spencer

Preston, Sir John Otway, Edward Rigby

Newton, Sir John Chichley, Andrew Fountain

Wigorn, Charles Earl of Ancram, — Banks

Clithero, Sir Ralph Ashton, Sir Thomas Stringer

Liverpool, Ruishee Wentworth, John Dubois

Leicestershire, Bennet Lord Sherrard,
Sir John Hartop

Leicester Town, John Grey, Sir Henry Beaumont

Lincolnshire, George Lord Visc. Castleton,
Sir Robert Carr

Lincoln City, Sir Thomas Meers, Henry Monson

Boston, Sir Anthony Irby, Sir William York

Great Grimsby, William Broxholm, George Pelham

Stamford, Sir Richard Cust, William Hyde.

Grantham, Sir William Ellis, Sir John Newton

Middlesex, Sir William Robarts,
Sir Robert Atkins

Westminster, Sir William Pultney, Sir William Walker

London, Sir Robert Clayton, Sir Thomas Player,
William Love, Thomas Pilkington
Monmouthshire, Sir Trevor Williams,
William Morgan

Monmouth Town, John Arnold

Norfolk, Sir John Hobart,
Sir Peter Glyn

Norwich, William Lord Paston, Augustin Briggs

Lynn Regis, John Turner, Simon Taylor

Great Yarmouth, Richard Huntington, George England

Thetford, Sir Joseph Williamson, William Harbord

Castle-rising, Sir Robert Howard, James Hoste

Northamptonshire, John Packhurst,
Miles Fleetwood

Peterborough, Francis St. John, Charles Orme

Northampton Town, Ralph Montagu, Sir William Langham

Brackley, Richard Wenham, Sir William Egerton

Higham Ferrers, Sir Rice Rud

Northumberland, Sir John Fenwick,
Sir Ralph Delaval

Newcastle upon Tine, Sir William Blacket, Sir Ralph Carr

Morpeth, Sir Geo. Downing, Daniel Collingwood

Berwick, Ralph Grey, John Rushworth

Nottinghamshire, Sir Scroop How,
John White

Nottingham Town, Robert Pierrepoint, Rich. Slater

East-Retford, Sir Will. Hickman, Sir Edward Nevil

Newark, Sir Robert Markham, Sir Richard Rothwell

Oxfordshire, Sir John Cope,
Thomas Hoard

Oxford University, Sir Leoline Jenkins, Dr. Perrot.

Oxford City, Broom Whorwood, William Wright

Woodstock, Sir Littleton Osbaldiston, Nicholas Baynton

Bambury, Sir John Holman

Rutland, Sir Abel Barker
Philip Sherrard
Salop, Richard Newport,
Sir Vincent Corbet

Salop Town, Sir Richard Corbet, Edward Kinaston

Bridgenorth, Sir William and Sir Thomas Whitmore

Ludlow, Francis Charlton, Thomas Walcot

Great Wenlock, William Forrester, John Woolryche

Bishops Castle, Edward Waring, Richard Scriven

Somersetshire, Sir William Portman,
George Speke

Bristol, Sir Robert Cann, Sir John Knight

Wells, John Hall, William Coward

Tannton, Edmund Freeman, John Trenchard

Bridgewater, Sir Haswell Tynt, Ralph Stawel

Minehead, Francis Lutterell, Thomas Palmer

Ilcester, William Strode, John Speke

Milburn, John Hunt, Henry Bull

Southampton County, — Jarvis,
Sir Francis Roll

Winchester, James Lord Annesly, Sir John Clobery

Southampton Town, Sir Ben. Newland, Sir Charles Wyndham

Portsmouth, George Legg, Nichard Norton

Yarmouth, Sir Richard Mason, Thomas Wyndham

Petersfield, Sir John Norton, Leonard Bilson

Newport, Sir Robert Dillington, John Lee

Stockbridge, Oliver St. John, Henry Whitehead

Newton, Sir John Holmes, Lemuel Kingdon

Christ's Church, Sir Thomas Clarges. George Fulford

Whitchurch, Henry Wallop, Richard Ayliffe

Limmington, John Button, John Burrard

Andover, Sir Robert Henley, Francis Powlet

Staffordshire, Sir Walter Bagott,
Sir John Bowyer

Litchfield, Daniel Finch, Michael Biddulph

Stafford, Sir Thomas Wilbraham, Sir Thomas Armstrong

Newcastle under Line, Sir Tho. Bellot, Will. Levison Gower

Tamworth, Thomas Thynne, Sir Andrew Hacket

Suffolk, Sir William Spring,
Sir Samuel Barnardiston

Ipswich, Sir J. Barker, John Wright

Dunwich, Sir Robert Kemp, Sir Philip Skippon

Orford, Sir John Duke, Henry Parker

Aldborough, John Bence, John Corrance

Sudbury, Sir Jervas Elvys, Jervas Elvys

Eye, Charles Fox, George Walch

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Harvey, Thomas Germyn

Surrey, Arthur Onslow
George Evelyn

Southwark, Sir Richard How, Peter Rich

Blechingly, George Evelyn, John Morris

Ryegate, Roger James, Dean Goodwyn

Guildford, Morgan Randyl, Richard Onslow

Gatton, Sir Nicholas Carew, Thomas Turgis

Haslemere, Dennis Onslow, Francis Dorrington

Sussex, Sir John Pelham
Sir Nicholas Pelham

Chichester, Rich Farrington, John Braman

Horsham, Anthony Eversfield, John Michel

Midhurst, John Lewkener, John Alford

Lewes, Richard Bridget, Thomas Pelham

New Shoreham, John Cheale, John Hales

Bramber, Henry Sidney, Henry Goring

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Philip Gell

East Grimstead, Goodwyn Wharton, William Jephson

Arundel, William Garway, James Butler

Warwickshire, Sir Edward Boughton
Robert Burdett

Coventry, Richard Hopkins, John Stratford

Warwick, Thomas Lucy, Richard Booth

Westmoreland, Allan Bellingham
Christopher Philipson

Apulby, Anthony Lowther, Richard Tufton

Wiltshire, Sir Walter St. John
Thomas Thynne

New Sarum, Sir Thomas Mompesson, Alex. Thistlethwaite

Wilton, Thomas Herbert, Sir John Nicholas

Downton, Sir Joseph Ash, Maurice Blockland

Hindon, Sir Richard Grobham How, Richard How

Westbury, William Trenchard, Edward Norton

Heytesbury, William and Edward Ash

Calne, Sir George Hungerford, Lionel Ducket

Devizes, Sir Giles Hungerford, John Eyles

Chippingham, Sir Edward Hungerford, Samuel Ash

Malmsbury, Sir William Escourt, Sir James Long

Cricklade, Hungerford Dunch, Edmund Webb

Great Bedwyn, William Finch, Francis Stonehouse

Luggershall, Thomas Neal, John Gerrard

Old Sarum, Henry Lord Coleraine, Sir Eliab Harvey

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, Laurence Hyde

Marlborough, Thomas Lord Bruce, Thomas Bennet

Worcestershire, Samuel Sandys
Thomas Foley

Worcester, Sir Francis Winnington, Thomas Street

Droitwitch, Henry Coventry, Samuel Sandys, junior

Evesham, Sir James Rushout, Henry Parker

Bewdley, Philip Foley

Yorkshire, Charles Lord Clifford
Henry Lord Fairfax

York, Sir Henry Thompson, Sir Henry Hewley

Kingston, Sir Michael Wharton, William Gee

Knaesborough, Sir Thomas Slingsby, William Stockdale

Scarborough, William and Francis Thompson

Rippon, Richard Stern, Christopher Wandesford

Richmond, Thomas Craddock, Humphry Wharton

Hoyden, Sir Hugh Bethell, Henry Guy

Boroughbridge, Sir Thomas Maleverer, Sir John Brooke

Malton, William Palmes, Sir Watkinson Paylor

Thirsk, Nicholas Sanderson, Sir William Frankland

Aldborough, Sir Brian Stapleton, Sir Godfrey Copely

Beverley, Sir John Hotham, Michael Wharton

North Allerton, Sir Gilbert Gerrard, Sir Henry Calverly

Pontefract, Sir John Dawney, Sir Patience Ward

Barons of the Cinque-Ports.

Hastings, Sir Robert Parker, John Ashburnham

Winchelsea, Creswel Draper, Thomas Austin

Rye, Sir John Dorrel, Thomas Frewen

New Rumney, Sir Charles Sedley, Paul Barrett

Hythe, Sir Edward Dering, Edward Hales

Dover, William Stokes, Thomas Papillon

Sandwich, John Thurban, Sir James Oxenden

Seaford, Sir William Thomas, Herbert Stapely

WALES.

Anglesey, Richard Bulkeley

Beaumaris, Henry Bulkeley

Brecon County, Richard Williams

Brecon Town, John Jeffreys

Cardigarshire, Edward Vaughan

Cardigan Town, Hector Philips

Caermarthenshire, John Lord Vaughan

Caermarthen Town, Altham Vaughan

Caerrarvonshire, Thomas Bulkeley

Caernarvon Town, Thomas Mostyn

Denbighshire, Sir Thomas Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir John Salisbury

Flintshire, Mutton Davies

Flint Town, Roger Whitley

Glamorgan, Bussy Mansel

Cardiffe Town, Sir Robert Thomas

Merioneth, Sir John Wynne

Pembrokeshire, Sir Hugh Owen

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Haverford West, Thomas Owen

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Matthew Price

Radnor County, Rowland Gwynne

Radnor Town, Griffith Jones