A list of the Commons
James II's Parliament (1685)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

53-60

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: James II's Parliament (1685)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 53-60. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37694 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons summoned to meet the 19th of May, 1685, in the first Year of the Reign of King JAMES the Second.

Bedfordshire, Sir Villiers Charnocke
William Boteler

Bedford Town, Sir Anthony Chester, Thomas Christie

Berkshire, Sir Humphry Forster
Richard Southby

New Windsor, William Chiffinch, Richard Graham

Reading, John Breeden, Thomas Coats

Wallingford, John Stone, John Holloway

Abington, Sir John Stonehouse

Bucks County, John Lord Brackley
Thomas Wharton

Buckingham, Sir Richard Temple, Sir Ralph Verney

Chipping Wicomb, Sir Dennis Hampson, Edward Baldwin

Aylsbury, Sir William Egerton, Richard Anderson

Agmondesham, William Cheney, Sir William Drake

Wendover, Richard Hampden, John Backwell

Marlow, Sir John Borlace, Sir Humphry Wynch

Cambridgeshire, Sir Levinus Bennet
Sir John Cotton

Cambridge University, Sir Thomas Exton, Robert Brady

Cambridge Town, Sir Thomas Chichely, William Wren

Cheshire, Sir Philip Egerton
Thomas Cholmondeley

Chester, Sir Thomas Grosvenor, Robert Werden

Cornwal, Charles Lord Lansdown
Charles Bodvile, Lord Bodmin

Lanceston, John Greenvile, Sir Hugh Piper

Leskard, Christopher Wray, John Conocke

Lestwithiel, Sir Robert Southwell, Sir Matthew Vincent

Truro, John Arundel, Henry Vincent

Bodmin, Hender Roberts, Nicholas Glynn

Helston, Charles and Sidney Godolphin

Saltash, Sir Cyril Wyche, Edmund Waller

Camelford, Humphrey Langford, Nicholas Courtney

Westlow, Henry Trelawney, James Kendal

Grampound, Sir Joseph Tredenham, Robert Foley

Eastlow, Charles Trelawney, Sir William Trumbal

Penryn, Sir Nicholas Slanning, Henry Fanshaw

Tregony, Charles Trevanion, Charles Porter

Bossiney, John Cotton, John Monstevin

Ives, (St.) Charles D' Avenant, James St. Amand

Foway, Bevile Greenvile, John Treffry

Germans, (St.) Sir Thomas Higgins, Daniel Elliot

Michael, (St.) John Vivian, Thomas Price

Newport, William Morrice, John Speccot

Mawes, (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, Henry Seymour junior

Killington, Sir John and William Coriton

Cumberland County, Richard Viscount Preston
Sir John Lowther

Carlisle, Sir Christopher Musgrave, James Graham

Cockermouth, Sir Orlando Gee, Sir Daniel Fleming

Derbyshire, Sir Robert Coke
Sir Gilbert Clarke

Derby Town, John Coke, William Allestree

Devonshire, Sir Boucher Wray
Sir Copleston Bampfield

Exeter City, James Walker, Edward Seymour

Totness, Sir Edward Seymour, John Kelland

Plymouth, Bernard Greenville, the Earl of Ranelagh

Okehampton, Sir Simon Leach, William Carey

Barnstaple, Sir Arthur Chichester, John Basset

Plympton, Richard Strode, Sir Christopher Wren

Honiton, Sir Thomas Putt, Edmund Walton

Tavistock, Sir James Butler, John Bear

Ashburton, William Stawell, Edward Yard

Clifton, Roger Pomeroy, Arthur Farewell

Boralston, Sir John Maynard, Sir Benjamin Bathurst

Tiverton, Sir Hugh Arkland, William Coleman

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Freke

Pool, Thomas Chaffin, William Ettricke

Dorchester, Edward Meller, William Churchill

Lime Regis, John Pool, Sir Winston Churchill

Weymouth, Sir John Morton, Henry Henning

Melcomb Regis, George Strangeways, Francis Mohun

Bridport, Hugh Hodges, Thomas Chase

Shaftsbury, Sir Henry Butler, John Bowles

Wareham, Thomas Earle, George Reeves

Corfcastle, Sir Nathaniel Napier, Richard Fowns

Durham County, Roberty Byerly
William Lampton

Durham City, Charles Montagu, Sir Richard Lloyd

Essex, Sir William Maynard
Sir Thomas Fenshaw

Colchester, Sir Walter Clarges, Nathaniel Laurence

Malden, Sir John Brampston, Sir Thomas Darcy

Harwich, Sir Anthony Dean, Samuel Pepys

Gloucestershire, Charles Somerset
Sir Robert Atkins

Gloucester City, John Wagstaff, John Powel

Cirencester, Thomas Masters, Charles Earl of Newbourg

Tewksbury, Sir Francis Russel, Richard Dowdeswell

Herefordshire, Sir John Morgan
Sir John Hoskins

Hereford City, Herbert Aubery, Thomas Geers

Leominster, Thomas Coningesby, Robert Cornwal

Weobley, Henry Cornwal, Robert Price

Hertfordshire, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

St. Albans, George Churchill, Thomas Dockra

Hertford, Sir Francis Boteler, Sir Thomas Bide

Huntingtonshire, Sir John Cotton
Sir Lionel Walden

Huntington, Oliver Montagu, Lionel Warden

Kent, Sir William Twisden
Sir John Knatchbull

Canterbury, Sir William Honeywood, Henry Lee

Rochester, Sir John Banks, Sir Francis Clarke

Maidstone, Sir John Tufton, Archibald Clinkard

Queenborough, Sir John Godwin, Caleb Banks

Lancashire, Sir Roger Bradshaigh
James Holt

Lancaster, Henry Crispe, Roger Kerby

Preston, Sir Thomas Chicheley, Edward Fleetwood

Newton, Sir John Chichely, Peter Leigh

Wigorn, Charles Earl of Ancram, Charles Lord Murray

Clithero, the Honourable James Stanley, Edmund Ashton

Liverpool, Sir Richard Atherton, Thomas Leigh

Leicestershire, Bennet Lord Sherrard
John Verney

Leicester Town, Sir Henry Beaumont, Thomas Babington

Lincolnshire, George Viscount Castleton
Sir Thomas Hussey

Lincoln City, Sir Thomas Meers, Sir Henry Monson

Boston, Robert Lord Willoughby, Peregrine Bertie

Grimsby, Sir Edward Ayscough, Sir Thomas Barnardiston

Stamford, The Hon. Peregrine Bertie, the Hon. Charles Bertie

Grantham, Thomas Harrington, John Thorold

Middlesex, Sir Charles Gerard
Ralph Hawtrey

Westminster, Charles Bonithon, Michael Arnold

London, Sir John Moor, Sir William Pritchard
Sir Samuel Dashwood, Sir Peter Rich
Monmouthshire, Charles Lord Marquiss of Worcester
Sir Charles Keymis

Monmouth, Charles Lord Marquiss of Worcester

Norfolk County, Sir Thomas Hare
Sir Jacob Astley

Norwich, The Hon. Robert Paston, Sir Nevil Cataline

Lyn Regis, Sir Simon Taylor, Sir John Turner

Yarmouth, Sir William Cooke, John Friend

Thetford, Henry Haveningham, William de Gray

Castle-rising, Sir Nicholas L' Estrange, Thomas Howard

Northamptonshire, Sir Roger Norwich
Edward Montagu

Northampton Town, Sir Justinian Isham, Robert Rainsford

Peterborough, Charles Fitz Williams, Charles Orme

Brackley, Sir Richard Wenman, James Griffin

Higham Ferris, Sir Lewis Palmer

Northumberland County, Sir John Fenwick
William Ogle

Newcastle upon Tine, Sir William Blacket, Sir Nath. Johnson

Morpeth, Sir Henry Pickering, Theophilus Oglethorpe

Berwick upon Tweed, Philip Bickerstaff, the Hon. Ralph Widrington

Nottinghamshire, Sir William Cliston
Reason Mellish

Nottingham Town, John Beaumont, Sir William Stanhope

East Retford, Sir Edward Nevil, John Millington

Newark upon Trent, Henry Saville, Philip D'arcy

Oxfordshire, Anthony Viscount Faulkland
Thomas Tipping

Oxford University, Sir Leoline Jenkins, Charles Perrot

Oxford City, Henry Bertie, Sir George Pudsey

New Woodstock, The Hon. Richard Bertie, Sir Littleton Osbaldiston

Banbury, The Hon. Sir Dudley North

Rutland, The Hon. Baptist Noel, Sir Thomas Macworth

Salop County, Edward Kynaston
John Walcot

Salop Town, Edward Kynaston, Sir Francis Edwards

Bridgnorth, Sir William Whitmore, Roger Pope

Ludlow, Sir Edward Herbert, William Charlton

Wenlock, Thomas Lawly, George Weld

Bishops Castle, Edmund Waring, Francis Charleton

Somersetshire, Sir John Smith
George Horner

Bristol, Sir John Churchill, Sir Richard Crump

Bath, Sir Maurice Berkley, Viscount Fitzharding, Sir William Basset, double returned

Wells, Thomas Windham, Edward Berkley

Taunton, Sir William Portman, John Sandford

Bridgwater, Sir Francis Warre, Sir Haswel Tynt

Minehead, Francis Lutterel, Nathaniel Palmer

Ilcester, Sir Edward Windham, Sir Edward Philips

Milbornport, John Hunt, Henry Bull

Southampton County, Wriothsley Baptist Viscount Cambden
Charles Earl of Wiltshire

Southampton Town, Sir Charles Windham, Sir Ben. Newland

Winchester, Sir Roger L'Estrange, Charles Hanses

Portsmouth, The Hon. William Legg, Henry Slingsby

Yarmouth, Thomas Windham, William Hewer

Petersfield, Sir John Norton, Thomas Bilson

Newport, Sir Robert Holmes, Sir William Stephens

Stockbridge, John Head, Essex Stroud

Newton, William Blaithwait, Thomas Done

Christ Church, Sir Thomas Clarges, Anthony Ettricke

Whitchurch, Henry Wallop, the Hon. James Russel

Limmington, Richard Holt, John Burrard

Andover, Sir John Collins, Robert Philips

Staffordshire, Sir Walter Baggot
Edward Littleton

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwind, Rowland Okeover

Litchfield, Thomas Orme, Richard Leveson

Newcastle under Line, Edward Mainwaring, William Sneyd

Tamworth, Richard How, Sir Hugh Gough

Suffolk, Sir Robert Brook
Sir Henry North

Ipswich, Sir John Barker, Sir Nicholas Bacon

Dunwich, The Hon. Roger North, Thomas Knyvet

Orford, Lionel Lord Huntingtower, Thomas Glemham

Aldborough, Sir Henry Bedingfield, John Bence

Sudbury, Sir John Cordel, Sir George Wineve

Eye, Sir Charles Gaudey, Sir John Rouse

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Harvey, William Crofts

Surrey, Sir Adam Brown
Sir Edward Evelyn

Southwark, Sir Peter Daniel, Anthony Bowyer

Bletchingly, Ambrose Brown, Sir Marmaduke Gresham

Ryegate, Sir John Werden, John Parsons

Guildford, The Hon. Heneage Finch, Richard Onslow

Gatton, Sir John Thompson, Thomas Turgis

Haslemere, Sir George Vernon, Sir George Woodrooft

Sussex, Sir Henry Goring
Sir Thomas Dyke

Chichester, Sir Richard May, George Gunter

Horsham, Anthony Eversfield, John Machel

Midhurst, Sir William Morley, John Lukner

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Richard Bridger

Shoreham, Sir Edward Hungerford, Sir Richard Haddock

Bramber, Sir Thomas Bludworth, William Bridgeman

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Henry Goring

Grinstead, Simon Smith, Thomas Jones

Arundel, William Garway, William Westbrook

Warwickshire, Sir Charles Holt
Richard Verney

Coventry, Sir Roger Cave, Sir Thomas Norton

Warwick, Simon Lord Digby, The Hon. Thomas Coventry

Westmoreland, Sir John Lowther
Allen Bellingham

Apulby, The Hon. Sacville Tuston, Philip Musgrave

Wiltshire, Edward Lord Cornbury
Thomas Lord Bruce

New Sarum, Sir Stephen Fox, John Windham

Wilton, Sir John Nicholas, Oliver Nicholas

Downton, Sir Charles Rawly, Maurice Buckland

Hindon, Robert Hyde, Thomas Lambert

Westbury, Richard Lewis, James Herbert

Heytesbury, William Ashe, Edward Ashe

Calne, Sir John Earnley, Thomas Webb

Devizes, Sir John Talbot, Walter Grub

Chippenham, Henry Baynton, Sherington Talbot

Malmsbury, Sir Thomas Hescot, John Fitz-Herbert

Cricklade, Charles Fox
Thomas Freke, by one Indenture,
Edward Webb, by another

Bedwin, Lemuel Kingdon, Thomas Looder

Luggershal, Thomas Neal, Henry Clark

Old Sarum, Sir Eliab Harvey, Sir Thomas Mompesson

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, John Playdel

Marlborough, Sir John Earnley, George Willoughby

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
James Pitts

Worcester City, William Bromley, Bridges Nanson

Droitwich, The Hon. Thomas Windsor, Samuel Sandys

Evesham, Henry Parker, Sir John Matthews

Bewdley, Sir Charles Littleton

Yorkshire, Charles Lord Clifford
Sir John Key

York City, Sir John Reresby, Sir Metcalf Robinson

Kingston upon Hull, Sir Willoughby Hickman, John Ramsden

Knaesborough, Henry Slingsby, William Stockdale

Scarborough, Sir Thomas Slingsby, William Osbaldiston

Rippon, Gilbert Dolben, Sir Edmund Jennings

Richmond, The Hon. John Darcy, Thomas Cradock

Heydon, Henry Guy, Charles Duncomb

Boroughbridge, Sir Thomas Maleverer, Sir Henry Goodricke

Malton, Thomas Fairfax, Thomas Worsley

Thirsk, Sir Hugh Cholmondley, Thomas Frankland

Aldborough, Sir Michael Wentworth, Sir Roger Strickland

Beverly, Michael Wharton, Sir Ralph Wharton

North-Allerton, Sir David Fowlis, Sir Henry Marwood

Pantefract, John Viscount Down, Sir Thomas Yarborough

Barons of the Cinque-Ports.

Hastings, Sir Denny Ashburnham, John Ashburnham

Winchelsea, Charles Earl of Middleton, Cresivel Draper

Rye, Sir Thomas Jenner, Thomas Frewen

New Rumney, Sir Benjamin Bathurst, Sir William Goulston

Hythe, The Hon. Heneage Finch, Julius Deeds

Dover, Arthur Herbert, William Chapman

Sandwich, John Strode, Samuel Pepys

Seaford, Sir William Thomas, Sir Edward Selwyn

WALES.

Anglesea, Robert Lord Viscount Bulkely

Beaumaris, Henry Bulkely

Brecon, Charles Lord Marquis of Worcester

Brecon Town, Charles Lord Marquis of Worcester

Cardiganshire, John Lewis

Cardigan Town, Hector Philips

Carmarthenshire, John Lord Vaughan

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Thomas Bulkely

Carnarvon Town, John Griffith

Denbighshire, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir John Trevor

Flintshire, Sir John Conway

Flint Town, Sir John Hanmer

Glamorgan, Sir Edward Mansel

Cardiffe, Francis Gwyn

Merioneth, Sir John Wynne

Pembrokeshire, William Barlow

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Haverford West, William Wogan

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, William Williams

Radnor County, Richard Williams

Radnor Town, Owen Wynne

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir John Trevor.