A list of the Commons
Third Parliament of King William (1695-98)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

75-81

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Third Parliament of King William (1695-98)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 75-81. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37698 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in the Third Parliament of King William, November 22, 1695.

Those marked with a * at first declined the Association.

ABINGTON, * Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, Edmund Waller, * Montagu Drake

St. Albans, George Churchill, Sir Samuel Grimston

Aldborough (Suffolk) Sir Henry Johnson, William Johnson

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Chr. Tancred, Sir Mich. Wentworth

Allerton North, Sir William Holster, Thomas Lascels

Andover, John and Robert Smith

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visc. Bulkeley

Apulby, Sir Richard Sandford, Sir John Lowther

Arundel, Lord Walden, Edmund Dummer

Ashburton, William Stawell, Richard Duke

Aylesbury, James Herbert, Thomas Lee

Bambury, * Sir Robert Dashwood

Barnstaple, Arthur Campanis, Nicholas Hooper

Bath, Sir Thomas Estcourt, William Blaithwayt

Beaumaris, * Sir William Williams

Bedfordshire, Edward Russel
William Duncomb

Bedford Town, William Farrar, Thomas Hillersden.

Bedwin, Sir Ralph Delaval, Francis Stonehouse

Berkshire, Richard Nevil
Sir Humphry Forster

Berwick, Ralph Grey, Samuel Ogle

Beverly, Sir Roger Wharton, Michael Wharton

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishops Castle, Charles Mason, Richard Moore

Bletchingly, Maurice Thomson, Thomas Howard

Badmin, John Houblon, Russel Roberts

Boralston, John Elwill, John Smith

Boroughbridge, Thomas Harrison, Sir Henry Goodrick

Bossiney, George Booth, * John Manley

Boston, Peregrine Bertie, Sir William York

Brackley, Charles Egerton, Henry Mordaunt

Bramber, * William Stringer, Nicholas Barbone

Brecon County, Sir Rowland Gwynn

Brecon Town, Jeffrey Jeffreys

Bridgwater, William Palmer, Roger Hoare

Bridport, Nicholas Carey, Sir Stephen Evans

Bristol, Sir Thomas Day, Robert Yates

Bridgnorth, Sir Edward Acton, Sir William Whitmore

Buckinghamshire, Sir Richard Atkins
Thomas Wharton

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, * Alex. Denton

Calne, Henry Blake, George Hungerford

Cambridgeshire, Edward Russel
Lord Cutts

Cambridge Town, John Pepys, Isaac Watlington

Cambridge University, George Oxenden, Henry Boyle

Camelford, Robert Molesworth, Ambrose Manston

Canterbury, George Sayer, Sir William Honeywood

Cardiffe, Thomas Mansel

Cardigan County, John Vaughan

Cardigan Town, John Lewis

Carlisle, James Lowther, William Howard

Carmarthen County, Sir Rice Rudd

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvon County, Sir William Williams

Carnarvon Town, Sir Robert Owen

Castle-rising, Edward Walpole, Sir Robert Howard

Chester County, Sir Robert Cotton
John Manwarring

Chester Town, Richard Leving, * Sir Thomas Grosvenor

Chichester, Lord Ranelagh, William Elson

Chippenham, Walter White, Alexander Popham

Chipping, Charles Godfrey, Thomas Lewis

Christ's Church, Lord Cornbury, William Etterick

Cirencester, * Richard and * John How

Clifton, Sir Joseph Hern, William Hayne

Cilthero, Christopher Lister, Ambrose Pupsey

Cockermouth, Sit Charles Gerrard. Woodwyn Wharton

Colchester, Sir John Morden, Sir Isaac Rebow

Corfcastle, William Culliford, * Richard Fownes

Cornwal, John Speccot
Hugh Boscawen

Coventry, * George Bohun, Thomas Gerey

Cricklade, Charles Fox, Edmund Webb

Cumberland, Sir Jon. Lowther
Sir George Fletcher

Denbigh County, Sir R, Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, Marquis of Hartington
* Sir Gilbert Clark

Derby Town, Lord Cavendish, John Barnold

Devizes, Sir Edward Ernly, John Methuen

Devonshire, * Francis Courtney
Samuel Rolle

Dorchester, Nathaniel Bond, Nathaniel Napier

Dorsetshire, * Thomas Strangeways
* Thomas Freke

Dover, Sir Bafil Dixwell, James Chadwick

Downton, Charles Duncomb, Sir Charles Rawleigh

Droitwich, Edward Harley, Charles Cox

Dunwich, Henry Hevingham, Sir Robert Rich

Durham County, Sir William Bows
William Lampton

Durham City, Charles Montagu, Henry Lyddell

Eastlow, Henry and Charles Trelawny

Edmunds Bury, John Harvey, Sir Robert Davers

Essex, Sir Francis Marsham
Sir Charles Barrington

Evesham, * Henry Parker, Sir James Rushout

Exeter, Edward Sayward, Joseph Tilly

Eye, Charles Cornwallis, Thomas Davenant

Flint County, Sir J. Conway

Flint Town, Sir Roger Pullestone

Fowey, Thomas Vivian, * Bernard Granville

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, Sir John Thompson

Germans (St.) * Henry Fleming, * Daniel Elliot

Glamorgan, Bussey Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise
Sir Ralph Dutton

Gloucester City, Robert Payne, William Trye

Grampound, Hugh Fortescue, John Tanner

Grantham, Sir John Browlow, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Arthur Moore, Sir Edward Askew

Grimstead, John Conyers, * Sir Thomas Dyke

Guildford, Morgan Randell, Foot Onslow

Harwich, Sir Thomas Devall, Sir Thomas Middleton

Haslemere, George Woodroff, George Bridges

Hastings, John Pulteney, Robert Austin

Haverford-West, William Wogan

Helston, Francis and Charles Godolphin

Herefordshire, Sir Herbert Crofts
Sir Edward Harley

Hereford City, James Morgan, Paul Foley

Hertfordshire, Thomas Halsey
Sir Thomas Blunt

Hertford Town, Sir William Cowper, William Cowper

Heydon, Lord Spencer, Sir William Trumbal

Heytesbury, Edward and William Ash

Higham, Thomas Andrews

Hindon, Charles Morley, Robert Hyde

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Young

Horsham, Henry Yates, John Mitchel

Huntingtonshire, Henry Montagu
Anthony Hammond

Huntington Town, John Pocklington, Richard Montagu,

Hythe, Jacob Desboverie, Sir Philip Boteler

Ilcester, Francis Windham, Henry Hunt

Ipswich, Sir John Barker, Charles Utting

Ives (St.) John Mitchel, James Praed

Kellington, * Francis Gwyn, * Sir William Coryton

Kent, Philip Sidney
Sir Thomas Roberts

Kingston, William St. Quintin, Charles Osborn

Knaesborough, * Robert Byerly, William Stockdale

Lancashire, James Stanley
Ralph Ashton

Lancaster Town, Thomas Preston, Roger Kirkby

Lanceston, William Carey, * Lord Hyde

Leicestershire, John Verney
George Ashby

Leicester Town, Arthur Palmes, Sir Edward Abney

Leominster, John Duttoncolt, Thomas Coningesby

Leskard, William Bridges, Sir Bouchier Wray

Lestwithiel, Samuel Travers, Sir Beville Greenville

Lewis, Henry and Thomas Pelham

Lincolnshire, * Lord Castleton
Sir Thomas Hussey

Lincoln City, * Sir John Bolles, William Monson

Litchfield, Sir Michael Biddulph, * Robert Burdet

Liverpool, William Norris, Jasper Mordit

London, Sir Robert Clayton, Sir John Fleet
Sir Samuel Dashwood, Sir Thomas Vernon

Ludlow, Thomas Newport, Charles Baldwin

Luggershall, Thomas Neal, John Webb

Lyme, Robert and Henry Henley

Lymington, Thomas Dore, John Burrard

Lynn, Sir John and Sir Charles Turner

Maidstone, * Sir John Banks, Sir Thomas Taylor

Malden, Irby Montagu, * Sir Eliab Harvey

Malmsbury, Craven Howard, Henry Wharton

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palmes

Marlborough, * William Daniel, * Thomas Bennet

Marlow, * Sir James Etheridge, Charles Chace

Mawes, * Seymour and * John Tredenham

Melcomb, John Knight, * Thomas Freke

Merioneth, Sir John Wynne

Midhurst, * Sir William, * John Lukener

Middlesex, Sir John Wolstonholm
Edward Russel

Milbourn, * Sir Thomas Travel, * Sir Charles Carteret

Minehead, * John Stamford, Henry Lutterell

Michael (St.) Thomas Vivian, Hugh Courteney

Monmouthshire, Sir Charles Keymes
Thomas Morgan

Monmouth Town, John Arnold

Morpeth, Sir Henry Bellysis, George Newland

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Price Devereux

Newark, Francis Molineux, George Markham

Newcastle (Stafford) John Lawton, Sir John Gower

Newcastle (Northumberland) Sir Will. Blacket, Will. Carr

Newport (Cornwall) William Morrice, * Lord Cheney

Newport (Hants) Lord Cutts, Sir Robert Cotton

Newton (Lancashire) * Leigh Banks, * Thomas Brotherton

Newton (Hants) John Worsley, * Thomas Done

Norfolk County, Sir Henry Hobard
Sir Jacob Astley
Northamptanshire, Thomas Cartwright
Sir Andrew St. John

Northampton Town, Sir Justinian Isham, Chr. Montagu

Northumberland, * William Forster
Philip Bickerstaff

Norwich, Francis Gardiner, Thomas Blofield

Nottinghamshire, John White
Sir Scroop How

Nottingham Town, Charles Hutchinson, Richard Slater

Okehampton, Thomas Northmore, John Burington

Orford, Sir Adam and Thomas Felton

Oxfordshire, * Montagu Lord Norris
* Sir Robert Jenkinson

Oxford City, * Sir Edward Norris, * Thomas Rowney

Oxford University, * Heneage Finch, * Sir Will. Trumbula

Pembrokeshire, Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir John Philips

Penryn, James Vernon, Alexander Pendarvis

Peterborough, Gilbert Dolben, Sir William Brownlow

Petersfield, Robert Mitchell, Richard Holt

Plymouth, John Granville, George Parker

Plimpton, Sir Thomas Trevor, Courtney Croker

Pool, Lord Ashley, Sir Nathaniel Napier

Pontefract, Sir William Lowther, Robert Monkton

Portsmouth, Nicholas Hedger, John Gibson

Preston, Sir Thomas Stanley, John Molineux

Queenborough, Robert Crawford, Thomas King

Radnor County, John Jeffreys

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Sir William Rich, Sir Henry Fane

Retford, John Thornhaugh, Richard Taylor

Richmond, Thomas York, Sir Marmaduke Wyvill

Rippon, John Aislaby, Jonathan Jennings

Rochester, Sir Cloudsley Shovel, Sir Jos. Williamson

Romney, Sir William Twisden, John Brewer

Rutlandshire, Lord Burleigh
Bonnet Sherrard

Rye, Sir John Austin. Thomas Frewen

Ryegate, Roger James, * John Parsons

Salop County, Richard Newport
* Edward Kynaston

Salop Town, * John Kynaston, * Andrew Newport

Saltash, Francis Buller, Walter Moyle

Sandwich, Thomas Taylor, Edward Barnard

Sarum New, Sir Thomas Mompesson, Thomas Hoby

Sarum Old, Thomas Pitt, William Harvey

Scarborough, Lord Irwin, Sir Charles Hotham

Seaford, Henry Champion, William Lowndes

Shaftsbury, Sir Edward Nicholas, Sir Mich. Andrews

Shorham, Henry Priestman, John Perry

Somersetshire, * Sir John Smith
* Sir John Trevillion
Southampton County, Lord Winchester
Richard Newton

Southampton Town, Sir Char. Wyndham, Sir Benj. Newland

Southwark, Charles Cox, Anthony Bowyer

Staffordshire, Henry Paget
* John Grey

Stafford Town, Thomas and Philip Foley

Stamford, Philip and Charles Bertie

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Sir Edward Hungerford

Stockbridge, Anthony Sturt, John Venables

Sudbury, John Robinson, Thomas Barnard

Suffolk, Sir Harvey Elwys
Sir Samuel Barnadiston
Surrey, Denzil Onslow
Sir Richard Onslow
Sussex, Sir John Pelham
William Thomas

Tamworth, Thomas Guy, * Sir Henry Gough

Tavistock, James and Robert Russel

Taunton, Sir William Portman, * John Sandford

Tewkesbury, Sir Francis Winington, Richard Dowdeswell

Thetford, * Sir John Wodehouse, Sir Joseph Williamson

Thirsk, Sir Godfrey Copley, Richard Staines

Tiverton, Charles Spencer, Thomas Bere

Totness, * Edward Seymour, Edward Yard

Tregony, Francis Roberts, James Montagu

Truro, John Cloberry, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, * William Jenings, Thomas Tipping

Warwickshire, William Bromley
Andrew Archer

Warwick Town, * Francis Grevill, * Lord Digby

Wareham, Thomas Trenchard, Thomas Erle

Wells, William Coward, * Edward Berkley

Wendover, Richard Beak, John Blackwell

Wenlock, William Forrester, * George Weld

Weobly, * Robert Price, Thomas Foley

Westbury, Peregrine Bertie, Richard Lewis

Westlow, James Kendall, John Mountstevens

Westminster, Charles Montagu, Sir Stephen Fox

Westmoreland, Sir Richard Stratford
Sir John Lowther

Weymouth, Maurice Ashley, Michael Harvey

Whitchurch, Christopher Stokes, Lord Russel

Winchelsea, Richard Austin, Samuel Weston

Winchester, Frederick Tilney, Lord Pawlet

Windsor, Lord Fitzharding, William Scawen

Wilton, Sir John Hawles, John Gantler

Wiltshire, Thomas Hungerford
Henry St. John

Woodstock, * James Bertie, Sir Thomas Littleton

Wooton Basset, Thomas Jacob, * Henry Pynnil

Wygan, * Sir Roger Bradshaw, * Peter Shackerly

Worcestershire, Edward Sandys
Thomas Foley

Worcester City, William Bromley, * Samuel Swift

Yarmouth (Norfolk) George England, Samuel Fuller

Yarmouth (Hants) Anthony Morgan, * Henry Holmes

Yorkshire, Sir John Kay
Lord Fairfax

York City, Sir William Robinson, Toby Jenkins

Speaker to this Parliament, Paul Folsy.