A list of the Commons
Fifth Parliament of King William (1701)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

89-95

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Fifth Parliament of King William (1701)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 89-95. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37700 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in the Fifth Parliament of King WILLIAM, February 6, 1700.

ABINGDON, Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, Sir John Garrard, Sir Samuel Garrard

Albans, (St.) George Churchill, John Gape

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) Robert Moncton, Cyril Arthington

Allerton-North, Sir William Hustler, Ralph Milbank

Andover, John Smith, Francis Sheppard

Anglesea, Richard Bulkeley

Apulby, Gervis Pierrepoint, Wharton Dunch

Arundel, John Cook, Edmund Dummer

Ashburton, William Stawell, Richard Duke

Aylsbury, Sir Thomas Lee, James Herbert

Banbury, Charles North, double Return'd.
John Dormer,

Barnstaple, Nicholas Hooper, Arthur Champreys

Bath, Alexander Popham, William Blaithwayt

Beaumaris, Coningesby Williams

Bedfordshire, Lord Russel
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, Samuel Rolt, William Spencer

Bedwin, Francis Stonehouse, Charles Davenant

Berkshire, Sir Humphry Forster
Richard Nevil

Berwick, Lord Grey, Samuel Ogle

Beverley, Sir Michael and Ralph Wharton

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishops Castle, Charles Mason, George Walcot

Bletcbingly, Sir Edward Gresham, John Ward

Bodmin, Russel Roberts, John Hoblyn

Boralston, Peter King, William Cowper

Boroughbridge, Sir Henry Goodrick, Sir Brian Stepleton

Bossiney, John Tregagle, Francis Roberts

Boston, Edmund Boulter, Sir William York

Brackley, Charles and Henry Mordaunt

Bramber, Thomas Stringer, Thomas Owen

Brecon County, Sir Rowland Gwynn

Brecon Town, Sir Jeffery Jeffreys

Bridgwater, John Gilbert, George Balch

Bridport, Alexander Pitfield, William Gulston

Bristol, Robert Yates, Sir William Daines

Bridgnorth, Sir Edward Acton, Roger Pope

Bucks County, Goodwyn Wharton
Lord Cheyne

Buckingham, Sir Richard Temple, Sir Edmund Denton

Calne, Walter Long, Walter Hungerford

Cambridgeshire, Lord Cutts
Sir Rushout Cullen

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Sir Henry Pickering

Cambridge University, Henry Boyle, Anthony Hammond

Camelford, Henry Manaton, Dennis Glynn

Canterbury, George Sayer, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Sir Edward Stradling

Cardiganshire, Sir Humphry Mackworth

Cardigan Town, John Lewis

Carlisle, Philip Howard, James Lowther

Carmarthenshire, Sir Rice Rudd

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Thomas Bulkeley

Carnarvon Town, Sir John Wynn

Castle rising, Thomas Howard Robert Walpole

Cheshire, Sir John Manwairing
Sir Robert Cotton

Chester Town, Sir Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, Sir Thomas May, William Elson

Chippenham, Lord Mordaunt, Walter White

Chipping Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Fleetwood Dormer

Christ's Church, Lord Cornbury, William Ettricke

Cirencester, James Thynn, Charles Cox

Clifton, Frederick and Nathaniel Herne

Clithero, Christopher Lister, Thomas Stringer

Cockermouth, William Seymour, Sir George Fletcher

Colchester, Sir Thomas Cook, Sir Isaac Rebow

Corfcastle; John Banks, Richard Fownes

Cornwal, Hugh Boscawen
John Specott

Coventry, Sir Christopher Hales, Thomas Hopkins

Cricklade, Edmund Dunch, Sir Stephen Fox

Cumberland County, Richard Musgrave
Jeffrey Lawson

Denbigh County, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, William, Marquiss of Hartington
Lord Roos

Derby Town, James Cavendish, Sir Charles Pye

Devizes, Sir Francis Child, Francis Merewether

Devonshire, William Courtney
Samuel Rolle
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Trenchard

Dorchester, Nathaniel Napier, Thomas Trenchard

Dover, Sir Charles Hedges, Matthew Aylmer

Downton, John Eyre, Carew Raleigh

Droitwich, Thomas Foley, Charles Cocks

Dunwich, Sir Charles Blois, Robert Kemp

Durham County, William Lambton, Lionel Vane

Durham City, Charles Montagu, Thomas Conyers

Eastlow, Francis Godolphin, Sir Henry Seymour

Edmunds Bury, Sir Robert Davers, John Hervey

Essex, Sir Charles Barrington
Sir Francis Masham

Evesham, Sir James Rushout, John Rudge

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, Sir Bartholomew Shower

Eye, Spencer Compton, Sir Joseph Jekyll

Flintshire, Sir John Conway

Flint Town, Thomas Mostyn

Fowey, John Williams. John Granville

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, Maurice Thompson

Germans, (St.) John Specott, Henry Fleming

Glamorgan County, Thomas Mansel

Gloucestershire, John Howe
Sir Richard Cocks

Gloucester City, William Selwyn, John Bridgman

Grampound, Sir William Scawen, Francis Scobell

Grantham, Thomas Baptist Manners, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, William Cotesworth, Thomas Vyner

Grinstead, John Conyers, Matthew Prior

Guildford, Morgan Randyl, Denzil Onslow

Harwich, Sir Thomas Daval, Dennis Lyddell

Haslemere, Sir Theophilus Oglethorpe, George Woodroff

Hastings, John Pulteney, Peter Gott

Haverford West, William Wheeler

Helston, Charles and Sidney Godolphin

Herefordshire, Sir John Williams
Henry Gorges

Hereford City, Thomas Foley, James Bridges

Hertford County, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Thomas Filmer

Heydon, Sir Robert Bedingfield, Anthony Duncombe

Heytesbury, William and Edward Ash

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Ekins

Hindon, Sir James Howe, George Morley

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Yonge

Horsham, Henry Yates, Henry Cowper

Huntingtonshire, John Dryden
John Proby

Huntington Town, Charles Boyle, Francis Wortley

Hythe, Sir Philip and John Boteler

Ilcester, Sir Philip Sydenham, James Anderson

Ipswich, Joseph Martin, Sir Charles Duncombe

Ives, (St.) James Praed, Benjamin Overton

Kellington, Sir William Coryton, Robert Rolle

Kent, Sir Thomas Hale
Thomas Meredith

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, William Maisters

Knaresborough, Robert Byerley, Christopher Stockdale

Lancashire, James Stanley
Richard Bold

Lancaster Town, Robert Heysham, Roger Kirkby

Lanceston, Lord Hyde, William Carey

Leicestershire, John Verney
John Wilkins

Leicester Town, Sir William Villers, Lawrence Carter

Leominster, Lord Coningesby, Edward Harley

Leskard, William Bridges, Henry Darel

Lestwithiel, Sir John Molesworth, John Buller

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Sir Thomas Travers

Lincolnshire, Charles Dymock
Sir John Thorold

Lincoln City, Sir John Bolles, Sir Thomas Meers

Litchfield, Richard Dyott, William Walmsley

Liverpool, William Clayton, Sir William Norris

London, Sir Robert Clayton, William Ashurst
William Withers, Sir John Fleet

Ludlow, Sir Thomas Powis, William Gower

Luggershall, Edmund and John Webb

Lyme-Regis, Robert Henley, Joseph Paice

Lymington, Thomas Dore, Paul Burrard

Lynn-Regis, Sir John and Sir Charles Turner

Maidstone, Sir Robert Marsham, Thomas Bliss

Malden, Irby Montagu, William Fyche

Malmsbury, Edward Pauncefort, Samuel Shephard

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palmes

Marlborough, Richard, Earl of Ranelagh, John Jeffreys

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, James Chase

Mawes, (St.) Sir Joseph and John Tredenham

Melcomb-Regis, Maurice Ashley, Michael Harvey

Merjoneth, Hugh Vaughan

Midhurst, John Lukener, Laurence Alcock

Middlesex, Hugh Smithson
Warwick Lake

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, Sir Richard Newman

Minehead, Alexander Lutterell, Sir Jacob Banks

Michael (St.) William Beau, Anthony Rowe

Monmouthshire, Sir John Williams
John Morgan

Monmouth Town, John Morgan

Morpeth, William Howard, Sir Henry Bellasis

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Vaughan

Newark, John Rayner, Sir George Markham

Newcastle, (Stafford) Sir John Levison Gower, R. Cotton

Newcastle (Northumberland) Will. Carr. Sir Henry Lyddel

Newport (Cornwall) Francis Stratford, John Prideaux

Newport (Hants) Lord Cutts, Henry Greenhill

Newton (Lancashire) Thomas Leigh, Thomas Brotherton

Newton (Hants) James Worsley, Thomas Thompson

Norfolk County, Roger Townshend
Sir Jacob Astley
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
John Packhurst

Northampton Town, Christopher Montagu, William Thursby

Northumberland, Ferdinand Forster
William Howard

Norwich, Robert Davy, Thomas Blofeild

Nottinghamshire, Sir Thomas Willoughby
Jervas Eyre

Nottingham Town, William Pierrepoint, Robert Sacheverel

Okehampton, William Harris, Thomas Northmore

Orford, Sir Edmund Bacon, Sir Edward Turner

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Sir Edward Norris

Oxford City, Thomas Rowney, Francis Norris

Oxford University, Heneage Finch, Sir Christ. Musgrave

Pembrokeshire, Sir Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir John Philips

Penryn, Samuel Trefusis, Alexander Pendarvis

Peterborough, Sidney Wortley, Gilbert Dolben

Petersfield, Ralph Bucknall, Richard Markes

Plymouth, Charles and Henry Trelawney

Plimpton, Courtney Croker, Martin Ryder

Pool, Sir William Phippard, William Joliff

Pontefract, Sir John Bland, John Bright

Portsmouth, Thomas Erle, Sir George Rook

Preston, Edward Rigby, Henry Ashurst

Queenborough, Robert Crawford, Thomas King

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Sir Owen Buckingham, Francis Knollys

Retford, John Thornhaugh, Sir Willoughby Hickman

Richmond, Thomas York, James Darcy

Rippon, John Aislaby, Jonathan Jennings

Rochester, Sir Joseph Williamson, Sir Cloudsley Shovel

Romney, Sir Charles Sedley, John Brewer

Rutlandshire, Sir Thomas Mackworth
Richard Halford

Rye, Sir Robert Austin, Joseph Offley

Ryegate, Sir John Parsons, Stephen Harvey

Salop County, Sir Humphry Briggs
Robert Lloyd

Salop Town, John Kynaston, Richard Mytton

Saltash, Thomas Carew, James Buller

Sandwich, John Taylor, John Michell

Sarum New, Robert Eyre, Sir Thomas Mompesson

Sarum Old, William Harvey, Charles Mompesson

Scarborough, Arthur Viscount Irwyn, Sir Charles Hotham

Seaford, Sir William Thomas, William Lowndes

Shaftsbury, Edward Nichols, Thomas Chafin

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, Charles Sergison

Somersetshire, Sir John Trevelyan
John Hunt
Southampton County, Thomas Jervoice
Richard Chaundler

Southampton Town, Roger Mompesson, Mitford Crow

Southwark, Charles Cox, John Cholmondeley

Staffordshire, Henry Pagett
Edward Baggot

Stafford Town, John Chetwynd, Thomas Foley

Stamford, William Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Sir Edward Hungerford

Stockbridge, Anthony Sturt, John Pitt

Sudbury, Sir Jervas Elwes, Sir John Cordell

Suffolk, Sir Samuel Barnardiston
Lionel Earl of Dysart
Surry, Sir Richard Onslow
John Weston
Sussex, Henry Lumney
John Miller

Tamworth, Sir Henry Gough, Thomas Guy

Tavistock, Lord Edward Russel, Lord Robert Russel

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Edward Clarke

Tewkesbury Richard Dowdeswell, Edmund Bray

Thetford, Sir Joseph Williamson, Edmund Soame

Thirsk, Sir Godfrey Copley, Sir Thomas Frankland

Tiverton, Charles Spencer, Thomas Bere

Totness, Francis Gwyn, Thomas Coulston

Tregony, Francis Roberts, Hugh Fortescu

Truro, Henry Vincent, Hugh Fortescu

Wallingford, William Jennings, Thomas Renda

Warwickshire, Sir John Mordaunt
Sir Charles Shuckburgh

Warwick Town, Francis Greville, Thomas Wagstaff

Wareham, George Pitt, Thomas Erle

Wells, William Coward, Henry Portman

Wendover, John Backwell, Richard Hampden

Wenlock, Sir William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, Henry Cornwal, John Birch

Westbury, Robert and Richard Bertie

Westlow, James Kendall, John Mountsteven

Westminster, James Vernon, Thomas Cross

Westmoreland, Henry Graham, Sir Christopher Musgrave

Weymouth, Henry Thynne, Charles Churchill

Whitchurch, Lord Russel, Richard Woollaston

Winchelsea, Thomas Newport, Robert Bristow

Winchester, Lord Powlett, George Rodney Bridges

Windsor, Viscount Fitzharding, Richard Topham

Wilton, John Gauntlett, Thomas Phipps

Wiltshire, Sir George Hungerford
Richard Howe

Woodstock, James Bertie, Sir Thomas Littleton

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, Henry Pynnell

Wygan, Sir Roger Bradshaigh, Orlando Bridgman

Worcestershire, William Walsh
Sir John Packington

Worcester City, Thomas Wylde, Samuel Swist

Yarmouth, (Norfolk) George England, Samuel Fuller

Yarmouth, (Hants) Henry Holmes, Anthony Morgan

Yorkshire, Lord Fairfax
Sir John Kay

York City, Sir William Robinson, Edward Thompson

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir Thomas Littleton.