A list of the Commons
Sixth Parliament of King William (1701-2)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

96-102

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Sixth Parliament of King William (1701-2)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 96-102. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37701 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in the Sixth Parliament of King William, December 20, 1701.

ABINGTON, Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, John Drake, Will. Lord Cheney

Albans, (St.) George Churchill, John Gape

Aldborough (Suffolk) Sir Henry Johnson, William Johnson

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Robert Moncton, Cyril Arthington

Allerton-North, Sir William Hustler, Daniel Lascels

Andover, John Smith, Francis Shepherd

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visc. Bulkeley

Apulby, Jarvis Pierrepoint, Wharton Dunch

Arundel, Carew Weeks, John Cook

Ashburton, Sir Thomas Lear, William Stawell

Aylesbury, James Herbert, Thomas Lee

Banbury, Charles North

Barnstaple, Arthur Campaneys, Nicholas Hooper

Bath, Alexander Popham, William Blaithwayt

Beaumaris, Robert Bulkeley

Bedfordshire, Sir William Goftwick
Edward Russel

Bedford Town, William Farrar, William Spencer

Bedwin, Mich. Mitford, Francis Stonehouse

Berkshire, Sir John Stonehouse
Richard Nevil

Berwick, Jon. Hutchinson, Samuel Ogle

Beverly, Sir Mich. Wharton, William Gee

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishops Castle, Henry Bret, Charles Mason

Bletchingly, Sir Edward Gresham, John Ward

Bodmin, John Hoblyn, Russel Roberts

Boralston, William Cooper, Peter King

Boroughbridge, Sir Brian Stapleton, Sir Henry Goodrick

Bossiney, Sir Joseph Molesworth, John Manley

Boston, Peregrine Bertie, Sir William York

Brackley, Charles Egerton, Henry Mordaunt

Bramber, Francis Conway, Thomas Owen

Brecon County, Sir Rowland Gwynn

Brecon Town, Sir Jeffrey Jeffreys

Bridgwater, Sir Thomas Wroth, George Balch

Bridport, William Gueston, Alexander Pitfield

Bristol, Sir William Daines, Robert Yates

Bridgenorth, Robert Pope, Edward Acton

Buckinghamshire, Robert Dormer
Goodwyn Wharton

Buckingham Town, Sir Edward Denton, Sir Rich. Temple

Calne, Henry Chivers, Henry Blake

Cambridgeshire, Sir Rush. Cullen
Lord Cuts

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Sir Henry Pickering

Cambridge University, Isaac Newton, Henry Boyle

Camelford, Henry Manaton, Dennis Glynn

Canterbury, Henry Lee, George Sayer

Cardiffe, Thomas Mansel

Cardigan County, Lewis Price

Cardigan Town, Henry Lloyd

Carlisle, Philip Howard, James Lowther

Carmarthen County, Griffith Rice

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvon County, Thomas Bulkeley

Carnarvon Town, Sir John Wynne

Castle-rising, Lord Hartington, Robert Walpole

Cheshire, Sir Robert Cotton
John Manwairing

Chester City, Sir Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, John Miller, William Elson

Chippenham, Lord Mordaunt, Walter White

Chipping, Fleetwood Dormer, Charles Godfrey

Christ's Church, Francis Gwynn, William Etterick

Cirencester, William Maisters, Charles Cox

Clifton, Nathaniel and Frederick Hern

Clithero, Ambrose Pudsey, Thomas Stringer

Cockermouth, Thomas Lamplugh, William Seymour

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, Sir Thomas Cook

Corfcastle, Richard Fownes, John Banks

Cornwall, John Granvill
James Butler

Coventry, Edward Hopkins, John Stratford

Cricklade, Sir Stephen Fox, Edmund Dunch

Cumberland, Sir Edward Hasel
George Fletcher

Denbigh County, Sir R. Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, John Curzon
Thomas Coke

Derby Town, John Harpur, Lord Cavendish

Devizes, Sir Francis Child, John Methuen

Devonshire, Sir John Pole
William Courtney

Dorchester, Sir Nathaniel Napier, Nathaniel Napier

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Trenchard

Dover, Philip Papillon, Matthew Aylmer

Downton, Sir James Ash, Crew Rawley

Droitwich, Charles Cox, Edward Foley

Dunwich, Sir Charles Blois, Robert Kemp

Durham County, William Lampton
Lionel Vane

Durham City, Sir Henry Bellesis, Charles Montagu

Eastlow, Sir Henry Seymour, George Courtney

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Felton, John Harvey

Essex, Sir Francis Marsham
Sir Charles Barrington

Evesham, Sir James Rushoot, Henry Parker

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, John Snell

Eye, Spencer Compton, Sir Joseph Jekyll

Flintshire, Sir R. Mostyn

Flint Town, Sir John Conway

Fowey, John Williams, John Hicks

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, Maurice Thompson

Germans (St.) Richard Edgefield, Henry Fleming

Glamorgan, Sir Thomas Mansel

Gloucestershire, Maynard Colchester
Richard Cocks

Gloucester City, Lord Dursley, John Hanbury

Grampound, Francis Scobell, Sir William Scawen

Grantham, Sir William Ellis, Richard Ellis

Grimsby, William Coatsworth, Arthur Moore

Grimstead, Lord Orrery, John Conyers

Guildford, Denzil Onslow, Morgan Randell

Harwich, Sir Thomas Devall, Dennis Lyddell

Haslemere, George Woodroff, George Vernon

Hastings, John Mounsher, John Pulteney

Haverford, William Wheeler

Helston, Francis and Sidney Godolphin

Herefordshire, Sir John Williams
Henry Gorges

Hereford City, Thomas Foley, James Bridges

Herefordshire, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Richard Goulston

Heydon, Sir Robert Hillyard, Anthony Duncomb

Heytesbury, Sir Edward Ernley, Edward Ash

Higham, Thomas Pemberton

Hindon, George Morley, Reynold Calthorp

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Young

Horsham, John Wicker, Henry Yates

Huntingtonshire, John Dryden
John Proby

Huntington Town, Charles Boyle, Francis Wortley

Hythe, Sir Philip Boteler, John Boteler

Ilcester, Sir Francis Wyndham, Joseph Anderson

Ipswich, Charles Whitaker, Richard Philips

Ives (St.) Sir John Hawles, James Praed

Kellington, Robert and Samuel Roll

Kent, Sir Thomas Hales
William Champion

Kingston, Will. Maisters, Sir William St. Quintin

Knaesborough, Robert Byerly, Christopher Stockdale

Lancashire, Robert Bold
James Stanley

Lancaster Town, Robert Heysham, Robert Kirkby

Lanceston, William Carey, Lord Hyde

Leicestershire, Lord Rooes
Lord Sherrard

Leicester Town, Laurence Carter, James Winstanley

Leominster, Thomas Coningesby, Edward Harley

Leskard, Thomas Dodson, William Bridges

Lestwithiel, Sir John Molesworth, George Booth

Lewes, Henry and Thomas Pelham

Lincolnshire, Sir John Thorold
Charles Dymock

Lincoln City, Sir Edward Hussey, Sir John Bowles

Litchfield, Sir Michael Bidulph, Richard Dyot

Liverpool, Thomas Johnson, William Clayton

London, Sir Robert Clayton, Sir William Ashurst
Sir Thomas Abney, Gilbert Heathcote

Ludlow, Sir Thomas Powis, Francis Herbert

Luggershall, Edmund and John Webb

Lyme, John Burridge, John Paice

Lymington, Thomas Dore, Paul Burrard

Lynn, Sir John and Sir Charles Turner

Maidstone, Sir Robert Marsham, Thomas Blyss

Malden, William Fytch, John Comyns

Malmsbury, Sir Charles Hedges, Edward Pansford

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palms

Marlborough, Robert Yard, John Jeffreys

Marlow, Sir John Etheridge, James Chace

Mawes (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, John Tredenham

Melcomb, Sir Christopher Wren, Anthony Henley

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Midhurst, John Lukener, Laurence Alcock

Middlesex, John Austin
Warwick Lake

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, John Hunt

Minebeud, Sir Jacob Banks, John Lutterell

Michael (St.) Sir Richard Vivian, Sir William Courteney

Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Sir John Williams

Monmouth Town, John Morgan Jun.

Morpeth, Sir John Delaval, Emanuel How

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Vaughan

Newark, Sir Matthew Jennison, James Saunderson

Newcastle (Stafford) Rowland Cotton, Sir John Gower

Newcastle (Northumberland) Sir Henry Lyddel, Will. Carr

Newport (Cornwall) William Pole, Samuel Spark

Newport (Hants) Edward Richards, James Stanhope

Newton (Lancashire) John and Thomas Leigh

Newton (Hants) Thomas Hopton, John Dudley

Norfolk County, Sir John Holland
Roger Townshend
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Northampton Town, Thomas Andrews, Christ. Moutagu

Northumberland, William Lorrain
Sir Francis Blacket

Norwich, Edward Clark, Robert Davy

Nottinghamshire, Sir Francis Molineux
Sir Thomas Willoughby

Nottingham Town, Robert Sacheverell, William Pierrepoint

Okehampton, William Harris, Thomas Northmore

Orford, Sir Edmund Bacon, Sir Edward Turner

Oxfordshire, Sir Edward Norris
Sir Robert Jenkinson

Oxford City, Francis Norris, Thomas Rowney

Oxford University, Heneage Finch, William Bromley

Pembrokeshire, Sir Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, William Wheeler

Penryn, Alexander Pendarvis, Samuel Trefusis

Peterborough, Gilbert Dolben, Sidney Montagu

Petersfield, Robert Marks, Robert Mitchell

Plymouth, John Woolcomb, Charles Trelawney

Plimpton, Richard Hele, Courtney Corker

Pool, Sir William Phippard, William Jolliff

Pontefract, William Lowther, Sir John Bland

Portsmouth, John Gibson, Sir George Rook

Preston, Henry Ashurst, Thomas Molineux

Queenborough, Thomas King, Robert Crawford

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Tanfield Vatchell, Anthony Blagrave

Retford, John Thornhaugh, Thomas White

Richmond, John Hutton, Thomas York

Rippon, John Sharp, John Aislaby

Rochester, Francis Barrell, William Buckenham

Romney, John Brewer, Edward Gouldston

Rutlandshire, Sir Thomas Mackworth
Richard Halford

Rye, Thomas Fagg, Joseph Offley

Ryegate, Sir John Parsons, Stephen Harvey

Salop County, Richard Corbett
Robert Lloyd

Salop Town, John Kynaston, Richard Mytton

Saltash, Thomas Carew, Benjamin Buller

Sandwich, Sir Henry Furness, Sir James Oxenden

Sarum New, Charles Fox, Robert Eyre

Sarum Old, Charles Mompesson, William Harvey

Scarborough, Sir Charles Hotham, William Thompson

Seaford, William Lowndes, William Chowne

Shafisbury, Sir John Cropley, Edward Nicholas

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, Charles Sergison

Somersetshire, Sir Philip Sydenham
Nathaniel Palmer
Southampton County, Thomas Jarvis
Richard Chandler

Southampton Town, Adam Cardonel, Mitford Crow

Southwark, John Cholmondley, Charles Cox

Staffordshire, Edward Baggott
Henry Pagett

Stafford Town, Thomas Foley, John Pershall

Stanford, Charles Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Henry Goring, Sir Robert Fagg

Stockbridge, Anthony Barnaby, Frederick Tilney

Sudbury, Sir Jervis Elwys, John Hutton

Suffolk, Lord Dysert
Sir Samuel Barnadiston
Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
Leonard Wysell
Sussex, Sir William Thomas
Henry Peachy

Tamworth, Henry Thynn, Thomas Guy

Tavistock, Edward and Robert Russel

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Edward Clark

Tewkesbury, Richard Dowdeswell, Edmund Bray

Thetford, Sir John Woodhouse, Sir Thomas Hanmer

Thirsk, Sir Thomas Frankland, Sir Godfrey Copley

Tiverton, Charles Spencer, Thomas Bere

Totness, Sir Christopher Musgrave, Thomas Coulston

Tregony, Hugh Fortescu, Francis Roberts

Truro, Sir Ralph Cotton, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, William Jennings, Thomas Renda

Warwickshire, Sir J. Mordant
Sir Charles Shuckborough

Warwick Town, Francis and Algernoon Greville

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Pitt

Wells, William Coward, Henry Portman

Wendover, Richard Hampden, Richard Crawley

Wenlock, William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, John Birch, Robert Price

Westbury, Henry and Robert Bertie

Westlow, Lord Ranelagh, James Kendall

Westminster, Sir Henry Duttoncolt, James Vernon

Westmoreland, Henry Graham
Sir Richard Sandford

Weymouth, Charles Churchill, George St. Loe

Whitchurch, John Shrimpton, Richard Woolestone

Winchelsea, Robert Austin, John Hayes

Winchester, Lord Pawlett, George Bridges

Windsor, Lord Fitzharding, Richard Topham

Wilton, Sir Henry Ashurst, John Gantlet

Wiltshire, Maurice Ashley
William Ash

Woodstock, James Bertie, Sir Thomas Littleton

Wooton Basset, Henry St John, Thomas Jacob

Wygan, Sir Alexander Rigby, Sir Roger Bradshaw

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
William Bromley

Worcester City, Thomas Wilde, Samuel Swift

Yarmouth (Norffolk) John Nicholson, John Burton

Yarmouth (Hants) Anthony Morgan, Henry Holmes

Yorkshire, Lord Fairfax
Lord Irwyn

York City, Sir William Robinson, Toby Jenkins

Speaker to this Parliament, Robert Harley.