A list of the Commons
First Parliament of Queen Anne (1702-5)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

103-110

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: First Parliament of Queen Anne (1702-5)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 103-110. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37702 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A List of the House of Commons in the First Parliament summoned by Queen Anne, October 20, 1702.

Bedfordshire, Lord Russel
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, William Spencer, Edward Carteret

Berkshire, Sir John Stonehouse
Richard Nevill

Windsor, Lord Fitzharding, Richard Topham

Reading, Sir Owen Buckingham, Tanfield Vachell

Wallingford, William Jennens, Thomas Renda

Abington, Sir Simon Harcourt

Buckinghamshire, Lord Cheyne
Goodwin Wharton

Buckingham Town, Sir Edmund Denton, Roger Price

Chipping-Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Fleetwood Dormer

Aylesbury, Simon Harcourt, James Herbert

Agmondesham, Sir Samuel Garrard, John Drake

Wendover, Richard Hampden, Richard Crawley

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, James Chase

Cambridgeshire, Sir Rushout Cullen
Granado Pigot

Cambridge University, Henry Boyle, Arthur Annesley

Cambridge Town, Henry Pickering, Anthony Thompson

Cheshire, Sir Roger Mostyn
Sir George Warburton

Chester City, Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Cornwall, Sir Richard Vivian
James Buller

Lanceston, Lord Hyde, William Cary

Leskard, William Bridges, Thomas Dodson

Lestwithiel, Russel Roberts, Sir John Molesworth

Truro, Henry Vincent, Sir Philip Meadows

Bodmin, Francis Roberts, John Hoblin

Helston, Sidney and Francis Godolphin

Saltash, John Rolle, Thomas Carew

Camelford, Dennis Glynn

Westlow, Charles Seymour, Henry Poley

Grampound, Francis Scobell, James Cragge

Eastlow, Sir John Pole, Sir Henry Seymour

Penryn, Samuel Trefusis, Alexander Pendarvis

Tregony, Hugh Boscawen, Joseph Sawle

Bossiney, John Manley, William Hooker

Ives, (St.) James Praed, John Pitt

Foway, John Hicks, George Granville

Germans (St) Henry Fleming, John Anstis

Michael (St.) Renatus Bellot, Francis Basset

Newport, Sir Nicholas Morrice, John Spark

Mawes (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, John Tredenham

Callington, Sir William Coryton, Samuel Rolle

Cumberland, Gilfred Lawson
—Musgrave

Carlisle, Christopher Musgrave, — Stanwicks

Cockermouth, Thamas Lamplugh, James Stanhope

Derbyshire, Thomas Coke
John Curzon

Derby Town, John Harpur, Thomas Stanhope

Devonshire, William Courtenay
Robert Rolle

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, John Snell

Totness, William Seymour, Thomas Coulson

Plymouth, Charles Trelawney, John Woolcomb

Okehampton, Sir Simon Leech, John Northmore

Barnstaple, Nicholas Hooper, Arthur Champneys

Plympton, Richard Edgecumbe, Richard Hele

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Yonge,

Tavistock, Henry Manaton, James Bulteel

Ashburton, Sir Thomas Leare, Richard Reynell

Clifton, Nathaniel and Frederick Herne

Boralstan, Peter King, William Cooper

Tiverton, Robert Burridge, Thomas Bere

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Chaffin

Pool, Sir William Phippard, William Jolliff

Dorchester, Sir Nathaniel Napier, Nathaniel Napier

Lyme-Regis, Henry Henley, John Burridge

Weymouth, Anthony Henley, Henry Thynne

Melcomb-Regis, Charles Churchil, George St. Loe

Bridport, Richard Bingham, Alexander Pitfield

Shaftsbury, Sir John Cropley, Edward Nicholas

Wareham, Sir Josias Child, Thomas Erle

Corfcastle, John Banks, Richard Fownes

Durham County, Sir William Bowes
Sir Robert Eden

Durham City, Sir Henry Bellesis, Thomas Conyers

Essex, Sir Charles Barrington
Sir Francis Masham

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, Sir Thomas Cook

Malden, William Fytche, John Comyns

Harwich, Sir Thomas Daval, John Ellis

Gloucestershire, John Howe
Maynard Colchester

Gloucester City, John Hanbury, John Trye

Cirencester, William Masters, Charles Cox

Tewksbury, Richard Dowdeswell, Edmund Bray

Herefordshire, Sir John Williams
Henry Gorges

Hereford City, Thomas Foley, James Bridges

Leominster, Lord Coningesby, Edward Harley

Weobly, Henry Cornwal, Thomas Price

Hertfordshire, Thomas Halsey
Ralph Freeman

St. Albans, George Churchill, John Gape

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Richard Gulston

Huntingtonshire, John Dryden
William Naylor

Huntington Town, Anthony Hammond, Lord Orrery

Kent, Sir Thomas Hales
Sir Francis Lee

Canterbury, George Sayer, Henry Lee

Rochester, Edward Knatchbull, William Cage

Maidstone, Henage Finch, Sir Robert Marsham

Queenborough, Robert Crawford, Thomas King

Lancashire, Richard Ashton
Richard Bold

Preston, Sir Cyril Wyche, Charles Stanley

Lancaster, Sir William Lowther, Robert Heysham

Newton, Thomas Leigh, John Ward

Wygan, Sir Roger Bradshaigh, Orlando Bridgman

Clithero, Thomas Stringer, Ambrose Pudsey

Liverpool, William Clayton, Thomas Johnson

Leicestershire, John Verney
John Wilkins

Leicester Town, Sir George Beaumont, James Winstanley

Lincolnshire, Lewis Dymock
Sir John Thorold

Lincoln City, Sir John Thorold, Sir Thomas Meres

Boston, Peregrine Bertie, Edward Irby

Great Grimsby, Arthur Moore, John Chaplin

Stamford, William Cecil, Charles Bertie

Grantham, Sir William Ellys, Richard Ellys

Middlesex, Warwick Lake
Hugh Smithson

Westminster, Sir Walter Clarges, Thomas Cross

London, Sir John Fleet, Sir William Pritchard
Sir Francis Child, Sir Gilbert Heathcote
Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Sir John Williams

Monmouth Town, John Williams

Norfolk, Sir John Holland
Sir Jacob Astley

Norwich, Thomas Blofield

Lyn-Regis, Sir Charles Turner, Robert Walpole

Great Yarmouth, Benjamin England, John Nicholson

Thetford, Edmund Soame, Robert Benson

Castle rising, Sir Thomas Littleton, Horatio Walpole

Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Peterborough, Sidney Wortley, Gilbert Dolben

Northampton Town, Sir Matthew Dudley, Barth. Tate

Brackley, Charles Egerton, John James

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Wentworth

Northumberland, Sir Francis Blake
Bertram Stote

Newcastle upon Tine, Sir Henry Liddel, William Carr

Morpeth, Sir John Delaval, Emanuel Scroop How

Berwick upon Tweed, Samuel Ogle, Jonathan Hutchinson

Nottinghamshire, Sir Francis Molineux
Jervas Eyre

Nottingham Town, William Pierrepoint, George Gregory

East Retford, Sir Willoughby Hickman, Will. Levinz

Newark, Sir Matthew Jennison, James Saunderson

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Sir Edward Norreys

Oxford University, Sir William Whitlock, Will. Bromley

Oxford City, Thomas Rowney, Francis Norreys

Woodstock, James Bertie, Sir William Glynn

Banbury, Charles North

Rutlandshire, Sir Thomas Mackworth
Richard Halford
Salop County, Richard Corbet
Roger Owen

Salop Town, John Kynaston, Richard Mytton

Bridgnorth, Sir Humphry Briggs, Sir Edward Acton

Ludlow, Sir Thomas Powys, Francis Herbert

Wenlock, Sir William Forester, George Weld

Bishops Castle, Henry Bret, Charles Mason

Somersetshire, Sir Philip Sydenham
Nathaniel Palmer

Bristol, Sir William Daines, Robert Yate

Bath, William Blaithwait, Alexander Popham

Wells, William Coward, Henry Portman

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Edward Clarke

Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth, George Balch

Minehead, Alexander Lutterell, Sir Jacob Bancks

Ilcester, Sir Francis Wyndham, James Anderton

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travell, John Hunt

Southampton County, George Pitt
Richard Norton

Winchester, William Powlet, Geo Rodney Bridges

Southampton Town, Adam Cardonnel, Frederick Tilney

Portsmouth, Sir George Rook, William Gifford

Yarmouth, Henry Holmes, Anthony Morgan

Petersfield, Robert Mitchell, Richard Marks

Newport, Lord Cutts, William Stephens

Stockbridge, Anthony Burnaby, Henry Killegrew

Newton, John Leigh, Thomas Hopson

Christ's Church, William Ettricke, Francis Gwynn

Limington, Thomas Dore, Paul Burrard

Whitchurch, Richard Woollaston, John Shrimpton

Andover, John Smith, Francis Shepheard

Staffordshire, Henry Paget
Edward Bagot

Litchfield, Sir Michael Biddulph, Richard Dyot

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwyn, Thomas Foley

Newcastle under Line, John Crew Offley, Rowland Cotton

Tamworth, John Girdler, Thomas Guy

Suffolk, Lord Dysert
Sir Dudley Callum

Ipswich, John Bence, Charles Whitaker

Dunwich, Sir Charles Bloys, Robert Kemp

Orford, Sir Edmund Bacon, Sir Edward Turner

Aldborough, Sir Henry Johnson, William Johnson

Sudbury, Sir Jervas Elwys, George Dashwood

Eve, Spencer Compton, Sir Joseph Jekyll

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Felton, Sir Robert Davers

Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
Leonard Wessel,

Southwark, Charles Cox, John Cholmondeley

Bletchingly, Sir Robert Clayton, John Ward

Ryegate, Sir John Parsons, Stephen Harvey

Guilford, Denzil Onslow, Morgan Randyll

Gatton, Maurice Thompson, Thomas Onslow

Naslemere, George Vernon, Lewis Oglethorp

Sussex, Henry Lumley
Thomas Pelham

Chichester, John Miller, William Elson

Horsham, Henry Cowper, John Wicker

Midhurst, John Lukener, Laurence Alcock

Lewes, Sir Nicholas Pelham, Richard Payne

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, John Perry

Bramber, John Asgill

Steyning, Charles Goring, Sir Edward Hungerford

Grinstead, John Conyers, John Toke

Arundel, Edmund Dummer, Carew Weekes

Warwickshire, Sir John Mordaunt
Sir Charles Shuckburgh

Coventry, Sir Christopher Hales, Thomas Grey

Warwick Town, Francis and Algernoon Greville

Westmoreland, Sir Christopher Musgrave
Henry Grahme

Apulby, Jervas Pierrepoint, James Grahme

Wiltshire, Richard Howe
Robert Hyde

New Sarum, Charles Fox, Robert Eyre

Wilton, Sir John Hawles, John Gauntlet

Downton, Sir James Ash, Sir Charles Duncomb

Hindon, Sir James Howe

Heytesbury, William Monson, Edward Ash

Westbury, Robert and Henry Bertie

Calne, Sir Charles Hedges, Henry Chivers

Devizes, John Methuen

Chippenham, Lord Mordaunt, James Montagu

Malmsbury, Edward Pauncefort, Thomas Boucher

Cricklade, Thomas Webb, Samuel Barker

Bedwin, James Bruce, Francis Stonehouse

Luggershall, Edmund and John Webb

Old Sarum, William Harvey, Charles Mompesson

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, Henry Pinnel

Marlborough, Robert Bruce, Edward Jeffreys

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
William Walsh

Worcester City, Samuel Swift, Thomas Wyld

Droitwich, Charles Cocks, Edward Foley

Evesham, Hugh Parker, John Rudge

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Yorkshire, Lord Hartington
Sir John Kaye

York City, Tobias Jenkins, Sir William Robinson

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, William Masters

Knaesborough, Robert Byerly, Christopher Stockdale

Scarborough, John Hungerford, William Thompson

Rippon, Sir William Hustler, John Sharpe

Richmond, Thomas Yorke, James Darcy

Heydon, Henry Guy, Anthony Duncomb

Boroughbridge, Sir Henry Goodricke, Sir Bryan Stapleton

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palmes

Thirsk, Sir Godfrey Copley, Sir Thomas Frankland

Aldborough, Robert Monckton, William Jessop

Beverly, Sir Charles Hotham, William Gee

North-Allerton, Robert Dormer, John Aislaby

Pontefract, Sir John Bland, William Lowther

Barons of the Cinque-Ports.

Hastings, William Ashburnham, John Pulteney

Dover, Matthew Aylmer, Philip Papillon

Sandwich, Sir Henry Furness, John Michell

Hythe, Sir Philip and John Boteler

New Romney, Sir Benjamin Bathurst, John Brewer

Rye, Thomas Fagge, Edward Southwell

Winchelsea, George Clarke, John Hayes

Seaford, Sir William Thomas, William Lowndes

WALES.

Anglesea, Lord Bulkeley

Beaumaris, Coningesby Williams

Brecon County, John Jeffreys

Brecon Town, Sir Jeffrey Jeffreys

Cardiganshire, Sir Humphry Mackworth

Cardigan Town, Henry Lloyd

Carmarthenshire, Griffith Rice

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Thomas Bulkeley

Carnarvon Town, Sir John Wynn

Denbighshire, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Bereton

Flintshire, Sir Thomas Hanmore

Flint Town, Thomas Mostyn

Glamorgan, Thomas Mansel

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Vaughan

Pembrokeshire, Sir Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, John Meyrick

Haverford West, John Laughern

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Speaker to this Parliament, Robert Harley.