A list of the Commons
Second Parliament of Great Britain (1708-10)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

149-155

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Second Parliament of Great Britain (1708-10)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 149-155. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37708 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Second Parliament of Great Britain, which met November 16, 1708.

Note, Those marked with a * were the Managers of the Impeachment at the Trial of Dr. Henry Sacheverel, for High Crimes and Misdemeanours.

ABINGTON, William Hucks

Agmondesham, Francis Duncomb, Sir Samuel Garrard

Albans, (St.) John Gape, Joshua Lomax

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Thompson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) William Jessop, Robert Moncton

Allerton, Sir William Hustler, Roger Gale

Andover, * John Smith, William Guidott

Anglesey, Lord Bulkeley

Apulby, Edward Duncomb, * Nicholas Lechmere

Arundel, Lord Shannon, Lord Lumley

Ashburton, Roger Tuckfield, Robert Ball

Aylesbury, Sir John Wittewronge, Simon Mayne

Banbury, Charles North

Barnstaple, Richard Acland, Nicholas Hooper

Bath, Alexander Popham, Samuel Trotman

Beaumaris, Henry Bertie

Bedfordshire, Lord Russel
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, William Farrer, William Hillersden

Bedwin, Lord Bruce, Samuel Sambrook

Berkshire, Sir John Stonehouse
Richard Nevil

Berwick Town, Samuel Ogle, Jonathan Hutchinson

Beverley, Sir Charles Hotham, Sir Michael Wharton

Bewdley, Charles Cornwall

Bishops-castle, Richard Harnage, Charles Mason

Bletchingly, Thomas Onslow, George Evelyn

Bodmin, Russel Roberts, John Trevanion

Boralston, * Spencer Cowper, * Sir Peter King

Boroughbridge, Sir Brian Stapleton, Craven Peyton

Bossiney, Samuel Travers, Francis Foot

Boston, Peregrine Bertie, Richard Wynn

Brackley, William and Charles Egerton

Bramber, William Hale, Sir Cleave More

Brecon County, Sir Edward Williams

Brecon Town, Sir Jeffery Jeffreys

Bridgewater, George Dodington, George Balch

Bridport, Thomas Strangeways, William Coventry

Bristol, Robert Yate, Sir William Daines

Bridgnorth, William Whitmore, Sir Humphry Briggs

Buckinghamshire, Sir Edmund Denton
Richard Hampden

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, Alexander Denton

Calne, Edward Bainton, George Ducket

Cambridgeshire, Sir Rushout Cullen
John Bromley

Cambridge Town, John Hynde Cotton, Samuel Shepherd

Cambridge University, Arthur Annesley, Dixey Windsor

Camelford, Richard Munden, John Manley

Canterbury, Edward Watson, Thomas D' Aeath

Cardiffe, Sir John Awbrey

Cardiganshire, Lewis Price

Cardigan Town, Sir Simon Harcourt

Carlisle, Thomas Stanwix, * Sir James Montagu

Carmarthenshire, Griffith Rice

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Sir John Wynn

Carnarvon Town, William Griffith

Castle-rising, William Fielding, Heratio Walpole

Cheshire, Langham Booth
Crew Offley

Chester City, Sir Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, Richard Farington, Thomas Carr

Chippenham, Sir James Long, James Montagu

Chipping Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Fleetwood Dormer

Christ's Church, Francis Gwynn, William Ettricke

Cirencester, Allen Bathurst, Charles Cox

Clifton, Nathaniel and Frederick Herne

Clithero, Edward Harvey, Christopher Parker

Cockermouth, * James Stanhope, Albemarle Bertie

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, Sir Thomas Webster

Corfcastle, John Banks, Richard Fownes

Cornwall, James Butler
Hugh Boscawen

Coventry, Sir Orlando Bridgman, Edward Hopkins

Cricklade, James Vernon, Edmund Dunch

Cumberland, James Lowther
Gilfred Lawson

Denbigh County, Sir R. Middleton

Denbigh Town, Sir William Williams

Derbyshire, John Curzon
Thomas Coke

Derby Town, Lord Cavendish, * Sir Thomas Parker

Devizes, Paul Methuen, Josiah Diston

Devonshire, Sir William Courtney
John Rolle

Dorchester, John Churchill, Awnsham Churchill

Dorsetshire, Thomas Chaffin
Thomas Strangeways

Dover, Philip Papillon, Matthew Aylmer

Downton, John Eyre, Sir Charles Duncomb

Droitwich, Edward Jeffreys, Richard Foley

Dunwich, Sir Richard Allen, Daniel Harvey

Durham County, William Vane
Sir Robert Eden

Durham City, James Nicholas, Thomas Conyers

Eastlow, Henry Trelawney, Sir Henry Seymour

Edmunds Bury, Joseph Weld, Awbery Porter

Essex, Thomas Middleton
Sir Francis Marsham

Evesham, Sir Edward Goodere, John Rudge

Exeter, Nicholas Wood, John Harris

Eye, * Spencer Compton, Sir John Jekyll

Flintshire, Sir R. Mostyn

Flint Town, Sir John Conway

Fowey, Henry Vincent, John Granville

Gatton, Sir George Newland, Paul Docminique

Germans (St.) Francis Scobell, Edward Elliot

Glamargan, Sir Thomas Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise
Matthew Moreton

Gloucester City, Thomas Webb, William Cook

Grampound, Thomas Scawen, James Craggs

Grantham, Lord Granby, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Arthur Moore, William Coatsworth

Grimstead, Richard Lumley, Henry Champion

Guildford, Denzil Onslow, Morgan Randell

Harwich, Sir John Leak, Thomas Frankland

Haslemere, Sir Theophilus Oglethorp, Thomas Onslow

Hastings, William Ashburnham, John Pulteney

Haverford, William Wheeler

Helston, Francis and Sidney Godolphin

Herefordshire, John Price
Lord Scudamore

Hereford City, Thomas Foley, James Bridges

Hertfordshire, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, William Monson, Sir Thomas Clark

Heydon, Hugh Cholmondely, William Pulteney

Heytesbury, William and Edward Ash

Higham, Thomas Wentworth

Hindon, Edmund Lambert, Sir James How

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Young

Horsham, John Wicker, Charles Eversfield

Huntingtonshire, John Proby
John Pocklington

Huntington Town, Francis Page, Edward Wortley

Hythe, John Fane, John Boteler

Ilcester, Edward Philips, James Johnson

Ipswich, Sir William Barker, William Churchill

Ives (St.) John Praed, John Borlace

Killington, Sir William Coriton, Samuel Rolle

Kent, Sir Thomas Palmer
David Polhill

Kingston, William Maisters, Sir William St. Quintin

Knaesborough, Robert Byerly, Christopher Stockdale

Lancashire, James Stanley
Richard Shuttleworth

Lancaster Town, Robert and William Heysham

Lanceston, William Carey, Lord Hyde

Leicestershire, Sir Gilbert Pickering
Sir Jeffrey Palmer

Leicester Town, Sir George Beaumont, James Winstanley

Leominster, * Thomas Coningesby, Edward Harley

Leskard, * John Dolben, William Bridges

Lestwithiel, Joseph Addison, Hugh Fortescue

Lewis, Peter Gott, Thomas Pelham

Lincolnshire, Lord Willoughby
George Whichcott

Lincoln City, Thomas Lister, Sir Thomas Meera

Litchfield, Sir Michael Bidulph, John Coates

Liverpool, Richard Norris, Sir Thomas Johnson

London, Sir William Withers, Sir William Ashurst
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Samuel John Ward

Ludlow, Acton Baldwyn, Sir Thomas Powis

Luggershall, Robert Bruce, John Webb

Lyme, Thomas Freak, John Burridge

Lymingion, Richard Chandler, Paul Burrard

Lynn, Sir Charles Turner, * Robert Walpole

Maidstone, Sir Robert Marsham, Sir Thomas Colepeper

Malden, Sir Richard Child, Thomas Richmond

Malmsbury, Thomas Farringdon, Henry Mordaunt

Malton, Thomas Worsley, Thomas Harrison

Marlborough, James Bruce, Algernoon Seymour

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, James Chace

Mawes, John Tredenham, Francis Godfrey

Melcomb, Maurice Ashley, Anthony Henley

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Midhurst, Laurence Alcock, Thomas Meredith

Middlesex, Sir John Wolstonholm
Scory Barker

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, Thomas Smith

Minehead, Sir John Trevelyan, Sir Jacob Banks

Michael (St.) Hugh Fortescu, Sir William Hodges

Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Lord Windsor

Monmouth Town, Clayton Milbourn

Morpeth, Sir Richard Sandford, Sir John Bennet

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Pugh

Newark, Richard Sutton, James Saunderson

Newcastle (Stafford) Crew Offley, John Lawton

Newcastle (Northumberland) Will. Carr, Sir Hen. Lyddel

Newport (Cornwall) Sir Nicholas Morrice, Sir Will. Pole

Newport (Hants) Sir Tristram Dillington, Will. Stevens

Norfolk, Sir John Holland
Ash Windham
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Northampton Town, George Montagu, Francis Arundel

Northumberland, Thomas Forster
Lord Hertford

Norwich, Walter Bacon, John Chambers

Nottinghamshire, Sir Thomas Willoughby
John Thornhaugh

Nottingham Town, John Plumtree, Robert Sherwyn

Okehampton, John Dibble, Christopher Harris

Orford, Clement Corrence, William Thompson

Oxfordshire, Lord Rialton
Sir Robert Jenkinson

Oxford City, Sir John Walter, Thomas Rowney

Oxford University, Sir William Whitlock, Will. Bromley

Pembrokeshire, Wiriot Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir Arthur Owen

Penryn, James Vernon, Samuel Tresusis

Peterborough, Sidney Wortley, Sir Gilbert Dolben

Petersfield, Leonard Bilson, Norton Powlett

Plymouth, Charles Trelawney, Sir George Byng

Plimpton, Richard Edgecomb, George Treby

Pool, William Lowen, Thomas Ridge

Pontefract, Sir John Bland, William Lowther

Portsmouth, Thomas Erle, Henry Churchill

Preston, Henry Fleetwood, Arthur Maynwaring

Queenborough, Henry Withers, Sir John Jennings

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Own Buckingham, Anthony Blagrave

Retford, Thomas White, William Levinz

Richmond, John York, * Henry Mordaunt

Rippon, John Aislaby, John Sharp

Rochester, Sir Stafford Fairborne, Sir John Leak

Romney, Walter Whitfield, John Brewer

Rutlandshire, Philip Sherrard
Richard Halford

Rye, Phillip Gibbons, Sir John Norris

Ryegate, James Cocks, Sir John Parsons

Salop County, Lord Newport
Sir Robert Corbet

Salop Town, Sir Edward Leighton, John Jones

Saltash, Alexander Pendarvis, Sir Cholmondeley Dering

Sandwich, Sir Henry Furnese, Josiah Burchett

Sarum New, * Robert Eyre, Charles Fox

Sarum Old, William Harvey Robert Pitt

Scarborough, William Thompson, John Hungerford

Seaford, William Lowndes, George Naylor

Shaftsbury, Sir John Cropley, Edward Nicholas

Shoreham, Richard Lloyd, Gregory Page

Somersetshire, Henry Portman
Henry Prowse
Southampton County, Lord Winchester
Thomas Jervoice

Southampton Town, Adam de Cardonnel, Simon Stuart

Southwark, John Cholmondeley, Charles Cox

Staffordshire, Henry Pagett
John Wrottefly

Stafford Town, Thomas Foley, Walter Chetwynd

Stamford, Charles Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Robert Fagg, Henry Goring

Stockbridge, * Sir John Hawles, Sir Edward Lawrence

Sudbury, Philip Skippon, Sir Harvey Elwys

Suffolk, Sir Thomas Hanmer
Sir Robert Davers
Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
Sir William Scawen
Sussex, Sir Henry Peachy
Peter Gott

Tamworth, Joseph Gilder, Richard Swinsen

Tavistock, Sir John Cope, Henry Manaton

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Edward Clarke

Tewksbury, Richard Dowdeswell, Henry Ireton

Thetford, Robert Baylis, Thomas De Grey

Thirsk, Sir Thomas Frankland, Leonard Smelt

Tiverton, Thomas Bere, Richard Mervin

Totness, Sir Edward Seymour, George Courtenay

Tregony, Anthony Nicoll, Thomas Hern

Truro, Henry Vincent, Robert Furnese

Wallingford, Thomas Renda, Grey Nevil

Warwickshire, Sir John Mordaunt
Andrew Archer

Warwick Town, Francis and Doddington Grevill

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Pitt

Wells, Edward Coulston, William Coward

Wendover, Sir Roger Hill, Thomas Ellis

Wenlock, Sir William Forrester, Thomas Weld

Weobly, John Birch, Henry Gorges

Westbury, Henry Bertie, Francis Annesley

Westlow, Sir Charles Hedges, John Conyers

Westminster, * Henry Boyle, Thomas Medlicot

Westmoreland, Daniel Wilson
James Graham

Weymouth, Charles Churchill, Edward Clavell

Whitchurch, Richard Woollaston, George Bridges

Winchelsea, Sir Francis Dashwood, Robert Bristow

Winchester, * Lord Pawlett, George Bridges

Windsor, Lord Fitzharding, Richard Topham

Wilton, Sir Lambert Blackwell, Charles Mompesson

Wiltshire, Sir Richard How
Robert Hyde

Woodstock, Sir Thomas Wheat, William Cadogan

Wooton Casset, Francis Popham, Robert Cecill

Wygan, Roger and Henry Bradshaw

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
Sir Thomas Cookes Winford

Worcester City, Thomas Wylde, Samuel Swift

Yarmouth (Norfolk) Roger Townshend, Richard Farrier

Yarmouth (Hants) Henry Holmes, Anthony Morgan

Yorkshire, Lord Downe
Sir William Strickland

York City, Sir William Robinson, Robert Benson

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir Richard Onslow.