List of commissioners and officers

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

M.H. Port (editor)

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

34-37

Citation Show another format:

'List of commissioners and officers', The Commissions for building fifty new churches: The minute books, 1711-27, a calendar (1986), pp. XXXIV-XXXVII. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=38868 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST OF COMMISSIONERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COMMISSION FOR BUILDING FIFTY NEW CHURCHES

The Commissioners

Reproduced by permission from E. G. W. Bill, The Queen Anne Churches (1979).

1. Commissioners appointed by letters patent dated 21 September 1711 Thomas Tenison (Archbishop of Canterbury), John Sharp (Archbishop of York), John Robinson (Bishop of Bristol), Henry Compton (Bishop of London), Jonathan Trelawney (Bishop of Winchester), Nathaniel Crewe (Bishop of Durham), Thomas Sprat (Bishop of Rochester), Francis Atterbury, D.D. (Prolocutor of the House of Convocation and Dean of Christ Church, Oxford), George Stanhope, D.D. (Dean of Canterbury), Henry Godolphin (Dean of St. Paul's), William Stanley, D.D. (Archdeacon of London), George Smalridge, D.D., Francis Gastrell, D.D., Robert Moss, D.D., Robert Freind, D.D., Thomas Sherlock (Master of the Temple).

The Earl of Thanet, the Earl of Anglesea, the Earl of Rochester, the Earl of Dartmouth (Secretary of State), Viscount Weymouth, Lord Guernsey, William Bromley (Speaker of the House of Commons), Robert Benson (Chancellor of the Exchequer), the Lord Mayor of London, Sir Thomas Powys (Sergeant at Law), Sir Edward Northey (Attorney-General), Sir Robert Raymond (Solicitor-General), James Bertie, Hugh Smithson, Thomas Medlicott, Thomas Crosse, Sir William Withers (Alderman of London), Sir Richard Hoare (Alderman of London), Sir George Newland (Alderman of London), John Cass (Alderman of London), the Sheriffs of London, Sir Christopher Wren (Surveyor of the Queen's Works), Edward Harley (Auditor of the Imprests), John Hoskyns, Edward Jennings, John Isham, Robert Nelson, Henry Hoare, Francis Annesley, Nathaniel Manlove, Dr John Radcliffe, Thomas Archer, Christopher Wren (Chief Clerk of the Queen's Works), John Vanbrugh (Comptroller of the Queen's Works), Henry Box, Whitlock Bulstrode.

2. Commissioners appointed by letters patent dated 7 September 1712 Thomas Tenison (Archbishop of Canterbury), John Sharp (Archbishop of York), John Robinson (Bishop of Bristol), Henry Compton (Bishop of London), and the Bishop of London for the time being, Jonathan Trelawney (Bishop of Winchester), Nathaniel Crewe (Bishop of Durham), Thomas Sprat (Bishop of Rochester), William Dawes (Bishop of Chester), Philip Bisse (Bishop of St. David's), Francis Atterbury, D.D. (Prolocutor of the House of Convocation and Dean of Christ Church, Oxford), George Stanhope, D.D. (Dean of Canterbury), Henry Godolphin, D.D. (Dean of St. Paul's), William Stanley, D.D. (Archdeacon of London), George Smalridge, D.D., Francis Gastrell, D.D., Robert Moss, D.D., Robert Freind, D.D., John King, D.D., Thomas Sherlock (Master of the Temple).

The Duke of Buckingham (President of the Council), the Earl of Thanet, the Earl of Anglesea, the Earl of Rochester, the Earl of Dartmouth (Secretary of State), Viscount Bolingbroke (Secretary of State), Viscount Weymouth, Lord Guernsey, Lord Harcourt (Lord Chancellor), Lord Willoughby de Broke, William Bromley (Speaker of the House of Commons), Robert Benson (Chancellor of the Exchequer), the Lord Mayor of London, Sir Thomas Powys (Sergeant at Law), Sir Edward Northey (Attorney-General), Sir Robert Raymond (Solicitor-General), Sir Nathaniel Lloyd (Advocate General), John Bettesworth, LL.D. (Principal Official of the Court of Arches and Vicar-General), James Bertie, Hugh Smithson, Thomas Medlicott, Thomas Crosse, Sir William Withers (Alderman of London), Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Alderman of London), Sir Richard Hoare (Alderman of London), Sir George Newland (Alderman of London), Sir John Cass (Alderman of London), the Sheriffs of London, Sir Christopher Wren (Surveyor of the Queen's Works), Edward Harley (Auditor of the Imprests), John Hoskyns, Edward Jennings, Robert Nelson, Henry Hoare, Francis Annesley, Nathaniel Manlove, Dr John Radcliffe, Dr John Arbuthnott, Thomas Archer, Christopher Wren (Chief Clerk of the Queen's Works), John Vanbrugh (Comptroller of the Queen's Works), Henry Box, Whitlock Bulstrode, Sir James Bateman, Sir Ambrose Crawley, Thomas Foley, John Aislabie, George Clarke, Sir Isaac Newton, Edmund Halley (Professor of Astronomy at Oxford), Richard Hill, John Ward (of the Middle Temple), Erasmus Lewis, Robert Child, Thomas Bateman, Reginald Marriott.

3. Commissioners appointed by letters patent dated 2 December 1715 Thomas Tenison (Archbishop of Canterbury), William Dawes (Archbishop of York), John Robinson (Bishop of London), and the Bishop of London for the time being, Jonathan Trelawney (Bishop of Winchester), John Hough (Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield), William Talbot (Bishop of Salisbury), John Evans (Bishop of Bangor), William Wake (Bishop of Lincoln), Charles Trimnell (Bishop of Norwich), William Fleetwood (Bishop of Ely), George Smalridge (Bishop of Bristol), Richard Willis (Bishop of Gloucester), John Wynne (Bishop of St. Asaph), George Stanhope, D.D. (Prolocutor of the House of Convocation and Dean of Canterbury), Henry Godolphin, D.D. (Dean of St. Paul's), White Kennett, D.D. (Dean of Peterborough), Robert Moss, D.D. (Dean of Ely), Francis Hare, D.D. (Dean of Worcester), Thomas Sherlock, D.D. (Dean of Chichester), William Stanley, D.D. (Archdeacon of London), Thomas Lynford, D.D., Lilly Butler, D.D., Samuel Bradford, D.D., Robert Cannon, D.D., John Waugh, D.D., Edward Waddington, D.D., Thomas Gooch, D.D.

Sir Thomas Parker (Chief Justice of the King's Bench), Sir Peter King (Chief Justice of the Common Pleas), Sir Samuel Dodd (Chief Baron of the Exchequer), Sir Robert Eyre (Judge of the King's Bench), the Lord Mayor of London, Sir Joseph Jekyll (Sergeant at Law), Sir Edward Northey (Attorney-General), the SolicitorGeneral, Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Alderman of London), the Sheriffs of London, Sir John Philipps, Bart., Sir George Markham, Bart., Sir Randolph Knipe, Sir Isaac Newton, Sir Harcourt Masters, John Bettesworth, LL.D. (Principal Official of the Court of Arches and Judge of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury), George Paul, LL.D. (Vicar-General), Sir Nathaniel Lloyd, L.L.D. (Advocate-General), John Hiccocks (Master in Chancery), John Meller (Master in Chancery), William Melmoth (Barrister), John Pulteney, George Naylor, William Falkner, William Clayton, John Ellys, John Hoskins, John Aislabie, William Farrer, Thomas Pitt senior, Thomas Micklethwait, Edward Peck.

4. Commissioners appointed by letters patent dated 24 November 1727 William Wake (Archbishop of Canterbury), and the Archbishop of Canterbury for the time being, Lancelot Blackburn (Archbishop of York), Edmund Gibson (Bishop of London), and the Bishop of London for the time being, William Talbot (Bishop of Durham), Richard Willis (Bishop of Winchester), John Wynne (Bishop of Bath and Wells), Benjamin Hoadly (Bishop of Salisbury), Thomas Greene (Bishop of Ely), Samuel Bradford (Bishop of Rochester), White Kennet (Bishop of Peterborough), William Baker (Bishop of Bangor), John Waugh (Bishop of Carlisle), John Leng (Bishop of Norwich), Richard Smallbrooke (Bishop of St. David's), Edward Waddington (Bishop of Chichester), Samuel Peploe (Bishop of Chester), George Stanhope, D.D. (Dean of Canterbury), Francis Hare, D.D. (Dean of St. Paul's), Robert Moss, D.D. (Dean of Ely), Thomas Sherlock, D.D. (Dean of Chichester), Nicholas Claget, D.D. (Dean of Rochester), William Stanley, D.D. (Archdeacon of London), Thomas Gooch, D.D. (Archdeacon of Essex).

Sir Robert Raymond (Chief Justice of the King's Bench), Sir Joseph Jekyll (Master of the Rolls), Sir Robert Eyre (Chief Justice of the Common Pleas), Sir Thomas Pengelly (Chief Baron of the Exchequer), Robert Price (Judge of the Court of Common Pleas), the Lord Mayor of London, Sir John Cheshyre (Sergeant at Law), Sir Philip Yorke (Attorney-General), Charles Talbot (SolicitorGeneral), and the Attorney- and Solicitor-General for the time being, the Sheriffs of London, Sir Robert Walpole (Chancellor of the Exchequer), and the Chancellor of the Exchequer for the time being, Sir Spencer Compton, Sir Charles Turner, Bart., Sir John Philipps, Bart., Sir Daniel Dolins, Sir Richard Hopkins, Sir William Ogbourne, John Bettesworth, LL.D. (Principal Official of the Court of Arches and Judge of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury), George Paul, LL.D. (Advocate-General), William Pulteney, P.C., John Verney, William Clayton, Francis Annesley, John Meller, William Melmoth, John Ellis, Martin Blayden, John Scroop, William Farrer, John Conduit, Robert Jacomb, Edward Peck.

The Officers

1. The Queen Anne Commissions, 1711-15

Secretary Thomas Rous
Agent and solicitor John Skeat
Messenger Thomas Crocker
Doorkeeper Thomas Brookes
Solicitor Simon Beckley (appointed 28 Nov. 1711)
Treasurer Henry Smith (appointed July 1712)
Surveyors Nicholas Hawksmoor
William Dickinson (resigned 13 August 1713)
James Gibbs (appointed 18 Nov. 1713)

2. The King George Commissions, 1716-58

Secretary Jenkin Thomas Phillips (discontinued 1734)
Agent John Skeat (died September 1724)
John Prichard (appointed 14 Sept. 1724; died February 1727)
John Sherman (appointed 27 Feb. 1727; died May 1744)
Edward Sleech (appointed May 1744)
Messenger William Waters (died May 1729)
Richard Bowman (appointed May 1729)
Solicitor Vigerus Edwards (discontinued 1734)
Treasurer John Leacroft (died November 1721)
Nathaniel Blackerby (appointed 10 Jan. 1722, died June 1742)
Henry Fane (appointed June 1742; resigned 1758)
Surveyors Nicholas Hawksmoor and John James (discontinued, Midsummer 1733)