Cheshire

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Dr Samantha Letters

Year published

2005

Citation Show another format:

'Cheshire', Gazetteer of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (2005). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=40408 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Cheshire

Showing records 1 - 21 of 21

Place name ? Date of inception of market ? Date of inception of fair ? 1334 Lay Subsidy ?
Aldford12541254
Altrincham12901290
Audlem12951295
Bromborough12781278
Burton12991299
Chester9391129
Congleton12741282
Frodsham1215
Halton13611241
Knutsford12921292
Knutsford Booths1292
Macclesfield12381241
Malpas12811281
Murifield1330
Nantwich13201283
Nether Alderley12541254
Northwich1288
Over12801280
Stockport1260
Tarpoley12821282
Tintwistle1359
21 records - page 1 of 1

Key

Place name
Date of inception of market
The date of the charter, grant or first recorded mention of the market
Date of inception of fair
The date of the charter, grant or first recorded mention of the fair
1334 Lay Subsidy
The valuation of the town in the Lay Subsidy of 1334


<--Previous:
Cambridgeshire
Next:-->
Cornwall