Officers of State during the period covered

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

J.G. Nichols (editor)

Year published

1848

Supporting documents

Pages

14-19

Citation Show another format:

'Officers of State during the period covered', The Diary of Henry Machyn: Citizen and Merchant-Taylor of London (1550-1563) (1848), pp. XIV-XIX. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=45505 Date accessed: 22 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

OFFICERS OF STATE DURING THE PERIOD OF THIS DIARY.

According to the usage of the times many of the great nobility and courtiers are named by our Diarist under their titles of office. As there is no ready means of ascertaining their names (the best lists extant, those in Beatson's Political Index, being incorrect and very incomplete at this period of our history), it will be useful to consult the following lists, which have been compiled from authentic documents, and include references to certain passages of the Diary in which the parties are mentioned. They commence with the accession of Edward the Sixth. In the case of Bishops the same difficulty does not exist: and, indeed, the Editor has generally added their names in the marginal notes.

Governor of king Edward VI. and Protector of the realm.

1546–7. Edward Seymour, earl of Hertford, declared Protector by the privy council 31 Jan. 1546–7; created duke of Somerset on the 16th of the following month; confirmed Protector by letters patent 12 March, 1546–7 (printed in Burnet's History of the Reformation), and by further letters patent 24 Dec. 1547 (printed in the Archæologia, vol. xxx. p. 478), revoked by letters patent 13 Oct. 1549 (printed ibid. p. 489).

Great Master of the Household (afterwards Lord Steward (fn. 1) ), and President of the Council.

1544. William Paulet, lord Seynt John of Basing; created earl of Wiltshire 19 Jan. 1550–1.

1549–50. John Dudley, earl of Warwick; patent 20 Feb. 4 Edw. VI. (printed in Rymer's Fœdera, xv. 208); created duke of Northumberland 11 Oct. 1551 [p. 19].

1553. Henry FitzAlan, earl of Arundel; re-appointed by queen Elizabeth in 1558 [pp. 46, 126, &c.]; resigned in 1564.

Lord Chancellor, or Lord Keeper.

1544. Sir Thomas Wriothesley, received the great seal as Lord Keeper 22 April, and as Lord Chancellor 3 May 1544; surrendered it 6 March 1546–7. (Close Roll, and Privy Council Book.)

1546–7. William Paulet, lord Seynt John, appointed Lord Keeper 7 March 1546–7, resigned 23 Oct. 1547.

1547. Richard lord Rich, received the seal 23 Oct. 1547; surrendered it 21 Dec. 1551.

1551. Thomas Goodrick, bishop of Ely; received the seal as Lord Keeper 22 Dec. 1551; as Lord Chancellor 19 Jan. 1551–2; surrendered it 20 July, 1553.

1553. Stephen Gardyner, bishop of Winchester; constituted Lord Chancellor 23 Aug. 1553, died 12 Nov. 1555.

1555–6. Nicholas Heath, archbishop of York; received the seal 1 Jan. 1555–6; surrendered it 18 Nov. 1558.

1558. Sir Nicholas Bacon, received the seal as Lord Keeper 22 Dec. 1558; died 20 Feb. 1578–9 [pp. 192, 197].

Lord Treasurer.

1546–7. Edward Seymour, earl of Hertford; patent 10 Feb. 1 Edw. VI. (printed in Rymer, xv. 124).

1549–50. William Paulet, earl of Wiltshire; patent 1 Feb. 4 Edw. VI. created marquess of Winchester 12 Oct. 1551 [pp. 12, 19, &c.]; patent of re-appointment by queen Mary in 1553 in Rymer, xv. 341; re-appointed by queen Elizabeth, and died in this office in 1571–2, æt. 97.

Lord Privy Seal.

1543. John lord Russell, appointed by pat. 3 Dec. 34 Hen. VIII. (printed in Rymer's Fœdera, xiv. 765); reappointed by patent 21 Aug. 1 Edw. VI. (ibid. xv. 155); created earl of Bedford; died 14 March 1554–5 [pp. 19, 83].

1555. Edward Stanley, earl of Derby. [Beatson: but of his appointment I have met with no proof.]

1555–6. William lord Paget, pat. 29 Jan. 2 & 3 Phil. et Mar. [pp. 126, 168, 169].

Lord Great Chamberlain of England.

1546–7. John Dudley, viscount Lisle; created earl of Warwick, and made Lord Great Chamberlain on king Edward's accession.

1549–50. William Parr, marquess of Northampton by patent 4 Feb. 1549–50 (printed in Rymer, xv. 203). [See p. 19.]

Earl Marshal of England.

1546–7. Edward Seymour, duke of Somerset; pat. 17 Feb. 1 Edw. VI.

1551. John Dudley, duke of Northumberland; pat. 20 Apr. 5 Edw. VI.

1553. Thomas Howard, duke of Norfolk; died 25 Aug. 1554.

1554. Thomas Howard, duke of Norfolk (grandson of the preceding).

Lord Admiral.

1542. John Dudley, viscount Lisle, pat. 27 June, 34 Hen. VIII.; he resigned this office for that of Lord Great Chamberlain, the latter being relinquished by the duke of Somerset when made Protector and Earl Marshal.

1547. Thomas lord Seymour of Sudeley; patent 30 Aug. 1 Edw. VI. (printed in Rymer, xv. 157); attainted and beheaded 1548–9.

1548–9. John Dudley, earl of Warwick, again; pat. 28 Oct. 3 Edw. VI. (printed in Rymer, xv. 194).

1550. Edward lord Clinton and Say, by patent 14 May, 4 Edw. VI. [pp. 6, 20].

1553–4. Lord William Howard, by patent 10 March, 1 Mary [pp. 52, 59]; created lord Howard of Effingham 11 March, 1553–4.

1557–8. Edward lord Clinton and Say, again, by patent 13 Feb. 4 and 5 Ph. and M.; continued by queen Elizabeth, created earl of Lincoln in 1572, and died lord admiral in 1585.

Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports.

1540. Sir Thomas Cheney, K.G. pat. 32 Hen. VIII. [pp. 20, 37, 65]; died 20 Dec. 1558 [p. 184].

1558. William lord Cobham, "late made lord warden of the v. portes;" [p. 213] died Lord Warden in 1596.

Lord Chamberlain of the Household.

154-. Henry earl of Arundel.

15--. Thomas lord Wentworth; died 3 March 1550–1 [pp. 3, 314].

1551. Thomas lord Darcy of Chiche, K.G. [pp. 10, 13, 20]. "April 3, 1551, Thomas Darcy made lord Darcy of Chiche, and Lord Chamberlain, for maintenance whereof he had given 100 marks to his heirs general, and 300 to his heirs males." (King Edward's Diary.)

1553. Sir John Gage, K.G. (Stowe); died 18 April 1556 [p. 105].

1556. Sir Edward Hastings, appointed 25 Dec. 1557 [p. 162]; created lord Hastings of Loughborough, Jan. 19, 1557–8.

1558. William lord Howard of Effingham.

Treasurer of the Household.

1541. Sir Thomas Cheney, K.G. [pp. 13, 20]; died 20 Dec. 1558 [p. 184].

1560. Sir Thomas Parry.

Comptroller of the Household.

1542. Sir John Gage.

1547. Sir William Paget, K.G. resigned on being summoned to parliament as lord Paget of Beaudesert 3 Dec. 1550. (King Edward's Diary.)

1550. Sir Anthony Wingfield, K.G. (p. 5); died 15 Aug. 1552 (p. 23).

1552. Sir Richard Cotton; appointed Aug. 27, 1552 (p. 23, and King Edward's Diary).

1553. Sir Robert Rochester, appointed by queen Mary on her accession, Aug. 1553 (p. 39).

1557. Sir Thomas Cornwallis; appointed 25 Dec. 1557 [p. 162].

1558. Sir Thomas Parry; made Treasurer in 1560.

1560. Sir Edward Rogers; he died Comptroller in 1565.

Vice-Chamberlain and Captain of the Guard.

154-. Sir Anthony Wingfield, K.G.; made Comptroller Dec. 1550.

1550. Sir Thomas Darcy. Promoted to be Lord Chamberlain 1551.

1551. Sir John Gates "made Vice-Chamberlain and Captain of the Guard; and 120£. land, April 8, 1551." (King Edward's Diary.) Sent prisoner to the Tower 25 July 1553 [p. 37].

1553. Sir Thomas Jerningham, appointed 31 July, 1553 [p. 38]; promoted to be Master of the Horses 25 Dec. 1557 [p. 162].

1557. Sir Henry Bedingfeld, appointed 25 Dec. 1557 [p. 162].

1558. Sir Edward Rogers [?]; afterwards Comptroller in 1560.

1560? Sir Francis Knollys [p. 306]. (Q. Eliz. Progresses, i. 114.)

Cofferer of the Household.

In 1547 Sir Edmond Peckham—(among the council nominated in the patent of the protectorship). Still in office 1553, and probably to the death of king Edward.

In 1557 Sir Richard Freston [pp. 145, 148] died Jan. 1557–8 [p. 163].

1558. Michael Wentworth esquire died Oct. 1558 [p. 368].

Master of the Horses.

1539–40. Sir Anthony Browne, K.G.; appointed 12 March 1539–40; died 6 May, 1548.

1548. Sir William Herbert, created earl of Pembroke 10 Oct. 1551. "April 18, 1552. The earl of Pembroke resigned his Mastership of the Horses, which I bestowed on the earl of Warwick." (King Edward's Diary.)

1552. John Dudley, earl of Warwick [p. 19]; sent prisoner to the Tower 25 July 1553 [p. 37].

1553. Sir Edward Hastings, appointed July 1553 [p. 38]; promoted to be Lord Chamberlain [p. 162].

1557. Sir Henry Jerningham, appointed 25 Dec. 1557 [p. 161].

1558. Lord Robert Dudley, patent 1 Eliz. [pp. 214, 242].

Lord Chamberlain "to the Prince of Spain"—King Philip.

1554. Sir John Williams, lord Williams of Thame, 8 April, 1554 [p. 59].

Master of the Prince of Spain's Horses.

1554. Sir Anthony Browne 8 April 1554 [p. 59]; created Viscount Montagu 27 Sept. following. (In Collins's Peerage, &c. this appointment is erroneously stated as Master of the Horses to the Queen.)

Constable of the Tower of London.

1540. Sir John Gage, K.G. pat. 32 Hen. VIII. p. 3.

In p. 35 it will be found stated that sir James Crofts was discharged from the office of Constable of the Tower July 7, 1553, and the lord admiral put in his place: a statement which (through Strype) has found its way into Bayley's History of the Tower, p. 80. Sir James Crofts, however, was certainly not Constable: he may have been Lieutenant of the Tower.

Stowe incorrectly terms sir John Gage "lieutenant" at the time of the duke of Northumberland's execution in 1553.

On Sir John Gage's death, in 1556, the constableship is stated by Bayley, History of the Tower, p. 663, to have devolved, in pursuance of a reversionary grant, on sir Edmund Bray: but sir Edmund Bray had been long dead, in 1539. Indeed, that work affords scarcely any assistance to the present purpose.

Lieutenant of the Tower of London.

154–. Sir John Markham; removed by the Council of Warwick's party in Oct. 1549. (Holinshed.)

1549. Sir Leonard Chamberlain. (Ibid.)

Sir John Markham, again.

1551. Sir Arthur Darcy. "Oct. 31. A letter directed to sir Arthur Darcy to take the charge of the Tower, and to discharge sir John Markham," &c. (King Edward's Diary.)

In 1553 Sir James Crofts? (see note above).

In 1553 Sir John Brydges [pp. 41, 398].

In 1556 Sir Robert Oxenbridge [pp. 108, 127].

In 1559 and 1561–2 Sir Edward Warner [p. 203, and Queen Eliz. Prog. i. 114].

Footnotes

1 When the duke of Suffolk was Lord Steward of the Household, in 1531, the designation of the office was altered to Great Master, copying the French. The earl of Arundel, when made Great Master soon after the accession of Mary, procured the restoration of the former designation. The acts of parliament for both changes are printed in the Statutes of the Realm.


<--Previous:
Preface