Book 1
1666

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Bower Marsh (editor)

Year published

1913

Pages

82-87

Citation Show another format:

'Book 1: 1666', Records of the Worshipful Company of Carpenters: Volume I: Apprentices' Entry Books 1654-1694 (1913), pp. 82-87. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46237 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1666

6° Febr. 1665

1 Robertus Andrews filius Roberti Andrews nuper de parochia sci Sepulchri St Johnstreete in Com midd victualer defunct po: se appren Johanni Jaggens de Long lane pro 7 ann a 25° die Martij prox sequen Dat. Indre dat die et ann pred.

6° march 1665

2 Johannes Crane filius willielmi Crane de parochia Sci olave Southwark in Com Surrey porter po: se appren olivero Llyde de le livery pro 8 annis a 25° die marcij instant Dat 6° die marcij 1665.

3° Aprill 1666

3 Johannes Folltrop filius Johannis Folltrop de parochia Sci Salvatoris in Southwarke in Com [Surrey] Textoris po: se appren willielmo Ringerose de Castle Streete in le Parke parochie pred pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

j° maii A° Dni 1666 Annoque RR Car scdi &c xviij°

4 Joshua Eales filius Edw. Eales nuper Civis et Pistor London defunct po: se appren Richardo Fowler de Bermondseystreete pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij prox sequen Dat.

5 Johannes Hooker filius Henrici Hooker nuper de Letchladd in Com Glouc scissor defunct po: se appren Johanni vezey de Grubstreete pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

6 Thomas Burden filius Ricardi Burden nuper de Stanton Harcott in Com Oxon agricol defunct po: se appren John Haine de St martini in Campis in st James markett place pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

7 Samuel Corey the son of Johannis Corey de Plaistow in Com Essex mealeman po se appren Francisco morris de Gravellane pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij etc.

10° Maij 1666 Annoque RR Car scdi &c xviij°

8 Phillippus orrell filius Phillippi orrell nuper de Calne in Com wiltes Tanner po: se appren Georgio Brewer de Drury lane pro 8 ann a die dat &c Dat. die et ann supradict.

12° Junij 1666

9 Thomas Rawlins filius Nicolai Rawlins nuper de Ashtonunderhill in Com Gloucestr. yeoman defunct, po: se appren willielmo Yard de Soper lane pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat. etc.

10 Richardus Deacon filius Richardi Deacon Civis et haberdosher London po: se appren willielmo Gray de St Marie overies dock pro 7 annis a die dat &c.

11 Richardus yates filius Francis yates nuper de Breerewood in Com Stafford yeoman def. po: se appren Henrico Drury de whitechappell pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

12 Jacobus Royce filius Jacobi Royce de Redborne in Com Hartford blacksmith po: se appren Edwardo Dobie de Blackfriars pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

13 Johannes Copeland filius Henrici C. nuper de Greshengam in Com Lancastr. yeoman defunct po: se appren Johanni Clench de Tower hill prope minories pro 7 ann a die dat.

14 Johannes Browne filius Edwardi Browne nuper de Greaton in Com northton scissor defct. po: se appren Arthuro Thaire de Queene hith pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

15 Robertus owen filius Thome owen de St Albans in Com Hartford Carpenter po: se appren Richardo Cooper extra Temple barr pro 7 ann a 24° die Instan Junij Dat &c.

16 willielmus Quinney filius Thome Quinney de Fenney Compton in Com warwici lanij po: se appren Johanni Strangwidge de Norton foldgate pro 7 ann a 24° die instant Dat.

17 Richardus oldedge filius Richardi oldedge de Dorchester in Com Dorsett Shoemaker po: se appren Henrico Bancks de Tower Ditch pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij instan Dat.

18 Richardus Perkins filius Rice Perkins de le Strand in Com midd Tayler po: se appren Thome Langford de Letherlane pro 7 annis a 24° die instan Junij Dat &c.

19 Richardus Smith filius willielmi Smith de Elford in Com Stafford agricol po: se appren Thome Collins de Winchester parke in Southwarke pro 7 ann a 24° die June instan Dat.

13° Junij 1666

20 Johannes Filmore filius Johannis Filmore de parochia Sci Dunstain in occident. Civitat London Shoemaker po: se appren Roberto Lampkin de Dowgate pro 8 annis a 24° die Instant Junij Dat.

3° July 1666

21 Jacobus Pantell filius willielmi Pantell de parochia sci Thome Southwarke in Com Surrey Pinmaker po: se appren Humfrido Smith de St Thomas Southwark pro septem ann a 25° die instant Julij etc.

22 Carolus Howard filius Alexandri Howard de Eaton in Com Bucks Timberman po: se appren Thome moore de St Katherines pro 7 ann a 25° Julij 1666 supra dict. Dat.

7° Aug 1666

23 Henricus Stanbrook filius Johannis Stanbrook de parochia see margaret Westminster in Com midd Limeman (?) po: se appren Thome Casse de lez minories pro 7 Ann a 29° die Sept prox.

11° die Sept. 1666

24 Franciscus wade filius Henrici wade nuper de Kingsthorpe in Com Northton yeoman defunct po: se appren Johanni wildegoss de Pettycoate lane pro septem annis a 29° die Sept instan Dat. pred 11° die Sept 1666.

15° Sept 1666

25 Carolus wilson filius Edwardi wilson nuper de Candleshower in Com Lincolne yeoman defunct, po: se appren Samueli Berry mro hujus societatis pro 7 ann a die dat Indre pred. die et ann ult mentionat.

Mr Audley mr

18° Septembr. 1666

1 Johannes Doggett filius Ricardi Doggett de westoning in Com Bedford Carpenter po: se appren Thome Awdley mr hujus Societatis pro 7 ann a die dat indre Dat 19° sept. 1666.

2 Thomas Awdley filius willielmi Awdley Civis et Carpenter London po: se appren pred. Willielmo Awdley de Saffron hill pro 7 ann a die dat.

2 octobr 1666

3 Johannes Hooper filius Henrici Hooper nuper de Letchladd in Com Glouc Scissor defunct po: se appren Johanni Vezey de Grubstreete pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat 2° die octobr. 1666.

4 Richardus Chapman filius Jacobi Chapman de Barley in Com Hartford yeoman po: se appren Thome Haines de Aldersgate Streete pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat.

5 Thomas King filius Thome King nuper de parochia sci Egidii in Campis in Com midd Cooper defunct po: se appren Johanni Francklin Civi et Carpenter London pro 7 ann a die dat.

6 Johannes King filius Simonis King nuper de walton super Thames in Com Sur. mercer defunct po: se appren Barnardo Lipscombe de Bedlam pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

11° octobr 1666

7 Johannes Ap Richard filius Johannis Ap Richard nuper de Hanworth in Com midd Agricol defct po se appren Johanni Barrett de Bermondseystreete pro 7 ami a die dat etc.

25° octobr. 1666

8 Johannes walden filius Johannis walden nuper de Ledgers Ashbey in Com Northton Agricol defct. po: se appren Georgio Gent de Cloth faire for 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat diet die et ann ult mentionat.

6° novembr 1666

9 Richardus Chitty filius Josephi Chitty de Bramley in Com Surrey blacksmith po: se appren Samueli Berry de Chick lane pro 7 ann a die dat indre dat etc.

10 Edwardus Castle filius Edwardi Castle de Ason in Com oxon weaver po se appren Petro James de Hogsdowne pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

11 Johannes Benson filius willielmi Benson de little Brickhill in Com Bucks Cordweyner po: se [appren] Josepho Hutchinson bedell pro 7 ann a die dat etc [assign. Roberto Adcock Civi et weaver de Chick lane].

12 Jeremia Bower filius Richardi Bower de parochia sci olave Southwark in Com Surry Dier po: se appren Edmondo Clarke de Bridgehouse pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

13 Edwardus Blizard filius Johannis Blizard de Stanton in Com Gloucestr. Laborer po: se appren Edwardo winstan de Beechlane pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

14 Abrahamus Jorden filius willielmi Jorden nuper de lez minories London Carpenter defunct po. se appren Thome Kentish de Deadmans place St Saviors Southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat.

15 willielmus Fisher filius Jacobi Fisher nuper de Stanway in Com Glouc. yeoman defunct po. se appren Edwardo winstan de Beech lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc [Assign. Johanni Cossall Civi et Piscenar. de Grubstreete].

16 Johannes Lee filius Johannis Lee de Corbey in Com Northton agricol po: se appren michael Raper de red lion Court extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

17 Joseph Goodwin filius marke Goodwin de Rattlesden in Com Suffolke Comer, po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedell pro 7 ann a die dat etc [assign Paulo Cowley Civi et Paintersteyner de Clerkenwell].

18 Howel Davis filius David Davis nuper de Llanganten in Com Brecknock agricole defunct, [po. se appren.] Davidi Davis de Shoreditch pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

19 Thomas meare filius Thome meare nuper de Eastcheape London Turner defunct po. se appren Frederick meadowes de Long lane pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

20 Johannes Gilham filius Johannis Gilham nuper de Woborne in Com Bedford gen defunct po se appren Charly Stanton de Castle yard Holborne pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

21 Jacobus Hinder filius willielmi Hinder de michel Deane in Com Gloucestr. husbandman po: se appren Johanni Lee de Chiswellstreet pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

22 willielmus Cane filius Johannis Cane nuper de Croydon in Com Surrey Carpenter defct. po: se appren willielmo westwood de Pettycoate lane pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

23 Thomas Daniel filius Thome Daniel nuper de Hasted in Com Essex Joyner defunct, po: se appren Matheo Allen de Rosemary lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

24 Daniel Buckland filius Daniel Buckland nuper de Sunbury in Com midd Agricol defct po: se appren Johanni Runnagre de Castle yard in Holborne pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

25 willielmus wakeley filius Johannis wakeley nuper de Calton in Com Bedford Carpenter defct. po se appren Richardo Lampson extra Bippsgate pro 8 ann a die dat.

26 Johannes Lovett filius Francisci Lovett nuper Civis et Draper London defct. po: se appren willielmo Cooper de St Tooles streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

27 Timotheus Howes filius willielmi Howes de Lackhampton in Com Glouc Agricol po: se appren Georgio Pritchard de Coleman streete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

4° Decembr. 1666

28 Howel owen filius Johannis owen de Llanwonogg in Com montgomery yeoman p: se appren Johanni King de Bippsgate pro 8 ann a 24° die Dec.

29 Thomas Smith filius Thome Smith nuper de Rawton in Com Wilts agricol defct. po: se appren Jonathan Slade de Aldersgatestreete pro 7 ann a 21° Decembr. instant.

30 Robertus Bradford filius Johannis Bradford nuper de Summerton in Com oxon Agricol defct. po se appren Francisco mawle de Edmonton pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

31 willielmus Fowkes filius Richardi Fowkes de Roadley in Com Leicester agricol po: se appren Thome Feilding de Spittlefeilds pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

32 Johannes Parker filius Thome Parker de Barsbey in Com Hereford Carpenter po: se appren Willielmo Pope de le minories pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

33 Lawrancius Heythornewhite filius Christoferi Heythornewhite nuper de villa et Com Lancastr. agricol defct po: se appren Thomas Brockwell de angell alley extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat.

34 Barnard Cesar filius Rich: Cesar de villa de Basing in Com Southampton agr. po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson pro 7 ann a die Dat etc [assign Francisco South Civi et Sadler de Grubstreete uten. arte Carpentr.].

35 willielmus Simonds filius Thome Simonds de Bromely in Com Kanc. agricol po: se appren Henrico Peck de St George Southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

36 Robertus Saunders filius Johannis Saunders nuper de Lamborne in Com Berks husbandman defct p: se appren waltero Knight de old streete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

37 Robertus Plimpton filius willielmi Plimpton Civis et Paintersteyner London po: se appren Leonardo Frith de winchestreet pro 7 ann a die dat.

38 Thomas Gurnett filius Roberti Gurnett nuper de parochia St margarett westm. brewer defct po: se appren Stephano marsh de moore lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

39 willielmus Gibbs filius William Gibbs nuper de Bewcer in Com warwick agr. defct. po se appren Johanni Atterton de le livery pro 7 ann a 25 Dec instant Dat.

40 willielmus Smeton filius Johannis Smeton nuper de Hallaton in Com Leicester agr. defct. po: se appren willielmo Johnson de Shorditch ac Civi et Carpentar London pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat. 4° die Decembr. Anno Dni 1666 Annoque RR Car scdi Anglie etc xviij°.

41 Johannes Jeanes filius Roberti Jeanes de Hambleton in Com Bucks Plowmaker po se appren willielmo Dracott de little Brittane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

42 Simon Smith filius Thome Smith de Ravenstrap in Com northton yeoman po se appren Johanni wareing de Jewing streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

43 willielmus Blake filius Johannis Blake de Reading in Com Berkes Timber merchant po se appren willielmo Savell de whitegate alley extra Bippsgate streete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

44 Christoferus Robinson filius Johannis Robinson de Burnham in Com Bucks laborer po se appren Thome Frisby de Horsedowne pro 7 ann a 25° Decembr. instant Dat.

45 Thomas worwood filius Johannis worwood de Penton mewsey in Com Southton scissor po: se appren Thome Killick de Grubstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

46 Thomas Smith filius Georgij Smith de Hornsey in Com midd agr. defct. po se appren Anthonij Ible de little Brittane pro 7 ann a 25° Die Dec instant Dat etc.

47 Robertus Jakes filius Johannis Jakes nuper de Horne Church in Com Essex agr. defct. po: se appren Richardo Winchester de Goswell streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

48 willielmus wilson filius willielmi wilson nuper de Floore in Com Northton yeoman defct po se appren Nicholas Booth de St Mary Axe pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

49 Steven Kilbey filius Leonardi Kilby de Sharford in Com Bedford laborer po: se appren Thome Awdley modo magistro hujus Societ. pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat pred. 4° novembr. A° Dni 1666.



<--Previous:
Book 1:
1665
Next:-->
Book 1:
1667