Book 1
1667

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Bower Marsh (editor)

Year published

1913

Pages

88-98

Citation Show another format:

'Book 1: 1667', Records of the Worshipful Company of Carpenters: Volume I: Apprentices' Entry Books 1654-1694 (1913), pp. 88-98. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46238 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1667

8° die Januarij A° Dni 1666 Annoque RR Car etc 18°

50 willielmus Stevenson films Johannis Stevenson de Castle Dunnington in Com Leicestr. husbandman po: se appren Henrico Peirson de Temple bar livery pro 7 ann a 2do die Febr. prox.

51 Matheus Dane filius Cave Dane nupe de South Croson in Com Leicestr. yeoman defct po. se appren Carolo Ware de Shoreditch church pro 7 ann a 2do die Febr. prox.

52 Georgius Ridley filius Cornelij Ridley de Kingston super Thamesin in Com Surr. hat dresser po: se appren Carolo ware pred. pro 7 ann a 2do die Febr. prox.

53 Robertus Graves filius Anthonij Graves nuper de Thorpe in Com Ebor yeoman defct po se appren Roberto Hatton de Grubstreet pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

54 Joshua Hudson filius Johannis Hudson de Tatteridge in Com midd yeoman po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson pro 7 ann a die dat & [assign. Johanni Puzey Girdler de East Smithfeld].

55 willielmus Suffolke filius Thome Suffolke de Bruntingthorpe in Com Leicestr. po: se appren David Griffith de little moorefeilds pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

56 Carolus Cuerton filius Johannis Cureton de Kemmerton in Com Glouc. yeoman p: se appren Franc. Collins de East Smithfeild pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

57 Johannes Savadge filius Joseph Savadge nuper de Civitat wigornie yeoman defct po: se appren Edwardo Fletcher de Safrronhill pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

58 willielmus Coates filius willielmi Coats de marshfeild in Com Glouc agr. po: se appren willielmo Maddow de St Giles feilds de Barbyard pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

59 Thomas winston filius Richardi winston nuper de Friday Street London haberdasher po: se appren Johanni Rash extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a 2° die Febr. etc.

60 Thomas whitehorne filius Barthei whitehorne de Graies in Com oxon yeoman po: se appren Johanni whitehorne de more gate pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

61 Josephus walker filius Thome walker de great Henley in Com Bucks wheelewright po: se appren Samuel Knapp de St Johnsstreete pro 7 ann a die dat.

62 Johannes Rea filius Edi. Rea de Buckler in Com Glouc. agr. po: se appren Johanni Gibson de Bippsgate extra pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

63 Johannes Pratt filius willielmi Pratt nuper de whetstone in Com Leic Gen defct po: se appren Edw. oakeley de Alhallowes wall pro 7 ann a 2do febr. prox.

64 Thomas Roden filius Johannis Roden de Thistleworth in the Coun. of midd papermaker po: se appren Thome Croome de Dunnings ally ext. Bippsgate pro 7 ann a 2do die Febr prox.

5° die Februarij A° Dni 1666 Annoque RR Car scdi &c xix°

65 Jeremia Thwaites filius Johannis Thwaites nuper de Springfeild in Com Essex grocer defunct po: se appren Thome Thwaites Civi et Carpenter London ac de white Chappell pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat die et anno ult. pred.

66 Henricus Ewbanck filius willielmi Ewbanck nuper de Kirby Staven in Com Westmorlandie Carpentar. defct po. se appren Roberto Knewstubb de old streete pro 7 a die dat etc.

67 morris morgan Howell filius morgan Howell nuper de Pembroke in Com Pembroke agricol defct po: se appren Francisco Woodhouse de Fanchurchstreet pro 7 ann a die dat.

68 Jacobus White filius Ric. white de parochia de Pillith in Com Radnor yeoman po. se appren John Clench de Tower hill pro 7 ann a die dat.

5° die march 1666

69 willielmus Roberts filius Ric. Roberts de Granborow in Com warwici agricol po: se appren willielmo Gray de le Bridgehouse pro septem ann a die dat etc.

70 Johannes Bliton filius Johannis Bliton nuper de villa et Com. Cantabridgie bokebinder decd po: se appren Thome Dorebarr de lez Assistants pro 7 ann a 25° die march instant Dat etc [assd Thome Lake Civi et Piscenar uten. arte Carpenter juxta St George Church Southwarke].

71 Joseph Yardley filius willielmi Yardley de Branston in Com Northton Pistor. po. se appren willielmo Yardley de St mary overy Dock pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

72 Josephus wildegos filius Johannis wildgos Civis et Carpenter po: se appren eidem Johanni wildgos de lez Assistants pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

73 Johannes Ivin filius willielmi Ivin nuper de Burwestcott in Com Berks Sheppard defct po: se appren Johanni Last de Shorditch pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

74 Abell meredith filius Henrici meredith de marshfeild in Com Glouc. agr po se [appren] Thome Collins de lez minories pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

75 willielmus mant filius willielmi mant de le sovoy prope le Strand in Com midd Coachman po: se appren willielmo Adington de le Savoy pro 7 ann a 25° march instant.

76 Jacob Tall filius Tho. Tall Civis et Carpent London po se appren Thome Tall patri sue pro 7 ann a die dat.

77 Thomas Tall filius Thome Tall Civis et Carpenter London po: se appren pred. Thome Tall de Saffron pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

78 Henricus Bourne filius Thome Bourne nuper Civis et Staconer London defct po: se appren Leonardo Hoare de Fanchurchstr pro 7 ann a 25° march instant march dat etc.

79 Petrus windsor filius Johannis Windsor de Giggleswick in Com Ebor agr. po: se appren Thome Windsor de wheelerstreete in Stepney parish pro 7 ann a die dat.

80 Johannes Alden filius willielmi Alden de Abbotts Langley in Com Hartford agr po: se appren Johanni Berry de St Thome Southwark pro 7 ann a 25° die march instant. Dat.

81 Hugo Carr filius Allen Carr de Settle in Craven in Com Yorke shomaker po se appren Roberto Carr de mark lane pro 7 ann a 25° die Instant march.

82 Thomas Fuller filius Johannis Fuller nuper de St Brides parish Fleetstreet Carpenter defct po: se appren Johanni Fuller de St Clemts lane in le strand pro 7 ann a 25° die Instant march dat.

83 Thomas Hobman filius Thome Hobman de Hammersmith in Com midd Textor. po: se appren Thome Pert de Dukes place for 7 ann a die dat etc.

84 Johannes marson filius Edwardi marson nuper de Halstone in Com Northton shomaker defct po: se appren Willielmo miller de moorelane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

85 Johannes marsh filius Johannis marsh nuper de Rowhampton in Com sur. agr. defct po. se appren Johanni Seymor de mountaque Close in Southwark pro 7 ann a 25° die march instant.

86 Ralfe Skinner filius Henrici Skinner nuper de Kingston super Thames in Com surrey malster defct po se appren Frederick meadowes de long lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

87 Johannes Davies filius Roberti Davies de Fryan parish in Com midd Tanner po: se appren Thome Martin de white × streete pro 8 ann a die dat etc.

2° die Aprilis 1667

88 willielmus Fuiste filius willi. Fuiste de Cirencester in Com Glouc. gen. po. se appren Georgio Hodgkin de Chicke lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

89 willielmus Abbott filius nic. Abbott nuper de wimbleton in Com Sur. scissor defct po: se appren Thome Cock de Battersey pro 7 ann a die dat.

90 Thomas Eales filius Johannis Eales de Kingscleere in Com Southton lanij po se appren Thome Garten de Feild lane pro [ ] ann a die dat etc.

91 willielmus Chamberlen filius Ra. Chamberlen of St Albans in Com Hartford agr. po. se appren Georgio Eitches Civi et Carpentar. London pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat &c.

92 willielmus Ely filius willi. Ely nuper de Abington in Com Berks Inholder defct po: se appren Samuel Knapp de St Johnstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

93 Johannes Anselin filius Jacobi Anselin de wappin in Com middlesex marriner po: se appren Johanni Jones de Petticoate lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

94 Johannes Perren filius Henrici Perren de Biposps Stafford in Com Hartford Inkeeper po: se appren Roberto Snead de Purpoole lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

95 Johannes Hawkins filius Thome Hawkins nuper de Longney in Com Glouc. ballivi defct. po: se appren Phillippo Boarder de moore feilds pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij prox sequen. Dat etc.

96 Johannes wildegos filius Johannis wildgos de Chipping norton in Com oxon yeoman po: se appren Thome wildgos de whitechappell necnon Civi et Carpenter London pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat 2° die Apr. A° Dni 1667.

97 Johannes Streete filius Radulphi Streete de Broadchalk in Com wilts agr. po: se appren olivero Lyde de Horseydowne pro 7 ann a 2.

98 Richardus wootton filius Thome wootton de Hadnam in Com Bucks sawyer po: se appren willielmo Cooper de St Thomas Southwark pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

99 Anthonius Self filius Anthonij Self Civis et Carpenter London po: se appren eidem Anthonio Selfe patri suo de little moorefeilds pro 7 ann a die dat.

100 Simon Desborough filius Thome Desborough nuper de newton in Com north ton mason defct po: se appren Thome oakeley de Grubstreete pro 7 ann a die dat.

101 Jacobus Aldridge filius Bennett Aldridge de Abington in Com Berks linnen Draper po: se appren Roberto Horton intra Aldgate pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij prox sequen etc.

102 Daniel Pritchett filius Christoferi Pritchett nuper de Feltam in Com midd agr. po: se appren John Barrett de St mary madgdalen Southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

103 Henricus Rushall filius Thome Rushall de Newnam Com Northton agr. po: se appren Georgio Brewer Civi et Carpenter London de Drurylane pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat pred 2° die Aprill A° Dni 1667 Annoque RR Car scdi Anglie etc xix°.

7° die Maij A° Dni 1667 Annoque RR Caroli scdi Anglie etc xix°

104 Edwardus King filius Johannis King de Edmonton in Com midd Tallowchandler po: se appren Roberto wade Civi et Carpenter de Hounsditch pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat pred die et ann ult pred.

105 Thomas Jones filius Thome Jones de Bampton in le Bush in Com oxon Carpenter po: se appren willielmo Austin de Goldinglane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

106 Thomas Stubbs filius Georgio Stubbs de offam in Com Kanc. Carrier po: se appren Richardo Stubbs Carpenter de Blackmanstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

107 Samuel warner filius Jacobi warner nuper de Strowd in Com Glouc Inkeeper defcti po: se appren pred Richardo Stubbs pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

108 Rogerus Duglace filius Rogeri Dowglas de waltham super Thamesin in Com Surrey locksmith po: se appren Johanni Jiggens uni de Guardian. pro [. . .] ann a die dat. etc [assign fuit Josepho Bird de Beechlane Civi et Brewer].

109 Samuel Lin filius Samuelis Lin Civis et Carpenter London po: se appren eidem Samuel Lin sen patri suo de Epsham pro 7 ann a dat etc.

110 willielmus Keys filius willielmi Keys nuper de Hampsted in Com midd moliter defct. po: se appren willielmo Davies de Shoe lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

111 Johannes Brookes filius Johannis Brooks de Kingsland in Com Hereford agr. po: se appren Johanni wilson de whitecrossstr pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

112 Henricus Beckett filius Thome Beckett de Chiswick in the Com midd Groome p° se appren matheo marston de Pickadilley pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

113 Johannes Emings filius Alexandri E de Checkington in Com oxon agricol po: se appren Solomoni Feild de Pettycoatelane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

114 Henricus Lee filius Christoferi Lee de Godalmine in Com Surrey textor. po: se appren Josepho Chiltey de St Tooley Southwark pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

4° Junij 1667

115 Edwardus Strut filius Thome Strut de whitham in Com Essex scrivener po: se appren Clementi Lampson de Colemanstreete pro 7 ann a die dat.

116 Richardus Parsloe filius Richardi Parsloe de little milton in Com oxon Cordweyner po: se appren Benjamino Brewer de maiden Roe in St Giles feilds pro 7 a die dat etc.

117 Johannes Sayers filius Johannis Sayers de St Olaves parish Southwark blacksmith po: se appren willielmo Young de whitechappell pro 8 ann a die dat.

118 Samuel muskett filius Johannis muskett de weedon in Com Northton agr. po: se appren Johanni Gilham de Chick lane pro 7 ann a 24° Junij instant.

119 Johannes Piggott filius willielmi Piggott de marloe in Com Bucks bargeman po: se appren Henrico wharton de le Strand prope Charing Crosse pro 7 ann a 24° die Instant Junij.

120 Johannes Eves filius Jacobi Eves nuper de Gilford in Com Surrey Sherman defct po: se appren Christofero ogden extra Aldgate pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij instant.

121 Thomas Eves filius Georgij Eves nuper Civis et haberdasher London defct. po: se appren Thome Deller de Camomell Streete pro 7 ann a 24° Junij instant.

122 Alexander Tayler filius Nici. Tayler de Spelbury in Com oxon laborer po: se appren Francisco morris de Gravel lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

123 Daniel Harris filius Roberti Harris nuper de Bookington in Com wilts Clothmaker defct po: se appren Hugoni Harris de burgo de Southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

124 Jacobus mead filius Thome mead nuper de Much Baddow in Com Essex yeoman defct po: se appren Jacobo Rollston pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

125 Richardus Izard filius Thome Izard de Laverton in Com Glouc. agr. po: se appren Edwardo winston de Beech lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

126 Ambrosius Todd filius willielmi Todd de Alesbury in Com Bucks yeoman po: se appren Roberto wightman de Bippsgate extra pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

127 Radulphus Emerson filius Thome Emerson nuper de Barney Castle in le Bishoprick de Durham Lanij defct po. se appren Johanni vezey de Grubstreete pro 7 a die dat etc.

128 Franciscus Steene filius willielmi Steene nuper de Newcastle under Line in Com Stafford Carpenter defct: p° se appren Thome morefeild de Goldinglane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

129 Job Bickerton filius Francisci Bickerton de villa et Com warwici Inholder po: se appren Johanni wakefeild de Bedlam pro 7 ann a 24° die Junij instant.

130 Jonathan Hazelwood filius Jonathan Hazelwood de Clerkenwell parish in Com midd sawyer po. se appren Johanni Jiggens uni de Guardian. pro 7 ann a die dat.

131 Johannes King filius Edwardi King nuper de Wattleton in Com oxon yeoman defct po: se appren Thome Audley modo magistro hujus Societat. pro 7 ann a die dat.

2° die Julij 1667 Annoque RR Car scdi etc 19°

132 Johannes wilshere filius Edwardi wilshere Civis et Cordweyner London po: se appren Georgio Cosford de Hartyshorn lane prope le Armitage pro 7 ann a die dat Indre etc.

133 Miles Preston filius Thome Preston nuper de Long Preston in Com Ebor yeoman defct po: se appren willielmo Spong de St John streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

134 Samuel westwood filius Henrici westwood Civis et leatherseller London po: se appren michaeli Pratt de lez minories pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

135 Thomas Frowd filius George Frowd de Kingscleere in Com Southton Cooper po: se appren willielmo Frowd de Barbican pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

136 Richardus Good filius Johannis Good de Chalgrove in Com oxon agr. po: se appren Henrico Cumber de white Crossestreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

137 Richardus Price filius Richardi Price de East Leake in Com notts agr. po: se appren Johanni Pard de long alley in moorefeilds pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

138 Johannes Abbott filius Roberti Abbott de Hackney in Com midd Agr. po: se appren Johanni Collier de white chappell pro 8 ann a die dat.

139 william Smith filius willielmi Smith nuper de Alesbury in Com Bucks wheelewright defct. po: se appren willielmo Spencer de St James pro 8 ann a die dat etc.

140 Georgius Bridger filius Georgij Bridger de Godalming in Com Surrey agr. po: se appren Thome Gamon de St martins le feilds pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

141 Thomas Bartlett filius Edwardi Bartlett de Iver in Com Bucks yeoman po: se appren Edmundo Estment Civi et Carpentr London de St Johns Streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

142 Daniel Brigdell filius Edwardi Brigdell nuper de Shrewsbury in Com Salopie grocer defct po se appren Josepho Hutchinson Bedello hujus societat. pro 7 ann a die dat [assign fuit Thome Piggott de le windmills in moorefeild Civi et Ironmonger].

1° Aug 1667

143 Richardus Breack filius willielmi Breack de Sunning in Com Berkes agr. po: se appren willielmo Breack de shoe lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

144 martin walker filius Johannis walker nuper de merton Abbey in Com Surrey silkethrowster defunct po. se appren Josepho Marshall de Rosemary lane pro 7 ann a 29° die Septembr prox Dat etc.

6° August 1667 Annoque RR Car. scdi. &c xix°

145 Josephus Buffington filius Johannis Buffington nuper de Braintford in Com midd Textor defunct. po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson Bedello hujus societat pro 8 ann a 25° die Decembr tunc ult preterit Dat etc [assign fuit Edwardo Forrest Civi et Grocer de Dukes place].

146 Johannes Price filius Petri Price de Chertsey in Com Surrey agr. po: se appren Johanni Hunt de Jewin Streete pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

147 Johannes webb filius willielmi web de Civitat Canterburie Coqui po: se appren Edwardo Gover de St Johns Streete pro 7 ann a 29° Septem prox sequen &c.

148 Thomas Silvester filius Elie Silvester de le Strand in Com midd Coachman po: se appren Johanni Atterton de London wall pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

149 Edwardus Harding filius willielmi Harding nuper de parochia sci salvatoris southwark Carpenter decd, po se appren Thome Duckworth de Dedmans place pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

150 Thomas Dennett filius Thome Dennett nuper de Shervill in Com Southton textor defct po: se appren Johanni Cuthbert de Chick lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

151 Johannes Botten filius Johannis Botten nuper de weybridge in Com surr. agr. po: se appren Richardo Fudge de East Smithfeild for 7 ann a die dat.

152 Richardus vickars filius Edwardi vickars nuper de old Baseing in Com Southampton Sawyer defct po: se appren Jacobo vickars de Bippsgate Streete extra in Artillery lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

153 Edwardus Bush filius Edwardi Bush late of Croydon in Com Surr. mercer decd. po: se appren Henrico wetton de Churchyardally in Cripplegate parish pro 7 ann a die dat Indre etc.

154 Johannes Turner filius willielmi Turner nuper de Rotherfeild Pepper in Com oxon agr. defct po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedello hujus Societat. pro 7 ann a die dat etc [assign. fuit willielmo Johnson Civi et Paintersteyner de whitechappell].

155 Jacobus Godden filius Roberti Godden nuper de East Greenwich in Com Kanc. bricklayer po: se appren Johanni Hawkins de Bowe in Com Midd pro 8 ann a die etc.

Mr Seagood Mr

10 Sep 1667

1 Henricus Browne filius Henrici Browne de Barkham in Com Essex Imbroderer po: se appren Isaaco Jackson de Popler pro 7 ann a die dat.

2 willielmus slater filius Thome slater de welling in Com Hartford Scissor. po: se appren willielmo sims in Chiswellstreete pro 7 ann a die dat.

3 Georgius Shillittoe filius Georgij Shillittoe de Haughton in Com Ebor. agr. po: se appren Ricardo Stockall de St Thomas Southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

4 willielmus Carter filius Edi. Carter de Iver in Com Bucks Carpenter po: se appren Thome Carter extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

5 Rice Sowen filius Samuelis Sowen nuper de Henley super Thames in Com oxon turner defct po: se appren michaeli Slopwash in Spittle feilds in Deane & Flowerstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

6 Johannes Bosse filius Johannis Bosse nuper de Bermondsey streete in Com Surrey felmonger defct po: se appren Richardo maine de whitecrossestreet pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

1° oct A° Dni 1667

7 Jeremia Harding filius Roberti Harding nuper de Itchall Hampton in Com wilts shoemaker defct po: se appren Thome Brockwell de Angell alley extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

8 willielmus Crow filius Richardi Crow nuper de Islipp in Com Northampton agr. defct. po: se appren Humphrido Gage de St Giles feilds pro 7 ann a die dat Indre dat etc.

9 Johannes Gilbert filius Richardi Gilbert de marsh Benham in Com Berks agr. po: se appren Edwardo Batchellor de Holborne conditt pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

10 Johannes Day filius Johannis Day nuper de Launden in Com Bucks molitor decd. po. se appren Francisco morris de Gravell lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

11 Johannes Simpson filius Johannis Simpson nuper de St olaves Southwark Feltmaker decd. po: se appren Johanni Vezey de Grubbstreete pro 7 ann a die dat.

12 willielmus Simonds filius nathanielis Simonds nuper de Chipstead in Com Surr. decd po: se appren Johanni whitehorne de Colemanstreet pro 7 ann a die dat.

13 Joseph Dodd filius Stephani Dod nuper de Hambledon in Com Bucks Coachman defct. po: se appren Sampson Tovey de halfe moone alley extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

5 Novembr 1667

14 Richardus Webb filius John Webb de Daintry in Com Northampton agr defc po se Appren Johanni Martin de Whitcross streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

15 Johannes Twine filius Caroli Twine de Thames Ditton in Com Surrey agricol po se appren Johanni Read uni Guardian de Shoreditch pro septem annis a festo natalis Dni prox sequen Dat.

16 Samuel Russell filius Thome Russell de newnham in Com northton agr. po. se appren Richardo Stockall de St Thomas Southwark pro 7 ann a die.

17 Thomas Fawkner filius Johannis Fawkner de norton by Daintry in Com Northton agr. po: se appren Edwardo Stanny de Pye Corner pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

18 Thomas Sanders filius Johannis Sanders nuper de Herrcott in Com Southton agr defct po se appren William Gray de St mary overy Southwark pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

19 Johannes Selfe filius Edwardi Selfe de milksom in Com wilts scissor p: se appren Johanni Strangwigg extra Bippsgate norton foldge pro 7 ann a die dat.

20 willielmus Ruff filius Richardi Ruff de Chelson in Com northton agr. po: se appren Edwardo withers de we × street pro 7 ann a die dat.

21 Ambrosius Smith filius Ambrosij Smith de Richmond in Com Surrey agr. p: se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedello pro 7 ann a die dat [Assign Richardo williams Civi et mercator. scissor. de St mary overs].

22 willielmus Pencott filius Edwardi Pencott de Stanton harcott in Com oxon agr po: se [appren] Thome Lombard de Clements lane extra Temple bar pro 7 ann a die dat.

23 Thomas Gurnoll filius Christoferi Gurnall nuper Civi et Carpenter London defct po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedello pro 7 ann a die dat [Assign marie Gurnall vid. pred. Christoferi de red Crosse streete].

24 Thomas Fletcher filius willielmi Fletcher de Ratbey in Com Leicester agr. po: se appren Samuel Berry de Chick lane pro 7 ann a dat etc.

25 willielmus Dixon filius willielmi Dixon de Stanton harcott in Com oxon agr. [po: se] appren Thome Chamberlaine Civi et Carpenter London pro 7 ann a die dat.

26 Robertus Lewin filius willielmi Lewin de Iver in Com Bucks agr. po: se appren Richardo Troutts de lez minories pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

27 willielmus Allen films willielmi Allen nuper de Courtenhall in Com Northton Pastor: ovium po se appren willielmo lane de Hackney pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

28 Thomas Penny filius Thomas Penny nuper de upper ledwich in Com Salop. agr defct po se appren Henrico Baldin de Finch lane prope wentforthstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

29 Rawland Ellis filius Petri Ellis nuper de little Grandsden in Com Cantabrigie yeoman defct p: se appren willielmo Smith de Golden lane pro 7 ann a die dat.

30 Georgius Turner filius Radulphi Turner de le Strand in parochia sci Clents. Danes in Com midd yeoman po: se appren Thomas ward de Pickadilley in st martin feilds pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

3° Die Decembr. A° Dni 1667 Annoque RR Caroli Scdi Anglie etc xix°

31 Georgius Fawkner filius Georgij Fawkner nuper de Moulton in Com Northton Pistor defct po: se appren Thome Dorebeir de Bell Alley in Colemanstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

32 Valentinus Beacham filius Johannis Beacham nuper de Cosgrave in Com Northton agr. defct po: se appren Benjamin Spencer de Crutched friers pro 7 ann a die dat. etc.

33 Johannes Vincent filius Johannis vincent de Thorpe in Com surr. agr. po: se appren Richardo Davis de Bredstreete pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

34 Samuel Boarder filius Johannis Boarder nuper de Newport Pannell in Com Bucks gardiner defct po:seappren Phillippo Bearde de moorefeilds Civi et Carpenter London pro 7 ann a die dat Indre Dat.

35 Thomes Tawrey filius willi. Tawrey nuper de Bitstone in Com wilts Innkeeper defunct. po: se appren Thomas Clarke de le Bridghouse St Tooles southwarke pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

36 Edward Angell filius Johannis Angell de Southoe in Com Hunts Carpenter defct po: se appren martino Gale pro (sic) St Clemts lane extra Temple bar goldsmith pro 7 ann a die dat.

37 Josephus Carver filius Johannis Carver de st olaves southwarke in Com sur weaver po: se appren Thome ward senr de Charing Crosse pro 7 ann a 20° Die instant December. Dat.

38 Robertus Jones filius Thome Jones de Evesham in Com worcestr. mercer po: se appren Henrico Pottenger de Bankside Lambeth pro 8 ann a 29° die Sept ult preterit.

39 Josephus oswin filius Thome oswin de Leicester forrest in Com Leicester laborer po: se appren Thome wildgos de white chappell pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

40 willielmus Haines filius willielmi Haines nuper de Pammington in Com Glouc agr. defct po: se appren Humphrido Thomas de little Brittane pro 7 ann a die dat.

41 Willielmus Drackford filius willielmi Drokeford nuper de windsor in Com Berks baker defct. po: se appren pred. Humphrido Thomas de little Brittaine pro 7 ann a die dat.

42 John Phillipps filius Richardi Phillipps de Southmarston in Com Wilts yeoman po: se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedello pro 7 a 20° die Decembr instant Dat. [assign. Johanni Bayly haberd. de weCr. streete].

43 willielmus williams filius Henrici williams de Iton in Com. Salop yeoman po: se appren willielmo Draycott de Hosier lane pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

44 Thomas Bell filius Thome Bell de Sunning in Com Berks baker po: se appren Joseph Collins de white Crosse Streete pro 7 ann a die dat.

45 Johannes Beamont filius willielmi Beamont nuper de Churchill in Com oxon agr defct. po: se appren Israeli Knowles de St Gregories pro 7 ann a die dat.

46 Johannes wiles filius Egidii wiles de orpington in Com Kanc. laborer po: se appren Roberto Day de St mary Ax pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

47 willielmus Gotobed filius Richardi Gotobed nuper de Insula Eliensis in Com Cantab. agr defct po: se appren Francisco Bush de lambeth pro 8 ann a 20° Die instant Decembr.

48 Franciscus Clork filius Johannis Clok de Branckworth in Com wilts agr po: se appren Edwardo Gover de St Johnstreet pro 7 ann a die dat.

49 Josephus Mathews filius Johannis mathews de St Albans in Com Hartford weaver po: se appren Thomas Sleape de Fanchurchstreete northumberland alley pro 7 ann a die dat etc.

50 Johannes moate filius Johannis moat de wandsworth in Com Sur. sawyer po: se appren Richardo Botsford de half moone ally extra Bippsgate pro 7 ann a die dat &c.

51 Richardus Sallaway filius Sam. Sallaway de King Stanley in Com Glouc. weaver po: se appren Roberto wildey de moorefeilds pro 7 ann a die dat.

52 Thomas Ponder filius Johannis Ponder nuper de Rowell in Com Northton weaver defct. po se appren Josepho Hutchinson bedello pro 7 ann a die dat [Assign Danieli Botsford Barbersurgeon de Grays Inn lane].



<--Previous:
Book 1:
1666
Next:-->
Book 1:
1668