Book 3
1692

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Bower Marsh (editor)

Year published

1913

Pages

187-191

Citation Show another format:

'Book 3: 1692', Records of the Worshipful Company of Carpenters: Volume I: Apprentices' Entry Books 1654-1694 (1913), pp. 187-191. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46261 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1692

Quinto die Januarij Anno Domi 1691-2

Caleb Wells Sonne of Thomas Wells of Eastsmithfield in the County of Middx Laborer bound to Charles Howard for Seaven yeares.

John Wethered Sonne of Richard Wethered of the Parish of St Giles in the Feilds in the County of Middx Shoemaker bound to William Mastin for Seaven Yeares.

Secundo die Februarij Anno Domi 1691

Ambrose Gray Sonne of Robert Gray of Sutton in the County of Surrey Yeoman bound to William Abbott for Seaven yeares.

Decimo Septimo die Februarij Anno Domi 1691

John White Sonne of Thomas White of Darby Carpenter bound to William Horteen for Seaven Yeares.

Primo die Martij Anno Domi 1691

William Stacey Sonne of William Stacey of Borough the Hill in the County of Licester Carpenter bound to Charles Stanton for Seaven Yeares.

William Moulding Sonne of Edward Moulding of Blackborne in the County of Lancaster Weaver bound to Thomas Warner for Seaven Yeares.

John Streete Sonne of Henry Streete of Gilford in the County of Surrey Carpenter bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Decimo Septimo die Martij Anno Domi 1691

Benjamin Johnson Sonne of Hermon Johnson of Tidmonton in the County of Worcester Gent bound to Enock Edden for Seaven Yeares.

Quinto die Aprilis Anno Domi 1692

Edward Buffield Sonne of Edward Buffield late of Begger Hill in the County of Surry Yeoman decd. bound to John Faltropp for Seaven Yeares.

Robert Wood Sonne of Thomas Wood Citizen and Carpenter of London bound to the said Thomas Wood for Seaven Yeares.

Nicholas Browne Sonne of George Browne of St Katherines neare the Tower of London Tobacconest bound to Christopher Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Cornelius Marra Sonne of David Marra of the Silver Mine in the County of Tippery in the Kingdome of Ireland Yeoman bound to William Sparrow for Seaven Yeares.

Erasmus Weeden Sonne of Ralph Weeden of Greenwich in the County of Kent Carpenter bound to Joseph Dodd for Seaven Yeares.

John Dawes Sonne of John Dawes late of Shelton in the County of Leicester Husbandman bound to Edward Hilliard for Seaven yeares.

Thomas Huett Sonne of Robert Huett late of Witney in the County of Oxon Gent decd bound to John King for Seaven Yeares.

Tertio die Maij Anno Domi 1692

Edward Paine Sonne of Isaac Paine of Nailon in the County of Suffolke Carpenter bound to Thomas Spencer for Seaven Yeares.

Emery Argnis Sonne of Emery Argnis of the Parish of St Margarets Westminster in the County of Middx Carpenter bound to James Groves for Seaven Yeares.

Thomas Day Sonne of John Day late of the Parish of St Andrews Holbourne in the County of Middx Taylor decd. bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Edward Bowman Sonne of Charles Bowman Citizen and Vintner of London bound to William Champion for Seaven Yeares.

George Copeland Sonne of Edward Copeland Citizen and Carpenter of London bound to the said Edward Copeland for Seaven Yeares.

William Barnes Sonne of Robert Barnes of the Parish of St Martins in the Feilds in the County of Middx Bricklayer bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Septimo die Junij Anno Domi 1692

John Edwards Sonne of Thomas Edwards of Bramdeane in the County of Southton Carpenter bound to William Parker for Seaven Yeares.

Elizabeth Wood Daughter of George Wood of Rumford in the County of Essex Inholder bound to Mathew Dawson for Seaven Yeares.

John Griffin Sonne of William Griffin of Ramsey in the County of Huntington Glover bound to William Pascad for Seaven Yeares.

Roger Elmer Sonne of John Elmer of Waybridge in the County of Surrey Cordwayner bound [to] Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

John Esmunt Sonne of John Esmunt of Crookehouse in the County of Sumerset [ ] bound to William Page for Seaven Yeares.

John Hall Sonne of John Hall of Watlington in the County of Oxon Plowright bound to John Waterman for Seaven Yeares.

Roper Boston Sonne of Anthony Boston of the Parish of St Clement Danes in the County of Middx Baker bound to Paul Cowley for Seaven Yeares.

Richard Board Sonne of Richard Board of Chersey in the County of Surrey Bargeman bound to Richard Blithman for Seaven Yeares.

William Preestle Sonne of James Preestle of Lancaster in the County of Lancaster Carpenter bound to Robert Drinckwater for Seaven yeares.

Peter Gibson Sonne of Peter Gibson of Wisbidge in the County of Cambridge Cutler bound to Use Gibson for Seaven Yeares.

John Stuchbery Sonne of Richard Stuchbery of the Parish of St Olave Southwarke in the County of Surrey Cordwayner bound to Samuell Rickward for Seaven Yeares.

Robert Harper Sonne of William Harper of Notchford in the County of Chesheire bound to Abigail Taylor for Seaven Yeares.

John Cutt Sonne of John Cutt Citizen and Merchantaylor of London bound to Jeremy Briden for Seaven Yeares.

Samuell Feild Sonne of Samuell Feild of Northall in the County of Hertford Cordwayner bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Quinto die Julij Anno Domi 1692

Rebecca Vaux Daughter of John Vaux of Whipsnetthall in the County of Hertford Gent bound to Henry Joyce for Seaven Yeares.

George Popping Sonne of Birkett Popping of the Parish of St Clement Danes in the County of Middx Jeweller bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Robert Jey Sonne of Robert Jey of St Edmonds Bury in the County of Suffolke Baker bound [to] Samuell Corey for Seaven Yeares.

Henry Norton Sonne of John Norton of Bugbrooke in the County of Northton. Yeoman bound to William Miller for Seaven Yeares.

John Stanley Sonne of John Stanley late of the Parish of St Martins in the Feilds in the County of Middx Gent bound to John Oldeg for Seaven Yeares.

John Pinnegar Sonne of John Pinnegar of the Parish of Lineham in the County of Wilts Carpenter bound to Richard Tilden for Seaven Yeares.

Richard Moxham Sonne of William Moxham of Tetherington in the County of Oxon Taylor bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Quinto die Augustij Anno Domi 1692

William Longman Sonne of John Longman of Farnham in the County of Surrey Carpenter bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Richard Halfehead Sonne of Richard Halfehead of Westham in the County of Essex Bricklayer decd. bound to Thomas Dunn for Seaven Yeares.

William Clarke Sonne of Robert Clarke of Hardingston in the County of Northton. Yeoman bound to Edmond Chesmore for Seaven Yeares.

Sexto die Septembris Anno Domi 1692

Michaell Waterer Sonne of Hosea Waterer Citizen and Haberdasher of London bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Thomas Sherrard Sonne of Thomas Sherrard of the Citie of Worcester Husbandman bound to Hugh Larkehum for Seaven Yeares.

John Smith Sonne of Water Smith of Chippen Norton in the County of Oxon Shepard bound to William Huddebutt for Seaven Yeares.

Richard Harris Sonne of Thomas Harris of the Parish of St Olave Southwarke in the County of Surrey Weaver bound to Bartholomew Harris for Seaven Yeares.

Benjamin Webb Sonne of Benjamin Webb of Bisham in the County of Berkes Basketmaker bound to John Sears for Seaven Yeares.

Joseph Webb Sonne of Joseph Webb of Teddington in the County of Middx. Husbandman bound to John Freeman for Seaven Yeares.

John Pareman Sonne of John Pareman of Windsor in the County of Berkes Bricklayer bound to Abraham Jordan for Seaven Yeares.

Tertio die Octobris Anno Domi 1692

Edward Cooper Sonne of William Cooper Citizen and Mason of London bound to Samuell Rickward for Seaven Yeares.

Quarto die Octobris Anno Domi 1692

Robert Weller Sonne of Thomas Weller of the Citie of Oxon Brewer bound to John Vincent for Seaven Yeares.

Thomas Bloome Sonne of John Bloome of St James Westminster Tabaccopipe maker bound to Thomas Goodsman for Seaven Yeares.

Francis Boone Sonne of James Boone of Chickwell in the County of Essex Butcher bound to Richard Smith for Seaven Yeares.

Emanuell Laney Sonne of Emanuell Laney Citizen and Weaver of London bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.

Thomas Roberts Sonne of Henry Roberts Citizen and Cooper of London bound to Sampson Toovey for Seaven Yeares.

Benjamin Tilden Sonne of Richard Tilden Citizen and Carpenter of London bound to Richard Tilden for Seaven Yeares.

Primo die Novembris Anno Domi 1692

John Parsons Sonne of Edward Parsons of Hathorn in the County of Licester Yeoman bound to John Glover for Seaven Yeares.

Samuell Stuffin Sonne of William Stuffin of Endfeild in the County of Middx. Yeoman bound to Robert Jaques for Seaven Yeares.

George Brookes Sonne of Robert Brookes of Eltham in the County of Kent Butcher bound to John Parker for Seaven Yeares.

Edward Crosley Sonne of Henry Crosley of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Clothier bound to Francis Norfolke for Seaven Yeares.

Thomas Tandy Sonne of Thomas Tandy Citizen and Staconer of London bound to Joseph Warden for Seaven Yeares.

Charles Prichard Sonne of Joseph Prichard of the Parish of Senfrith in the County of Monmouth Yeoman bound to Samuell Hughes for Eight Yeares.

Thomas Burchett Sonne of Edward Burchett of Farnham in the County of Surry Sadler bound to John Peckover for Seaven Yeares.

Gamaliell Lewing Sonne of Robert Lewing Citizen and Carpenter of London bound to Robert Lewing for Seaven Yeares.

Sexto die Decembris Anno Domi 1692

Charles Castle Sonne of Edward Castle of Ason in the County of Oxon Weaver bound to Edward Castle for Seaven Yeares.

William Seurffeild Sonne of John Seurffeild late of the Parish of St Andrews Holbourne in the County of Middx Cordwayner decd. bound to John Berry for Seaven Yeares.

Isaac Greene Sonne of Henry Greene of the Parish of St James Clerkenwell in the County of Middx. Glassgrinder bound to Samuell Hughes for Seaven Yeares.



<--Previous:
Book 3:
1691
Next:-->
Book 3:
1693