List of commissioners and acknowledgements

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Hermione Hobhouse (General Editor)

Year published

1994

Supporting documents

Pages

6-8

Citation Show another format:

'List of commissioners and acknowledgements', Survey of London: volumes 43 and 44: Poplar, Blackwall and Isle of Dogs (1994), pp. VI-VIII. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46461 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Commissioners

Chairman

The Right Honourable Lord Faringdon

Vice Chairman

Anthony Charles Thomas CBE DL

Malcolm Russell Airs

Amanda Arrowsmith

Martin Biddle

Richard Bradley

Michael Fulford

Richard David Harvey Gem

Derek John Keene

Trevor Reginald Mortensen Longman

Gwyn Idris Meirion-Jones

Marilyn Palmer

Anne Clare Riches

Robert Anthony Yorke

Secretary

Tom Grafton Hassall

Acknowledgements

Survey of London staff have received great help from many quarters in their work on the Poplar volumes, and the names of persons and institutions to whom it is indebted are given below. However, special mention must be made here of certain individuals, without whose help the Survey's work would have been impossible. Particular thanks are thus due to Bob Aspinall, Alex Werner and other staff of the Museum of London's Museum in Docklands Project; to Christopher Lloyd, Harry Whatton, Jerome Farrell and other staff of the Tower Hamlets Local History Library, Bancroft Road; and to Joan Coburn, Eileen Cobb, Richard Samways, Geoffrey Pick, Deborah Jenkins, Christopher Denvir and the staff of the Greater London Record Office and History Library. All were unfailingly helpful and courteous in making available to us the records in their custody.

The Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England also acknowledges with gratitude the help given it in the preparation of these volumes by the following: Nicholas Antram; Robert Baldwin; Dr Michael Barraclough; Neil Bingham; Neil Burton; Sir Hugh Casson; Michael Chrimes; Howard Colvin; David Cooper; Maxine Copeland; Robert Crayford; Ian T. M. Davis; Andrew Dick; Dr Brian Dietz; Jeremy Dixon; Harry Draper; Bruce Edwards; Rosemary Evans; Pastor Poul-Erik Fabricius; Alan Fagan; Christopher Fanning; Rev. Dr Laurie Green; Rev. Nicholas Holtam; Eve Hostettler; Sandy Jones; Ray King; Carla Mattix; Father William McConalogue; Eileen McGrath; Margaret De Motte; John Newman; Richard Ormerod; Sarah Palmer; Gordon Pedgrift; Rev. John Pitchford; Simon Powell; Keith G. Preston; Tom Ridge; Rev. Brian Rippin; Ian G. Robertson; Chris Rolle; Edward Sargent; Dr Francis Sheppard; Rev. William Shergold; Superior Prophetess Theresa Shiyanbola; Rev. Preb. Michael Shrewsbury; A. W. Skempton; Tom Stothard; the late Sir John Summerson; Trevor Sutters; Robert Thorne; Stanley Trevor; Penny Ward.

Acatos & Hutcheson; Bakers of Danbury; Bank of England, Museum Section; Bethnal Green & East London Housing Association; Bodleian Library; British Library; British Library of Political and Economic Science; British Rail Property Board; Bryant (Beckton) Ltd; Central Electricity Generating Board; Charity of St Vincent de Paul; Chartered Institute of Bankers Library; Church of England Record Centre; Community of St Denys; Corporation of London Record Office; Circle 33 Housing; Council for the Care of Churches; English Heritage, London Division; Essex Self-Build Advisory Service; Stephen George & Partners; Guildhall Library; House of Lords Record Office; Hutchinson Partners; India Office Library; Inland Revenue (Tower Hamlets Valuation District); Inner London Education Authority; Institute of Historical Research; Institution of Civil Engineers Library; Institution of Electrical Engineers; Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library; Island History Trust; John Laing Construction Ltd; Lambeth Palace Library; Lawrence & Wrightson; Leicester Central Library; John Lenanton & Son; London Borough of Greenwich, Engineer's Department; London Borough of Newham, Local Studies Library; London Borough of Tower Hamlets; London Docklands Development Corporation; London Topographical Society; Manchester Central Library; Metropolitan Police; Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW, Sydney; Museum of Labour History; National Maritime Museum; Newman Levinson & Partners; Northumberland Record Office; Olympia & York; Port of London Authority; Prior Manton Tuke Partnership; Public Record Office; Queen Mary and Westfield College; R.H.M. Property Group; Royal Institute of British Architects, Library and Drawings Collection; Salvation Army; Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc.; Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings; Tate & Lyle Sugars Ltd; Thompson & Son (Millwall) Ltd; Trinity House; Victoria History of the Counties of England; Warwickshire County Record Office; Victoria Library, City of Westminster; Whittam Cox Ellis Clayton Partnership; Wimpey; Witham Weld; Yorke Rosenberg & Mardall.

The Royal Commission also acknowledges with its thanks the help received from other owners and occupiers, too numerous to mention individually, who have allowed access to their buildings for inspection, measurement and photography.

Owners of photographs and other illustrations reproduced in these volumes are acknowledged in the List of Plates.



<--Previous:
Preface