Errata and addenda

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

John Hobson Matthews (editor)

Year published

1900

Pages

1-3

Citation Show another format:

'Errata and addenda', Cardiff Records: volume 2 (1900), pp. I-III. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=48141 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ERRATA AND ADDENDA.

Page 17, third line from the bottom. Vice the last lege one.

Page 18. Llystalybont. The prefix "llys" (court); the widely extended lands of this manor; its situation with regard to the ancient boundary of Cardiff burgh and Llandaff parish (the mansion stands within both); its including the very ancient Welsh monastery of Mynachdy; its being held in the 13th century by a native Welsh lord who married a descendant of Ifor Bach; the claim, made by the Maelogs in 1332, to a prescriptive right to have Mass celebrated in the mansion of Llystalybont, in consideration of a grant made to the See of Llandaff by their ancestors—all these circumstances seem to point to an original superiority in this manor, and even cause us to wonder whether Llystalybont may not have been the court and capital of the Princes of Glamorgan between the Roman period and the feudal.

Page 32. Penarth. It is interesting to note the memorials of Saint Augustine of Canterbury, apostle of the English, in the geographical nomenclature of the coast of South-east Wales. At Penarth we have his name in the dedication of the parish church, and his image in the eastern niche of the ancient cross in the churchyard. Rumney church is also dedicated in the name of Saint Augustine, and it is probable that this point on the Severn shore is identical with the Penrhyn Awst of Welsh mythological lore. Further up the river we have Aust Passage, the old ferry from England to Wales, near which it is supposed that the conference between the Roman missionary and the British bishops took place. These places are associated with the Benedictine abbey of Saint Augustine at Bristol.

Page 33. Cogan. The surnames Cogan, Barry, Kenefick, Sully, and Carey, still more or less common in Ireland, perpetuate the memory of Normans who went forth from this region to the conquest of Hibernia. Many persons of those names have come from Ireland to settle in the country just west of Cardiff, and have been astonished to find themselves thus identified with the district.

Page 41, line 17. Dele Monmouthshire.

Page 42. Robert Fitz Hamon died from a wound received at the battle of Falaise, 1106.

Page 63, heading. Vice Monorial lege Manorial.

Page 68. The Latin description of the Borough boundaries is from the Charter of 1340 (Vol. I., p. 21). Their being cited in the original Latin is in keeping with ancient usage, and was meant to ensure accuracy. In the same way the bounds of the possessions of Llandaff Diocese, in the Latin Charters, were set forth in archaic Welsh. (Liber Landavensis).

Page 79, footnote. Walter Strickland also held lands in Monmouthshire, as I find by the Subsidy Rolls for that county.

Pages 128-9. The extracts of 1708 and 1762 from the Minutes of Council are here printed in small type because they will appear in their proper places in a later volume.

Page 134. The idea attributed by the Town Clerk to the Bailiffs, of repudiating the Charter of King James II. on the ground that it "was granted just before the rebellion," is extremely curious.

Page 139. The Opinion on Case V. does not seem to go very directly to the point. Royal Charters granted to the Lords, and Seignioral Charters granted to the Burgesses, cannot affect the question of the Corporation's power to take toll of resiants in the Borough. There can, however, be little doubt that the demand made upon Stanley and his fellow tradesmen was wrongful.

Page 151. The dissertation on the Gaol Files stops short at 1745, instead of being continued to 1830, because it was necessary to print it long before the remainder of the documents had been copied. Footnotes to the text supply the deficiency as regards the later Files.

Page 158, line 25. Vice Whitchutch lege Whitchurch.

Page 164, line 18. Vice bucklers lege staves.

Page 174, line 17. Aaron Price. This is a very early instance of a Welshman with a Hebrew baptismal name. The gradual introduction of such names proceeded hand in hand with the growth of Protestantism, and was immensely forwarded by the rise of Puritanism in a later generation.

Page 221, line 17. Vice that the stole lege that she stole.

Page 231. Inquest on Charles Stibbs, who was drowned in the Taff. It is rather curious that Charles Stibbs served on the Coroner's Jury which, in 1764, made inquest on the body of a man drowned in the same river and parish. (See page 217).

Page 294, bottom line. Dele matrix of the.

Page 306, line 22. Vice acr' lege acr'.

Illustration facing page 310. The letter of Sir Walter Raleigh runs as follows:—

Sr William St. Johns. besyds the monie dew to Tite the anker Smith, ther is fifty pound that this bearer Willm : ston hath given bond for to a linnen Draper for shirtts for the companie, I pray yow to speake with Mr Herbert the Pencioner that he will satisfy yt fifty pound out of my Cussen Herberts monie, amp; in the meane while free this poore man who hath bine arrested for it.

loving frinde.
W. Ralegh.

from Lee reddy
to sett sayle this
29th of March."

Page 457. The date at the top should read [1725]. Abraham Barbour was Sheriff in that year. His Undersheriff was Edward Herbert of Cardiff; but in the previous year Henry Llewelin of Margam was Undersheriff.

Page 458. The Case of 1708 appears to be largely concerned with the antagonistic claims of Borough dignitaries and officials nominated by the Earl of Pembroke before his renunciation of the Glamorgan estates, and those appointed by Viscount Windsor after his accession to the same.

Note that it was Thomas, eighth Earl of Pembroke, who set up a claim to the Glamorganshire estates on the death of Earl Philip; which claim he subsequently relinquished.