Appendices
List of Deans from the Conquest

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

W. Sparrow Simpson (editor)

Year published

1873

Supporting documents

Pages

Citation Show another format:

'Appendices: List of Deans from the Conquest', Registrum Statutorum et Consuetudinum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londiniensis (1873), pp. 468-470. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=49200 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF S. PAUL'S SINCE THE NORMAN CONQUEST. (fn. 1)

Date of some Act as Dean.Accession.Translation.Death.
Ulstan or Wlmann1085–1107
William11111138
Ralph de Langford1142
Taurinus de Stamfordc.1152–1162
Hugh de Marinis (de Marney)1160–1181
Ralph de Dicetoc.1181–1204
Alardus de Burnhamc.12041216
Gervase de Hobrugg
William de Basinges1212
Robert de Watford (or Dowtford)1218–1227
Martin de Pateshull12281229
Walter de Langford
Richard Weathershead1229
Geoffrey de Lucy12311241
William de S. Maria12411243
Henry de Cornhill12431254
Walter of London (or de Salerne)125412561258
Robert de Barthone (or de Barton)12591256
Peter de Newport
Richard Talbot12621262
Geoffrey de Feringes1263
John de Chishul12681273
Hervey de Borham12731276
Thomas de Ingaldesthorp (or Inglethorp)1276–71283
Roger de la Leye (or Lee)12831285
William de Montford (or Montfort)12851294
Ralph de Baldock (or Baudake)12941304
Reymund de la Goth13061307
Arnaldus Frangerius de Cantilupo1307
John de Sandale13111316
Richard de Newport13141317
Vitalis de Testa1323
John de Everdon13231336–7
Gilbert de Bruera13361353
Richard de Kilmyngton1353 or 41361
Walter de Alderbury1362
Thomas Trillek13631364
John de Appleby13681364
Robert Brewer1376
Thomas de Evere (or Eure)13891400
Thomas Stow14001405
Thomas Moor1406–71421
Reginald Kentwode1421–21441
Thomas Lisieux14411456
Laurence Bothe (or Bathe)14561457
William Say14571468
Roger Radelyff14681471
Thomas Wynterbourne14711478
William Worseley1478–91499
Robert Sherbourn14991505
John Colet15051519
Richard Pace15191532
Richard Sampson15361540
John Incent (or Innocent)15401545
William May1545–61560
John de Feckenham (alias Howman)1553–41556
Henry Cole15561579
Alexander Nowell15601601–2
John Overall16021614
Valentine Carey16141621
John Donne16211631
Thomas Winniffe16311642
Matthew Nicholas16601661
John Barwick16611664
William Sancroft16641677–8
Edward Stillingfleet1677–81689
John Tillotson16891691
William Sherlock16911707
Henry Godolphin, res. 17261707
Francis Hare17261740
Joseph Butler17401750
Thomas Secker17501758
John Hume17581766
Frederick Cornwallis17661768
Thomas Newton17681782
Thomas Thurlow17821787
George Pretyman (Tomline)17871820
William Van Mildert18201826
Charles Richard Sumner18261827
Edward Copleston18271849
Henry Hart Milman18491868
Henry Longueville Mansel18681871
Richard William Church1871

Footnotes

1 I have constructed this list from the materials supplied by Le Neve's Fasti (edit. T. Duffus Hardy). When the actual date of election to the Deanery is not known, the date given is that of some public act in which the Dean took part.