Index

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

F. H. W. Sheppard (General Editor)

Year published

1957

Supporting documents

Pages

327-348

Citation Show another format:

'Index', Survey of London: volume 27: Spitalfields and Mile End New Town (1957), pp. 327-348. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50183 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

This index contains the following subject headings: Almshouses; Architects, Surveyors and Engineers; Artists and Craftsmen; Builders and Allied Tradesmen; Churches and places of worship in Spitalfields and Mile End New Town; Churches and places of worship elsewhere; Hospitals; Police Stations; Railways; Schools; Working-class housing.

Adams, Butler 222

Agace and Sons, Obadiah 218

Albert Place 276–7

Albert Street see also Deal Street 268, 270, 272

Alexander, Ralph 123

Alford, Joseph 278

Allen, Henry 33,128

Allen, John 285

Allen, Joseph 269

Allen, Richard 285

Allen, William 26, 269

Almshouses
-, Balch's 128
-, French, Black Eagle Street 112–13, 285
-, Norton Folgate, Blossom Terrace and Puma Court 42n., 60, 91–3, 198–9; Pl. 48a
-, Spitalfields, Crispin Street 137–8, 183
-, Weavers' Company, Blossom Terrace 42n., 91–3, 184; Pl. 48b
-, Yoakley's, Hope Court 251

Alms Rents 137

Andrews, Rev. Mordecai 37

Annesley, Dr. Samuel 51

Ann's Place 243, 262

Anspach, Rev. L. A. 222

Apott, John 39, 49, 49n.

Archaeological remains 1, 21n., 43,43n., 44,176–7, fig. 1

Archer,— 230

Architects, Surveyors and Engineers
-, Altman,— 250
-, Archer, Thomas 149–50, 150n.
-, Bailey, T. J. 283–4
-, Barnett, — 273
-, Barry, Thomas D. 286
-, Beatson,— 60, 167
-, Beck, James 125
-, Beck, William 12, 106, 273
-, Blomfield, A. W. 12,281
-, Blount, G. R. 12, 270, 272
-, Braithwaite, John 252–3
-, Burges, Alfred 164,166
-, Caiger, Frederick H. 263
-, Campbell, Colin 150
-, Chamberlain, — 262
-, Clarke, H. Chatfield 72
-, Clarke, T. Chatfield 71, 283
-, Chawner, Thomas 257–8
-, Christian, Ewan 12, 103, 167, 261
-, Cibber, Caius 172
-, Collins, Hyman Henry 259, 263
-, Dale,— 168
-, Dale, Daniel Robert 125
-, Dalton,— 125n.
-, Darbishire, H. A. 12, 263
-, Daukes,— 273
-, Davis, Moses 276
-, Davis and Emanuel 249
-, Davison, R.
-, Dickinson, William 93–4, 148–9, 150n., 151
-, Dobson, W. 287
-, Dollar, Peter
-, Dolley and Altman250
-, Donaldson, Professor 263
-, Emanuel,— 249
-, Evill, William 253
-, Farthing, W.T.
-, Ferry, George 58, 60
-, Ferry and Wallen 58
-, Gardner and Co., Oswald 135
-, Gibbs, James 145, 148, 150n., 156, 175
-, Grellier,— 273
-, Harrison, James 273, 284
-, Hawksmoor, Nicholas 4, 11, 148–61 passim, 199, 201
-, Hudson, John
-, James, John 94, 148, 155–6, 199
-, Joseph, N. S. 37, 240, 249, 259
-, Joseph and Pearson, N. S. 240
-, Joseph and Smithem 249
-, Knightley, T. E. 198
-, Langley, Alfred A. 255
-, Langley, Batty 69, 145
-, North, C. McJ. 191
-, Pearson,— 240
-, Pennethorne, James 256–60
-, Perks, Sydney 136
-, Perry, G.
-, Pite, A. Beresford
-, Pugin, A. W. N. 270
-, Pugin, Augustus Charles 269
-, Reddall,— 259
-, Ricardo,— 273
-, Richardson, Harry 114
-, Rickman, Thomas Miller 103
-, Robertson, A. R. 121
-, Robson, E. R. 241
-, Saunders, Rutland 106
-, Seth-Smith, W. H. 69
-, Sherrin, George 12, 135
-, Smith, R. Moffatt 282
-, Smithem,— 249
-, Solomon, Lewis 37
-, Stephenson, Robert 253
-, Stone, Messrs. 105
-, Swan, Abraham 229
-, Tillott, James 240
-, Tillot and Chamberlain 262
-, Tolley, James 125
-, Tolley and Dale 125, 168
-, Vanbrugh, Sir John 149–50, 150n.
-, Walker, T. L. 12,268–9
-, Wallen, John 58, 60, 76, 85, 92, 104
-, Wallen, William 61
-, Wallen and Beatson 60, 167
-, Wallen and Ferry 58
-, Ware, Isaac 230
-, Wilkins, Victor 136
-, Wilson, John 115
-, Wood, Sancton 253
-, Wooding, Richard 112
-, Wren, Christopher (jnr.) 94, 149
-, Wren (Sir) Christopher 1, 3, 29, 101, 108, 123, 127–8, 144, 149–50, 155, 167, 172
-, Young, Messrs. 141

Artillery, Fraternity, Guild or Society of 24–6

Artillery Company (Honourable) 2, 24–7

Artillery Garden or Ground see also Old Artillery Ground (Liberty) and Teasel Ground 24–8

Artillery Ground, Finsbury 27

Artillery Lane (formerly Street) see also
-, Smock Alley 10, 22, 30–1, 33, 37, 42, 71, 141, 144,219, 226–36
-, Pelican, the 37
-, No. 52 226–7; Pl. 54a
-, No. 56 5, 11, 227–36, 256n., figs. 60–3, Pls. 84–6, 90–1, 96b, 102a
-, No. 58 11, 120, 227–36, fig. 61, Pls. 88a, 92a, 99b, c, 108b

Artillery Lane (now part of Middlesex Street) 237n.

Artillery Park 27, 29, 31

Artillery Passage see also Smock Alley 9, 26, 30, 32, 42, 129, 226–30

Artillery Passage No. 3 33, 226–7
-, No. 9a 33, 226–7, 230. Pl. 54a

Artillery Range Street see also Crispin Street 136

Artillery Street see Artillery Lane

Artillery Yard 25–6

Artists and Craftsmen
-, Bishop, James 162
-, Bridge, Richard 162
-, Croggon and Co., William 166, 176
-, Dunn, Thomas 175–6
-, Flaxman, John 176
-, Gaze, J. B. 163
-, Hack, Thomas 166
-, Hale, William 164–5
-, Harman, George 162
-, Hughes,— 177
-, Leschallas, John 165–6
-, Lester,—162
-, Lester, Thomas 162
-, Lincoln, H. C. 162
-, Mears, T. 163
-, Moore, B. R. and T. 163
-, Paine, J. P. 163
-, Park, Thomas 162
-, Pen ton,— 191
-, Ward and Hughes 177

Atkinson, Elizabeth and John 180

Atmore, Rev. Charles 223

Axcee, Thomas 99

Ayscough, Edward 246

Back, Susan 194

Bacon,— 80

Baker, John 189

Baker's Row see also Vallance Road 267

Balch, Elizabeth 129, 180–1, 226

Balch (Black, Blatch), John 128–32, 153,179–80, 226

Balch, Katherine (nee Wheler) 128–9, 179–80, 226

Bannerman, Elizabeth 247

Barbon, Dr. Nicholas 2, 10, 29–32, 226

Barbore, Bertrand Di 98

Bar ham, Cornelius 230

Barlow, George 81

Barrineau, Benjamin 227

Beacon, Thomas 80

Beck, William 194

Becker, Dr. Joachim 128

Bedford, Peter 36, 106, 126, 269

Beek, Charles 110

Belcher (Bellchar), John 243

Bell Lane 8, 152, 161, 240–2, 285

Bennett,— 153

Bennett, John 152,180

Bentley, W. 138

Beresford, Henry 180

Berewardeslane 21, 42

Berkeley, Mary and Rowland 132

Bernyngham, John 15

Bethnal Green, 4, 8, 116, 118, 220, 256, 265–7

Bickersteth, Rev. Edward 103

Biget, (Bigot(t)), Giles and Peter 68

Bigge family 13 2–3

Billing, Rev. R. C. 168, 191, 243

Billinghurst, James 246–7

Birkbeck, Dr. George 269

Bishop, Rev. 28 m.

Bishop of London's field see Lolesworth field

Bishopsgate Street 1–2, 15–22, 30, 42–5, 47, 50, 52–3, 56–7, 90n, 93–4, 133,141

Black,— 50

Black, John see Balch, John

Black Eagle Brewery see Truman, Hanbury, Buxton and Company's Brewery

Black Eagle Street 99, 111–13, 116, 118–19

Blatch, John see Balch, John

Blinkhorn, Thomas 230

Blomfield, Bishop 268

Blossom Court 91

Blossom Place 54, 78, 87

Blossom Street 17–19, 42, 42n., 53–5, 74, 78, 81, 84, 87–9, 91, 93–5

Blossom Street Nos. 1–9 87–8, Pl. 73d

Blossom Terrace (formerly Porter Street) 42n., 53–4, 91–3, 184, 198, Pl. 48a, b

Bloundie, John 21

Blue Coat Boy public house 90

Bohun, Elizabeth 132

Bohun (Boun), George 101, 131–2

Bohun, Jane and Mary 132

Bolingbroke, Earls of see also St. John 1, 4, 41, 49, 52, 54, 58, 69–70, 74, 93–4

Bonofous, Philip and Thomas 229

Booth family 278–9

Booth Street see also Princelet Street 123, 152, 161, 182, 189, 223, 278, 280, 288, PI. 77b

Bosanquet, Claude and David 221

Bott, Raffe 46, 96–7

Bottalin,— 64

Bouillier, Rev. J. R. 197

Boulay, Benjamin du 209

Boun, George see Bohun, George

Bourdill(i)on, Jacob 36, 220–1

Bourdill(i)on, Gideon 209

Bourdon, Peter 188, 218

Bouverie, Des, Edward and (Sir) William 137

Bouverie, (Sir), Jacob, see also Folkestone, Viscounts 137, 140

Bowden, John 152

Bowdler, William 180

Bower, William 33

Boyd, Elizabeth Catherine Groves 176

Boyd and Harmer 64

Bradbury, George 30–2

Bradshaw's Close 278–9

Bramble Alley 238

Bram(p)ston, Hugh, John and Roger 96

Brasenose College 151, 161

Brewer, Samuel 138

Brick Lane 2–3, 11, 77, 96, 98–9, 108, 111–13, 116–26, 142n., 152–3, 168, 178, 180, 182, 184, 199, 221, 242, 245–6, 246n., 250, 252, 265, 267–8, 278–9
-, soup kitchen 36, 126
-, No. 57 215
-, No. 59 221–5; fig. 59; Pl. 46a
-, No. 63 180, 184, 186–7
-, Nos. 65–79 124, 189
-, Nos. 81–85 124, 193, Pl. 55b
-, Nos. 87, 89 124; Pl. 55b

Brick making 1, 2, 4, 28, 96, 123, 265

Bristowe, Nicholas 39

British and Foreign School Society 283

Broad Place 247

Brodrepp, Richard 110

Brooksbank, John 80

Broomsgrove, Samuel 102

Browne,— 50

Browne, Elizabeth 108

Browne, Jeffery 189–90

Browne, William 98,189–90

Brown's Lane see also Hanbury Street and Montague Street (1) 97–8, 108, 127, 151, 178, 180, 182, 190

Brune (formerly Butler) Street 243
-, Nos. 17–19, soup kitchen 244

Brunus, Roisia and Walter 21

Brushfield, Thomas 209,219

Brushfield Street see also Paternoster Row or Street (Great), Union Street and Union Street East 30,135–6,141–4, 209; figs. 3, 35, Pl. 51a
-, No. 66 141; fig 34

Buckingham, Duke of 32n.

Bucknall, Thomas 116

Builders and Allied Tradesmen
-, Allington, William 100
-, Appleby, Gabriel 161, 165, 201, 293
-, Ashby, R. 167
-, Ashby Brothers 241
-, Baker, Edward 98
-, Ball, Joseph 99
-, Bayley, John 247
-, Beaverstock,— 161
-, Beaumont, Jonathan 55, 59, 75, 85
-, Bell, Nicholas 265, 278
-, Benson,— 125,164,164n
-, Benson, James 125,143,164
-, Blenkarn, William 268, 277
-, Blewitt, William 248n.
-, Bloe, John 32, 33n.
-, Bond, Andrew 98
-, Booth, Nicholas 123,278–9
-, Boothby, William 248n.
-, Brass and Son 240
-, Bray, Daniel 184,187
-, Brockwell, Thomas 190
-, Brookes, John 161
-, Brotherhood, William 19n.
-, Brown, John 57, 78, 87
-, Brown, Thomas 55,85
-, Brown and Robinson 261
-, Buckingham, Edward 184, 187–8
-, Buckingham, Jeremiah 188
-, Buckle (Buckley), Edward 245
-, Bunce, Thomas 55, 81, 84–5, 87, 89
-, Burges, John 82
-, Burrowes, Thomas 31, 33n.
-, Burton,— 129
-, Burton, Thomas 165, 242, 242n.
-, Bush, William 272
-, Butler, Daniel 129
-, Butler, Thomas 31,33n
-, Caine, Peter le 98
-, Carmichael, J. 241
-, Chapman,— 164n.
-, Chapman, William 32, 33n., 124
-, Christie, Alexander 187, 193, 217
-, Church, William 161
-, Ckvering, Robert 279
-, Cleave, John 161, 201
-, Cletherowe, Francis 245
-, Clever, Joseph 282
-, Clever and Stanger 284
-, Cole, Edward 221
-, Collett, Anthony 128
-, Collett, Emanuel 267
-, Conyers, Henry 184, 218
-, Cook, Alexander 278
-, Cook, R. C. 114
-, Cooper, John 129
-, Corner, Isaac 98
-, Crutcher, Michael and Richard 161
-, Currier (Curryer), William 33, 100
-, Curtis,— 252
-, Dale, Michael 248n.
-, Darby, John 99
-, Darby, Thomas 161–2, 201
-, Davis, Abraham 250
-, Deane, Gowen 24.5–6
-, Deane, John 99
-, Dellar, Thomas 123,278
-, Denney,— 101
-, Denning, Thomas 32, 33n., 101, 161
-, Deval(l), George 161, 201, 296
-, Deves, Robert 128
-, Dew, J. H. 268, 277
-, Dodgson,— 56
-, Dongworth, William 248
-, Dome, Christopher 128
-, Drew, James 265, 278
-, Drew, Joseph 216–17
-, Dry, Cyrus 245
-, Dunn,— 163
-, Dunn, Charles 161, 163, 221–2
-, Dun(n), Thomas 1 56, 161, 175–6, 201
-, Dun(n), William 247, 267, 279
-, Dunning, Thomas 101
-, Edding (Eding), John 185
-, Edwards, Rice 32
-, Ellis, Thomas 140, 222
-, Erdswike, William 248n.
-, Evans, John 98n.
-, Evans, John May 112, 143
-, Ewens,— 255
-, Fellows, John 88
-, Flower, John 245
-, Forrest, Christopher 125, 168
-, Freeman, James 242–3
-, Gardiner, Charles 267
-, Garland, Francis 112
-, Gentry, Mark 115
-, Goodchild, Jos. 162, 201
-, Goodchild, Richard 156, 161
-, Gooding, John 128
-, Goodman, John 32, 33n., 123, 278
-, Gosford, Joseph 140
-, Goswell, Francis 54, 84
-, Goswell, William 54–5, 59, 61, 65–6, 68, 74–5, 79, 82–6, 90–2, 183–5, 218
-, Gozzard, George 147
-, Grainge, Edward 89, 184, 214, 279
-, Gray, William 248n.
-, Green,— 164n.
-, Green, James see Laverduer, James
-, Green, Richard 245
-, Greene,— 128
-, Gregory, Richard 79
-, Grimsdell, Samuel 273
-, Grove, James 161, 183
-, Gurling, William 98
-, Hardwick, Ralph 129
-, Harris, Robert 33n.
-, Harris and Wardrop 135
-, Hart, Robert 123,278
-, Hartley, Richard 19n.
-, Harvey, Richard 99
-, Harwood,— 33
-, Harwood, Ralph 33
-, Hatton, George 131
-, Hawkins, Samuel 247
-, Haws, John 247
-, Haywood, John 129
-, Heath, Joseph 87
-, Heatley, William 278–9
-, Henshaw, William 106
-, Higgins, Nicholas 245–6
-, Hill, Josias 128
-, Hill, Keddell and Waldram 283
-, Hodges, Thomas 128
-, Holies,— 265
-, Holloway, Thomas 111
-, Hubbard, Francis 245
-, Hurt, Samuel Hetherington 243
-, I'Anson, J. and C. 258–9
-, Ireland, Samuel, 33, 36, 100, 140, 188, 229
-, Jackson, George 33n.
-, Jaggard, Samuel 229
-, Janeway, Richard 123, 278
-, Jannatt, Thomas 248n.
-, Jefferys, George 248n.
-, Jennery, Charles 248
-, Johnson, Henry 33n.
-, Jones, Harding 100
-, Jull, John 221
-, Keddell,— 283
-, Kelly,— 272
-, Key, Gowen 99
-, Keymer, Abraham 264
-, Kiddle and Son 87
-, Kinlyside,— 164
-, Kinlyside, Thomas 163–4, 248n.
-, Knowles, John 33
-, Kirk, John 279
-, Lamson, Richard 128
-, Lance, Nicholas 33, 33n.
-, Lane,— 161
-, Lathey Brothers 263
-, Laverduer (Laverdure), James 5, 111–12
-, Lawrance, E. 283
-, Laxon, Thomas 239
-, Leech,— 165
-, le Caine, Peter 98
-, Lee,— 165
-, Lee, Jonathan 279
-, Lee, William 137
-, Lewis, William 141
-, Locke and Nesham 271
-, Lorrington, John 114–15
-, Love, James 243
-, Lovell, John 239
-, Lucas, Thomas 161, 201
-, Lum, Robert 248n.
-, McNeal(e), John 147, 243
-, Maers,— 282
-, Malyn, Daniel 87
-, Mann, Samuel 278
-, Mansfield, Isaac 161, 201, 295
-, Maple and Co. 223
-, Marlin, Daniel 87
-, Marples, Richard 161
-, Marshal, Edward 279
-, Marsillat, Daniel 100, 192
-, Martin,— 128
-, Martin, Robert 33n., 123, 278
-, Martin, William 278
-, Matthews, Robert 80
-, Middleton, William 279
-, Mist, John 161
-, Mooring, — 112
-, Morton, Joseph 100
-, Mowlem and Co., John 136
-, Moxon, William 286
-, Myers, George 168, 262
-, Nesham,— 271
-, Nicholls, — 265
-, Nicholson, Benjamin 165
-, Norris, George 162
-, Oade, Thomas 131
-, Osborne, Edward 82
-, Osmond, George 161
-, Palmer, John 279
-, Parker, William 32, 33n., 129, 131, 226–8
-, Pasco,— 163
-, Payne, William 33n.
-, Peach, Henry 267
-, Peat, Henry 248n.
-, Peck, John 131
-, Pemberton, G. W. 166,
-, Percival, H. 263
-, Pettit,— 164n.
-, Philp, Henry 239
-, Phipps, Samuel 184, 188, 192
-, Pike, John 137
-, Pitman, James 190
-, Poole, Thomas 128
-, Poole, W. 168
-, Poulton, Nicholas 127–8
-, Preedy, James 162, 201
-, Price, William 74, 76
-, Pritchard and Son, (Jane) 198
-, Read, John 267
-, Reed and Son, A. 284
-, Reynolds, Austin 266
-, Reynolds, John 162
-, Roberts, Abraham 99
-, Robinson,— 261
-, Rogers, Henry 98
-, Rutty, George G. 260
-, Sabine, William 32–3, 33n.
-, Sandham, — 164n.
-, Sauer, Jacob 112
-, Savage, George 245
-, Savage, Thomas 32, 33n.
-, Savill, William 32n., 33n., 136
-, Saxon, Thomas 239
-, Saywell, Jacob 98
-, Seager, Samuel 77n.
-, Seager, William 74, 77, 77n., 101, 161, 215
-, Builders and Allied Tradesmen (continued)
-, Seager family 77
-, Sefton, William 99
-, Sewell, Jacob 246
-, Simmonds, John 161
-, Simpson, Joseph 100
-, Simpson, Samuel 239
-, Simson, — 268, 276–7
-, Skeat, John 161
-, Slaymaker (Slemaker), Thomas, see Slaymaker Thomas
-, Sleymaker,— 152, 156
-, Sleymaker, Edward 123
-, Sleymaker, (Slaymaker, Slemaker), Thomas 156, 161, 184, 265, 278
-, Slocock, Richard 267
-, Smith, Gervas 161–2, 201
-, Smith, Henry 124
-, Smith (Smyth), Marmaduke 55, 66, 118, 183–5. 187, 193, 197, 205, 218, 220
-, Smith, Mathias 128
-, Smith, Richard 161
-, Smith, William (builder) 282
-, Smith, William (gas engineer) 166
-, Smith, William (plumber) 131
-, Smyth, Marmaduke see Smith, Marmaduke
-, Somers, John 98
-, Sparkes, Richard 57
-, Sparklin, John 78, 87
-, Spencer, Benjamin 245
-, Spicer, Richard 266
-, Stanger, - 284
-, Stap, R. 263
-, Stebbing, John 243
-, Stevenson, John 278
-, Stibbs, Thomas 221
-, Stokes, Thomas 279
-, Storey, John 247
-, Taber, Henry 131
-, Tayler (Taylor), William 92, 182, 184, 193, 195–6, 198, 201, 208–9, 214 218, 220
-, Toe, John 267
-, Tolley, H. J. 186
-, Tredeman, Hervey John 243
-, Twinn, Samuel 123, 245–6
-, Ummandine (Vunmandine), John 184, 188
-, Vernon and Ewens 255
-, Vine, Thomas 112
-, Vunmandine (Ummandine), John 184, 188
-, Waldram, — 283
-, Walker and Sons 253
-, Wardrop, — 135
-, Ware, Charles 98–9, 23on.
-, Watson, William 19n.
-, Webb, Richard 99
-, Wells, Anthony 278
-, Welsh, John 267
-, West, M. 268
-, Wildgoose, Thomas 98
-, Winterborn, William 248n.
-, Wise, John 98
-, Wolveridge, John 267
-, Wood, James 87, 90
-, Wood, F. 287
-, Wooding, John 279
-, Worrall, Samue 5, 55, 68, 100, 106, 111, 118, 161, 181–3, 185–8, 190, 192, 197, 201, 208–9, 215, 220
-, Worrill, Joseph 248n.
-, Yates, Edward 32, 33n.
-, Yates, William 239
-, Young, John 167

Bumpstead, John and Robert 242

Bunches Alley 55

Burdett Coutts, Baroness 263, 283

Burkitt, Miles 82

Burman, Henry 278

Burton's Row 129

Butler, Charles S. 259n

Butler, John 242–3

Butler Street see also Brune Street 272

Buttress Street 267

Buxton,— 169

Buxton, Gerald 121

Buxton, Thomas Fowell 261

Buxton (Sir) Thomas Fowell 103, 118, 126, 239, 269

Buxton Street see also Luke Street and Spicer Street 268–70, 277
-, Hanbury Hall 269
-, No. 50 276–7
-, Nos. 52–88 277; Pl. 75a
-, Nos. 55–85 277; Pl. 75b
-, Nos. 121–127 277

Calvin Street see also Pearl Street (Great) 8, 11, 110–11
-, Nos. 10 and 11 110, Pl 73b
-, Nos. 15 and 16 110–11; fig. 28

Camomile Street

Campart and Company, Peter 205

Campion, Ann 96

Campion, Christopher 39, 46–7, 96

Campion, John 222

Canton, John 57, 139

Canton, William 57

Carlisle, Earl of 273

Carter, Elizabeth 267

Carter, John 123, 267

Carter's Rents (later Carter Street, now Saul Street) 123, 267

Cartwright, Rev. James Boardman 176

Casson Street 280

Castlemaine, Earls and Viscounts of 7, 266, 285–6

Cat, sign of the, Raven Row 229

Cayme, William 46n.

Cely, Richard 96

Chabot family 176

Chamberlin, Mason 35

Chantry, Richard 216

Chapman, Annie 193n.

Chard, Charles Henry 176

Charles Street see also Vallance Road 285–6

Charlotte Place see also Underwood Road 268, 270, 276–7

Chaumette, Louis de la 214

Chauvet and Co., Lewis 140

Chicksand Street 123, 279–80

Child, Richard 266

Chilman, Robert 226–7

Christ Church, rectors 126, 134, 159–60, 165n., 167–8, 176, 191, 195, 219, 243, 248, 256, 259–61, 285

Christ Church, rectory see Fournier, Street, No. 2

Christ Church Parish 1–2, 4, 8–9, 104, 151, 159, 256, 261, 265, 269, 279, 286
-, churchwardens 285
-, engine house 125
-, overseers of the poor 184, 285
-, parish halls 190–1, 220
-, parish rents 138
-, Town Hall and houses 137–8
-, vestry 111,124,141–2,163–9 passim, 216, 222, 285–6
-, watchhouse 137–8, 285
-, workhouse 6–7, 34–5, 60–1, 92, 111, 113, 184, 230,238–9, 285–6

Christie, Alexander 187,217

Christopher Street 279

Christ's Hospital 43–4, 90n.

Church Building Commissioners (1711) 6, 17, 46, 77, 93–5, 101–2, 148–62 passim, 180–3, 199, 201, 240

Church Building Commissioners (1818) 167, 268

Churches and Places of Worship in Spitalfields and Mile End New Town
-, Church of England
-, All Saints', Buston Street 1, 8–9, 12, 265, 268–70;fig. 68, PL 43a
-, Christ Church, Spitalfields 4, 10–11, 43, 60, 77, 93, 97, 103. 148–77, 180–1, 183, 219, 258, figs. 37–9; Frontispiece; Pls. 6 b–39
-, architectural description 169–74
-, bells 162–3, 167
-, building accounts 289–96
-, building 15 5–61
-, churchyard 6, 125, 128, 152, 168–9; PL 7a
-, clock 163, 167
-, craftsmen employed in 161–2
-, design 153–5
-, furnishings 174–5
-, glass 177
-, later history 163–8
-, monuments and memorials 17–7
-, organ 162, 167
-, plate 163
-, site 151–3
-, Mile End New Town chapel of ease 7, 281
-, Petticoat Lane Tabernacle 4, 102, 151, 240
-, St. Mary's, Spital Square see also Wheler's Chapel, Sir George 9, 100, 103–4, 106, 176, fig. 26; Pl 42c
-, St. Olave's, Kingward Street 9, 12, 265, 280–1; fig. 73; PL 43d
-, St. Stephen's, Commercial Street 9, 12, 259–62; fig. 67; PL 43c
-, Foreign
-, Bell Lane 243
-, Black Eagle Street 112–13, 183, 221,285
-, Brown's Lane 36, 105, 132, 138, 143, 184n., 187–8, 190–1
-, Calvin Street see Pearl Street Church Street see Fournier Street
-, Crispin Street 36, 110, 138, 143, 191
-, Fournier Street 113, 140, 161, 163, 180, 209, 214, 220–5,fig. 59, Pls. 40–1, 98a
-, Market-house 132
-, Parliament Court (l'Eglise de l'Artillerie) 31, 36–37, 110, 138, 191, 221, 243
-, Paternoster Row 143
-, Pearl Street 36, no, 138
-, Petticoat Lane 36, 221
-, Princes Row 283
-, Quaker Street 105
-, Three Crown Court 105, 191
-, Willow (Wheler) Street 105
-, Nonconformist
-, Artillery Lane 28n., 37–8; fig. 5; Pl 42d
-, Bell Lane 243
-, Black Eagle Street 111–13, 223
-, Brick Lane 243
-, Brown's Lane 190–1
-, Church Street, Mile End New Town seeHanbury Street (Mile End New Town)
-, Church Street, Spitalfields see Fournier Street
-, Crispin Street 138
-, Fournier Street 113, 221–5
-, Hanbury Street (Mile End New Town) 113, 194, 198, 272, 284, fig. 74; PL 43b
-, Hanbury Street (Spitalfields) 190–1
-, Hope Street 113, 282
-, King Edward Street 284
-, Kingward Street 284
-, Old Artillery Ground 27–8
-, Old Montague Street 283
-, Parliament Court 28n., 36–7, 147
-, Princes Row (Street) 283
-, Quaker Street 104– 5
-, Red Lion Court 198,281
-, Wheler Street 104–5
-, White's Row 37, 147; Pl. 42b
-, Proprietary
-, Wheler's Chapel Sir George see also St. Mary's, Spital Square 4, 9, 16, 89, 98, 100–4, 151, 176, 220; fig. 26; Pl. 42a, c
-, Roman Catholic
-, St. Anne's, Underwood Road 9, 12, 268, 270–2, 287n., fig. 69; Pls. 44–5
-, Synagogues
-, Artillery Lane 37–8; fig. 5; Pl. 42d
-, Booth Street see Princelet Street
-, Fashion Street 189
-, Fournier Street 11, 37, 180, 221–5; fig. 59; Pls. 40–1, 98a
-, Hope Street 113
-, Princelet Street 187–9, 223
-, Princes Street see Princelet Street
-, Sandys Row 11, 28n., 36–7
-, Spital Square 58–9
-, White's Row 37

Churches and Places of Worship Elsewhere
-, Church of England
-, Commissioners' proposals for 150–1
-, Greenwich 150
-, St. Anne's, Limehouse 77, 148, 155, 161
-, St. Dunstan's, Stepney 33n., 268, 282
-, St. George's, Bloomsbury 161
-, St. George's, Hanover Square 161
-, St. George's in the East 77, 148, 155, 157, 161
-, St. Giles' in the Fields 149
-, St. James's, Piccadilly 172
-, St. John's, Horsleydown 161
-, St. John of Jerusalem, priory church 181–2
-, St. John's, Clerkenwell 182–3
-, St. John's, Smith Square 161, 295
-, St. Leonard's, Shoreditch 54, 222
-, St. Luke's, Old Street 161
-, St. Mary le Strand 150n., 161
-, St. Mary's, Whitechapel 163
-, St. Mary Woolnoth 77, 161–2
-, St. Matthew's, Bethnal Green 151
-, St. Michael's, Cornhill 161–2
-, St. Peter's, St. Helier, (Surrey) 223
-, St. Philip's, Mount Street, Bethnal Green 269
-, Foreign
-, Glovers' Hall 143
-, Loriners' Hall, Basinghall Street 37
-, Newport Market 138
-, Threadneedle Street 36, 60, 112–13, 143, 191, 209, 214, 217, 220–2
-, Soho Square 36
-, Wellclose Square 172
-, Nonconformist
-, Bishopsgate 147
-, Boar's Head Yard 37
-, Bury Street 147
-, City Temple
-, Commercial Street 38
-, Devonshire House Meeting 106
-, Fenchurch Street 243
-, Little St. Helen's Place, Bishopsgate 51
-, Great Alie Street 191
-, Hackney Road 223
-, Lime Street
-, Mile End Road, Brunswick Chapel 281–2
-, Palestine Place, Episcopal Jews' 176
-, Pinners' Hall, Broad Street 37
-, Stepney Independent 138
-, Turner's Hall 138
-, Victoria Park 282
-, Whitfield's Tabernacle 71
-, Synagogue
-, Greatorex Street 284

Church (now Nantes) Passagesee also

Tabernacle Yard 56, 77, 106–7

Church Passage Nos. 1–3 106–7; Pl. 64b

Church Street, Mile End New Town see also Hanbury Street 265, 272, 278–81, 287

Church Street, Spitalfields see also Fournier Street 113, 153, 180, 182, 186, 209, 221

City of London 1, 7, 29, 34, 124
-, citizens 26–7
-, Corporation 25, 57, 68–9, 104, 132, 135–6, 139–42
-, Lord Mayor and Aldermen 22–3, 43–4
-, Trained Bands 25

City Road 253, 257

Clarke, Deborah 4n.

Claus, John 287

Cleveland, Earl of 238

Cline family 140

Cluff, William 20

Coade's Artificial stone 64–5, 166

Coates, Henry 178, 187

Cob, John 125

Cobb Street 240

Code Street see also George Street (New) 267n

Coke, Sir Edward 26

Cole, Andrew and George 197

Cole, Jonas 227

Coleman, Henry 178

Colin, Father 270

Colling, Thomas 267

Collins, James 69, 194

Colston, Timothy 221

Commercial Street 8–9, 12, 81, 91–4, 100, 105, 125, 127, 133–5, 136n., 143, 168, 178n., 198, 243, 247n., 249, 256–64, 273, figs. 65–6
-, Police Station 259, 261, 263; Pl. 49a
-, No. 84 216–17
-, Nos. 92–96 198
-, No. 136 263–4; Pl. 49b
-, No. 142 264
-, No. 43A 262; PL 46c
-, Nos. 45–55 263
-, Nos. 135–153 262–3; Pl. 77a
-, No. 157 261

Commercial Tavern see Commercial Street, No. 142

Commissioners see under individual names

Compton,— 280

Conduit Close 98

Conisby, Captain 245

Constitution Brewery 239

Cook, Jane 176

Cooke, Edward 33

Cooke, George see also Wheler, William, trustees 97, 127–8, 136,144, 153, 178, 180, 245

Cookson, John 268, 270, 272–3

Cooper, Isaac 116

Cooper, Joseph 267

Cooper, Philip 216

Co-operative Wholesale Society Fruit Warehouse 57–9

Corbet(t)'s Court 98, 113

Cottingham, Elizabeth and Rev. John 281

Court-House see Folgate Street, No. 1 Covenant, Paul 220

Coverley's Fields 266, 278–80

Cowper Street 71

Cow Yard 190

Cox, John 239

Cox, William 266

Cox's Square 239

Crispin Street 29, 32n., 34, 43, 127, 136–41, 143, 166n., 183, 229, 242n.
-, No. 36–36A 138; Pls. 72b, 95a
-, No. 40 139; Pls. 95b, 98b, 103a, 106a, c, e
-, No. 37 139

Cross Keys Court 17

Crown rents, Shoreditch 39, 42

Crown Street 142

Culpeper, Nicholas 3

Daintry, William 278

Dalbiac, Charles 64, 280

Dalbiac, James 56, 58, 61

Dalbiac, Lucy and Simon 58

Daplyn Street 278

Dashwood, George 278

Dashwood, John 178

Datchett Street see also Duval Street 127–8, 144

Davis, Sir John 266

Davis, Wolff 250

Davis Avenue 276; Pl. 77d

Davis Terrace 276

Davy, John 70

Day, Josh. 57, 74, 77, 90

Deal Street see also Albert Street 273–5, 279–80;. figs. 70–1; Pl 76
-, No. 19 272–3, 284; Pl 46d

Deane, Captain 28

Deane, Mrs. 245

de Elbegate, Wymarke 21

de Elie, William 21

De Gron,— 230

Deheul, Abraham 195

de la Chaumette, Louis 214

de la Douespe, Rev. Paul 222

Delamare, Abraham, Jacob and John 3 5

de la Naperie, Robert 22

Delavau,— 68

Delavau, David 216–17

Denne, Alud 116

Dentyer, Matthew 228

De St. Leu, Charles 61

de S. Mariae Ecclesia, William 21

Des Anges, (Sir) Francis and (Lady) Isabella 110

Des Bouverie, Edward and (Sir) William 137

Desormeaux, Abraham 110, 280

Desormeaux, James Lewis 110

de Tany, John 22

Di Barbore, Bertrand 98

Digby, Lady 50

Digges, John 96

Diggs, Robert 124

Dillon, Rev. Robert C. 147

Dirty Lane 124

Docminicq, Marie Tordreau 112

Docminicq (Do(c)minique), Paul 112, 137, 227n., 285

Dog Row, Bethnal Green 282

Dollond family 139

Dolphin Street 279

Dorset Street, see also Duval Street 127, 137, 144

Douespe, Rev. Paul de la 221–2

Douxsaint, Peter James 66

Dover Street 278

Downs, Edward 81

Drake, Rev. Joseph 282

Drant Street see also Wheler Street 77

Dubeloy, Rev. 209

du Boulay, Benjamin 209

Duff and Co., Alexander 64

Duff and Peacock 64

Duke Street, Mile End New Town see Dunk Street

Duke Street, Old Artillery Ground see also Fort Street 3 1n.

Dunk, Ann 277

Dunk Street 265, 278–80

Dunk Street Nos. 21, 23, 41–45 287–8

Dupree, Isaac 55, 82

Durham, Bishop of 126

Durward Street 267

Duthoit, Jonathan 283–4

Duthoit, Peter 196

Duval Street 8, 127, 137, 143

East India Company

East Street 129, 133–5

Ebrington, Viscount 273

Ecclesiastical Commissioners 261, 281

Eele (Ely) Place 280, 284

Eele Street 280, 284

Elbegate, Wymarke de 21

Elder Street, 5, 17, 42n., 53–5, 59, 79, 87, 89, 91, fig. 23, street elevation between pages 56–7
-, No. 16 81–2; PL 73a
-, Nos. 24–36 82–4; PL 62c
-, No. 28 fig. 22
-, No. 30 fig. 22; Pls. 62b, 80a, b, 102b
-, No. 36 Pls. 62a, 81d
-, Nos. 1, 3 84
-, Nos. 5–23 84–7; PL 63a
-, No. 15 PL 79c, d
-, Nos. 21–23 Pl. 63b
-, No. 23 81; fig. 24

Elie, William de 21

Elizabeth's Court 112

Elkens, William 44

Elliott, Elias 96

Emerson, William 64

Emson,— 73

Endell Street 256–7, 259

Evans, Rev. George 198, 281–3

Evesham, William 22

Ewald, Rev. F. C. 176

Ewynethe, John 40

Exelbee, Colonel Thomas 189

Exon, Henry and Joan 180–1

Farthing Street 98, 108

Fashion Street 2, 8, 96, 145, 227n., 244–6, 248–50

Fashion Street Arcade 250–1; Pl 49d

Fearn, Samuel 61

Felsted, Adam 33

Ferard, C. C.

Fifty New Churches, Commissioners see Church Building Commissioners (1711)

Finch, Heneage 280

Finch, Lord Chancellor 108

Firth,— 80

Fisher, Widow 227–8

Fitz-Eilred, Walter 21

Fleet Street Hill 267

Fleur-de-lis Alley 89, 98

Fleur-de-lis Street 11, 17–19, 42, 53–5, 81, 84, 87, 89; fig. 25
-, Nos. 9, 10 89
-, Nos. 11–16 89; Pl 73c

Flower and Dean Street 8, 245–50

Flower-de-lis Alley see Fleur-de-lis Alley

Flower de Luce Street see Fleur-de-lis Street

Folgate Street see also White Lion Street and Yard 11, 44, 53–9, 73–81, 83–5, 90, 93–4, 139; fig. 21; Pls. 60a, 63b, street elevation between pages 56–7
-, Hope's or White Lion Brewery 80–1, 105
-, Nos. 6, 8 57, 74, 90
-, Nos. 10–18 58, 74–5; PL 60c
-, Nos. 22–26 59, 75–6; fig. 20; Pl 60b
-, No. 28/30 76–7; PL 60a, b
-, Nos. 32–36 74, 77; PL 60a
-, Nos. 40–54 77
-, No. 1 (Norton Folgate Court House) 20, 77–8, 198; Pl 61a
-, Nos. 3–11 78
-, Nos. 13–27 78–9
-, Nos. 29–33 79–80; fig. 24; Pl 61b
-, No. 35 80–1

Folkestone, Viscounts 5, 137–8, 140

Folliott, W. 139

Folltrop, John 31

Foot, Ann and James 176

Ford, George 238

Foreigners 4–5, 8–9, 151, 223, 238–9, 281

Forsyth,— 190n

Fort, Alfred 288

Fort (formerly Duke) Street 10, 28, 30–3, 36, 56, 127; Pl 54b
-, Parish House 34
-, Vestry Hall 34
-, workhouse 3 5

Fosket, James 68

Fossan estate 144, 242, 245–51

Fossan family 242, 245–6

Fossan Square 245

Fossan Street see also Fashion Street 216, 245

Foster, Elizabeth 4n.

Fournier, George 272

Fournier Street see also Tenter Ground Range 5, 89, 123, 136n, 140, 153, 178, 180–4, 186, 192–4, 196, 198–225, 247 figs. 53, 58, street elevations between pages 192–3
-, Three Tun tavern 153
-, No. 2 (Christ Church Rectory) 11, 152, 180–1, 199–205; fig. 41–4; Pls. 66a, 67a, 94a
-, No. 4/6 11, 55, 66, 107, 118, 205, 208; figs. 45–8; Pls. 66b, 67b, 78c, d, 94b
-, Nos. 4–22 205–15; PL 65a
-, No. 8 208; Pls. 66b, 79a, b
-, No. 10 208–9; Pl 66b
-, No. 12 209–10; fig. 49; PL 66b
-, No. 14 (Howard House) 69, 209–11, 214; figs. 50–2, 54–5; Pls. 68, 82, 94c
-, Nos. 16, 18 209, 214;fig, 56; Pl 78a, b
-, Nos. 24–28 215
-, Nos. 1, 3 216–17; Pl’ 69b
-, Nos. 5–11 217; Pl’ 69b
-, Nos. 13–25 217–18; Pl’ 65b
-, No. 27 (formerly the London Dispensary) 11, 218–20; (fig.) 57; ’Pl’ 65b
-, Nos. 29–37 220–1; ’Pl’ 69a
-, Nos. 33–35 186
-, No. 39 221–2; Pls. 69a, 8od

Fowle, Ann 221

Fowler, Andrew 230

Fox, George 105

Fox, William Johnson 36

Foxwell, John and Reuben 218

Freemount and Company, John 195

French Alley 143

French Charity Houses 37, 113

French immigrants see Churches and Foreigners

Frey, Rev. J. C. 222

Fruchard, James 221–2

Frying Pan Alley 227, 229, 240

Fulbourne Street 267, 285–6

Fuller,— 79.83–4

Fuller, William 59

Fumes (Furnesse, Furnis), John 152, 228–9, 239

Galhie, Robert 72

Galhie and Gay ton 72

Garland, Francis 112

Garnault, Daniel 140, 229

Garnet, Father 50

Garrett, Alexander 79, 84

Garrett, George 209

Garrett, Nicholas 92–3

Gascoigne Place, Shoreditch 283

Gaskell, Thomas 81

Gas, Light and Coke Company 18

Gastineau, John 66

Gauteral, Rev. Francois 186

Gayton, — 72

George, the 127

George and Catherine Wheel Alley 30, 31n.

George Street see also Lolesworth Street 246

George (now Casson) Street 280

George Street, Little see Little George Street

George Street, New 116, 118, 267

Gerard, Charles, Baron Gerard of Brandon 2 8

Gerard, John 50

Gertler, Mark 35

Gibbon, Elizabeth 33

Gibson, Edmund, Bishop of London 161

Gibson and Co., T. A. 71

Gilbert, Monsignor Daniel 140

Giles, Daniel 64, 138

Giles and Bottatin 64

Gilford (Lady) Elizabeth and (Sir) Henry 50

Girle, Martin 278

Girle's (Gurle's) Ground or Garden 123, 279–80

Glynne, Dorothy 266

Gobbee, Daniel 189

Goddard, Vincent 46–7

Godfrey, Prior of St. Mary Spital 21

Godin, David 191

Goldsmid, Abraham and Benjamin 64

Goldsmid, Francis Henry 262

Goldsmid, Isaac Lyon 64, 132

Goldsmid, J. L. 64

Goldsmid, Sir Julian 132, 135

Goldsmid family 134–5

Goldsmiths' Company 94

Goode, John 147

Goode, Thomas 280

Goschen, Lord 71

Goulston Street 239, 249

Granby Street, Bethnal Green 276

Grandison, Viscount 28

Gravell Lane 29

Great Eastern Street 259

Greatorex Street see also High Street 284

Great Paternoster Row or Street see Paternoster Row or Street (Great)

Great Pearl Street see Pearl Street (Great)

Green, Elizabeth and Joseph 68

Greenwich Hospital 150, 259

Gregory, William 44

Gresham, Sir Richard 22

Grey Eagle Street 98–9, 108, 110–12, 119

Griffen, George and Richard 226, 228

Grigges, Robert 47

Guillebaud, Peter 194

Gull, Joseph 242

Gun, — 266

Gun Street 29–35, 127, 141, 227
-, workhouse 34

Gunter, James 216

Gurle's (Girle's) Ground or Garden 123, 279–80

Guynand, Henry 221

Haddilston, Sir Edmonde 49

Haddo, Lord 273

Hague and Topham III

Hales (Halles), John 39, 42, 47

Halifax, Earls of 2, 7, 229, 239, 277–80, 285–6

Halifax estates 237–42, 277–88

Halifax Street 279–80

Hall, — 190, 190n.

Hall, Forsyth and Priddle 190n.

Hall, Thomas 190n.

Hall, William 190

Halles, John see Hales, John

Ham, John 82

Hammond (Hamon), William 26

Hampton, Robert 152

Hanbury, Messrs. 168, 273

Hanbury, Elizabeth see Wheler (Lady) Elizabeth

Hanbury, George 209

Hanbury, R. C. 219

Hanbury, Richard 96

Hanbury, Robert 168, 261, 270

Hanbury, Sampson 118–19

Hanbury Hall, Buxton Street 269

Hanbury Street see also Brown's Lane, Lolesworth Street and Lane, Montague Street (1), Church Street Mile End New Town, Well Street 2,93,98, 123, 127, 151, 180, 182, 184n., 187, 189–93,197,266,283
-, Christ Church Parish Hall 190–1
-, No. 18 190, 195–6
-, Nos. 18–22 190
-, Nos. 24, 26 10, 191–2; Pl. 70c
-, No. 28 188, 192
-, No. 30 188, 192
-, Nos. 32–38 189, 192
-, Nos. 144–154, 160–164 287
-, Nos. 21, 25–35 192–3
-, Nos. 37–43 193, Pl.55b
-, No. 163 287

Hannott, Elizabeth and Samuel 180, 189

Hanson, J. 132–3

Hardmeat, Tobias 32

Hardwick, Ralph 108,110

Hare, Michael 50

Hare, (Sir) Nicholas 49–50

Hare, Robert 45, 47, 49–50

Haresmarsh 123, 266–78

Harley, Peter 33

Harlock, Vincent 267

Harmer, — 64

Harper, Rev. George 282

Harrod, Thomas 269

Hatton, Richard 182, 188

Haulsey, Edward 180–1,188,191

Harwood, Ralph 33

Havies New Buildings 267

Hawes, Dr. William 58

Hawkin's Court see also Keate Court 247

Hawtrey, Rev. Charles Sleech 176

Haynes, Esther 176

Headington, Richard Clement 176

Heath family 152–3

Hemmynge, Edward 96

Henderson family 248–50

Heneage Street 59, 280

Henley, Barney 248

Herbert (Hebart), Matthew 227–8

Hervey, Rev. William 281

Hickman, William 242

Higgins, J. W. 257

High Street see also Greatorex Street 265, 278–80

Hill, Matthew 153

Hinkwell, John 116

Hitchin, Edward 37, 147

Hobart (Hobarde), Edward, (Sir) John and Robert 50

Hobson's Cottages 287

Hobson's Court

Hobson's Place 287

Hockenhull Court 111

Hodges, Nathaniel 37

Hog Lane see also Middlesex Street, Petticoat Lane, Sandys and Sandy's Row 42, 237, 237n,242,245

Hodleston, Sir Edmund 50

Hog Lane (Worship Street) 17, 78

Holden, Robert 74, 80, 137

Holloway, Mary Ann 176

Hollywell Street see also Shoreditch High Street 52

Holmes, William 140

Home for Working Boys, Fournier Street 209

Honourable Artillery Company see Artillery Company (Honourable)

Hooper's Court 287

Hopcraft, William 19n.

Hope, Andrew 66

Hope, John 80–1

Hope Court 251

Hope's Brewery 80–1, 105

Hope Street see also Wilkes Street 111–13, 115

Hopkins, Elizabeth nee Moore 131–2

Homer, Robert 56,134–6

Hospitals
-, Infirmary for Asthma, Consumption etc.,
-, Brushfield Street 37, 143–4
-, Jewish medical clinic, Fournier Street 218
-, La Providence French Protestant Hospital 230
-, London Dispensary 37, 58, 144, 218–20
-, Royal Chest Hospital 143
-, St. Peter's Hospital, Vallance Road 285–7; Pl 48c
-, Whitechapel Union Infirmary (Workhouse) see St. Peter's Hospital

Hough, Daniel 108

Housing see Working-class housing

Howard House see Fournier Street, No. 14

Howard, Sir Ralph 273

Howe, Edward Russell 132–3

Hoxton Manor 15

Hoxton workhouse 35

Huckwell, John 116

Huddie (Huddy), John 138

Huddlestone (Haddilston, Huddilston), Sir Edmund 49–50

Hudson, George 253

Huguenots see Churches and Foreigners

Huitson, Fanny 209

Hull, Isaac 181

Humfrevile, — 11on.

Humphreys, Philip 151–3, 228

Hunt Court see Hunton Court

Hunton Court 267, 272, 276, 279

Hunton Street 266–7, 276
-, Nos. 12–32 276

Hunt Street see Hunton Street

Hustewaite, Thomas 40

Hutchins, William 190

Hutton, Rev. John 103

Hyford, Alderman 238

Imray, Elizabeth and James 176

Ireland, Samuel 188

Isaake, Edward 47

Jackson,— 18

Jack the Ripper 8, 193n., 249

Jacobson, Hans and Phillip 238

Jaggard, Mary and Samuel 229

James, Peter 152

James, Wilkes 152, 228

James, William 152

Jenney, John 246

Jerome Street 110

Jervis, Mary 145

Jervis, Thomas 145, 147

Jervis and Son 147

Jeudwin, Stephen 106

Jewish immigrants see Churches and Foreigners

Jews' Soup Kitchen 244

John de Tany 22

Johnson's Street 280

John Street, Mile End New Town 280

John Street, Spitalfields see also Wilkes Street 111, 113, 119

Jones, Edward 230

Jones, R. L. 257

Jordain,— 228

Jourdain,— 228

Jourdain, Nicholas 229–30

Jourdain, William 228–9

Joyce, Thomas 178–80

Joyce's Garden 124, 128, 152, 178–83, 188–90, 198

Kayme, William 46

Keate, George 5,246–8

Keate, Georgiana 248

Keate (Sir) Jonathan 247

Keate, Rachel 248

Keate Court see also Upper Keate Street and Thrawl Street 12, 247, 260–1

Keate estate 247–8

Keate Street see also Lower and Upper Keate Street 227n.

Kemp and Son, Thomas 64

Kemp, Stone and Co. 71

Kiffin, William 27

Killegrew,— 29

Killner, Thomas 69

King, George Thomas 176

King, James 66

King, John 197

King Edward Institution and George Yard Mission etc. 268, 272–3, 284; Pl. 46d

King Edward Street 278–81, 284

King Square 112

King Street 99, 111–12, 116, 280

Kingward Street see also King Edward Street 284

Kinnaird (Hon. later Lord), A. F. 209

Knevett, Anthony 24

Knollys, Hanserd 27–8, 38

Kuypers, Charles 71

Laborie, Jacques 36, 110, 138

Ladbroke family 175–6

Ladling Society 126

Lamb's Court 198

Lamb Street 30, 43, 55–6, 61, 97–8, 108, 127, 134–6, 183

Lancaster, Joseph 240, 269

Landeryer,— 246

Lanoe, Charles 35–6

Lapierre, Peter 66

Lardant, James or Jacob 208

Lawrence, John 228

Lecuse, Captain 215

Lee, Daniel 188

Lee, John 229

Lee, Robert 73

Lekeux, John 59, 215

Lekeux, Peter 216–17

Lepars (Leper's, Lepiers') Garden 98

Lepiers, Philip 98

Lescher, Joseph and William 286

Le Sueur, Daniel 5 5, 79

Levy, Moses 259n

Lewis, Capt. Allen 25

Leyden Street 240

Licoras Garden 98

Lighting, street 4, 6–7, 18, 34

Lister, Joseph Jackson 269

Littlefield Street 266

Little George Street see also Lower and Upper Keate Street 247

Little Paternoster Row 143

Little Pearl Street 110

Loasby, William 152

Lodging houses, common see also Working class housing 7–8, 247–9

Lodging houses, model see also Working-class housing 8, 12, 273–5

Lolesworth field (Bishop of London's field) see also Spital Field 2–3, 21–2, 42–3, 46, 96–7, 127, 178, 180, 189, 226n.

Lolesworth Lane see also Brown's Lane 97, 189–90

Lolesworth Street 246–51

Lollesbury 96

Lombard Street 278

London, Archdeacon of 21

London, Bishops of 2, 21–2, 44, 102–3, 161, 166, 261, 280

London, City of, see City of London

London, John 80

London County Council 13, 135,23 9–40, 243, 266, 280, 284, 287

London General Omnibus Company 239

London Hebrew Soup Kitchen 244

London School Board 194–5, 282–4

London Society for Promoting Christianity amongst the Jews 176, 222

Long Alley 17

Long Hedge Field 98

Long Street see also Princes Street (2) 279

Loom (formerly Regent's) Court 11, 88; fig. 25; Pl 74c

Lorde, Robert 96

Lorrington, John 111

Lovegrove, Gilbert H. 73

Lower Keate Street 247, 249

Lucy, George and Jane 132

Luke Street see also Buxton Street 267–8, 277

Macarthy, Mary 272

McCaul, Rev. Alexander 176

Macclesfield, Earl of 28n.

Machzike Hadath Society 223

Macquaire,— 18

Magpie Alley see also Fleur-de-lis Street 18–19

Malyn, Daniel 87

Manchester, Earl of 238

Maneringe,— 48

Maneringe, Robert 48

Manlove,— 94

Marlin, Daniel 87

Marsillat, Daniel 100

Mason, Rev. Joseph 282

Mason, William 279

Mason's Court 279

Mason's Garden 247

Massie, Rev. James W. 37–8

Master Gunner, the 25–8, 28n.

Mather, Isaac 81

Mayer, Andrew 124, 193

Mayhew, Andrew 50.

Mayne, John 50

Megg's Place 280

Mellett, William 131

Merle, J. A. 60

Mesman, Daniel 66, 138

Messer, J. 38

Metcalfe, Edward 128–31, 153

Metropolitan Board of Works 239, 249, 259

Metropolitan Buildings, Office of 270

Metropolitan Improvements, Commissioners for 134. 143
-, Select Committees on 133, 256–8

Metropolitan Public Gardens Association 169

Mewtes, Peter 24

Michell, John 178n.

Michell, Richard 183, 187

Michell, Simon 5, 131–2, 152–3, 178–226 passim

Middlesex Street see also Hog Lane, Petticoat

Lane, Sandys and Sandy's Row 2, 237n., 238–9

Middlesex Trained Bands 25

Midford, William 267

Milbourne, Rev. Luke 102

Mile End 251

Mile End New Town 1–4, 7–10, 124, 156, 220, 238, 265–88
-, Vestry 268
-, workhouse 7, 268, 272

Miller, Anne 33

Miller, (Rev.) Joseph Laurence 147

Miller, Thomas 66

Millett, William 131

Mills, George J. 259n.

Minories, liberty of 29, 34

Mocatta, F. D. 132

Model dwellings see Working-class housing

Monmouth Street 99, 111–12, 116, 118–19, 119n, 139

Montague, Ephraim 227

Montague Court 72

Montague-Dunk, George 229, 239

Montague estates see Halifax estates

Montague family see also Halifax, Earls of 2, 229, 238–9

Montague Street (1) 123, 278

Montague Street (2) 239

Montague Street, Old see Old Montague Street

Montefiore, Nathaniel 262

Moore (later Hopkins), Elizabeth 131, 180–1

Moore, Jane 132

Moore, John 180–1

Moore, Robert 132–3

Mooring,— 112

Morgan, Mary 32n.

Morley, Samuel 69

Morpeth, Viscount 258

Morres, Sir Cristofer 24

Morris, William 32

Morrison, Sir Richard 26

Morton, Charles 280

Morysyn, Richard 39, 42

Moses, Henry 259n.

Motteux, Peter 227, 227n., 229

Motteux, Peter Anthony 227

Moyl (Moyle, Moyll), Rev. George 37

Mulgrave, Earl of 32n.

Murphy, Father Peter 287n.

Nantes Passage see Church Passage

Naperie, Robert de la 22

Nason, John 31

Nathan, Lewis 259n

Neale, Thomas 29

Needham, James 23

Neudick, Humphrey 116

Newby's Court 287

New Court 239

New Fashion Street see also White's Row 127,137, 145

New George Street see George Street (New)

Newland, William 226, 228

New Street 272

Nevile, Alexander 50

Nicholas, Edward see also Wheler, William, trustees 97, 127–8, 136, 144, 153, 178, 180, 245

Nicholas, Sir Oliver 97

Noell, Edward 30–2

Nonconformists see also Churches 3, 8, 11, 126, 11, 251, 269

Norris, Robert 66

Norris, Samuel 266, 278–9

Norris Street 278

North Place 10, 268, 277; PI. 75d

North Street (1) see Norris Street

North Street (2) 129, 133– 5

Northumberland, Duke of 25

Northumberland Arms public house 25n.

Norton Folgate 1–2, 4–6, 15–20, 46, 52–3, 56–7 73, 80, 93, 104, 151, 220, 279
-, church proposed 31n, 45– 7, 93– 5, 151; Pl 6a
-, prebend 15

Norton Folgate High Street 5, 18–20, 54, 73, 78, 87, 89–90, 93–4
-, watch–house 20, 78
-, No. 10 57, 74, 90; Pl 64a
-, No. 11 90; Pl 64a

Norton Folgate Liberty 1,6, 15–20,42–3,45, 52–4, 56–7, 64, 73, 78, 90, 94
-, government 18–20
-, overseers of the poor 20, 54, 78
-, watch–house 20, 78
-, workhouse 58, 60, 92

Norton Folgate Manor 15–20, 78, 81
-, Court House see Folgate Street, No. 1

Norton Folgate (Street), see Norton Folgate

High Street

Norwich, Bishop of 49

Oakey, John 59, 79, 83–4

Ogier,— 191

Ogier, Abraham 66

Ogier, Lewis 57

Ogier, Peter Abraham 188

Ogier, T.A. 66

Old Artillery Garden see also Old Artillery Ground 27, 30

Old Artillery Ground (Liberty) see also Teasel
-, Ground 1, 3, 7, 9–10, 15–17, 20, 24–38, 42, 69, 93, 101, 103–4, 127–9,136, 141–2, 219;figs. 4, 6; Pl 54c
-, boundary marks 30; fig. 3
-, building development 30–4
-, church proposed 93–5
-, government 6, 34–5, 56, 143
-, overseers 143, 219
-, parish house 34
-, wall 6, 33–4, 136–7
-, workhouse 6, 34–5

Old Montague Street see also Long Street 283, 288

Oneby, John 52

Ordnance Office and officers 24–9, 34

Ordnance way 27

Osborn, Sir Algernon 240

Osborn, Sir Danvers 277

Osborn, Sir George 239, 275, 277, 280, 286

Osborne Place 272

Osborn estate 238–40, 275

Osborn Street 124

Ossulston, Lords 108, 110

Ouvry, Ann and Elizabeth 176

Ouvry, James 176, 191

Oxford, Earl of 150

Page, Ambrose226

Palavicino, Sir Horatio50

Palmer, H. R. 253

Paltock, Francis (née Wheler) 190

Paris and Company, Stephen 197

Parish Rents 138

Parliament Alley or Court 31, 138

Parnell, Hugh 217

Parroissien, Matthew 66

Parson, T. B. 3 5–6

Parsons, John 30–2

Paternoster Row (Little) 143

Paternoster Row or Street (Great)see also Brushfield Street, Union Street and Union Street East 127–9, 13 3–4, 137, 141,143

Patron, Gédéon 217, 220

Patteson, Rev. John 219, 261

Paulet, Lord Chidiock 49

Paulet, William 49–50

Paving and Paving Commissioners 6–7, 18–20, 56–7, 119n., 124, 133

Payne, Rev. Robert 246

Payton, John 85

Peabody, George 262

Peacock, —64

Pearl Street (Great) see also Calvin Street 98

Pearl Street (Little) 110

Pearson, Michael 70

Peck, Deborah 176

Peck, Edward 155–6, 175–6, 190

Peck, Elizabeth and John 176

Peck's yard 190

Pelican, the, Artillery Lane 37

Pelham, Elizabeth 277

Pelham, Hon. T. H. W. 209

Pelham Street see also Pleasant Row and Woodseer Street 116, 275, 277–80

Pelter, Mrs. 94

Pemberton, G. W. 166n.

Penn, William 105

Periam, Edward 181

Perry and Archer 230

Petowe, Henry 26

Petticoat Lane, see also Hog Lane 237. 237n., 239, 241
-, Market 239

Phillips, Messrs. Godfrey 13, 263

Phoenix Street (formerly Sherfield) Street 99,111–12

Pickard, Robert 74, 77

Pickersgill, Henry William 77, 190

Pickersgill, Thomas 77

Pike, John 28

Pillory 129n.

Pilon, Daniel 188

Pincock, John 66

Pitcarne, Anne (née Wheler) 129

Pitts, — 34

Pleasant Row see also Pelham Street and Woodseer Street 273, 275, 280

Poinell, Thomas 39–40

Police Stations
-, Church Passage 106
-, Commercial Street 259, 261, 263; Pl 49a
-, Princelet Street 185, 189

Polsted, — 96

Pomell, Thomas 39–40

Poor Law Commissioners 92, 286

Population 7, 8, 151

Porter's Close 17, 43, 52–3, 91

Porter's Field (s) 53, 91, 93

Porter Street see Blossom Terrace

Portland, Richard, Earl of 50

Potts, John 138

Povah, Rev. Alfred 280–1

Pratt, Rev. Josiah 103, 269

Prelleur, Peter 162, 246

Priaulx, Paul 129

Prideaux, William 32

Priddle,— 190 n.

Primrose Street 71, 76, 78, 139

Princelet Street see also Booth Street 54n., 118, 123, 180, 182–9, 192, 195, 223
-, Nos. 2, 4 185
-, No. 6 165n., 184–5
-, Nos. 8–12 185
-, Nos. 14–24 185–6; Pl. 70a
-, No. 26 180,184,186–7
-, Nos. 48–62 288; Pl 77b
-, Nos. 1–5 187
-, Nos. 9–19 187–9; Pl. 70b
-, Nos. 21–25 184, 189, 192; Pl 70b
-, Nos. 31–51 266, 288; Pl 77c

Princes Row see also Princes Street (2) 279, 283

Princess Street see Princes Street (3)

Princes Street (1) 272

Princes Street (2) see also Long Street 283, 288

Princes (Princess) Street (3) see also Princelet Street 182,184

Probee, Edward 278

Providence (Row) Night Refuge etc. 137, 140–1

Puma (formerly Red Lion) Court 92, 165n., 196, 198

Pyne, Valentine 28

Quaker (formerly Westbury) Street 98–9, 104–6, 111–12, 115, 118, 121, 125, 259
-, Bedford Institute 106
-, No. 41a 105–6

Queen Street, Mile End New Town see also Rowland Street 280

Queen Street, Spitalfields 112

Quiblier, Father 270, 272

Radburn, John 285–6

Radnor, Earl of 137

Railways 8–9, 12
-, Bishopsgate Goods Station In., 9, 12, 253–5; Pl. 50b
-, market 9, 134–5, 255
-, Bishopsgate Low Level Station 255
-, Bishopsgate Station see Shoreditch Terminus
-, Devonshire Street Station, Mile End 252
-, Eastern Counties see also Great Eastern 100, 112, 119, 134, 252–4, 258–60, 268
-, Great Eastern 9, 12, 71, 100, 105, 100, 112, 115, 134, 254
-, Liverpool Street Station 12, 91, 94, 115, 142, 254–5
-, Northern and Eastern 252
-, Shoreditch Terminus (Eastern Counties and Great Eastern) 8–9, 12, 100, 112, 252–4, 256, 258–9; fig. 64; Pl. 50a

Ramar Place 280

Ravenhill, T. and W. 70

Raven Row see also Artillery Lane 226–7, 229

Rawson, Isabell and Richard 44

Rawston, Samual 32

Rayley, Samuel 228

Red Lion, the 127

Red Lion Court see Puma Court Red Lion Street 3, 125, 127, 131, 133, 152–3; 168, 178, 178n., 182, 190, 198–9, 216–17

Rees, Rev. Thomas 103–4

Reeve, Samuel 137

Reeves, Alderman Samuel 216

Regves, Alderman Samuel 216

Regent's, Court see Loom Court

Regent's Court see Loom Court

Reichardt, Rev. John Christian 176

Ribault, Samuel 228–9

Rich,— 230

Richards,— 180

Richardson, (Rev.) John 37

Richardson, Thomas 269

Risoliere, Mary 230

Roach, William 176

Robersons, Messrs. 69

Robert de la Naperie 22

Roberts, John 57, 74, 77, 90

Robinson, (Sir) John 28, 32n., 33, 105

Robinson, (Lady) Mary 32n.

Rocher, John Anthony and Samuel 66

Rochester, Bishop of 105

Roman Catholics see also Churches 2, 50

Roman remains see archaeological remains

Rondeau, James 221–2

Rondeau, John 194

Rondeau, Margaret 162

Rose (Rosse), Joan 39, 49

Rose Alley 30

Rose Court

Rose Lane 35, 162, 242–3, 245–7, 262

Rothschild, (Lord) 241, 249

Rothschild, (Sir) Anthony de 240

Roundeau, John 194

Rowlands, Rev. Parker 103

Rowland Street (formerly Queen Street) 10, 12, 287; Pl. 49c

Royal Astronomical Society 139

Royal Cambridge Music Hall, Commerical Street (No. 136) 263–4 Pl. 49b

Rugg, William 49

Runacles, Timothy 267

Russell, William 123

Rybot, Elizabeth 229–30

Rybot, Francis 140, 229–30

Rybot (Ribault), Samuel 228–9

Sabatier, John 186, 216–17

St. Botolph without Bishopsgate 16, 18n., 19, 21, 28n., 29, 45–6, 52, 71–2, 115
-, church proposed 93–5

St. Dunstan's, Stepney, Parish see Stepney Parish

St. Dunstan's, Stepney, rectory and vicarage 151

Saint George, Fraternity or Guild of see Artillery, Fraternity, Guild or Society of

St. George's in the East Parish 159

St. John, (Lady) Elizabeth (nee Vaughan) 41, 50, 52, 70

St. John, Lords see also Bolingbroke, Earls of 45, 94

St. John, (Sir) Paulet 41, 52

St. John, Paulet St. Andrew 41

St. John, William 41–2, 45, 52, 93–4

St. John estate 1, 5, 52–95; fig. 9

St. John-Tillard estate 47, 52–95; fig. 9

St. Leonard's, Shoreditch, Parish see Shoreditch Parish

St. Leu, Charles de 61

S. Mariae Ecclesia, William de 21

St. Mary Spital Convent and Priory 1, 2, 15–17, 18n., 21–51, 93, 102, 177;figs. 1, 2, 6
-, Brick House 39, 46–7, 49, 91, 97
-, buildings 18, 39–51, 53
-, Candle House 39, 44–7, 91, 94–5
-, chapel of SS. Edmund and Mary 22
-, church 21–2, 43n.
-, gates 39, 42–7, 49, 52–3, 73
-, precinct 1, 2, 15–16, 18, 21, 24–52, 91, 96, 98;fig. 8
-, president 23
-, priors 2, 15, 21, 23–4
-, Spital (or pulpit) cross 43–4, 46
-, Spital sermons 43–4

St. Mary's, Whitechapel, Parish see Whitechapel Parish

St. Paul's Cathedral 16
-, Canons 15, 15n.
-, Dean and Chapter 15–16, 20, 22, 57

St. Paul's Cross 44

St. Philip, Bethnal Green, Parish 261

St. Stephen's, Spitalfields, Parish 104

Sambrook(e), Jeremy 41, 52, 93–4

Sambrook, (Sir) Jeremy 41

Sampson, Michael 70

Samuda, Abraham and Joseph 70

Sandell, Mary and Samuel 176

Sandwich, Earl of 97

Sandys Row see also Hog Lane, Petticoat Lane, and Middlesex Street 26, 29–30, 42, 237n.

Sandy's Row see also Hog Lane, Middlesex
-, Street and Petticoat Lane 237n., 239–40

Saubere, Joseph 190–1

Saubergue, Peter Lewis 187

Sauer, Jacob 112

Sauers Buildings 112

Saul Street see Carter's Rents

Saunders, — 49

Savill, William 32

Schools
-, Charity and Ragged
-, Central Foundation for Girls, Spital square 56, 71–2
-, Christ Church 124–6; Pl. 46b
-, King Edward Ragged, Deal Street 272–3
-, King Edward Ragged, Kingward Street 272, 284
-, Norton Folgate Boys' 78, 101
-, Norton Folgate Girls' 54, 88–9, 101
-, Protestant Dissenting, Wood Street 194
-, Turner's Free 78
-, Wentworth Street Ragged 243
-, Church of England
-, All Saints', Buxton Street 269–70; Pl 43a
-, Christ Church Primary, Brick Lane 124–6, 243; Pl. 47a
-, Quaker Street National 105–6, 125
-, St. Mary's, Spital Square 89, 104, 106
-, St. Stephen's, Quaker Street 105; Pl. 47b
-, Endowed Secondary
-, Central Foundation for Girls, Spital Square, 56,71–2
-, French
-, Brick Lane 221–5;Pl. 46a
-, Corbet's Court 113
-, Industrial
-, Spitalfields School of Design 76, 139
-, Jewish
-, Jews' Free, Bell Lane 8, 12, 238–41
-, Jews' Infant, Commercial Street 12, 260, 262; Pl 46c
-, London Talmud Torah Classes for Jewish Children, Brick Lane 221–5; Pl. 46a
-, Talmud Torah Classes, Hanbury Street 283–4
-, London School Board
-, Old Montague Street Elementary 283
-, Robert Montefiore Primary, Deal Street 284
-, Nonconformist
-, Hanbury Street 283–4
-, Spicer Street British 269–70
-, Trinity Congregational, Hanbury Street 281–2; Pl 43b
-, Wood Street Protestant Dissenting 193–5; Pl 47c
-, Roman Catholic
-, St. Anne's Primary, Hunton Court 272
-, St. Patrick's Primary, Buxton Street 270, 272

Sclater Street, Bethnal Green 276

Scott, Sir James Sibbald David 132

Seal, John 221

Seed, — 242

Sequeret, Judith 209

Seven Stars public house, Brick Lane 77, 215–16

Sewers, Commissioners of, City of London 239
-, Holborn and Finsbury 19
-, Middlesex 57
-, Tower Hamlets 19, 77n., 133, 182, 256

Sewers, Committee of, for the City of London 19–20

Sewers, Mile End New Town 265–7, 278–80, 286
-, Norton Folgate 19–20, 90
-, Spitalfields 77n., 182, 256

Seymore, Humphrey 78

Seymour, Thomas 101

Shaftesbury, Lord Chancellor 108

Sharpe, Thomas 103

Sheba Street 112

Sheffield family 32–3

Shelley, Richard 129–31

Shepherd, — 242

Shepherd, Mary Freeman 242

Shepherd, Nathaniel 145, 242

Shepherd family 144

Shepherd's Place 243; Pl 74a

Shepherd (now Toynbee) Street 243, 260

Sherfield Street see Phoenix Street

Sherlande, William 39

Ship ale house 118

Sholl, John 82

Shoreditch 15, 220, 256–9

Shoreditch, Crown Rents 39, 42

Shoreditch Alley 89

Shoreditch French Court 52

Shoreditch High Street 18, 52, 91, 133, 252

Shoreditch Parish 15–19, 52, 91, 261

Short Street 240

Shuttle Street 269

Sibbald, James 132–3

Signeratt and Co., Judith 209

Silver Street 278

Simpson, Thomas 139

Skeate, Edward 52

Skinner, Louise 176

Sleymaker, — 152

Slocock, Thomas 279

Slums 8, 237, 239–40, 245, 248–9

Smith, — 248

Smith, George 184n.

Smith, Henry 145

Smith, Marmaduke 184, 184n.

Smith, Rev. Thomas 1840.

Smith, Ursula 184n.

Smith, William 248

Smith (Smyth), William 81,238,242,245–6,277

Smock Alley see also Artillery Lane and Passage 30, 32, 127–8, 137, 180, 226–8

Smock Alley estate 226, 228

Smyth, Dr. 40

Smyth, John 242

Snekockeswelle 22

Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes 275

Society for the Propagation of the Gospel among the Jews 218

Sott's (Sote's) Hole see also Blossom Street 74, 87, 95

Soup Kitchens 36, 126, 244, 269

Soup Ladling Society 269

South Street 129, 133–5; Pl 51a

Spelman Street 278, 280

Spicer, Richard 266–7

Spicer Street 118, 266–70, 272, 277

Spinning grounds 152, 180, 245–6

Spinola, Benedict 237

Spital cross 43–4

Spital Field see also Lolesworth field 2, 3, 29, 96–7, 127–9, 136–7, 144, 226n.

Spitalfields, Hamlet 1–3, 16, 21, 93, 96, 108, 151, 159, 265

Spitalfields Acts 6, 8

Spitalfields Association for the Relief of the Industrious Poor 126

Spitalfields Benevolent Society 103, 126, 220

Spitalfields Church see Churches

Spitalfields Market 3, 6–7, 9, 12, 30, 35, 43, 56–7, 64, 68, 97, 106, 127–36, 142, 180–1, 190, 190n., 255–6; figs. 32–3; Pl 51
-, Flower Market 104, 136
-, Fruit Exchange 136, 141
-, market-house 129, 132, 191; fig. 33

Spitalfields Mathematical Society 7, 138–9

Spitalfields Parish see Christ Church Parish

Spitalfields Soup Society 126

Spital House see Spital Square, Nos. 34, 3 5

Spital sermons 43–4> 90n.

Spital Square (Field) see Spital Field

Spital Square 5, 9, 19, 21n., 31, 42–6, 49, 52–74, 79' 90, 93–5. 127, 127n., 134, 136 177, 184; fig. 21; Pls. 56–9, street elevation between pages 56–7
-, St. Botolph Hall 72
-, Nos. 1, 2 52, 57
-, No. 3 57
-, Nos. 4–9 52, 58; Pl 56
-, No. 8 52, 58; Pls. 56, 99a
-, Nos. 10–15 58–61; figs. 10–12; Pl 57
-, Nos. 17–19 55, 58–61; Pls. 57–8
-, No. 17 58–61;Pls, 57–8, 81c
-, Nos. 20–28 61–8; Pls. 58, 59b
-, No. 20 11, 56, 61–8; figs. 13–15; Pls. 59a, 83, 89b, 103b
-, No. 21 56, 61–8; Pls. 102c, 107
-, No. 22 61–8; Pls. 56, 94d
-, No. 25 55, 61–8;figs.16, 17; Pls. 88b, 92b, 96a, 97, 104–5, 106b, d
-, Nos. 30–32 43,55,61,68–9,82
-, No. 30 (Pelham House) 56, 68–9, 183; Pls. 87, 100, 101
-, No. 32 56, 68–9; Pls. 80c, 95c, d
-, No. 33 69, 71
-, Nos. 34, 35 (formerly Spital House) 52, 54, 56–7, 69–71; fig. 18
-, Nos. 36, 37 52, 72
-, No. 38 21n., 43, 52, 73; fig. 19

Spital Street 266–7, 278–9
-, No. 27 266,275–6;fig. 72

Spital (Spittle) Yard 21n., 30, 43, 46, 49n., 51–2, 70, 90n., 97, 127n., fig. 7

Spittlehope see also Lolesworth field and

Spital Field 2, 96, 127, 189

Spittle House, the 53

Spring Gardens see also Spring Walk 280, 284

Spring Walk see also Spring Gardens 288; Pl 74b

Stafford, Thomas 178

Steinitz, Rev. Julius J. 38

Stennett, S. 36

Stepney, rector of 102

Stepney Borough 1, 15, 17, 20, 34, 151

Stepney Borough Council 56, 136, 169, 169n., 266, 281

Stepney Green 138

Stepney Manor 2, 4, 96, 237–9, 242, 245, 265

Stepney Parish 1, 3–4, 148–9, 151, 265

Stepney Parishes, re-organization of 265, 269

Stern, Rev. Aaron 176

Steward (formerly Stuart) Street 30–3,43,136,143; Pl 54b
-, Nos. 3, 24–27 35
-, No. 28 35–6

Stillwell and Son, James 75

Stokes, John 40

Stone and Kemp 71

Story, G. L. 247

Stott, John 98–9, 116, 123

Strype, John 237–8

Strype's Court 238

Strype's Passage 240

Strype (formerly Tripe) Street 240–1

Strype's Yard 239–40

Stuart Street see also Steward Street 30

Stubbs, John 81

Sudbury, Daniel 59, 79, 83–4

Sun Street 142

Sussex, Duke of 219

Sutton, — 92

Swanfield 96

Tabernacle Yard (now Nantes Passage) 43, 100, 183

Tabernacle Yard, Petticoat Lane 240

Tankerville, Earl of 110

Tany, John de 22

Tayler, William 183, 201, 208, 214, 216

Taylor, Rev. Henry 270

Taylor, William 218

Teasel Ground see also Artillery Garden or Ground, and Old Artillery Ground (Liberty) 2, 24–6, 39, 42, 49n.

Ten Bells public house, Commercial Street see Commercial Street, No. 84

Tenter (Teynter) Gate 242

Tenter Ground (formerly Tenter Street) 242–3; Pl 74a

Tenter Ground estate 13, 145, 242–4

Tenter Ground Range see also Fournier Street 178, 180, 182, 216–17

Tenter grounds 2, 124, 152–3, 178, 180–1, 237–8, 242, 245–6

Tenter Street see Tenter Ground Thair (Thayer), John 228

Thomas, William 25

Thomas Street 267, 285–6

Thornton, John 81

Thrall (Thrale), Henry 246

Thrall Street see also Thrawl Street 246

Thrawl Street see also Thrall Street and Upper Keate Street 248–50

Three Crown Court 80

Three Tun public house, Wilkes Street 196

Three Tuns public house, Red Lion Street 153

Tillard, — 20

Tillard, (Sir) Isaac 5, 42, 45–7, 47n., 52–4, 58–9, 65, 70, 74–6, 78–84, 87, 89–91, 94–5

Tillard, James 54, 56–7, 87, 90

Tillard, (Rev.) James 54, 71

Tillard, (Rev.) James Arthur 54

Tillard, Philip 58, 71, 103

Tillard, (Rev.) Richard 103

Tillard, William 52, 54, 57, 59, 65, 68–70, 74, 77–80, 85, 87, 89–92

Tillard estate 10, 42, 52–95, 106, 199

Tilley Street 242

Tilly,— 144

Tilly, John 144

Tilly, Nathaniel 144, 242

Tipple,— 35

Tite, Sir William 259

Tizard family 83

Tomkyns, Elizabeth and Packington 132

Tonge, Daniel 246–7

Tonge, Elizabeth 247

Tonge estate 246–7

Topham, — 111

Tordreau, Marie 112

Totton, Samuel 58

Totton, Stevens 19–20, 58, 60

Touse, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas 285

Tower, gunners and officers 2, 24–6, 28, 34, 105

Tower Hamlets see also Sewers, Commissioners of, Tower Hamlets 247

Tower Liberties 34

Townley, Rev. Henry 147

Townsend, — 80

Townsend, Joseph 79–80

Townsend, Maria 79

Townsend and Compton 280

Townshend, William 133,141

Towse, William 247

Toynbee Street see Shepherd Street

Tramway, proposed 119

Tresham, Mawrice 238, 277

Triebner (Truebner), Rev. Christopher 191

Tripe Street see Strype Street

Tripe's Yard 239

Triquet, — 54

Trotman, Nathaniel 147

Truebner (Triebner), Rev. Christopher 191

Trueman, — 118

Truman, (Sir) Benjamin 60, 116, 118, 121, 185, 222

Truman, Hanbury, Buxton and Company's

Black Eagle Brewery 1n., 7–8, 11–12, 98–9, 107, 111–14, 116–22, 139, 168, 267n.; figs. 30–1; Pls. 52–3, 89a, 93, 103c, 108a

Truman, Joseph 4, 116–18, 124, 178, 180, 188–9

Truman's Brewery see Truman, Hanbury, Buxton and Company's Black Eagle Brewery

Tryan, Rawlins 180

Tryon, Frederick 191

Tryon, Rowland 180

Turnagain Lane see also Vallance Road 285

Turner, Richard 78

Tyler, Rev. William 113, 272, 28m., 282, 284

Tylers' and Bricklayers' Company 10, 33, 128, 161, 246, 265

Tylney, Clark 96

Tylney, Edmund 96

Tylney, Frederick 266–7

Tylney, John 266, 285–6

Tylney, Richard 266

Tylney estate 266–77,286

Tylney-Long, Sir James 266

Umfrevile family 110

Unanimous Row 280

Underwood, John 99

Underwood Road and Street 267–8, 270, 272–3, 276–7; Pl. 75c

Union Street see also Brushfield Street and Paternoster Row or Street (Great) 3, 7, 30, 31n., 112, 124, 133, 141–3, 199

Union Street East see also Brushfield Street 134, 141, 141n., 143

Upper Keate Street see also Thrawl Street and Keate Court 247, 249

Vallance Road 266–8,285–6

Vandenancker, Martin and Mary (nee Wheler) 129, 152–3

Vansommer, John 58

Vaughan, Elizabeth and Henry 41

Vaughan, (Sir) Rowland 41, 50

Vaughan, Stephen 1, 16, 39–42, 42n., 45–7, 49–50, 52

Vaux, Joseph and Mary 176

Vidler, William 36

Villebois family 118

Villiers, George, Viscount Grandison 28

Vincent, Robert 181

Vine Court 98,127–8

Vine Street see also Wilkes Street 111–12

Volezing, Anglebreat 31

Wagstaffe, George 193

Wallen,— 286

Wallis, George 139

Walter, Archdeacon of London 21

Walter, son of Eilred 21

Ward, (Sir) James 32

Ward, John 279

Ware, Isaac 23on.

Warner, Samuel 58

Warren, Sir William 29

Warwick, John, Earl of 25

Watching and policing 6–7, 56, 64, 256, 260–1

Watts, Dr. Isaac 194

Way, Rev. Lewis 176

Weavers and weaving 1, 4, 6–8, 10–11, 41, 55–6, 69, 73–4, 88, 126, 139, 238, 265, 275–6, 285–6, 288

Weavers’ Company 92–3, 184, 189

Weaver Street 267

Well Close 29–30, 34

Weller, Alexander 33

Wells, Anthony 278–9

Well Street see also Hanbury Street 278–9

Wemyss, James 28n.

Wentworth, Thomas, Earl of Cleveland 238

Wentworth Street 2, 128n., 144, 238, 240, 242–3, 245–51
-, Market 239, 250

Wescomb, Sarah 226, 229

Wesley, John 51,103,113

Wesley, Susanna 51

West, Ann and Daniel 209

West and Wren, Daniel 209

Westbury Street see Quaker Street

Weston, Richard, Lord 50

West Street 129, 133–5, 137

Wheler,— (Lady) 97–8, 100

Wheler, Charles (of Charing) 80, 98–9, 100–8

Wheler, (Rev.) Charles 103–4

Wheler, (Sir) Charles 97–8, 100, 108
-, estate 108–15; fig. 27

Wheler, (Sir) Edmund 96

Wheler, (Lady) Elizabeth (nee Hanbury) 96

Wheler, Frances 129

Wheler, G. H. 125

Wheler, (Sir) George (of Charing and Otterden) 43, 46, 61, 74, 77, 80, 95, 97–108, 124

Wheler, (Rev.) Granville 5, 80, 98, 100, 103, 106, 192–3

Wheler, Hastings 103

Wheler, Jane 97,127,178

Wheler, John 96–7

Wheler, Katherine see Balch, Katherine

Wheler, Richard 96

Wheler, William 96–7, 97n., 127–8, 136, 178
-, daughters 3, 97, 127–9, 136, 144, 178–80, 226
-, estate 5, 52–3, 55, 73, 77, 80, 96–118, 136, 144–5, 152, 180, 226, 226n., 228
-, trustees see also Cooke, George and Nicholas, Edward 3, 32n., 97, 127, 136–7, 144, 153

Wheler, (Sir) William 3, 46, 47n., 97–100, 108, 116, 123, 190

Wheler Street 43, 73, 77, 97–80, 89, 91, 98, 105–6, 108, 125, 139

Wheldale, Rev. West 165n., 176

White,— 50

White, Patrick 39–40, 44

White, William 226, 228

Whitechapel 7, 220, 265, 278

Whitechapel Board of Guardians 92, 286, 287n.

Whitechapel District Board of Works 20, 34, 134–5, 168, 239, 260

Whitechapel High Street 124

Whitechapel Parish 124, 142, 258, 279–80

Whitechapel Road 142

Whitechapel Union 35, 92, 286

Whitechapel Union Infirmary and Workhouse (St. Peter's Hospital) 92, 285–7; Pl. 48c

White Cross Street 278

Whitehall, Alice and John 144

Whitehall, James, Jane and Wheler 132

Whitehead, George 105

White Lion Brewery 80–1, 105

White Lion Street see also Folgate Street 43, 45–7. 52–3, 73–81, 93, 95

White Lion Yard see also Folgate Street and

White Lion Street 73–4, 94

White's Row 2, 96, 127–8, 137, 144–7, 242–3; PI. 55a
-, No. 2 242
-, No. 5 145–7, 242–3;fig. 36; Pls. 72c, 81a, b

White's Row, Mile End New Town 267

Whitfield, George 209

Widegate Alley 227

Widegate Street 239

Wilberforce, William 126

Wilkes, Hope 111–12

Wilkes, Israel 110–11

Wilkes, John, son of Israel 5–6, 110

Wilkes, John, son of Nathaniel 111–13

Wilkes, Miss 111

Wilkes, Nathaniel 5, 111, 113, 285

Wilkes, Thomas 152, 226, 228

Wilkes estate 108–16, 119; fig. 27

Wilkes Street see also Hope Street 11, 111–13, 119, 121, 182, 184, 190, 193–8 street elevation between pages 192–3
-, Three Tun Tavern 196
-, No. 2 182, 193–4
-, No. 4 193–5; Pl. 47c
-, No. 6 185, 195; Pl 71b
-, Nos. 8–12 195; Pl 72a
-, Nos. 14, 16 195–6; Pl. 72a
-, Nos. 20–26 113–14.; Pl. 71d
-, Nos. 1–7 195–6, 198; Pl. 70d
-, Nos. 9–15 196–8
-, Nos. 17–27 55, 184n., 197; Pls. 71a, 72a
-, Nos. 29, 31 197–8
-, Nos. 47–85 10, 114–15;fig. 29; Pl. 71c
-, Nos. 87–91 115; fig. 29

Wilkinson, John 46

Wilkinson, Mary 46–7, 91

Wilkinson, Paul 46, 91

William de Elie21

William de S. Mariae Ecclesia 21

Williams, Ann and Edward110

Williams, Mrs. 180

Wilson, (Rev.) Daniel 103, 209

Wilson, Joseph 125

Wilson, Stephen 209

Wilson, William 180

Wilson, William Wynne 176

Wilton, William 178

Winchester, Elhanan 36

Winchester, Marquess of 49–50

Winchilsea, Earl of 280

Winmill, Samuel 133

Winn, John 66, 78–9, 87

Winning, J. 36

Witing, John 21

Wolff, Elias and Zive 218

Wolff and Co., E. 218

Wollaston, Richard 27

Wollstonecraft, Edward 192

Womersley and Son 279n.

Wood, Byam 181

Wood, Charles 5, 131–2, 152–3, 178–226, 228

Wood, Hendry Byam 181

Wood, John 178n.

Wood-Michell estate 5–6, 10, 55, 92, 97, 111, 152, 178–225;fig. 40

Woods and Forests, Commissioners of 125, 256–60, 273

Wood's Close, Clerkenwell 181n.

Woodseer Street see also Pelham Street and Pleasant Row 4n., 116, 139, 268, 275, 287
-, Nos. 8–26 287

Wood's Garden 247

Wood Street see also Wilkes Street 111, 113, 182, 195–8

Woolrich, George 84

Worcester, Earl of 50

Working-class Housing
-, Booth Street Buildings see Perry's Avenue
-, Chicks and estate 266, 280
-, East End Dwellings Company 249
-, Flower and Dean Street area, Artizans’ Dwellings 248–50
-, Four Per Cent Industrial Dwellings
-, Company 249
-, Great Eastern Buildings 112, 115
-, Holland estate 13, 243
-, Industrial Dwellings Society Limited 249
-, Jewish and East London Model Lodgings 12, 263
-, Metropolitan Association estate, Deal Street and Underwood Road 273–5; figs. 70–1; Pl 76
-, Metropolitan Association for Improving the Dwellings of the Industrious Classes 8, 9, 12, 260, 266, 268, 273–5
-, Peabody Buildings, Commercial Street 8, 12, 261–3; Pl. 77a
-, Perry's Avenue 280, 288; Pl 77b
-, Stepney Borough Council 266

Works, Commissioners and Office of 92–3, 106, 168, 198, 256, 259–64

Worrall, Elizabeth 186

Worrall, John 183

Worrall, Samuel 111, 183

Worship, Rev. Benjamin 281

Worship Street (formerly Hog Lane) 17, 78

Worsley, William 15

Wren, – 209

Wright, E. and F. 280

Wyatt, Sir Thomas 49

Wyld, William 39, 46–7

Wymarke de Elbegate 21

Yeerd, — 198

Yoakley, Michael 351

York, Duke of 125, 219

Young, Father William 270, 272

Zetland Hall, Mansell Street 37–8



<--Previous:
References
Next:-->
Frontispiece