List 11: Archdeacons
East Riding

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

40-43

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 11: Archdeacons: East Riding', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 40-43. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=5434 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Archdeaconry

This archdcnry. was held by the treas. of York down to 1218, when the dignities were separated by abp. Walter de Grey (Reg. Gray pp. 132-3 = Cart. Treas. York no. 23; CPL I 57-8 = Reg. Gray pp. 133-4 n. = Reg. Hon. III no. 1607 = Cart. Treas. York no. 25; Cart. Treas. York no. 24).

Church of Mappleton (E.R.) with its chapels annexed to archdcnry. by abp. 13 Nov. 1230 (Reg. Gray pp. 52-3).

Valuation

1291 £42 6s. 8d. (Taxatio pp. 305b, 322a).

Archdeacons

Ranulph

preb. unident., list 50

First treas., appd. 1070 × Dec. 1093; prob. last occ. 1101 × 08; d. before Feb. 1114 (list 5). Described as archdcn. and treas. before Feb. 1114 (Rouleaux des morts p. 199; cf. Clay, 'Archdcns.' pp. 275, 280).

William Fitz Herbert

preb. Weighton, list 46

Treas., first occ. 27 June 1109 × 24 Feb. 1114 (list 5); abp. of York, el. Jan. 1141, cons. 26 Sept. 1143 (list 1). Occ. as archdcn. of E.R. c. 1125 × 1133 (EYC II no. 1151, cal. EEA V no. 40); also while abp.-el. (EYC II no. 1153), so prob. retained both dignities until cons.

Hugh du Puiset

preb. unident., list 50

Treas., first occ. 24 July 1147; bp. of Durham, el. 22 Jan. 1153, cons. 20 Dec. (list 5). Occ. as archdcn. of E.R. 1141 × 53 (EYC III no. 1360) and on el. as bp. of Durham 22 Jan. 1153 (Symeonis Monachi Opera Omnia, ed. T. Arnold (RS lxxv, 1882-5) I 167).

John of Canterbury alias Bellesmains

preb. unident., list 50

Treas. from before 10 Oct. 1154; bp. of Poitiers, el. 1162, cons. 23 Sept. 1162 (list 5). Occ. as treas. and archdcn. of E.R. 1154 × 62 (EYC I no. 29; cf. no. 30).

Ralph de Warneville (fn. 106)

preb. unident., list 50

Treas. of Rouen, appd. between 11 July and 27 Sept. 1146; last occ. 1176; archdcn. of Rouen from 1176 until he became bp. of Lisieux. Treas. of York by 1167; bp. of Lisieux, appd. July 1181 (list 5). Archdcn. of E.R. (EYC II 276).

Geoffrey Plantagenet

preb. unident., list 50

Said to have received treasurership of York after 6 Jan. 1182, and presum. also archdcnry of E.R.; el. abp. 15 Sept. 1189 (lists 5, 1).

Burchard du Puiset

preb. unident., list 50

Treas., royal appt. 15 Sept. 1189 (list 5). Presum. also archdcn. of E.R., but his occs. as archdcn. all relate to his archdcnry. of Durham (1 Fasti II 38; Clay, 'Treasurers' p. 27). Last occ. Oct. 1194. D. 6 Dec. 1196 (list 5).

M. Eustace

preb. unident., list 50

Archdcn. of Richmond from 1196, before Dec. (list 13). Also treas. and archdcn. of E.R. by royal coll. soon after 6 Dec. 1196 (Houedene IV 14; list 5). Bp. of Ely, el. 10 Aug. 1197, cons. 8 March 1198 (1 Fasti II 45).

Hamo

preb. unident., list 50

Treas., first occ. 1199, but claimed in Sept. 1189 to have been given treasurership before 1181 (list 5). Presum. also archdcn. of E.R., but no certain occ. (see Clay, 'Treasurers' p. 29 and n. 5). Previously prec. (list 3). Last occ. as treas. 1216; dean by 1 March 1218 (lists 5, 2).

M. Walter de Wisbech (fn. 107)

prebs. Givendale, Fenton, Driffield, lists 27, 25, 23

Can. by ? 1201 (list 27). Not called archdcn. when occ. 1 March 1218 together with Hamo the dean (Reg. Gray p. 132; cf. Letters of Guala no. 113, of 25 March 1218). Occ. as can. witnessing abp. Grey's deed separating treasurership from archdcnry., before 31 Aug. 1218 (Reg. Gray p. 133; and see notes on archdcnry. above). First occ. as archdcn. c. March 1218 (Letters of Guala no. 115; cf. Chronicle of Melrose, ed. A. O. and M. O. Anderson (1936) p. 70) and Nov. 1218 × Apr. 1219 (Rolls of Justices, Yorks. nos. 871, 888). Occ. several times. Last occ. as archdcn. 16 Jan. 1227, disp. for plurality (CPL I 115 = Reg. Hon. III no. 6172, noted Reg. Gray p. 329). Still alive, called can., 9 Feb. 1227 (Yorks. Fines 1218-31 p. 21). An unnamed archdcn. of E.R. obtained a papal indult 27 Jan. 1227 (CPL I 115 = Reg. Hon. III no. 6205). D. before 30 Oct. 1227 (Pat. Rolls 1225-32 p. 168).

M. Walter de Taney (fn. 108)

preb. unident., list 50

Can. of York by 5 Aug. 1226 (list 50). First occ. as archdcn. of E.R. May 1228 (Reg. Gray pp. 23, 161). Occ. several times, last 13 Nov. 1230 (ibid. p. 53). Occ. without title 30 Nov. 1234 (ibid. p. 168 n.). Possibly a temporary archdcn. of Cleveland 1233 (list 10). Became archdcn. of Nottingham before 9 Oct. 1241 (list 12).

Walter de Woburn

preb. Masham, list 34

Can. by 2 Apr. 1226 (list 34). Occ. as archdcn. of E.R. twice only: 4 Dec. 1235 (Reg. Gray p. 182; Chart. Pontefract I no. 53) and 22 Sept. 1237 (PRO, KB 26/ 117 m. 6). Archdcn. of Richmond, occ. 17 Feb. 1239 (list 13).

M. Simon of Evesham (fn. 109)

preb. Weighton, list 46

Prec. by Feb. 1241; last occ. 4 Jan. 1243 (list 3). First occ. as S. archdcn. of E.R. 15 Oct. 1247 (Close Rolls 1242-7 p. 548). Also occ. 5 Nov. 1248 and 21 Sept. 1249 (Reg. Gray pp. 259, 261 n.). Occ. with full name and title 21 June 1257 (Mon. Ang. IV 276). Last occ. 20 Sept. 1261 (Ecclesiastical Documents, ed. J. Hunter (Camden Soc., 1840) p. 70; cf. Chs. Vicars Choral no. 412, of 30 May 1261). Archdcn. of Richmond by 20 June 1262 (list 13).

M. Robert of Scarborough

prebs. Grindale, list 28

First occ. as archdcn. of E.R. 16 March 1262 (cart. Byland: BL Egerton MS 2823 fo. old 204). Royal clerk 1263-79 (CCR 1272-79 p. 501; Cal. Charter Rolls II 213). Also preb. of London (1 Fasti I 46); preb. of Beverley prob. from before 1265 (Beverley Fasti pp. 90-1 and p. 90 n.); rector of Foston on the Wolds (E.R.) by 1 Aug. 1275 (Fasti Paroch. III 32). Occ. as archdcn. several times. Last occ. as archdcn. [22 June] 1279, when he voted for M. Thomas de Wythen, archdcn. of York, as abp. of York (CPL I 459 = Reg. Nic. III no. 559), and 1279 (HMC Var. Coll. I 348). El. dean of York, conf. by abp. 30 Oct. 1279 (list 2). For his seal, see ULL Fuller Collection 13/23.

M. John de Crowcombe (fn. 110)

preb. Grindale, list 28

Can. by 11 Jan. 1277 (list 28). Abp.'s coll. to archdcnry. of E.R. 23 Jan. 1280 (Reg. Wickwane p. 3, cf. ibid. p. 90). Occ. frequently. Scrutator at el. to abpric. at York [29 Oct. 1285]; received vote of John le Romeyn (the successful candidate) in el. at Rome on or before 17 Feb. 1286 (CPL I 483 = Reg. Hon. IV no. 278). Chanc. of Beverley, from unknown date to res. c. Oct. 1287 (Reg. Romeyn II 57; Beverley Fasti p. 119). D. shortly before 14 Sept. 1308, when his will was proved (Reg. Greenfield I 27). Buried near altar of St Nicholas in Minster (YMLA L2/4 (Reg. of wills) fo. 1v); chantry there (York Fabric Rolls p. 299). Also remembered in chantry founded in 1304 by Richard de Taunton, can. of York, (fn. 111) at altar of St John of Beverley in York Minster (ibid. p. 288). For his seal, see Durham Seals nos. 3292-3.

Footnotes

106 A vice-archdcn. called William occ. at Driffield before 1179 (Reg. St Bees [ed. J. Wilson] (SS cxxvi, 1915) p. 48).
107 Presum. Wisbech, Cambs. For M. William de Wisbech, can. of Beverley 1227, see Beverley Fasti p. 16.
108 For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 1847.
109 The man who occ. as archdcn. of E.R. twice, as E. Ruffus. c. 1 May 1228, giving consent to ord. of vicarage in archdcnry. (YMF I no. 11), and as Giles 5 Jan. 1246, presiding in chapter of Buckrose at Langton (cart. Malton: BL Cotton MS Claud. D. xi fo. 42r), is prob. to be identified with M. Giles le Rous (Rufus), who was a preb. of Lincoln by 1243, and became archdcn. of Northampton (Lincoln dioc.) between 17 June 1246 and 16 June 1247, and d. 20 Nov. 1272 (1 Fasti III 32, 76), and was preb. South Newbald (list 36). The difficulty created by his appearance as archdcn. of E.R. is resolved if he were a vice-archdcn.
110 Prob. Crowcombe, Somt.; chantry founded for him by Richard de Taunton (presum. Taunton, Somt.), York Fabric Rolls p. 288. For John's career, see Biog. Ox. III 2165-6.
111 Not found in 2 Fasti VI.