Back, Backside, of St. Thomas Apostles - Baker's Court, Half Moon Alley

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Back, Backside, of St. Thomas Apostles - Baker's Court, Half Moon Alley', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63013 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Back, Backside, of St. Thomas Apostles

See Little St. Thomas Apostles.

Backhouse

A house given to the parish of St. Andrew Undershaft at the time when parish of St. Mary Axe was united to it (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 72).

No further reference.

See Vacke Court.

Backside of Ye Shambles

Part of the southern side of Newgate Street, east of Ivy was so named in 1546 and 1617 in a " Plat of the Greyfriars " reproduced in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. V. 421.

Backwell Hall

See Blackwell Hall.

Bacon House

In Noble Street on the boundary of Aldersgate Ward Within. Formerly called Shelly House, as of old belonging to the Shelleyes, now called Bacon House, as being new built by Sir Nicholas Bacon (S. 305-6).

The site is given on the O.S. map, 1875, west of St. Mary Staining Church, at the north-west corner of Oat Lane, and this is confirmed by the following record :

The rents and houses of Thos. Shelly between the church of St. Mary at the end of Stanynglane end and Adlyngstrete were forfeited 1400 (Cal. P.R. H. IV. 1399-1401, p. 193).

The tenement was called " Shelles " in 1474 and 1482 (Cal. I. p.m. iv. 408).

Purchased by the Scriveners' Company in 1628 and made use of as their Hall. Prior to 1720, they sold the house to the Coachmakers' Company, except the front in Noble Street, which they retained (Gent. Mag. Lib. XV. 329-330).

See Coachmakers' Hall.

Bacon's Inn

Gardens, lands and messuages on the east side of Chancery Lane adjoining the wall belonging to the land or gardens late of the Bishop of Lincoln and Staple Inne and abutting on lands late of the Abbot of Malmesbury, in occupation of Nicholas Bacon, 16 Eliz. (Add. MS. 25590).

Bacunysyn

Tenement of John de Cantebrigge so called in parish of St. Sepulchre without Newgate, 1377 (Ct. H.W. II. 197).

Perhaps this tenement was adjacent to or included in the lease to John de Cantebrigge of tenements held by Wm. de Naples under the Commonalty of the City, situate outside Ludgate upon Houndesdiche between Ludgate and Newgate, 34 Ed. III.1360 (Cal. L. Bk. G. 121).

If so the site would be on or near to the former Sessions House in the Old Bailey.

Badgers Alley

Houses in Badgers Alley mentioned in list of charities belonging to St. Antholin's parish (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 18). In Cordwainer Ward.

Not further identified.

Baermannecyrce

See Martin (St.) Vintry.

Bagnio (The)

See Bagnio Court.

Bagnio Court Street

See Roman Bath Street.

Bailey (The)

See Old Bailey.

Baily Place

South-east out of Little Tower Hill to Upper East Smithfield (London Guide, 1758-Greenwood, 1827). In Portsoken Ward.

Former names : " Bayley's Place," 1651 (L. and P. Commonw. D.S. III. 199). " Blue Anchor Alley " (Hatton, 1708). " Blue Anchor Yard " (Rocque, 1746). " Bailey's Place " (London Guide, 1758).

A slaughter-house there in 1672 (L. and P. Chas. II. D.S. XIV. 377).

Removed for the formation of St. Katherine's Docks and adjacent warehouses, 1827.

Bakehouse Court

See Paul's Bakehouse Court.

Baker's Alley

Out of Monkwell Street (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Baker's Alley

South out of Hart Street in Cripplegate Ward Within (P.C. 1732 Boyle, 1799).

Former name : " Bowyers Court " (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

The Parish Clerks' Survey gives both names : " Bowyers Court," vulgarly " Baker's Alley."

Strype says " Bowyers Hall " formerly stood here, hence the name (Strype, ed. 1720. I. iii. 90).

The site has been rebuilt and is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Bakers' Arms Alley, Minories

North out of Rosemary Lane, towards the middle of that street by the Bakers' Arms (Hatton, 1708-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

The site has been rebuilt.

Baker's Buildings

North out of Old Bethlem. In Bishopsgate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-O.S. 1848-51).

Former name : " Crown Court " (Strype, ed. 1720).

The site is now occupied by the lines of the North London and Great Eastern Railways and by Liverpool Street Station.

Named after the builder or owner.

Bakers' Company

Incorporated 1486 (Cal. L. Bk. L. p. 241).

The ordinances made to regulate the sale of bread from time to time were onerous as early as 1299-1300 it was found necessary to appoint eight officers to safeguard the craft of Bakers (Cal. L. Bk. C. p. 57).

Two members of the Mistery of Bakers were elected to serve on the Common Council, 1376 (ib. H. p. 43).

The bakers at this time were divided into White-bakers and Tourte-bakers, having regulations for their use and guidance (ib. 106, and I. 258).

The ordinances of the Mistery of Broun bakers are set out 1481 (ib. L. 184-5), and numerous ordinances regulating the mistery are to be found in Liber Albus as at pp. 356-7, etc. Amongst other things they were to hold 4 " Halimota " in the year (Lib. Cust. I. 104-5), and these were to be held in the church of St. Thomas Acon (Cal. L. Bk. H. p. 207).

The Master and Wardens of the craft and Fellowship of Whyte Bakers are mentioned in a Will of 1533 (Ct. H.W. II. 637).

Baker's Court, Half Moon Alley

North out of Half Moon Alley, Little Moorfields (Dodsley, 1761-Lockie, 1816). In Cripplegate Ward Without.

Site now occupied by Moorgate Street Station, and the railway lines.