Caesar's Head Court - Candlewick Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Caesar's Head Court - Candlewick Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63060 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Caesar's Head Court

In Crutched Friars (Strype, 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Cage (Le), St. Michael Bassishaw, Parish

A tenement so called in the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw.

First mention : 1371 (Ct. H.W. II. 140).

Other form : "Le Chage," 1385-6 (ib. 253).

Not further identified.

Cage (Le), Westcheap

Tenement of William Coventre called "le Cage" in Westchepe in parish of St. Mary le Bow (Ct. H.W. II. 374), 1407.

Houses in parish of St. Laurence in Old Jewry in the lane called "Sevehodenelane" near a tenement called "le Cage," 1412 (ib. 395).

Held by John Coventre at time of his death, 1429, Thomas his son being his heir (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 105).

It is also mentioned in the ordinance for regulating the markets called "Evechepynges" in Westchepe and Cornhulle in 1393, the market in Westchepe being held between St. Laurence Lane and the "Cage" (Riley's Mem. p. 532).

No later mention.

Cain and Abel's Alley

Out of Angel Alley, Houndsditch (Strype, 1755-Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Cain and Abel's Alley

Out of Bishopsgate Street Without. In Bishopsgate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1755-Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Calendars

See under Hanover Court.

Calvert Court

See Culver Alley.

Cambrigge Key

Sometime belonging to Thos. Litley, 1467-8 (Rolls of Pan. V. 610a).

No later reference.

Camera Dianae

A number of tenements so called on Paul's Wharf Hill next Doctors' Commons. Named after a spacious building there, temp. H. II. (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 225).

There was an Osbert de Camera, Canon of St. Paul's 1220-2 and a "domum qui fuit Diane" (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p. 4). It is described as an inn belonging to the Dean and Chapter of St. Paul's called "Camera Diane alias Segrave in parish of St. Benedict versus Paul's Wharf," 1452 (ib.).

According to Strype it possessed an underground passage to Castle Baynard.

Camomile Court

South out of Camomile Street. In Lime Street Ward (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

The site seems now to be occupied by business houses.

Named after Camomile Street.

Camomile Mews

South out of Camomile Street at No. 15. In Lime Street Ward (Horwood, 1799-O.S. 1848-51).

Former name : "Little Oxford Court" (O. and M. 1677).

The site is now occupied by the eastemmost of the two entrances to Bishopsgate Avenue.

Camomile Street

East out of Bishopsgate at 104 (P.O. Directory). From Wormwood Street west to Bevis Marks east. In Aldgate, Lime Street and Bishopsgate Wards (O.S.).

First mention : "Camamile Street" (O. and M. 1677).

The houses on the north side are on the site of the old Wall of London, and in excavations made for the foundations of warehouses in the street, a bastion and other portions of the wall have been found, partly of Roman construction. Described in Antiquary, X. 134 ; Journal, Br. Arch. Assoc. XXXII. 389 ; Price, pp. 5, 16.

Some portion at least of the street seems to have been known as Bevis Marks in early days. See Bevis Marks.

A tablet on the house at the north-east corner of the street marks the former site of Bishopsgate.

There is no indication as to the origin of the name, and the street seems to have been unnamed in Stow's time. It suggests that the land immediately within the wall was waste and unbuilt on, and was covered with that hardy herb, which springs up so readily on all unoccupied land to this day, or it may possibly have been named after an owner or builder.

Campion Lane

South out of Upper Thames Street, at No. 89, to the Thames, by the east end of the church of All Hallows the Great (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : W. Stow, 1722.

Former name : "Haywharf Lane" (q.v.).

Site now occupied by the City of London Brewery, and the entrance to it.

The Brewhouse was originally built in Haywharfe lane in Stow's time (S. 237), and was in the possession first of Henrie Campion and then of his son Abraham.

Henry Campion gave a rent-charge on houses in this lane to the parish of All Hallows Barking (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 36).

In the Endowed Charities Report, 1829, p. 137, the gift is recorded as made to the parish of Allhallows the Great, which seems much more probable, and the statement must be an error on the part of Strype.

The name of the lane was changed to commemorate the family ownership.

Camp's Almshouses

In Wormwood Street. Founded by Mr. Lawrence Camp for six poor people of Allhallows parish, London Wall (Dodsley, 1761-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Canada Company's Office

At No. 13 St. Helen's Place, Bishopsgate. Company established 1826, in aid of the Canadian Colonies (Elmes, 1831).

Candewystrate

See Cannon Street.

Candish Court

Out of Devonshire Street, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 109).

No further reference.

Probably the same as Cavendish Court (q.v.).

Candle House

Messuage west of the Brick House called the "Candle Howse" within the site of the late priory or new hospital of St. Mary without Bisshoppisgate (q.v.), 32 H. VIII. 1540, and 16 Eliz. 1573 (L. and P. H. VIII. XV. p. 411, and Lond. I. p.m. II. 173-4).

Candlestick Founders

In Lothbury, on the south side in Stow's time (S. 181).

Candlewick Street

See Cannon Street.