Church Alley, Ironmonger Lane - Church Lane, Dowgate

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Church Alley, Ironmonger Lane - Church Lane, Dowgate', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63074 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Church Alley, Ironmonger Lane

See Church Court.

Church Alley, St. Mary Hill

See Church Passage.

Church Court

North out of Lothbury, at No. 7, opposite the Bank, on the east side of St. Margaret's Church (P.O. Directory). In Broad Street Ward.

First mention : Boyle, 1799.

Church Court

East out of Friday Street, near Cheapside (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Perhaps near the church of St. John the Evangelist.

Church Court

East out of Clement's Lane at No. 27, on the north side of St. Clement's Church (P.O. Directory). In Langbourne and Candlewick Wards.

First mention : Rocque, 1746.

Former names : "Churchyard Alley" (O. and M. 1677). "Church Alley" (Strype, 1720-P.C. 1732).

In 1720 the north side only was built on, the south side lying open to the church and. churchyard (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 163).

Church Court

In Austin Friars (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Church Court

East out of Ironmonger Lane at No. 4 (P.O. Directory). Leading to Old Jewry, on the south side of St. Olave's Church. In Cheap Ward and Coleman Street Ward.

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Former name : "Church Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Elmes, 1831).

Derived its name from its proximity to the Church of St. Olave, Old Jewry.

Church Court, Duke Street, Aldgate

See Church Passage.

Church Court, Fenchurch Street

See Church Row.

Church Court, Walbrook

See Church Row.

Church Entry

North out of Playhouse Yard to Carter Lane at No. 75, in Farringdon Ward Within (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Called "Church Passage," 1843 (Gent. Mag. Lib. XV. 333). "Church Lane" in 1559 (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 615).

It formed a passage to the church of St. Anne Blackfriars, hence the name.

Church Hill

East out of St. Andrews Hill by the Church to Knightrider Street. In Castle Baynard Ward (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : Hatton, 1708. "On the west side of Addle Hill, a passage to Wardrobe Church, near St. Paul's ; some call it "Chandlers' Rents."

It also extended along the north, south, and east sides of the church, called "Church Alley" and "Church Hill."

The eastern portion of the church only is named in O. and M. "Chandellors Rents," 1677. "Church Alley" and "Church Hill," in Rocque, 1746. "Church Alley," in Horwood, 1799. "Church Hill Alley" (Strype, 1720 and 1755). Now called "Wardrobe Terrace" (q.v.), and See Chandlers Rents.

Church Hill Alley, St. Andrew's Hill

See Church Hill.

Church Lane

South out of Upper Thames Street to the river at Three Cranes Wharf. In Vintry Ward, opposite the church of St. Martin Vintry (S. p. 241-Boyle, 1799).

Former name : "Vanners lane" (S. 241).

Stow says it was so named of one Vannar, the owner, now called "church lane" "of the comming up from the wharfe to S. Martin's church" (S. 241).

Henricus Vannere had land near Ludgate (Lib. Cust. II. p. 455) and a wharf in the parish of St. Mary Somerset (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 95), also a tenement in the street of la Riole, 1354 (Ct. H.W. I. 678).

Since the widening of Queen Street the lane has been absorbed into the footway of that street.

Church Lane

St. Michael, Paternosterchurch.

The messuage for the master, etc., of Whittington College extended from Whityngton's inn north to the lane called "Chirchelane" south, 3 H. VI. 1424 (Cal. P.R. H. VI. 1429-36, pp. 215-16).

Seems to occupy the position of College Street (q.v.).

Church Lane

See Dunstan's (St.) Hill ; also Idle Lane.

Church Lane

South out of Pye Corner to Snow Hill, adjoining St. Sepulchre's Church eastwards in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 283), and ed. 1755.

See Church Alley, Giltspur Street.

Church Lane, Aldgate High Street

See Church Row.

Church Lane, Blackfriars

See Church Entry.

Church Lane, Dowgate

See All Hallows Lane.