Dayes Court - Denzhill Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Dayes Court - Denzhill Lane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63103 Date accessed: 30 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Dayes Court

North out of Moor Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, ed 1720 and 1755).

The site seems to be occupied by " Purse Court" in Rocque, etc., now by offices and business houses.

Dayes Court

.East out of Gutter Lane in Farringdon Ward Within (Strype, ed. 1720-Boyle, 1799).

Former names : "Daies Alley," 1557. "Day's Court," 1708.

Named after Wm. Daie, whose house in St. Peter's parish is mentioned in 1540 (Parish Register extracted in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. III. 341).

Site rebuilt for business purposes.

Day's Court

On the east side of Old Change (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Dean Street

East out of Fetter Lane at No. 44. leading to New Street (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Dean Street

South out of Upper East Smithfield to Swan Alley (Horwood, 1799, to Lockie, 1810).

Former name : "Mouse Alley" (Hatton, 1708, to Boyle, 1799).

Removed for the formation of St. Katherine Docks and the adjacent warehouses in 1827.

Deanery (The) of St. Paul's

On the west side of Dean's Court at No. 1 (P.O. Directory). In Castle Baynard Ward.

The house of the Dean in St. Paul's Churchyard is mentioned in a deed of 1274 (MS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A. Box 3, 676).

Malcolm describes the Deanery as having been built by Ralph de Langdon, Dean, 1145 (III. P. 16).

Stow describes it as follows : "The Dean's lodging on the south-west side of St. Paul's is a fayre olde House, with the Lodgings of the Prebendaries and Residenciaries" (S. 373).

Other names : "Dean of St. Paul's House" (O. and M. 1677, and Strype). Strype says the house, as it existed in his time, was built by Sir Joseph Sheldon, Sheriff, 1666-7, died, 1681 (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 230).

Deane's Gardens

Gardens so called in Red Cross Street in parish of St. Giles without Cripplegate, 1641 (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p. 50).

Not further identified.

Deanes Yard, Carter Lane

See Dean's Court.

Dean's Alley

In Coleman Street (W. Stow, 1722).

Not named in the maps.

Dean's Court

East out of St. Martin le Grand, at No. 50, to George Street, in Alders-gate Ward (Lockie, 1816).

First mention : A court of St. Martin le Grand, called "le Deanes Court," 34 H. VIII. (L. and P. H. VIII. XVII. 393).

Strype says it comprised two courts," Great Deans Court" and "Little Deans Court" (ed. 1720, I. iii. 121).

So named from the Dean of St. Martin's le Grand.

Site afterwards occupied by the old General Post Office.

Dean's Court

West out of Old Bailey, at No. 25, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Dean's Court

North out of Carter Lane, at No. 26, to No. 5 S. Paul's Churchyard (P.O. Directory). In Castle Baynard Ward.

First mention : "Deane's Yard" (Leake, 1666).

Other name : "Prerogative Court" (O. and M. 1677).

So named from the Prerogative Office kept there, and Dean's Court from the Deanery, erected on its present site after the Fire.

At No. 5 is the Vicar-General's, Commissary and Consistory Court, etc., relics of Doctors' Commons.

Dean's Passage

Out of Huggen Lane (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Debbes Lane

See Dibleslane.

Debillane

See Dibleslane.

Deep Ditch

The western boundary of Bethlehem Hospital as set out in Simon Fitz Mary's Charter of Foundation-to extend in length from the King's high street east to the great ditch in the west, the which is called "Deep Ditch" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 95 and Stow, ed. 1633).

It separated the Hospital from Moorfields (S. 166).

In Agas' map a stream is shown here flowing into the City ditch, which may be the remains of the Walbrook, the bed of which has been found under Blomfield Street, and might be referred to by Stow at that time as a ditch. It had been filled up in this part of its course, and had disappeared by 1658, the date of Faithorne's map, but was still shown in the same line further north as late as 1677 on O. and M. map. This ditch coincides with the City boundary (See Arch. lx. Pt. 1, p. 196 et seq.).

Deneburegh Lane, Deneburzgate

See Desebourne Lane.

Denmark Court

West out of Golden Lane, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-O.S. 1880).

The site has been rebuilt and is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Seems to have been called "Cock's Head Court" (q.v.) previously.

Denmark House

In Fenchurch Street. The house in which the Russian ambassador was lodged in the time of Queen Mary (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 151).

Not further identified.

Denzhill Lane

In the parish of All Hallows the Less in the ward of Dowgate, 1719 (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1700-1800, No. 81).

No later mention.